Search the news archive:
 
Paris Nice Stage 5 Report, Photos and Results
 
By Mark Sharon
Date: 3/13/2014
Paris Nice Stage 5 Report, Photos and Results
 
Untitled Document

13 March, 2014

Stage 5, 153km, Crêches-sur-Saône - Rive-de-Gier

BETANCUR Reverses Team's bad luck with a stage win

Carlos Betancur avenged his AG2R team's jinx in Rive-de-Gier to win the 5th stage of Paris-Nice and emerge as one of the leading favorites in the final weekend of the Race to the Sun. The Colombian, crowned the best young rider in the last Giro d'Italia, attacked in the final descent, nine kilometers from the finish, to cross the line ahead of his two break companions, Luxembourg champion Bob Jungels (TFR) and Dane Jakob Fuglsang (AST). Overall, he now trails Geraint Thomas (SKY), who limited the damage in the finale, by five seconds in fourth place, the top three of the GC remaining unchanged on a short but eventful 153-kms ride from the Beaujolais vineyards.  .

BETANCUR GOMEZ Carlos Alberto (AG2R) wins stage 5 © ASO P.Perreve

And Five go Free
The first attempt of the day was again launched by Thomas Voeckler (EUC) along with a Bretagne Seche rider, Florian Guillou (km 12). As the two were reeled in, the break of the day emerged at the initiative of Sylvain Chavanel (IAM), revengeful after losing time on a puncture in stage 4. The Frenchman took with him Jan Bakelants (OPQ), Matthew Busche (TFR), Gorka Izaguirre (MOV) and Brice Feillu (BSE). The peloton let them go, the Team Sky team-mates of race leader Geraint Thomas maintaining a stable gap of two minutes with the break  

Chavanel takes polka-dot
Knowing they were under close watch, Chavanel worked to pick points for the mountain classification while Bakelants, the best placed overall (20th, 19 seconds behind Thomas), collected seconds in the intermediate sprint in Brindas (km 87.5) and Rive de Gier (Km126.5) . In the Cote de St Martin-en-Haut, fist stage winner Nacer Bouahnni (FDJ) bid farewell to the race. The polka-dot jersey did not seem consolation enough for Chavanel, who attacked on his own, 20 kilometres from the finish as the main pack, led by Team Sky, was catching his former companions. But he was also run down two kilometers later by Laurent Didier (TFR), who tackled the last ascent of the day on his own.

Sylvain CHAVANEL (IAM), Jan BAKELANTS (OPQ), Matthew BUSCHE (TFR), Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI (MOV) et Brice FEILLU (BSE) © ASO P.Perreve

Betancur goes for glory
In the meantime, team classification leaders AG2R were going through a real nightmare as Romain Bardet and Samuel Dumoulin, 5th overall, were stopped by mechanicals while Maxime Bouet crashed. At the top of the 2nd category Cote de Ste Catherine, Vinenzo Nibali (AST) attacked, followed by the main favourites, Betancur, Geraint Thomas, stage 4 winner Tom-Jelte Slagter (GRS) and Jakob Fuglsang (AST). In the descent, Betancur surged in turn and was quickly joined by Fuglsang and Jungels. In the last nine kilometers, the three managed to keep the peloton at bay and take the stage honours.

The stage is now set for the longest and potentially hardest stage of the week between St Saturnin-les-Avignon and Fayence (221.5 km).


Stage Result - Top 30

1 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 3:38:15
2 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
3 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
4 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:02
5 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
6 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano  
7 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Belisol  
8 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
9 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
10 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale  
11 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
12 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
13 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
14 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
15 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
16 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
17 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
18 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
19 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  
20 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
21 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling  
22 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
23 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
24 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
25 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale  
26 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
27 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
28 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
29 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
30 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  

General Classification - Top 30

1 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 21:52:42
2 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:03
3 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp 0:00:04
4 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:05
5 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:08
6 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:00:13
7 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
8 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:00:15
9 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:19
10 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
11 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
12 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
13 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
14 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
15 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
16 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
17 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale  
18 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
19 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling  
20 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
21 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:24
22 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 0:00:25
23 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  
24 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Belisol  
25 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:28
26 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:30
27 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
28 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp 0:00:32
29 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
30 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida  

 



Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |