Search the news archive:
 
La Vuelta - Stage 5 Catchup
 
By Mark Sharon
Date: 8/27/2014
La Vuelta - Stage 5 Catchup
 
Untitled Document

24 August, 2014

Matthews retains lead at Vuelta a Espana

Orica-Greenedge's Michael Matthews retained the red jersey of race leader at the end of stage five after finishing in the front group after a day that saw side winds causing chaos in the pack.

Stage 5: Priego de Cordoba - Ronda 180km

The win went to John Degenkolb of Giant-Shimano in a hard fought uphill finish with a frustrated Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ.fr) in second, and Moreno Hofland (Blekin) in third. It is back to back wins for the German.

John Degenkolb wins stage 5 © ASO

24 year old Matthews, who took over the lead on stage 3, was 11th and said: “It was a difficult day all round. I didn’t expect the cross winds to come like that so the team did a really good job to get me onto the bunch at the bottom of that climb but from then on I was totally pinned. just did my best to be up there in the final but I didn’t have the kick in the finish that I would have liked to have had.”

Sport director Neil Stephens was proud of his team's effort after two days in defence of the jersey, “The boys have done a lot of work over the last couple of days and we have a lot of the Tour of Spain to come. Most of the teams haven’t contributed anything and today was an ideal sprint stage for a lot of other guys so we let them control the race.

“If we lost the jersey we would have had to have taken it on the chin. Fortunately for us that wasn’t the case, but the split in the peloton did mean we used the team to support our general classification rider Esteban Chaves which left Michael to fend for himself in a tricky finish.”

With temperatures on the road hitting 40 degrees celcius only two riders Tony Martin (OPQ) and Pim Ligthart (LTB) were keen to make a day of it. Their threat was negligible and with 40km to go the wind had taken over as the biggest challenge.

Tinkoff Saxobank ramped up the pace in a move reminiscent of their tactics in Northern France during the 2013 Tour de France causing the bunch to split. It wasn;t enough to shake loose either the main general classification contenders nor the sprinters so the a bunch sprint, albeit reduced in size, was the outlook.

Matthews is resigned to losing the red jersey by the end of stage six, Benalmádena - Cumbres Verdes (La Zubia) 167.7km, which sees the first mountain top finish, including a final 5km stretch at 10%.

"Tomorrow will be a bit more of a rest day for me. I’ve had a hard five days so far and the stage three victory really hurt me so I am trying to recover each day,” Matthews said.
“Unfortunately I will loose the red jersey but you just have to enjoy the lead while you can and appreciate the jersey because as a sprinter eventually in grand tours like this, the time will come when you have to hand it over on the mountain stages.“

Route Map La Vuelta

 



Stage 5 results Top 100

1 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 4:41:47
2 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr  
3 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
4 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
5 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
6 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
7 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
8 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling  
9 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka  
10 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
11 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
12 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
13 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale  
14 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:05
15 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
16 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
17 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale  
18 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
19 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
20 André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp  
21 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
22 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
23 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
24 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
25 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
26 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
27 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
28 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
29 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
30 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka  
31 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  
32 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky  
33 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha  
34 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
35 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
36 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge  
37 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
38 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
39 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
40 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp  
41 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
42 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
43 Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
44 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha  
45 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha  
46 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
47 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
48 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team  
49 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
50 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
51 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
52 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
53 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida  
54 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
55 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
56 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
57 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
58 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  
59 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
60 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
61 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
62 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
63 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
64 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
65 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
66 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha  
67 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
68 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
69 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
70 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo  
71 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:00:16
72 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 0:00:19
73 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:21
74 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
75 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
76 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky  
77 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
78 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:31
79 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
80 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr  
81 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol 0:00:35
82 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:49
83 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:01:16
84 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
85 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 0:01:33
86 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:35
87 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:45
88 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:02:14
89 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:19
90 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp  
91 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
92 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale  
93 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:03:30
94 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol  
95 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol  
96 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:42
97 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
98 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:03:45
99 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 0:03:49
100 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:03:51

General classification after stage 5 - Top 100

1 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge 18:12:31  
2 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:13  
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:20  
4 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:24  
5 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale 0:00:26  
6 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge    
7 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:29  
8 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:32  
9 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    
10 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
11 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team 0:00:34  
12 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
13 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:38  
14 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:39  
15 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:41  
16 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:00:45  
17 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha 0:00:47  
18 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    
19 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp 0:00:48  
20 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:49  
21 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:50  
22 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    
23 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team    
24 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    
25 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:00:51  
26 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:54  
27 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:01  
28 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
29 André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp    
30 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team    
31 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:04  
32 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:01:08  
33 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:11  
34 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:01:13  
35 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling 0:01:15  
36 Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:01:27  
37 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:39  
38 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:51  
39 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:02:08  
40 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:02:22  
41 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 0:02:37  
42 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:02:50  
43 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:03:28  
44 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale 0:03:43  
45 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:03:44  
46 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp 0:04:15  
47 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:04:25  
48 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    
49 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:04:32  
50 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:04:46  
51 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:04:47  
52 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:55  
53 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka 0:05:00  
54 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:05:05  
55 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:05:10  
56 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:05:16  
57 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:05:27  
58 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:05:40  
59 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:05:50  
60 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:11  
61 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:07:06  
62 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:07:55  
63 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 0:08:12  
64 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:08:21  
65 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha 0:08:33  
66 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:09:07  
67 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:09:21  
68 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:09:37  
69 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:10:17  
70 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:10:24  
71 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 0:11:03  
72 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:11:13  
73 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:11:29  
74 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 0:11:34  
75 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:11:55  
76 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:12:47  
77 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:13:12  
78 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:13:42  
79 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:13:59  
80 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:14:15  
81 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:14:42  
82 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 0:14:49  
83 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:14:51  
84 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:15:43  
85 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:15:59  
86 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 0:16:01  
87 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky 0:16:19  
88 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:16:32  
89 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:16:48  
90 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:16:50  
91 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol 0:17:16  
92 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:17:46  
93 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica Greenedge 0:17:51  
94 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:18:03  
95 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 0:18:04  
96 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge 0:18:18  
97 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale 0:18:22  
98 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:18:28  
99 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:18:31  
100 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale 0:18:39  

 




Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |