Search the news archive:
 
TOB 2013 - Stage 1
 
By Mark Sharon
Date: 9/16/2013
TOB 2013 - Stage 1
 
2013 Daily Peloton Tour of Britain

GreenEdge Logo

2013 Tour of Britain: Stage 1, Peebles to Drumlanrig Castle 201km - Elia Viviani sprints to victory at Drumlanrig Castle


Stage One Brief Result
1) Elia Viviani, ITA, Cannondale Pro Cycling
2) Alsandro Petacchi, ITA,  Omega Pharma Quick-Step
3) Gerald Ciolek, GER, MTN Qhubeka
4) Marco Coledan, ITA, Bardiani Valvole CSF Inox
5) Matteo Pelucchi, ITA, IAM Cycling
6) Evaldas Siskevicius, LTU, Sojasun
7) Shane Archbold, NZL, AN Post Chain Reaction
8) Jon Dibben,GBR, Great Britain
9) Steele Von Hoff, AUS, Garmin Sharp
10) James Williamson, NZL, Node4 Giordana Racing

Elia Viviani claimed victory on a gruelling opening stage of The Tour of Britain in Scotland. Viviani outsprinted compatriot Alessandro Petacchi and 2013 Milan San Remo winner Gerald Ciolek to take the 209 kilometre stage in 6h 4' 33'.

Le Tour of Britain

Elia Viviani © Tour of Britain

On the rising final kilometre through the Buccleuch Estate in Dumfries & Galloway, Viviani jumped clear of Ciolek in the final 150 metres, with Petacchi on his heels.

Victory gives Viviani a four second lead, thanks to time bonuses, at the top of the standings and the IG Gold Jersey of race leader heading into Stage Two, the Cumbria, the Lake District stage on Monday.  The Cannondale rider also leads the Chain Reaction Cycles Points Classification.

"I am very happy for this win, but I hope to win again in the next few days” said Viviani speaking afterwards. "This is my focus for the second part of the season so I hope for more in the closing part of the season.  This year I make more times second place and this for a sprinter is no good. The finish was very hard because after six hours on the bike, the final kilometre was not flat so it was very difficult. I take the first position with my teammates with two kilometres to go, I go in the front and after I see what riders go to the sprint. I take the wheel of Petacchi and after Ciolek started his sprint, I take the wheel of Ciolek, because 200 metres after six hours is a very long sprint, so I wait one second and then I go. When Ciolek passed me I think 'Ok, 200 metres is so very long', so I take his wheel and pass him the last 150 metres.”

The race was shaped by a five rider break which went clear soon after the start in Peebles containing Kristian House, Ben Greenwood, Peter Hawkins, Aaron Gate and Christophe Laborie. A maximum lead of just over five minutes was rapidly cut into by a Sky and Omega Pharma Quick-Step led peloton, and with the gap just under 30-seconds, Laborie's Sojasun teammate Anthony Delaplace jumped across, countering the break and going clear.

Delaplace's move with 44-kilometres to go earned him a lead of over a minute and a half, plus the Rouleur Combativity Award, but the Frenchman was reeled in on the first passage through the Drumlanrig Castle finish line.

With the peloton all back together Stage One came down to a bunch sprint, with the gently rising and curving final kilometre tailing off riders for a slow finale to an epic day.

Going into one of the hardest stages of The Tour, from Carlisle to Kendal and with further poor weather conditions predicted, Viviani said; "I think for tomorrow that tonight I look at the roads, but for sure the time trial is not possible for me to keep the jersey.  To take some more wins when it is possible is my aim, I think to win in London on Sunday is my second focus.”

Kristian House leads in the SKODA King of the Mountains Classification while AN Post Chain Reaction's Aaron Gate leads in the newly retitled Yodel Direct Sprints Classification, sponsored by parcel delivery company Yodel.

Stage Two see sees The Tour of Britain return to Carlisle for the start of The Tour's first ever visit to the heart of the Lake District.  The 186.6-kilometre leg heads west to Britain's Energy Coast before turning into the heart of the Lakes and the SKODA King of the Mountains climb of Honister Pass. After taking in Keswick and Windermere, Stage Two finishes in Kendal at Greenside atop the climb of Beast Banks, last used by the race in 2007.

Results Summary:

General Classification: Elia Viviani, ITA, Cannondale
 
Chain Reaction Cycles Points Classification Leader: Elia Viviani, ITA, Cannondale

SKODA King of the Mountain Classification Leader: Kristian House, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT
 
Yodel Direct Sprints Classification Leader: Aaron Gate, NZL, AN Post Chain Reaction 

Rouleur Combativity Award, Stage One: Anthony Delaplace, FRA, Sojasun 

Under 23 General Classification Leader: Jon Dibben, GBR, Great Britain

Stage Result Full:

1 Elia Viviani Cannondale 6h 4' 33''
2 Alessandro Petacchi Omega Pharma Quick-Step 6h 4' 37'' 0' 4''
3 Gerald Ciolek MTN Qhubeka 6h 4' 39'' 0' 6''
4 Nathan Haas Garmin Sharp 6h 4' 41'' 0' 8''
5 Sir Bradley Wiggins Sky Procycling 6h 4' 42'' 0' 9''
6 Marco Coledan Bardiani Valvole CSF Inox 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
7 Matteo Pelucchi IAM Cycling 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
8 Evaldas Siskevicius Sojasun 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
9 Shane Archbold AN Post Chain Reaction 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
10 Jonathan Dibben** Great Britain 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
11 Steele Von Hoff Garmin Sharp 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
12 James Williamson Node 4 Giordana Racing 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
13 Andrew Tennant Madison Genesis 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
14 Mark Cavendish Omega Pharma Quick-Step 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
15 Dean Downing Madison Genesis 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
16 Scott Thwaites Team NetApp Endura 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
17 Ian Wilkinson Team UK Youth 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
18 Ian Stannard Sky Procycling 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
19 Nicolas Vereecken AN Post Chain Reaction 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
20 Evan Oliphant Team Raleigh 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
21 Yanto Barker Team UK Youth 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
22 Michael Northey Node 4 Giordana Racing 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
23 Giovanni Visconti Movistar 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
24 Owain Doull** Great Britain 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
25 Thomas Scully Team Raleigh 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
26 Angel Madrazo Ruiz Movistar 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
27 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil Movistar 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
28 David Lopez Garcia Sky Procycling 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
29 Alex Dowsett Movistar 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
30 Andreas Stauff MTN Qhubeka 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
31 Robert Partridge Team UK Youth 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
32 Michael Cuming Rapha Condor JLT 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
33 Mark McNally AN Post Chain Reaction 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
34 Lachlan Norris Team Raleigh 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
35 Simon Yates** Great Britain 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
36 Nicola Boem Bardiani Valvole CSF Inox 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
37 Sergio Pardilla MTN Qhubeka 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
38 Mathew Hayman Sky Procycling 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
39 Sean Downey AN Post Chain Reaction 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
40 Cesare Benedetti Team NetApp Endura 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
41 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno Bardiani Valvole CSF Inox 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
42 Jimmy Engoulvent Sojasun 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
43 Steven Lampier Node 4 Giordana Racing 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
44 Sebastien Reichenbach IAM Cycling 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
45 David Le Lay Sojasun 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
46 Blaz Jarc Team NetApp Endura 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
47 Nairo Quintana Rojas Movistar 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
48 Martin Velits Omega Pharma Quick-Step 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
49 Michal Golas Omega Pharma Quick-Step 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
50 Jonathan Mould** Team UK Youth 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
51 Peter Williams Team IG Sigma Sport 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
52 Marc De Maar UnitedHealthcare 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
53 Richard Handley Rapha Condor JLT 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
54 Enrique Sanz Movistar 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
55 Daniel Martin Garmin Sharp 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
56 Cristiano Salerno Cannondale 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
57 Thomas Moses** Team Raleigh 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
58 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma Quick-Step 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
59 Marcin Bialoblocki Team UK Youth 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
60 Adam Yates** Great Britain 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
61 Jacob Rathe** Garmin Sharp 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
62 Liam Holohan Madison Genesis 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
63 Shem Rodger Node 4 Giordana Racing 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
64 Matthias Krizek Cannondale 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
65 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
66 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani Valvole CSF Inox 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
67 James Moss Team IG Sigma Sport 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
68 Wouter Sybrandy Team IG Sigma Sport 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
69 Sacha Modolo Bardiani Valvole CSF Inox 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
70 Mathew Cronshaw Team IG Sigma Sport 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
71 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
72 Alex Wetterhall Team NetApp Endura 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
73 Alexandre Blain Team Raleigh 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
74 Christopher Jones UnitedHealthcare 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
75 Alessandro Bazzana UnitedHealthcare 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
76 Marco Canola Bardiani Valvole CSF Inox 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
77 Juraj Sagan Cannondale 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
78 Alistair Slater** Great Britain 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
79 Roman Van Uden Node 4 Giordana Racing 6h 4' 43'' 0' 10''
80 Jack Bauer Garmin Sharp 6h 5' 3'' 0' 30''
81 Alan Marangoni Cannondale 6h 5' 31'' 0' 58''
82 Nicola Martinello Cannondale 6h 5' 31'' 0' 58''
83 Philip Deignan UnitedHealthcare 6h 5' 31'' 0' 58''
84 Heinrich Haussler IAM Cycling 6h 5' 31'' 0' 58''
85 Thomas Lokvist IAM Cycling 6h 6' 10'' 1' 37''
86 Kristian House Rapha Condor JLT 6h 6' 11'' 1' 38''
87 Will Stephenson** Rapha Condor JLT 6h 6' 13'' 1' 40''
88 Meron Russom MTN Qhubeka 6h 6' 13'' 1' 40''
89 Jeremie Galland Sojasun 6h 6' 17'' 1' 44''
90 Erick Rowsell Team NetApp Endura 6h 6' 17'' 1' 44''
91 Hugh Carthy** Rapha Condor JLT 6h 6' 38'' 2' 5''
92 Ian Bibby Madison Genesis 6h 6' 38'' 2' 5''
93 Lucas Euser UnitedHealthcare 6h 7' 7'' 2' 34''
94 Robert Hunter Garmin Sharp 6h 7' 19'' 2' 46''
95 Peter Hawkins Team IG Sigma Sport 6h 7' 32'' 2' 59''
96 Ferekalsi Debesay MTN Qhubeka 6h 9' 13'' 4' 40''
97 Dominic Jelfs Madison Genesis 6h 9' 13'' 4' 40''
98 Andreas Schillinger Team NetApp Endura 6h 9' 35'' 5' 2''
99 Alex Peters** Madison Genesis 6h 9' 35'' 5' 2''
100 John Murphy UnitedHealthcare 6h 9' 35'' 5' 2''
101 Joshua Edmondson** Sky Procycling 6h 10' 27'' 5' 54''
102 George Atkins** Great Britain 6h 10' 27'' 5' 54''
103 Aaron Gate AN Post Chain Reaction 6h 11' 53'' 7' 20''
104 Christophe Laborie Sojasun 6h 11' 56'' 7' 23''
105 Anthony Delaplace Sojasun 6h 11' 57'' 7' 24''
106 Iljo Keisse Omega Pharma Quick-Step 6h 12' 0'' 7' 27''
107 Bernhard Eisel Sky Procycling 6h 12' 0'' 7' 27''
108 Mark Christian Team Raleigh 6h 12' 0'' 7' 27''
109 Luke Grivell-Mellor** Rapha Condor JLT 6h 12' 0'' 7' 27''
110 Chris Opie Team UK Youth 6h 12' 0'' 7' 27''
111 Ben Greenwood Team IG Sigma Sport 6h 12' 0'' 7' 27''
112 Sam Bennett AN Post Chain Reaction 6h 12' 0'' 7' 27''
113 Daniel Barry Node 4 Giordana Racing 6h 12' 47'' 8' 14''
114 Jim Songezo MTN Qhubeka 6h 13' 14'' 8' 41''



Race Route for 2013

Le Tour de Langkawi 2012

Race Route © Tour of Britain

The route of the 2013 Tour of Britain is as follows:

Stage 1  Sunday 15th September Peebles to Drumlanrig Castle 201km

Stage 2  Monday 16th September Cumbria, The Lake District Stage, Carlisle to Kendal 225km

Stage 3  Tuesday 17th September Knowsley Individual Time Trial 16km

Stage 4  Wednesday 18th September Stoke-on-Trent to Llanberis 190.9km

Stage 5  Thursday 19th September Machynlleth to Caerphilly 177.1km

Stage 6  Friday 20th September Sidmouth to Haytor, Dartmoor 137km

Stage 7  Saturday 21st September Epsom to Guildford 150.4km

Stage 8  Sunday 22nd September The London Stage, presented by TfL 88km

Links

Tour of Britain Official Website

You can follow The Tour of Britain on Twitter, via www.twitter.com/tourofbritain


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |