Search the news archive:
 
TDF 2014 - Stage 11 Report and Results
 
By Mark Sharon
Date: 7/16/2014
TDF 2014 - Stage 11 Report and Results
 
Untitled Document



Tour de France 2014 - 5-27 July

17 July, 2014

Stage 11 : Besançon - Oyonnax, 186km

Tony Gallopin Gallops In

Tony Gallopin added to a day in yellow by winning a stage. After losing the jersey in tears on Monday he crossed the line with a broad grin and arms aloft.

Vicenzo Nibali

Tony Gallopin ©ASO/B.Bade

Elmiger, Lemoine and Delaplace the lucky ones

Jérémy Roy (FDJ) was the first attacker after the flag dropped.. Following many skirmishes and a notable one by green jersey wearer Peter Sagan who rode alone ahead of the bunch from km 13 to km 18, a breakaway finally took shape at the exact moment the feeding was allowed, at km 28, earlier than usual due to the hot and sunny weather conditions. Swiss champion Martin Elmiger (IAM) was the first rider to find the way to escape. He was rejoined four kilometers further by Cyril Lemoine (Cofidis) and Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne-Séché). Their advantage reached 6.45 at km 46 where two teams, Cannondale and Orica-GreenEdge, decided to initiate the chase.

Talansky in trouble

With 80km to go, a challenger of the Tour de France went into trouble: Critérium du Dauphiné winner Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) lost contact with the peloton and couldn’t take the slipstream of the riders coming across to the peloton after answering the call of the nature. After twenty kilometers of suffering, the American stopped on the road side in front of the broom wagon but his directeur sportif Robert Hunter convinced him to get back on his bike.

Gallopin attacks twice

In the climbs located in the last fifty kilometers, Elmiger dropped his breakaway companions one by one and saw the return of Jan Bakelants (OPQS) and Nicolas Roche (Tinkoff-Saxo) with 37km remaining. One kilometer further, two more riders reinforced the front group: Cyril Gautier (Europcar) and Jesus Herrada (Movistar). The leading quintet only had 20 seconds lead with 25km to go. Roche went for a solo effort with 21km to go.

He passed the last climb as a lone leader but got reeled five kilometers further in the downhill by the first part of the peloton led by Tony Martin for OPQS. Tony Gallopin (Lotto) was the next rider to attack but he got caught 4.5km away from the finishing line by three riders: Peter Sagan (Cannondale), Michael Rogers (Tinkoff) and Michal Kwiatkowski (OPQS). 2.5km before the line, the Frenchman attacked again and resisted to the return of the peloton reduced to 35 riders to claim in Oyonnax a valuable victory that puts him in the history of the Tour de France for the second time in four days after he wore the yellow jersey on Bastille Day. Vincenzo Nibali retained the overall lead.

Andrew Talansky did keep riding and arrived alone over thirity minutes down, but importanntly insiode the cut-off time, to a rousing reception.

 

Race Route for 2014

2014 Tour de France Race Route

2014 Tour de France Race Route

Stage List

Stage date To - From Length
Stage 1 Jul 5 Leeds - Harrogate 191 km
Stage 2 Jul 6 York - Sheffield 198 km
Stage 3 Jul 7 Cambridge - London 159 km
Stage 4 Jul 8 Le Touquet - Paris-Plage 164 km
Stage 5 Jul 9 Ypres - Arenberg Porte du Hainaut 156 km
Stage 6 Jul 10 Arras - Reims 194 km
Stage 7 Jul 11 Épernay - Nancy 233 km
Stage 8 Jul 12 Tomblaine - Gérardmer La Mauselaine 161 km
Stage 9 Jul 13 Gérardmer - Mulhouse 166 km
Stage 10 Jul 14 Mulhouse - La Planche des Belles Filles 161 km
Rest Day 1 Jul 15 Besançon
Stage 11 Jul 16 Besançon - Oyonnax 186 km
Stage 12 Jul 17 Bourg-en-Bresse - Saint-Étienne 183 km
Stage 13 Jul 18 Saint-Étienne - Chamrousse 200 km
Stage 14 Jul 19 Grenoble - Risoul 177 km
Stage 15 Jul 20 Tallard - Nîmes 222 km
Rest Day 2 Jul 21 Carcassonne
Stage 16 Jul 22 Carcassonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon 237 km
Stage 17 Jul 23 Saint-Gaudens - Saint-Lary-Soulan Pla d'Adet 125 km
Stage 18 Jul 24 Pau - Hautacam 145 km
Stage 19 Jul 25 Maubourguet Pays du Val d'Adour - Bergerac 208 km
Stage 20 Jul 26 Bergerac - Périgueux (ITT) 54 km
Stage 21 Jul 27 Évry - Paris Champs-Élysées 136 km

Links:

All information about the Tour de France at www.letour.fr

Description : http://static.pcinpact.com/images/bd/news/93424-facebook-logo-icone.jpg www.Facebook.com/letour
  www.twitter.com/letour #TDF


Stage Results - Top 100

1 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol 4:25:45  
2 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    
3 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
4 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    
5 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
6 José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team    
7 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
8 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
9 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    
10 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar    
11 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
12 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    
13 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling    
14 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling    
15 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol    
16 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura    
17 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team    
18 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
19 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky    
20 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
21 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    
22 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
23 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura    
24 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky    
25 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo    
26 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
27 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling    
28 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
29 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky    
30 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr    
31 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    
32 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling    
33 Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida    
34 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
35 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    
36 John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team 0:00:07  
37 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr    
38 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:09  
39 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:12  
40 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:24  
41 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 0:00:27  
42 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:42  
43 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:47  
44 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
45 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    
46 Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:01:30  
47 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:32  
48 Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida 0:01:36  
49 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
50 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team    
51 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
52 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
53 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
54 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
55 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team    
56 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
57 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
58 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
59 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
60 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
61 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida    
62 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    
63 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar    
64 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
65 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
66 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team    
67 Rafael Valls (Spa) Lampre - Merida 0:01:42  
68 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge 0:02:27  
69 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling    
70 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 0:04:06  
71 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol    
72 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:08  
73 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:07:27  
74 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:08:00  
75 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling    
76 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
77 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
78 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
79 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 0:08:14  
80 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
81 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
82 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura    
83 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team    
84 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
85 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
86 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo    
87 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano    
88 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura 0:09:42  
89 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar    
90 José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida    
91 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol    
92 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:56  
93 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha    
94 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge    
95 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale    
96 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale    
97 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
98 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge 0:14:27  
99 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp    
100 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha    

 

General Classification - Top 60

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 46:59:23  
2 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 0:02:23  
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:47  
4 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:01  
5 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol 0:03:12  
6 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:03:47  
7 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:03:56  
8 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:57  
9 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:04:08  
10 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:04:18  
11 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:04:31  
12 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:04:39  
13 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:05:17  
14 Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida 0:05:34  
15 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky 0:06:03  
16 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:47  
17 Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida 0:07:33  
18 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:07:42  
19 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:08:01  
20 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 0:08:25  
21 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:09:12  
22 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:10:32  
23 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:10:35  
24 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:11:32  
25 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:11:51  
26 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:15:27  
27 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:15:43  
28 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:19:50  
29 John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team 0:21:27  
30 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 0:24:24  
31 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:25:51  
32 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:28:24  
33 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:35:06  
34 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:39:58  
35 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 0:41:08  
36 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:41:22  
37 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:42:16  
38 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida 0:42:52  
39 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:43:44  
40 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:44:32  
41 José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:45:26  
42 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:46:14  
43 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:46:46  
44 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:46:49  
45 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:50:59  
46 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:51:02  
47 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:51:09  
48 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:53:12  
49 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura 0:53:29  
50 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:55:03  
51 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:55:09  
52 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:55:10  
53 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:55:39  
54 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:56:15  
55 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:56:26  
56 Rafael Valls (Spa) Lampre - Merida 0:56:33  
57 José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida 0:57:09  
58 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge 0:58:14  
59 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:58:47  
60 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:58:50  
61 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:59:58  
62 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge 1:00:08  
63 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1:02:31  
64 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura 1:02:37  
65 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 1:07:49  
66 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:08:07  
67 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 1:08:14  
68 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:08:28  
69 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 1:08:30  
70 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 1:09:49  
71 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:12:16  
72 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol 1:13:37  
73 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling 1:14:18  
74 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:14:21  
75 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol 1:15:52  
76 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 1:16:02  
77 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 1:18:20  
78 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 1:18:53  
79 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:19:22  
80 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida 1:20:11  
81 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:20:19  
82 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:20:20  
83 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:20:26  
84 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:20:40  
85 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 1:20:59  
86 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 1:21:01  
87 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 1:22:27  
88 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:22:32  
89 Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 1:22:54  
90 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 1:23:01  
91 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 1:23:09  
92 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 1:24:09  
93 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 1:24:16  
94 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:24:18  
95 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp 1:24:34  
96 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge 1:25:31  
97 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 1:25:36  
98 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:25:44  
99 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:26:04  
100 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:26:27  




Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |