Search the news archive:
 
Pearl Izumi Tour Series - After Round Four
 
By Mark Sharon
Date: 5/25/2014
Pearl Izumi Tour Series - After Round Four
 
Untitled Document

25 May, 2014

Pearl Izumi Tour Series

Going in to Week Three of The Pearl Izumi Tour Series with four rounds comlete Rapha Condor JLT now enjoy a five point lead over Madison Genesis

The Pearl Izumi Tour Series reached round 4 in Aberystwyth last Thursday. The race ended with re was a thrilling finish as Felix English collected his first ever individual win to help Rapha Condor JLT to their third team win of the 2014 Series.

English took at narrow win at the expense of Jon Mould, who had bridged across to English and Mike Northey, reaching them with a lap to go, but then who couldn't come by English on the drag up to the line. Behind Northey took third, with Ed Clancy and Tom Scully leading in the remainder of the thirteen riders left on the lead lap in Aberystwyth.

With English's first and Clancy's fourth, Graham Briggs made sure of another team win for Rapha Condor JLT with eighth, a narrow victory thanks to Madison Genesis' third, fifth and ninth, with a spare fourth man also in the top ten.

English (R) inches out Mould for the tace win Pearl Izumi Tour Series

Round Five in Durham

Round Five of The Pearl Izumi Tour Series heralds a tough week for the nine teams, with Durham's cobbled climb featuring on Tuesday (27th May) before an equally tough circuit around Edinburgh's Grassmarket, including the cobbled Victoria Street climb on Thursday (29th May) for Round Six, the first to be held in Scotland's capital city.

Tour Series Dates and Venues

Round One Tuesday 13 May Stoke-on-Trent
Round Two Thursday 15 May BAE Systems Barrow
Round Three Tuesday 20 May Peterborough
Round Four Friday 23 May Aberystwyth
Round Five Tuesday 27 May Durham
Round Six Thursday 29 May Edinburgh
Round Seven Tuesday 3 June Redditch
Round Eight Thursday 5 June Canary Wharf
Round Nine Tuesday 10 June Woking
Round Ten Friday 13 June Gorey, Jersey


Results for Round Four

Round Four Team Result
1) Rapha Condor JLT
2) Madison Genesis
3) NFTO Pro Cycling
4) Team Raleigh
5) Pedal Heaven Colbornes
6) Metaltek Kuota
7) Node4 Velosure
8) Starley Primal Pro Cycling
9) Great Britain

Round Four Individual Result
1) Felix English, IRL, Rapha Condor JLT
2) Jon Mould, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling
3) Mike Northey, NZL, Madison Genesis
4) Ed Clancy, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT
5) Tom Scully, NZL, Madison Genesis
6) James Lowsley-Williams, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling
7) Yanto Barker, GBR, Team Raleigh
8) Graham Briggs, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT
9) Tobyn Horton, GBR, Madison Genesis
10) Tom Stewart GBR, Madison Genesis

Overall Standings after Round Four

1) Rapha Condor JLT, 54pts
2) Madison Genesis, 49pts
3) NFTO Pro Cycling, 41pts
4) Team Raleigh, 35pts
5) Node4 Velosure, 26pts
6) Great Britain, 25pts
7) Metaltek Kuota, 23pts
8) Starley Primal Pro Cycling, 18pts
9) Pedal Heaven Colbornes, 14pts

Overall Sprint Standings, post-Round Four
1) Jon Mould, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling, 29pts
2) Graham Briggs, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT, 28pts
3) Mike Northey, NZL, Madison Genesis, 22pts

Previous Indiviudual Results

Round 1 - Stoke

1

Jon Mould

GBR

NFTO Pro Cycling

2

Alex Peters

GBR

Madison Genesis

3

Tobyn Horton

GBR

Madison Genesis

4

Kristian House

GBR

Rapha Condor JLT

5

Dean Downing

GBR

NFTO Pro Cycling

6

Mike Northey

NZL

Madison Genesis

7

Evan Oliphant

GBR

Team Raleigh

8

Marcin Bialoblocki

POL

Node4 Velosure

9

Oliver Wood

GBR

Great Britain

10

Felix English

IRL

Rapha Condor JLT

Round 2 - Barrow

1

Graham Briggs

GBR

Rapha Condor JLT

2

Tom Scully

NZL

Madison Genesis

3

Matthew Gibson

GBR

Great Britain

4

Richard Hepworth

GBR

Node4 Velosure

5

Adam Blythe

GBR

NFTO Pro Cycling

6

Mike Northey

NZL

Madison Genesis

7

Tobyn Horton

GBR

Madison Genesis

8

Felix English

IRL

Rapha Condor JLT

9

Yanto Barker

GBR

Team Raleigh

10

Andy Tennant

GBR

Madison Genesis

Round 3 - Peterborough

1

Matthew Gibson

GBR

Great Britain

2

Adam Blythe

GBR

NFTO Pro Cycling

3

Graham Briggs

GBR

Rapha Condor JLT

4

Mike Northey

NZL

Madison Genesis

5

Felix English

IRL

Rapha Condor JLT

6

Ed Clancy

GBR

Rapha Condor JLT

7

Tobyn Horton

GBR

Madison Genesis

8

Tom Scully

NZL

Madison Genesis

9

Tom Stewart

GBR

Madison Genesis

10

Yanto Barker

GBR

Team Raleigh




Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |