Search the news archive:
 
Criterium du Dauphine 2014 - Final
 
By Mark Sharon
Date: 6/15/2014
Criterium du Dauphine 2014 - Final
 
Untitled Document

Courchevel, 15 June, 2014

Stage 8 : Talansky shines to deny Contador

With Chris Froome chances of back to back wins fallen by the wayside Alberto Contador was poised to take the throne as the race headed to its final showdown in Courchevel. Andrew Talansky though had a different plan and seized the crown for himself with an epic ride to win the 66th Critérium du Dauphiné. Contador now knows though that frrome is vulnerable and will have uprated his hopes ofr the Tour de France

Nieve wins Stage 8 ©A.S.O./G. Demouveaux

23 riders ahead, including Talansky
Following an early attack by Sylvain Chavanel (IAM) in pursuit of the first French victory at this Critérium du Dauphiné, 23 riders rode away after the côte de Domancy on their way up to Megève where they had taken the start:

David Lopez, Mikel Nieve, Richie Porte (Sky), Tanel Kangert, Lieuwe Westra (Astana), Dani Navarro, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis), Adam Yates (Orica), Igor Anton, John Gadret (Movistar), Romain Bardet, Alexis Gougeard, Jean-Christoph Péraud (AG2R), Thomas Voeckler (Europcar), Jurgen Van den Broeck, Tony Gallopin (Lotto), Kristjan Koren (Cannondale), Tejay van Garderen (BMC), Yuriy Trofimov (Katusha), Ryder Hesjedal, Andrew Talansky (Garmin), Elia Favilli (Lampre), Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp). The presence of four riders from the top ten overall, Talansky (3rd at 0.39), Van den Broeck, Bardet and Yates, made it an unusual and dangerous move!

Contador alone vs team Sky at full complement
Porte and Westra dropped back as Team Sky launched a counter-attack in the ascent to col des Saisies. A group of 18 riders formed with Chris Froome, Vassil Kiryienka, Danny Pate, Richie Porte, Geraint Thomas (Sky), Vincenzo Nibali, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana), Alberto Contador (Tinkoff), Luis Maté (Cofidis), Mikaël Chérel, Ben Gastauer (AG2R), Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM), Darwin Atapuma (BMC), Dani Moreno (Katusha), Jan Bakelants (OPQS), Wilco Kelderman, Martijn Keizer (Belkin) and Leo König (NetApp). Up the front Contador was left with no team-mates.

Talansky dethrones Contador
The chasing group looked like coming across to the first one in the Tarentaise valley leading to the two final climbs but Froome and Contador eventually looked at each other and let Nibali go in a smart counter-attack.

AG2R-La Mondiale and Garmin-Sharp,through Jean-Christophe Péraud and Ryder Hesjedal, continued pacing hard at the front at the service of Bardet and Talansky respectively. At the bottom of the côte de Montagny with 24km to go, Contador attacked and showed his superiority to Froome and his team-mates as he rode by himself at the pursuit of virtual leader Talansky.

Contador had left it too late and was going to miss the overall win by 27 seconds to the American from Garmin-Sharp but he got another positive sign ahead of the Tour de France as he overtook Nibali before the finish line while Froome was struggling four minutes behind his arch-rival and closed the Dauphiné with a disappointing twelfth place overall after leading the race for five days before crashing in stage 6.

Nieve on his own to the stage victory
Talansky did most of the work in the final uphill to Courchevel-Le Praz, taking over from Hesjedal, but as he focused on his time in the overall classification exclusively, Nieve on the other hand was fresh for contesting the stage victory. The Basque rider from Team Sky attacked with 3.3km to go and maintained a small advance of three seconds over Bardet who was the other rider awarded for his offensive spirit as he moved up to the final top 5. This made a thrilling finale for a race contested at a very competitive level by most of the protagonists of the coming Tour de France.

Final Podium- from left to right : Contador, Talansky, Van Den Broeck ©A.S.O./G. Demouveaux



Stage 8 Results - Full

1 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky 3:20:29
2 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:03
3 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:00:05
4 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:09
5 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
6 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:15
7 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:32
8 John Gadret (Fra) Movistar 0:00:36
9 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:00:41
10 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:15
11 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
12 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Cannondale 0:01:44
13 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
14 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
15 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 0:01:51
16 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:10
17 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:02:38
18 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team  
19 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:03:53
20 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 0:05:05
21 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
22 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
23 Mickaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
24 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.  
25 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar  
26 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:05:23
27 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
28 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura 0:08:46
29 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
30 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 0:11:53
31 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol 0:12:05
32 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:12:55
33 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16:33
34 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
35 Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
36 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:18:51
37 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:23:52
38 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
39 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 0:25:28
40 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 0:26:22
41 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:27:11
42 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
43 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
44 Mickael Delage (Fra) Fdj.fr  
45 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team  
46 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
47 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar  
48 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
49 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
50 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
51 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar  
52 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar  
53 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team  
54 Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
55 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling  
56 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team  
57 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura  
58 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  
59 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.  
60 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
61 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
62 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo  
63 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Fdj.fr  
64 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
65 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
66 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp-Endura  
67 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
68 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge  
69 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
70 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling  
71 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
72 Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
73 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
74 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
75 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team  
76 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
77 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
78 Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri) Team Europcar  
79 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha  
80 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo  
81 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
82 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
83 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
84 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura  
85 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.  
86 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
87 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team  
88 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  
89 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
90 Ramunas Navardauskas (Lit) Garmin-Sharp  
91 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Fdj.fr  
92 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
93 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp-Endura  
94 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
95 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
96 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  
97 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar  
98 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
99 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
100 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha  
101 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale  
102 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
103 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar  
104 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky  
105 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
106 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale  
107 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
108 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha  
109 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura  
110 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
111 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp  
112 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Fdj.fr  
113 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.  
114 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing  
115 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.  
116 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
117 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling  
118 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale  
119 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano  
120 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol  
121 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:27:23
122 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:28:06
123 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:29:05
124 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:29:21
125 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:29:37
126 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 0:29:46
127 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:29:53
128 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo  

 

General Classification after Stage 2 - Top 50

1 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 31:08:08
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:27
3 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:00:35
4 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:43
5 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:20
6 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:02:05
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:02:12
8 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky 0:02:59
9 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:03:04
10 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:03:17
11 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 0:04:03
12 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 0:04:25
13 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:05:11
14 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:06:31
15 John Gadret (Fra) Movistar 0:06:33
16 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:07:02
17 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:08:37
18 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team 0:08:43
19 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:09:07
20 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:09:20
21 Mickaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:17:01
22 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 0:20:15
23 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura 0:20:50
24 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:20:52
25 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 0:22:10
26 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar 0:23:55
27 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol  
28 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:30:04
29 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 0:30:27
30 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:30:30
31 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky 0:30:56
32 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.  
33 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:31:21
34 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 0:31:58
35 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:33:50
36 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:35:11
37 Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:35:18
38 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:36:15
39 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling 0:37:30
40 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:39:21
41 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:42:24
42 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:42:57
43 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:45:17
44 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:45:28
45 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:45:58
46 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:47:20
47 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 0:47:58
48 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:49:28
49 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:49:29
50 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:49:56
51 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Cannondale 0:52:15
52 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:55:32
53 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale 0:56:00
54 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar 0:57:17
55 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:58:18
56 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:00:20
57 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 1:01:02
58 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:01:15
59 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 1:01:47
60 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar 1:04:12
61 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Fdj.fr 1:04:28
62 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 1:06:02
63 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha 1:08:50
64 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge 1:08:56
65 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 1:10:03
66 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 1:10:33
67 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:10:38
68 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:11:37
69 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:12:24
70 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 1:12:26
71 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 1:12:40
72 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:13:35
73 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol 1:13:41
74 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:14:38
75 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge 1:17:26
76 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 1:17:29
77 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 1:17:44
78 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar 1:18:09
79 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Fdj.fr 1:18:21
80 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 1:19:27
81 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha 1:20:00
82 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 1:20:28
83 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 1:22:18
84 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:22:45
85 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 1:24:13
86 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 1:26:09
87 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:26:14
88 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:28:11
89 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge 1:28:59
90 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 1:31:41
91 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 1:32:07
92 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:33:12
93 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 1:33:17
94 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 1:34:27
95 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 1:34:52
96 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 1:35:03
97 Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 1:35:22
98 Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 1:35:59
99 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp-Endura 1:37:50
100 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar 1:38:12
101 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar 1:41:13
102 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 1:42:01
103 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:43:10
104 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling 1:43:11
105 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 1:46:11
106 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 1:47:02
107 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 1:48:22
108 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale 1:49:15
109 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling 1:50:20
110 Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri) Team Europcar 1:50:25
111 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura 1:52:39
112 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 1:52:45
113 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura 1:53:21
114 Ramunas Navardauskas (Lit) Garmin-Sharp 1:53:32
115 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp-Endura 1:55:04
116 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:55:17
117 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 1:57:14
118 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 1:59:33
119 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 1:59:56
120 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:01:18
121 Mickael Delage (Fra) Fdj.fr 2:02:00
122 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano 2:02:33
123 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 2:04:06
124 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha 2:05:03
125 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 2:12:58
126 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 2:15:36
127 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2:21:35
128 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky 2:36:20

 



Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |