Search the news archive:
 
La Vuelta 2013 - Stage 3, Results & Video
 
By Mark Sharon
Date: 8/26/2013
La Vuelta 2013 - Stage 3, Results & Video
 
2013 Daily Peloton


25 April 2013: Stage 3 : Vigo / Mirador de Lobeira / Vilagarcía de Arousa, 184.8 km - Horner becomes the oldest rider to win a Grand Tour stage


Christopher Horner (Radioshack Leopard), who turns 42 in October, made history by becoming the oldest Grand Tour winner ever. Nobody his age has ever won a stage of the Giro d'Italia, Tour de France or Vuelta.

Horner outsprinted the remnants of the peleoton to take the stage win on the Cat 3. Mirador de Lobeira and move into the overall lead. Vicenzo Nibali who finished in a group of 12 three seconds behind the American dropped to second.

Stage result - top 5

1 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard 4:30:18
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:03
3 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha  
4 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  
5 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp  

Chris Horner

Chris Horner © La Vuelta

Official Video Highlights of the stage courtesy of La Vuelta (in Spanish):


Results - Top 60

1 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard 4:30:18
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:03
3 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha  
4 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  
5 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp  
6 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
7 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
8 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard  
9 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
10 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
11 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
12 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
13 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha  
14 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:13
15 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
16 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
17 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
18 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura  
19 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard  
20 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
21 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
22 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
23 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
24 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
25 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
26 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura  
27 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
28 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
29 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
30 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  
31 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
32 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team  
33 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
34 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ  
35 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:24
36 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
37 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
38 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
39 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 0:00:29
40 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
41 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
42 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
43 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
44 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
45 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
46 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural  
47 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura  
48 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:33
49 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:37
50 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:41
51 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:44
52 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura 0:00:48
53 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:51
54 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano  
55 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
56 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
57 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural  
58 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team 0:01:03
59 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
60 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha  

OVERALL STANDINGS

1 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard 9:37:40
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:03
3 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:11
4 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:13
5 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:23
6 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:24
7 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:25
8 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:35
9 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 0:00:44
10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:45
11 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura  
12 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura 0:00:48
13 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:49
14 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  
15 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:52
16 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
17 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:56
18 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha  
19 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
20 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:01:01
21 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:07
22 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:09
23 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:12
24 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:18
25 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:19
26 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:01:27
27 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
28 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
29 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:29
30 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:33
31 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:01:38
32 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:42
33 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 0:01:44
34 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura 0:01:47
35 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:49
36 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura 0:01:55
37 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ 0:01:59
38 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:02:06
39 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 0:02:18
40 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:02:20
41 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:46
42 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural 0:02:49
43 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:02:54
44 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:03:02
45 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard 0:03:04
46 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team 0:03:37
47 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:40
48 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:03:42
49 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:54
50 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural 0:04:04
51 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:04:10
52 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:05:03
53 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:39
54 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:05:59
55 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 0:06:01
56 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja Rural 0:06:12
57 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:06:13
58 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:43
59 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 0:06:48
60 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:06:52




Race Route for 2013

La Vuelta 2013

Race Route © La Vuelta

 

Links

http://www.lavuelta.com/indexen.html


SHARE THIS:

Twitter Button from twitbuttons.com

Support the Daily Peloton

Celebrating our 12th year!


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |