Search the news archive:
 
Giro d'Italia 2014: Quintana on eve of histoic win
 
By Mark Sharon
Date: 5/31/2014
Giro d'Italia 2014: Quintana on eve of histoic win
 
Untitled Document

31May, 2014

Stage 20 167km Maniago - Monte Zoncolan

Nairo Quintana is on track to win his first Giro d'Italia after final Mountain stage

Stage honours went to Michael Rogers of Saxo Tinkoff with a solo win on the Zoncolan while Movistar's Quintana looks set to be the first Columbina winner of the Giro

Australian Rogers notched his second stage win of the Giro after dropping the last of his breakaway companions, Francesco Bongiorno (Bardiani-CSF) in the last three kilometres after the Italian was pushed into Rogers' back wheel by an over-enthusiastic fan and forced to stop. Rogers was always going to be the stronger. As it was Bongiorno was overhauled by Franco Pellizotti (Androni Giocattoli) in the final kilometre.

Behind Rogers the race lay in tatters as the climb which reared up to 22% in places found every weakness. Quintana found himself under immense pressure, especially by Rigoberto Uran, and the last few kilometres was a batlle of Coumbina against Columbina regional rivalries laid bare. Quintana though may have been hurting but hardly a shadow of pain crossed the man's implacable features. When it came to the line the champion-in-waiitng made sure that Uran was put well in his place with a little sprint to take the line first.

Cadel Evans found the going the toughest of the contendors and tumbled from seventh to 8th overall with a loss of 2'35", a bitter pill to swallow the last day of serous racing.

Barring incident Quintana now has a parade anda bunch sprint into Trieste beofre he can finally smile.

Giro Route Map

Stage 21: Gemona - Trieste 172km

 



Stage Results - Top 30

1 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 4:41:55
2 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:38
3 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 0:00:49
4 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:35
5 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:01:37
6 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 0:01:46
7 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:52
8 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:02:12
9 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky 0:02:24
10 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:02:37
11 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:02:39
12 Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 0:03:02
13 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing 0:03:14
14 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:21
15 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:03:46
16 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani-CSF  
17 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:04:45
18 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
19 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:04:51
20 Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:04:59
21 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
22 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:05:01
23 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:05:05
24 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:10
25 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:06:25
26 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing 0:06:35
27 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:06:52
28 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia  
29 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 0:07:01
30 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:06
31 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
32 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:07:18
33 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:07:20
34 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:26

Overall Standings

1 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 83:50:25
2 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:03:07
3 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:04:04
4 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:05:46
5 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:41
6 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:07:13
7 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:11:09
8 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:12:00
9 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp 0:13:35
10 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing 0:15:49
11 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:24:54
12 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:26:13
13 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:27:02
14 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:28:36
15 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale 0:32:08
16 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:35:56
17 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 0:46:16
18 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:47:47
19 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:49:22
20 André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp 0:51:09
21 Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:55:40
22 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky 0:56:24
23 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:58:42
24 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team 1:02:40
25 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:02:59
26 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 1:04:44
27 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky 1:04:46
28 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano 1:05:12
29 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:09:46
30 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:13:07
31 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 1:14:36
32 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:15:13
33 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:19:14
34 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team 1:23:06
35 Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:30:43
36 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha 1:35:40
37 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar Team 1:37:49
38 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:39:10
39 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 1:40:10
40 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing 1:43:13
41 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha 1:45:03
42 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 1:45:12
43 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida 1:45:31
44 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:50:17
45 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:50:49
46 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:51:43
47 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:52:16
48 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:55:29
49 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 1:57:22
50 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 2:03:07
51 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:04:10
52 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 2:06:51
53 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 2:09:41
54 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2:10:33
55 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 2:15:56
56 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 2:17:11
57 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 2:18:13
58 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 2:21:18
59 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:22:05
60 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha 2:23:30
61 Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing 2:23:32
62 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2:25:57
63 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:26:05
64 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida 2:27:11
65 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 2:27:56
66 Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 2:28:48
67 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2:30:31
68 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:31:33
69 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 2:33:30
70 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:34:26
71 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:36:26
72 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2:41:22
73 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 2:41:57
74 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 2:42:17
75 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 2:45:09
76 Yonder Godoy (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 2:46:18
77 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:46:35
78 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 2:48:59
79 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 2:49:07
80 Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia 2:50:35
81 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 2:51:11
82 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing 2:58:07
83 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 2:58:47
84 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2:59:14
85 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 3:02:21
86 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 3:06:07
87 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 3:07:00
88 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 3:07:48
89 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha 3:09:29
90 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr 3:10:20
91 Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 3:13:23
92 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3:15:00
93 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3:15:27
94 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 3:17:36
95 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 3:18:04
96 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
97 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale 3:21:17
98 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3:21:52
99 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 3:22:27
100 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 3:29:39
101 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:32:56
102 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia 3:33:00
103 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:33:30
104 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp 3:34:24
105 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Androni Giocattoli 3:36:00
106 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 3:36:39
107 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr  
108 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3:37:26
109 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 3:37:41
110 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 3:39:20
111 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha 3:44:55
112 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:45:16
113 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 3:46:03
114 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 3:46:20
115 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia 3:46:36
116 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3:47:21
117 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale 3:48:57
118 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 3:51:48
119 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:52:46
120 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale 3:53:14
121 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF  
122 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 3:56:12
123 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 3:56:52
124 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 4:04:00
125 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 4:04:33
126 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 4:04:36
127 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale 4:04:39
128 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 4:05:01
129 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr 4:05:19
130 David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 4:07:43
131 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 4:08:03
132 Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 4:10:49
133 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano 4:13:17
134 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar 4:16:16
135 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr 4:22:56
136 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale 4:26:27
137 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 4:26:50
138 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano 4:27:48
139 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 4:30:01
140 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr 4:30:15
141 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 4:32:12
142 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 4:32:16
143 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 4:33:01
144 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 4:34:31
145 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 4:35:21
146 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 4:36:44
147 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 4:38:08
148 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp 4:38:13
149 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia 4:38:41
150 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 4:40:31
151 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr 4:40:58
152 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale 4:41:27
153 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky 4:52:49
154 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica Greenedge 5:02:39
155 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge 5:02:41
156 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 5:13:20

 

 



Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |