Search the news archive:
 
TDU - Gerrans makes it win number 3 at TDU
 
By Mark Sharon
Date: 1/26/2014
TDU - Gerrans makes it win number 3 at TDU
 
Untitled Document

24 January 2014

Gerrans makes history with third win at the TDU

Be Safe Be Seen - MAC final stage

Simon Gerrans held off his rivals to claim a third victory in his home tour.

Simon Gerrans became the first three-time winner of the Santos Tour Down Under, in front of a home crowd in Adelaide on Australia day.

With riders tackling 18 laps of a new 4.7 kilometre circuit around Rymill Park, out through the CBD to Victoria Square and back it was always going to be a sprinters day. Gerrans who started the day with just one second in hand over BMC's Cadel Evans, had only had to finish with same time as the winner to retain the ochre jersey and did just that.

The stage went the way of André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) who held off Mark Renshaw (Belkin) and Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) for a second stage victory. Gerrans finished 11th while Evans finshed in the bunch in 26th place.

“The guys did a fantastic job,” said Gerrans. “They kept me right at the front and out of trouble, so it worked out beautifully. It’s a huge honour to win the Tour Down Under. For it to be on Australia Day and racing for an Australia team, it just doesn’t get much better.”

Simon Gerrans takes the race victory © Jason Kohlmorgen

Evans was was graciosu in defeat,"This race is fantastic, the fans really make this race and this ambiance, I am so pleased, so proud of us as a cycling nation," he said. "I took my best judgement on the road (so) I have to be satisfied with how it went. We prefer to win, that's what we're hard-wired to win," said Evans. "(But) to lose by 1 second shows that we're (BMC Racing Team) in a good way."

Official Video Highlights

Greipel's victory takes his tally to sixteen at TDU, "Chapeau to my team-mates, they rode incredibly fast so I could save myself for the last moment," said Greipel. "This is a very nice victory for us, I had fast legs today and I’m confident in my capacities these days.

"It was difficult to keep the peloton together but everyone knew where we’d start the lead out. This new circuit is really fast but we have enough experience in the team to adjust ourselves to a new course. I’m really happy to come out of the Santos Tour Down Under as a winner again."

"There was a long, straight headwind section," said Greipel's team mate Marcel Sieberg. "We lost Adam Hansen with a puncture with about three kilometres to go so we had to wait a little more.

"It was perfect for us today and we take confidence, it's a WorldTour race, when we are good here, we know we can be good in Europe."

Classification Results

• Santos Tour Down Under winner -Simon Gerrans (AUS | Orica-GreenEDGE)
• Adam Internet Sprint Winner - Simon Gerrans (AUS | Orica-GreenEDGE)
• Skoda King of the Mountain winner - Adam Hansen (AUS | Lotto-Belisol)
• Cycle Instead Young Rider winner -Jack Haig (AUS | UniSA-Australia)
• Europcar Most Competitive Rider - Will Clarke (AUS | Drapac Cycling)
• Hindmarsh Winning Team - Orica-GreenEDGE
• Tanya Denver Memorial Award (Highest Placed South Australian) - Jack Bobridge (AUS | Belkin Pro)

 


Stage Results - Top 30

1. Andre GREIPEL (LTB) (GER) 1h55:16

2. Mark RENSHAW (OPQ) (BEL) +0

3. Andrew FENN (OPQ) (GBR) +0

4. Koen DE KORT (GIA) (NED) +0

5. Jonathan CANTWELL (DPC) (AUS) +0

6. Matthew GOSS (OGE) (AUS) +0

7. Nathan HAAS (GRS) (AUS) +0

8. Jurgen ROELANDTS (LTB) (BEL) +0

9. Michal KOLAR (TCS) (SVK) +0

10. Mathew HAYMAN (OGE) (AUS) +0

11. Simon GERRANS (OGE) (AUS) +0 12. Jacopo GUARNIERI (AST) (ITA) +0

13. Elia VIVIANI (CAN) (ITA) +0

14. Steele VON HOFF (GRS) (AUS) +0

15. Caleb EWAN (UNI) (AUS) +0 16. Kevin REZA (EUC) (FRA) +0

17. Geoffrey SOUPE (FDJ) (FRA) +0

18. Danny VAN POPPEL (TFR) (NED) +0

19. Daryl IMPEY (OGE) (RSA) +0

20. Geraint THOMAS (SKY) (GBR) +0

21. Nicki SORENSEN (TCS) (DEN) +0

22. Robert GESINK (BEL) (NED) +0

23. Diego ULISSI (LAM) (ITA) +0

24. Cadel EVANS (BMC) (AUS) +0

25. Luke ROWE (SKY) (GBR) +0

26. Richie PORTE (SKY) (AUS) +0

27. Eduard VORGANOV (KAT) (RUS) +0 2

8. Anthony ROUX (FDJ) (FRA) +0

29. Nikolay TRUSOV (TCS) (RUS) +0

30. Manuele MORI (LAM) (ITA) +0

General Classifcation - Full

1 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge 19:57:35  
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:01  
3 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:05  
4 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 0:00:10  
5 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp 0:00:27  
6 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:00:30  
7 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica Greenedge 0:00:34  
8 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:37  
9 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    
10 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:47  
11 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:00  
12 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:01:13  
13 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:01:41  
14 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:45  
15 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:54  
16 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:57  
17 Jack Haig (Aus) Uni-SA Australia 0:02:08  
18 Robbie Hucker (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:02:15  
19 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:02:38  
20 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale 0:02:49  
21 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:02:51  
22 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:02:54  
23 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
24 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:03:00  
25 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:03:17  
26 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:03:27  
27 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:03:35  
28 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:03:56  
29 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:05:35  
30 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:06:11  
31 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:06:27  
32 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
33 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:06:33  
34 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:07:51  
35 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:08:03  
36 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:08:12  
37 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:08:52  
38 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:08:57  
39 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:09:08  
40 Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky 0:09:13  
41 Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:09:44  
42 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:10:22  
43 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:10:27  
44 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:43  
45 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 0:10:45  
46 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:11:05  
47 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:11:30  
48 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 0:11:53  
49 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:12:16  
50 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp 0:12:58  
51 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp 0:15:31  
52 Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:15:41  
53 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:15:45  
54 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:17:01  
55 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:17:42  
56 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:17:43  
57 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:18:32  
58 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:18:52  
59 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:19:21  
60 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:20:34  
61 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp 0:20:35  
62 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:21:20  
63 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:21:25  
64 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:23:04  
65 Mark O'Brien (Aus) Uni-SA Australia 0:23:11  
66 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:23:12  
67 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale 0:23:21  
68 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:23:26  
69 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:23:39  
70 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar 0:23:45  
71 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:23:51  
72 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:23:56  
73 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 0:24:01  
74 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:24:07  
75 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Uni-SA Australia 0:24:18  
76 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin Sharp 0:24:28  
77 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 0:25:14  
78 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 0:25:50  
79 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:26:51  
80 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:27:14  
81 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:27:15  
82 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 0:27:33  
83 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 0:28:23  
84 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:28:51  
85 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:28:55  
86 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:29:03  
87 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr 0:29:06  
88 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:30:22  
89 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale 0:30:43  
90 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale 0:31:23  
91 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:31:39  
92 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 0:32:00  
93 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:32:15  
94 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team 0:32:59  
95 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 0:33:04  
96 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:33:38  
97 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:34:05  
98 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Uni-SA Australia 0:34:44  
99 Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:35:56  
100 Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:36:16  
101 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:36:42  
102 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:36:46  
103 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 0:36:56  
104 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale 0:37:38  
105 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:38:03  
106 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:38:39  
107 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale 0:39:15  
108 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:40:31  
109 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:41:55  
110 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:42:32  
111 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:42:40  
112 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:42:48  
113 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:42:50  
114 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team 0:43:01  
115 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:43:29  
116 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:43:50  
117 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:44:24  
118 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:46:52  
119 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:47:33  
120 Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:48:07  
121 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:49:39  
122 William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:50:53  
123 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 0:51:46  
124 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:52:38  
125 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:53:06  
126 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:56:00  
127 Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Uni-SA Australia 1:04:26  
128 Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Uni-SA Australia 1:04:29  
129 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 1:07:59  
130 Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:09:26  

 



Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |