Search the news archive:
 
TDF 2014 - Stage 19 Report & Results
 
By Mark Sharon
Date: 7/25/2014
TDF 2014 - Stage 19 Report & Results
 
Untitled Document



Tour de France 2014 - 5-27 July

25 July, 2014

Stage 19 : Maubourguet Pays du Val d'Adour - Bergerac, 208 km

Ramunas Navardauskas has become the first Lithuanian to win a stage at the Tour de France with a solo victory in Bergerac.

Vicenzo Nibali

Navardauskas takes a first stage win solo ©ASO/B.Bade

Navardauskas described his feeling about winning a first tour stage, "It was a big dream to win a Tour de France stage," Navardauskas explained. "It's everyone's dream. I am really thankful to my teammates. Jack Bauer and Sebastian Langeveld helped me on the climb, And TJ [Tom-Jelte Slagter] was just amazing."

Five riders in the lead

Cyril Gautier (Europcar) was the first attacker of the day. He was rejoined by Martin Elmiger (IAM) and Arnaud Gérard (Bretagne) at km 4, by Tom-Jelte Slagter (Garmin) at km 8 and by Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis) at km 16. Cannondale took the command of the peloton to stabilize the deficit of the peloton around 3.30 after the first hour of racing. Stormy weather affected the riders after 45 kilometres into stage 19. Three other sprinters’ teams, Giant-Shimano, Lotto-Belisol and Katusha, united their efforts and the time gap went down to two minutes even before there were 100 kilometres remaining.

Courageous Slagter

The time gap remained around two minutes for 60 more kilometres while the pouring rain didn’t discouraged Jean-Marc Marino, Ji Cheng and Lars Bak to pull the bunch, respectively for Cannondale, Giant-Shimano and Lotto-Belisol, until they gave way to their team-mates for the last hour of racing. Slagter attacked from the front group with 32km to go. The two time stage winner of Paris-Nice was very courageous to fight alone against the peloton. He passed first atop the côte de Monbazillac but was rejoined by his team-mate Ramunas Navardauskas who continued solo with 13km to go.

Navardauskas stays ahead and avoids crashing

Navardauskas was ahead with 20 seconds at 10km to go. He made the best of his time trialling skills to remain in the lead and therefore avoid the hiccups. Within 3km to go, a crash took Peter Sagan down and slowed the chasing peloton. The Lithuanian kept an advantage of seven seconds over John Degenkolb who outsprinted Alexander Kristoff. The tall rouleur from Klaipeda had won a stage at the Giro d’Italia last year. He also claimed the overall classification at the Circuit de la Sarthe-Pays de la Loire in April this year. Now he delivered Garmin-Sharp’s first win at the 2014 Tour de France. Just like Tinkoff-Saxo with Rafal Majka and Michael Rogers, the American outfit made it up for the bad luck that forced their leader Andrew Talansky out of the race too early.

Results below

Race Route for 2014

2014 Tour de France Race Route

2014 Tour de France Race Route

Stage List

Stage date To - From Length
Stage 1 Jul 5 Leeds - Harrogate 191 km
Stage 2 Jul 6 York - Sheffield 198 km
Stage 3 Jul 7 Cambridge - London 159 km
Stage 4 Jul 8 Le Touquet - Paris-Plage 164 km
Stage 5 Jul 9 Ypres - Arenberg Porte du Hainaut 156 km
Stage 6 Jul 10 Arras - Reims 194 km
Stage 7 Jul 11 Épernay - Nancy 233 km
Stage 8 Jul 12 Tomblaine - Gérardmer La Mauselaine 161 km
Stage 9 Jul 13 Gérardmer - Mulhouse 166 km
Stage 10 Jul 14 Mulhouse - La Planche des Belles Filles 161 km
Rest Day 1 Jul 15 Besançon
Stage 11 Jul 16 Besançon - Oyonnax 186 km
Stage 12 Jul 17 Bourg-en-Bresse - Saint-Étienne 183 km
Stage 13 Jul 18 Saint-Étienne - Chamrousse 200 km
Stage 14 Jul 19 Grenoble - Risoul 177 km
Stage 15 Jul 20 Tallard - Nîmes 222 km
Rest Day 2 Jul 21 Carcassonne
Stage 16 Jul 22 Carcassonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon 237 km
Stage 17 Jul 23 Saint-Gaudens - Saint-Lary-Soulan Pla d'Adet 125 km
Stage 18 Jul 24 Pau - Hautacam 145 km
Stage 19 Jul 25 Maubourguet Pays du Val d'Adour - Bergerac 208 km
Stage 20 Jul 26 Bergerac - Périgueux (ITT) 54 km
Stage 21 Jul 27 Évry - Paris Champs-Élysées 136 km

Links:

All information about the Tour de France at www.letour.fr

Description : http://static.pcinpact.com/images/bd/news/93424-facebook-logo-icone.jpg www.Facebook.com/letour
  www.twitter.com/letour #TDF


Stage Results - Top 100

1 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp 4:43:41
2 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:07
3 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
4 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
5 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
6 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
7 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
8 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
9 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling  
10 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
11 Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
12 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
13 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
14 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
15 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale  
16 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
17 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
18 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
19 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
20 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
21 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
22 Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr  
23 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
24 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
25 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
26 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
27 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
28 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
29 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
30 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
31 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
32 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
33 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
34 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky  
35 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
36 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha  
37 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
38 Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida  
39 Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge 0:02:17
40 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:07
41 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
42 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol  
43 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol  
44 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge  
45 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
46 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol  
47 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
48 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
49 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
50 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:17
51 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:07
52 John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team  
53 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
54 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
55 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 0:03:10
56 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:07
57 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:03:10
58 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
59 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:07
60 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:03:10
61 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling  
62 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
63 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
64 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
65 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
66 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
67 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
68 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
69 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr  
70 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
71 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
72 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:07
73 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:10
74 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
75 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp  
76 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:00:07
77 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
78 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:17
79 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:07
80 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
81 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
82 Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
83 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
84 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge 0:03:33
85 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura 0:03:47
86 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 0:00:07
87 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:04:00
88 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:04:20
89 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:04:34
90 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 0:04:38
91 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale  
92 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 0:00:07
93 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
94 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:05:12
95 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
96 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
97 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
98 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
99 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
100 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  

General Classification - Top 100

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 85:29:33
2 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:07:10
3 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:23
4 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:25
5 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:27
6 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:11:34
7 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:13:56
8 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:14:15
9 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 0:14:37
10 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:16:25
11 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:17:48
12 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:21:33
13 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:29:58
14 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:32:30
15 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:34:30
16 Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida 0:39:28
17 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:41:30
18 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky 0:41:34
19 John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team 0:41:41
20 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:50:34
21 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:52:40
22 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 0:55:52
23 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:56:26
24 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:01:06
25 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 1:02:20
26 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:12:36
27 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:16:45
28 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 1:18:27
29 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol 1:24:55
30 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:26:53
31 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 1:33:56
32 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:34:00
33 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:47:01
34 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 1:47:50
35 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:47:55
36 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 1:50:32
37 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:52:35
38 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 1:52:47
39 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:52:52
40 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 1:53:40
41 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 1:58:48
42 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 1:59:17
43 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2:04:23
44 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 2:12:53
45 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:13:41
46 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida 2:15:10
47 José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida 2:25:16
48 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 2:26:29
49 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:27:01
50 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:27:18
51 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:27:47
52 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura 2:28:36
53 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 2:36:48
54 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp 2:38:06
55 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:41:39
56 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 2:42:58
57 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:43:32
58 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 2:47:00
59 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:47:05
60 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol 2:48:00
61 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling 2:48:41
62 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 2:48:43
63 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 2:49:08
64 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 2:49:10
65 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2:50:17
66 Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 2:53:12
67 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge 2:54:29
68 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura 2:54:39
69 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:58:05
70 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge 3:01:44
71 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 3:02:58
72 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura 3:03:48
73 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 3:05:47
74 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 3:07:38
75 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 3:11:05
76 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 3:11:26
77 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:14:02
78 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:14:25
79 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 3:15:56
80 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 3:17:39
81 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol 3:18:00
82 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 3:19:18
83 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 3:19:53
84 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 3:20:11
85 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 3:21:18
86 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 3:21:28
87 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida 3:29:19
88 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:29:41
89 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:31:22
90 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:31:42
91 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 3:32:32
92 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 3:32:35
93 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 3:33:47
94 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:33:59
95 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 3:34:15
96 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 3:35:20
97 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 3:35:45
98 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:35:55
99 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 3:36:20
100 Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr 3:36:27




Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |