Search the news archive:
 
Giro di Lombardia 2013
 
By Mark Sharon
Date: 10/6/2013
Giro di Lombardia 2013
 
2013 Daily Peloton

Giro di Lombardia
Giro di Lombardia

6 October 2013 : Rodriquez wins at 'la Classica delle Foglie Morte'*

*Race of the dead leaves


Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) secured his second successive win at the Giro Di Lombardia, the last Monument of the season. The Spaniard bounced back after narrowly losing out on the top spot at last weekend's World Championships to take a solo win in Lecco. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) was second at 17'' followed by Saxo Tinkoff's Rafal Majka at 23'' out. The win puts "Purito" into first place in the UCI rankings.

Riders suffered silmilar conditions to those in Florence with pouring rain making the going treacherous. Vicenzo Nibali was one of several to crash out, though fortunately with no more than severe bruising. It was perfect conditions for Rodriguez who was one of only 61 riders to compete the Worlds. He managed to shed his rivals on the final climb and solo to the line. As it was his reputation for toughness was bolstered with just 50 riders other riders surviving to cross the line.

Rodriguez's Solo Win © RCS/Gian Mattia D'Alberto

Rodriguez Celebrates © RCS/Gian Mattia D'Alberto


Results

1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 6:10:18
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:17
3 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:23
4 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:45
5 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
6 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 0:00:55
7 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
8 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
9 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
10 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
11 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
12 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
13 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
14 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
15 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
16 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
17 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:07
18 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
19 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
20 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
21 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
22 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:01:33
23 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia  
24 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura  
25 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
26 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling  
27 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:59
28 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:02:46
29 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:03:02
30 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
31 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:38
32 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:03:44
33 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:04:05
34 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:04:08
35 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:05:31
36 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:07:27
37 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha  
38 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:08:35
39 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha  
40 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:10:37
41 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
42 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:10:49
43 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:10:56
44 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
45 Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:11:11
46 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:11:50
47 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:11:52
48 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:11:53
49 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
50 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
51 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
52 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
53 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 0:20:46
HD Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 0:37:35
DNF Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Katusha  
DNF Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha  
DNF Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha  
DNF Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha  
DNF Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNF Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNF Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNF Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNF Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
DNF Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
DNF Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
DNF Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
DNF Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
DNF Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
DNF Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
DNF Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
DNF Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
DNF Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
DNF Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
DNF Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
DNF Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
DNF Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
DNF David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
DNF Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
DNF Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
DNF Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
DNF Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
DNF Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
DNF Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
DNF Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
DNF Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
DNF Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
DNF Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
DNF Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
DNF Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
DNF Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia  
DNF Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia  
DNF Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia  
DNF Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia  
DNF Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia  
DNF Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia  
DNF Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia  
DNF Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
DNF Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
DNF Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
DNF Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
DNF Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
DNF Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
DNF Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr  
DNF Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr  
DNF Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr  
DNF Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr  
DNF Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
DNF Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr  
DNF Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
DNF Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
DNF Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
DNF Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
DNF Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
DNF Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
DNF Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp  
DNF David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
DNF Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
DNF Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling  
DNF Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
DNF Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling  
DNF Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
DNF Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
DNF Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
DNF Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida  
DNF Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
DNF Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
DNF Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
DNF Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
DNF Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol  
DNF Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
DNF Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
DNF Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
DNF Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team  
DNF Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  
DNF Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNF Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNF Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
DNF Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN-Qhubeka  
DNF Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka  
DNF Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka  
DNF Meron Russom (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka  
DNF Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
DNF Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
DNF Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
DNF Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
DNF Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
DNF Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
DNF Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
DNF Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge  
DNF Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
DNF Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
DNF Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
DNF Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge  
DNF Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
DNF Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Orica-GreenEdge  
DNF Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge  
DNF Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  
DNF Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
DNF George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
DNF Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard  
DNF Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
DNF Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard  
DNF Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard  
DNF Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling  
DNF Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
DNF Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
DNF Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  
DNF Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling  
DNF Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
DNF Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano  
DNF Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano  
DNF Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano  
DNF Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar  
DNF Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNF Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNF Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
DNF Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar  
DNF Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNF Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura  
DNF Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura  
DNF José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura  
DNF Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura  
DNF Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
DNF Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
DNF Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura  
DNF Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
DNF Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
DNF Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
DNF Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
DNF Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
DNF Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
DNF Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
DNF Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
DNF Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
DNF Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  





Race Route for 2013

Race Route © RCS

Links

2013 Daily Peloton


SHARE THIS:

Twitter Button from twitbuttons.com

Support the Daily Peloton

Celebrating our 12th year!


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |