Search the news archive:
 
Herald Sun Tour: Stage 4 Results
 
By Jaime Nichols
Date: 10/20/2002
Herald Sun Tour: Stage 4 Results
 

Herald Sun Tour Stage 4 Results
Bendigo Kermesse

Baden Cooke continues to live up to the hype, scoring his second consecutive win and increasing his overall lead today in the Bendigo Kermesse. The day ended in a bunch sprint after a 69km turn around Lake Weeroona. Cooke beat teammate Mark Renshaw and fellow Victorian Hilton Clarke on the line.

Average Speed: 44.33 km/h
Stage Distance: 69km

Stage Results

1 Baden Cooke JAYCO 1:33:23
2 Mark Renshaw JAYCO
3 Hilton Clarke BALLARAT*eureka
4 Henk Vogels BICYCLE S/STORE-VIC STATE HOME LOANS
5 David McKenzie ACTIVE FOR LIFE
6 Michal Precechtel LATROBE CITY
7 Bart Heirewegh CARLTON MIDSTRENGTH
8 Joel Pearson CITY OF MELBOURNE
9 Jonothan Cantwell VICROADS
10 Caleb Manion CITY OF MELBOURNE
11 Peter Rogers RIO COFFEE
12 Phillip Thuaux FRF COURIERS
13 Jonas Ljungblad MALAYSIA AIRLINES
14 Kjell Carlstrom MALAYSIA AIRLINES
15 Steve Cunningham RIO COFFEE 1:33:30
16 Tomas Gronqvist MALAYSIA AIRLINES
17 Andrew Graham BICYCLE S/STORE-VIC STATE HOME LOANS
18 Luca Belluomini MOREY & HURFORD
19 Simon Walker BICYCLE S/STORE-VIC STATE HOME LOANS
20 Andrew Torney FITZROY CYCLES-AUST ABALONE
21 David Betts FITZROY CYCLES-AUST ABALONE
22 Karl Menzies CITY OF MELBOURNE
23 Francesco Cipolletta MOREY & HURFORD
24 Tom Leaper BICYCLE S/STORE-VIC STATE HOME LOANS
25 Jamie Drew ACTIVE FOR LIFE
26 Kevin Monahan BALLARAT*eureka 1:33:32
27 Matt Wilson JAYCO
28 Aaron Kemps VICROADS
29 Allan Iacuone ACTIVE FOR LIFE
30 Tomas Buchacek COATES SHORCO SYKES
31 Tiaan Kannemeyer MAFFRA COMMUNITY SPORTS CLUB
32 Bernard Sulzberger VICROADS
33 James Hannam RIO COFFEE
34 Rhys Pollock FITZROY CYCLES-AUST ABALONE 1:33:34
35 Nathan Clarke CARLTON MIDSTRENGTH
36 Trent Wilson ACTIVE FOR LIFE
37 Brad Mills FRF COURIERS
38 Tim Decker BICYCLE S/STORE-VIC STATE HOME LOANS 1:33:35
39 Christopher Carr FITZROY CYCLES-AUST ABALONE
40 Luis Fernando Sepulveda BALLARAT*eureka
41 Heath Blackgrove PELACO
42 Nathan Russell COATES SHORCO SYKES
43 Heiko Szonn CITY OF MELBOURNE
44 Ryan Cox MAFFRA COMMUNITY SPORTS CLUB
45 David McPartland COATES SHORCO SYKES
46 Eric Wohlberg BALLARAT*eureka
47 Jeremy Maartens MAFFRA COMMUNITY SPORTS CLUB
48 Danny In't Ven CARLTON MIDSTRENGTH
49 James Perry MALAYSIA AIRLINES 1:33:38
50 Garry Parsons MOREY & HURFORD 1:33:40
51 David Pell MOREY & HURFORD
52 Scott Guyton PELACO
53 Ryan Russell PELACO
54 Lubomir Kejval LATROBE CITY 1:33:41
55 Bruce McIntosh CARLTON MIDSTRENGTH
56 Rodney Green MAFFRA COMMUNITY SPORTS CLUB
57 Jonathan Davis FRF COURIERS
58 Russell Van Hout RIO COFFEE
59 Klayten Smith COATES SHORCO SYKES
60 Jindrich Vana LATROBE CITY
61 Ashley Hutchinson VICROADS
62 Juha Paajanen MALAYSIA AIRLINES
63 Sean Sullivan CARLTON MIDSTRENGTH
64 Rodney McGee JAYCO
65 Ian McLeod MAFFRA COMMUNITY SPORTS CLUB
66 Glenn Stojanow COATES SHORCO SYKES
67 Lee Vertongen PELACO
68 Ben Johnson FITZROY CYCLES-AUST ABALONE
69 Jaaron Poad RIO COFFEE
70 Petr Bencik LATROBE CITY
71 Robin Reid PELACO 1:34:26
72 Simon Gerrans BALLARAT*eureka 1:34:38
73 David Harrigan FRF COURIERS 1:35:58
74 Bradley Wiggins JAYCO
75 Christian Lademann LATROBE CITY 1:36:26
76 Simone Mori MOREY & HURFORD 1:36:47
77 Scott Dixon FRF COURIERS 1:55:43

General Classification After Stage 4

1 Baden Cooke JAYCO 5:40:00
2 David McKenzie ACTIVE FOR LIFE 5:41:26
3 Eric Wohlberg BALLARAT*eureka 5:41:56
4 Allan Iacuone ACTIVE FOR LIFE 5:42:00
5 Trent Wilson ACTIVE FOR LIFE 5:42:36
6 Henk Vogels BICYCLE S/STORE-VIC STATE HOME LOANS 5:42:39
7 Heiko Szonn CITY OF MELBOURNE 5:42:39
8 Matt Wilson JAYCO 5:42:48
9 Kjell Carlstrom MALAYSIA AIRLINES 5:43:37
10 Tomas Gronqvist MALAYSIA AIRLINES 5:43:39
11 Tiaan Kannemeyer MAFFRA COMMUNITY SPORTS CLUB 5:43:41
12 Ryan Cox MAFFRA COMMUNITY SPORTS CLUB 5:43:43
13 Jeremy Maartens MAFFRA COMMUNITY SPORTS CLUB 5:43:49
14 Jamie Drew ACTIVE FOR LIFE 5:44:00
15 Jonas Ljungblad MALAYSIA AIRLINES 5:44:05
16 Luca Belluomini MOREY & HURFORD 5:45:19
17 Tomas Buchacek COATES SHORCO SYKES 5:45:22
18 Hilton Clarke BALLARAT*eureka 5:53:54
19 Kevin Monahan BALLARAT*eureka 5:54:50
20 David McPartland COATES SHORCO SYKES 5:55:35

Aggressive Rider Awards

Jaaron Poad RIO COFFEE
Trent Wilson ACTIVE FOR LIFE
Henk Vogels BICYCLE S/STORE-VIC STATE HOME LOANS
Eric Wohlberg BALLARAT*eureka

Team Classification

1 ACTIVE FOR LIFE 17:04:45
2 JAYCO 17:06:24 0:01:39
3 MAFFRA COMMUNITY SPORTS CLUB 17:11:13
4 MALAYSIA AIRLINES 17:11:21
5 BALLARAT*eureka 17:29:46
6 CITY OF MELBOURNE 17:37:45
7 MOREY & HURFORD 17:40:41
8 BICYCLE S/STORE-VIC STATE HOME LOANS 17:42:21
9 COATES SHORCO SYKES 17:44:57
10 CARLTON MIDSTRENGTH 17:48:26
11 LATROBE CITY 17:50:06
12 FITZROY CYCLES-AUST ABALONE EXPORTS 17:51:11
13 RIO COFFEE 17:55:15
14 PELACO 17:57:15
15 VICROADS 17:57:42
16 FRF COURIERS 17:59:16

Sprint Championship

1 Eric Wohlberg BALLARAT*eureka
2 Baden Cooke JAYCO
3 Scott Guyton PELACO
4 Kevin Monahan BALLARAT*eureka
5 Henk Vogels BICYCLE S/STORE-VIC STATE HOME LOANS
6 David McPartland COATES SHORCO SYKES
7 Christian Lademann LATROBE CITY
8 David McKenzie ACTIVE FOR LIFE
9 David Betts FITZROY CYCLES-AUST ABALONE EXPORTS
10 Allan Iacuone ACTIVE FOR LIFE
11 James Perry MALAYSIA AIRLINES
12 Phillip Thuaux FRF COURIERS
13 Jamie Drew ACTIVE FOR LIFE
14 David Harrigan FRF COURIERS
15 Christopher Carr FITZROY CYCLES-AUST ABALONE EXPORTS
16 Kjell Carlstrom MALAYSIA AIRLINES
17 Ryan Cox MAFFRA COMMUNITY SPORTS CLUB
18 Trent Wilson ACTIVE FOR LIFE
19 Andrew Torney FITZROY CYCLES-AUST ABALONE EXPORTS
20 Heiko Szonn CITY OF MELBOURNE
21 Bart Heirewegh CARLTON MIDSTRENGTH
22 Joel Pearson CITY OF MELBOURNE
23 Jaaron Poad RIO COFFEE
24 Simon Gerrans BALLARAT*eureka
25 Bradley Wiggins JAYCO
26 Luca Belluomini MOREY & HURFORD
27 Rodney McGee JAYCO
28 Heath Blackgrove PELACO
29 Tiaan Kannemeyer MAFFRA COMMUNITY SPORTS CLUB
30 Matt Wilson JAYCO
31 Steve Cunningham RIO COFFEE
32 Hilton Clarke BALLARAT*eureka
33 Tomas Buchacek COATES SHORCO SYKES
34 Michal Precechtel LATROBE CITY
35 Petr Bencik LATROBE CITY
36 Sean Sullivan CARLTON MIDSTRENGTH

King Of The Mountain Championship

1 Trent Wilson ACTIVE FOR LIFE
2 Baden Cooke JAYCO
3 Tiaan Kannemeyer MAFFRA COMMUNITY SPORTS CLUB
4 David McKenzie ACTIVE FOR LIFE
5 Tomas Gronqvist MALAYSIA AIRLINES
6 Heiko Szonn CITY OF MELBOURNE
7 Ryan Cox MAFFRA COMMUNITY SPORTS CLUB
8 Jamie Drew ACTIVE FOR LIFE
9 Phillip Thuaux FRF COURIERS
10 Henk Vogels BICYCLE S/STORE-VIC STATE HOME LOANS
11 Allan Iacuone ACTIVE FOR LIFE
12 Eric Wohlberg BALLARAT*eureka
13 Matt Wilson JAYCO

Retired Riders:

James Taylor
Lee Godfrey
Brett Lancaster

Report to follow...

 
Related Articles
Herald Sun Tour: Course and Stages
Herald Sun Tour: Stage 3 Results
Herald Sun Tour: Stages 2 & 3 Race Report

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |