Search the news archive:
 
La Vuelta 2013 - Stage 2
 
By Mark Sharon
Date: 8/25/2013
La Vuelta 2013 - Stage 2
 
2013 Daily Peloton


25 April 2013: Stage 2 : Pontevedra to Baiona/Alto Do Monte Da Groba, 177.7 km - Nicholas Roche seizes surprise win ahead of favourites


Saxo Tinkoff's Nicholas Roche put the family name back at the top results sheet with his first Grand Tour win of his career. The 29 year old son of Tour de France winner Stephen Roche out-sprinted Dani Moreno (Katusha) and Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R-La Mondiale) to the finish on the spectacular Monte da Groba above Baiona on the south coast of Galicia.

The win came ahead of a daring move in the last two kilometres. As the climb reached its steepest which saw the favourites left dithering by an attack by Leopold König (NetApp-Endura). Only Moreno, Roche and Pozzovivo managed to make it across. While Leopold König faded Pozzovivo took up the reins but Roche pased him with 500 metres to go.

The first favourites arrived fourteen seconds later, with Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) taking enough time off team-mate Janez Brajkovic to move into the lead.

For most of the day the attention was on a three man break comprising Greg Henderson (Lotto-Belisol), Javier Aramendia (Caja Rural) and Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp). Henderson initiated the move within metres of the official start. While he was the first to be caught it wasn't until less than 10km to go. Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) counter attacked as soon as Rasmussen and Aramendia were reined in too. Movistar was driving too hard to let Txurruka consolidate an advantage.

The climb had ripped chunks in the peloton after Movistar drove hard for most of the 12km from the coast across sections at over 10 percent. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) and Sergio Henao (Team Sky) were dropped and lost 2.41.while the front group was reduced to forty riders. Red jersey wearer Brajkovic clung on doggedly but lost contact with 1.5km to go.

Three years after winning the Vuelta in Madrid, Nibali will have the red jersey again during stage 3 from Vigo to Mirador de Lobeira (184.8 km).

Nicholas Roche © La Vuelta

 


Results - Top 75

1 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 4:37:09
2 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 0:00:02
3 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:06
4 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 0:00:11
5 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:12
6 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
7 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha  
8 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:14
9 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
10 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  
11 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp  
12 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
13 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard  
14 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
15 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard  
16 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
17 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura  
18 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
19 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
20 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
21 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard  
22 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural  
23 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
24 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:21
25 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
26 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
27 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  
28 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:27
29 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
30 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:31
31 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard  
32 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
33 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ 0:00:35
34 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:36
35 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura 0:00:38
36 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ  
37 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:45
38 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:47
39 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
40 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:00:51
41 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
42 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:05
43 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
44 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura  
45 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:01:12
46 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha 0:01:31
47 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural 0:01:49
48 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural  
49 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:00
50 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:19
51 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team  
52 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
53 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
54 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
55 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
56 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ 0:02:33
57 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja Rural 0:02:37
58 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:02:39
59 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:41
60 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling  
61 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
62 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
63 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
64 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
65 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:50
66 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:55
67 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha  
68 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:03:01
69 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
70 Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:03:30
71 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 0:03:51
72 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ 0:04:02
73 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
74 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
75 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ  

OVERALL STANDINGS

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 5:07:22
2 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:08
3 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:10
4 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard  
5 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard  
6 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:22
7 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:27
8 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
9 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:32
10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
11 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura  
12 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:33
13 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura 0:00:35
14 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:36
15 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  
16 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:00:37
17 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:39
18 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 0:00:41
19 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:43
20 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:49
21 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
22 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:54
23 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:56
24 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 0:00:57
25 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:00:58
26 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura 0:00:59
27 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:01:03
28 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:06
29 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:09
30 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:14
31 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:20
32 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
33 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:01:25
34 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:26
35 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura  
36 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:27
37 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:29
38 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:01:36
39 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural 0:01:38
40 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 0:01:41
41 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ 0:01:46
42 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 0:01:49
43 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:53
44 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:55
45 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha 0:02:16
46 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team 0:02:34
47 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:02:41
48 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
49 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:02:49
50 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:02:50
51 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural 0:03:13
52 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural  
53 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:03:19
54 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:27
55 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:41
56 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
57 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
58 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ 0:03:44
59 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:04:00
60 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja Rural 0:04:01
61 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:05
62 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:04:22
63 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:32
64 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:04:37
65 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 0:04:50
66 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 0:04:57
67 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ 0:05:02
68 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:10
69 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:05:17
70 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:05:22
71 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
72 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:29
73 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:32
74 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:06:00
75 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:06:07
76 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
77 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:06:28
78 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:07:10
79 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:07:11
80 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:07:22
81 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp 0:07:28
82 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:07:33
83 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
84 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:07:34
85 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling  
86 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:07:38
87 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 0:07:44
88 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 0:07:47
89 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
90 Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
91 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:07:49
92 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:07:55
93 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 0:08:00
94 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:08:05
95 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:08:22
96 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:08:29
97 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
98 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha 0:08:32
99 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:08:38
100 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:08:47
101 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
102 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:09:11
103 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:14
104 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
105 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:09:26
106 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano  
107 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:09:28
108 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:09:34
109 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 0:09:49
110 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard  
111 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:09:55
112 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
113 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:10:01
114 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:10:11
115 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura 0:10:13
116 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:10:19
117 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:10:24
118 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
119 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge  
120 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge  
121 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
122 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
123 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
124 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:10:26
125 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:10:32
126 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:10:46
127 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 0:10:53
128 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
129 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:10:55
130 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:10:57
131 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:11:05
132 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
133 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:11:10
134 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural 0:11:17
135 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 0:11:20
136 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
137 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:11:24
138 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:11:32
139 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano  
140 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:11:34
141 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
142 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:11:35
143 Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:11:38
144 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale  
145 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:11:42
146 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:12:04
147 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:12:08
148 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:12:15
149 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:12:20
150 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 0:12:30
151 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard  
152 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:12:34
153 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
154 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
155 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:12:37
156 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura 0:12:40
157 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura  
158 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol 0:12:43
159 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:12:45
160 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 0:12:46
161 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:12:48
162 Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:13:02
163 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:13:03
164 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 0:13:15
165 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:13:33
166 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
167 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
168 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano  
169 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:13:55
170 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 0:13:58
171 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 0:14:08
172 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 0:14:12
173 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha 0:14:17
174 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:14:20
175 David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
176 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 0:14:24
177 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
178 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 0:14:30
179 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ 0:14:35
180 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:14:40
181 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:14:48
182 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:15:01
183 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
184 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:15:10
185 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural 0:15:20
186 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:15:31
187 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:15:43
188 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
189 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha 0:15:57
190 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:16:01
191 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:16:15
192 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 0:16:22
193 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:17:53
194 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:19:38
195 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:20:18
196 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:22:37




Race Route for 2013

La Vuelta 2013

Race Route © La Vuelta

 

Links

http://www.lavuelta.com/indexen.html


SHARE THIS:

Twitter Button from twitbuttons.com

Support the Daily Peloton

Celebrating our 12th year!


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |