Search the news archive:
 
Elite Men Road Race - All Medal Winners
 
By Fabio
Date: 10/15/2002
Elite Men Road Race - All Medal Winners
 

2002 - Zolder (BEL)

1. CIPOLLINI, Mario (ITA) 260 km in 5h30'03" (46.540 km/h)

2. MCEWEN, Robbie (AUS) - s.t.

3. ZABEL, Erik (GER) - s.t.

-------

2001 - Lisbon (POR)

1. FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar (SPA) 254.1 km in 6h07'21" (40.504 km/h)

2. BETTINI Paolo (ITA) - s.t.

3. HAUPTMAN, Andrej (SLO) - s.t.

-------

2000 - Plouay (FRA)

1. VAINSTEINS, Romans (LAT) 269 km in 6h15'28" (42.698 km/h)

2. SPRUCH, Zbigniew (SWI) - s.t.

3. FREIRE GOMEZ, Oscar (SPA) - s.t.

-------

1999 - Verona (ITA)

1. FREIRE GOMEZ, Oscar (SPA) 260 km in 6h19'29" (41.109 km/h)

2. ZBERG, Marcus (SWI) - at 4"

3. ROBIN, Jean-Cyril (FRA) - at 4"

-------

1998 – Valkenburg (HOL)

1. CAMENZIND, Oskar (SWI) 258 km. in 6h01'30" (42.822 km/h)

2. VAN PETEGEM, Peter (BEL) - at 23"

3. BARTOLI, Michele (ITA) - at 24"

-------

1997 - San Sebastian (SPA)

1. BROCHARD, Laurent (FRA) 256.500 km in 6h26'48" (39.829 km/h)

2. HAMBURGER, Bo (DEN) - s.t.

3. VAN BON, Leon (HOL) - s.t.

-------

1996 Lugano (SWI)

1. MUSEEUW, Johan (BEL) 252 km in 6h23'50" (39.392 km/h)

2. GIANETTI, Mauro (SWI) - at 1"

3. BARTOLI, Michele (ITA) - at 29"

-------

1995 – Bogotà (COL)

1. OLANO MANZANO, Abraham (SPA) 265 km in 7h09'55" (37.053 km/h)

2. INDURAIN LARRAYA, Miguel (SPA) - at 35"

3. PANTANI, Marco (ITA) - s.t.

-------

1994 – Agrigento (ITA)

1. LEBLANC, Luc (FRA) 251.8 km in 6h33'54" (38.347 km/h)

2. CHIAPPUCCI, Claudio (ITA) - at 9"

3. VIRENQUE, Richard (FRA) - s.t.

-------

1993 - Oslo (NOR)

1. ARMSTRONG, Lance (USA) 257.600 km in 6h17'10" (40.979 km/h)

2. INDURAIN, Miguel (SPA) - at 19"

3. LUDWIG, Olaf (GER) - s.t.

-------

1992 - Benidorm (SPA)

1. BUGNO, Gianni (ITA) 261.600 km in 6h34'28" (39.790 km/h)

2. JALABERT, Laurent (FRA) - s.t.

3. KONYSHEV, Dmitri (RUS) - s.t.

-------

1991 – Stoccarda (GER)

1. BUGNO, Gianni (ITA) 252.8 km in 6h20'23" (39.875 km/h)

2. ROOKS, Steven (HOL) - s.t.

3. INDURAIN, Miguel (SPA) - s.t.

-------

1990 - Utsunomiya (JAP)

1. DHAENENS, Rudy (BEL) 261 km in 6h51'59" (38.011)

2. DE WOLF, Dirk (BEL) - s.t.

3. BUGNO, Gianni (ITA) - at 8"

-------

1989 - Chambéry (FRA)

1. LEMOND, Greg (USA) 259 km in 6h45'59" (38.329 km/h)

2. KONYSHEV, Dmitri (RUS) - s.t.

3. KELLY, Sean (IRE) - s.t.

-------

1988 – Ronse (BEL)

1. FONDRIEST, Maurizio (ITA) 274 km in 7h02'11" (38.940 km/h)

2. GAYANT, Martial (FRA) - at 27"

3. FERNANDEZ, Juan (SPA) - at 41"

-------

1987 - Villach (GER)

1. ROCHE, Stephen (IRE) 276 km in 6h50'02" (40.390)

2. ARGENTIN, Moreno (ITA) - at 1"

3. FERNANDEZ, Juan (SPA) - s.t.

-------

1986 - Colorado Springs (USA)

1. ARGENTIN, Moreno (ITA) 261.8 km in 6h32'38" (40.007 km/h)

2. MOTTET, Charles (FRA) - at 1"

3. SARONNI, Giuseppe (ITA) - at 9"

-------

1985 – Giavera Montello (ITA)

1. ZOETEMELK, Joop (HOL) 265 km in 6h26'38" (41.201 km/h)

2. LEMOND, Greg (USA) - at 3"

3. ARGENTIN, Moreno (ITA) - s.t.

-------

1984 - Barcelona (SPA)

1. CRIQUIELION, Claude (BEL) 255 km in 6h46'46" (37.694 km/h)

2. CORTI, Claudio (ITA) - at 14"

3. BAUER, Steve (CAN) - at 1'01"

-------

1983 - Altenrhein (SWI)

1. LEMOND, Greg (USA) 270 km in 7h01'21" (38.447 km/h)

2. VAN DER POEL, Adri (HOL) - at 1'11"

3. ROCHE, Stephen (IRE) - s.t.

-------

1982 - Goodwood (GBR)

1. SARONNI, Giuseppe (ITA) 275 km in 6h42'22" (41.026 km/h)

2. LEMOND, Greg (USA) - at 5"

3. KELLY, Sean (IRE) - at 7"

-------

1981 – Prague (CZE)

1. MAERTENS, Freddy (BEL) 281.4 km in 7h21'59" (38.200)

2. SARONNI, Giuseppe (ITA) - s.t.

3. HINAULT, Bernard (FRA) - s.t.

-------

1980 - Sallanches (FRA)

1. HINAULT, Bernard (FRA) 268 km in 7h32'16" (35.554 km/h)

2. BARONCHELLI, Giovan Battista. (ITA) - at 1'11"

3. FERNANDEZ, Juan (SPA) - at 4'25"

-------

1979 - Valkenburg (HOL)

1. RAAS, Jan (HOL) 274.800 km in 7h03'09" (38.965 km/h)

2. THURAU, Dietrich (GER) - s.t.

3. BERNAUDEAU, Jean-René (FRA) - s.t.

-------

1978 - Nürbürgring (GER)

1. KNETEMANN, Gerrie (HOL) 273.720 km in 7h32'04" (36.329 km/h)

2. MOSER, Francesco (ITA) - s.t.

3. MARCUSSEN, Jorgen (DEN) - at 20"

-------

1977 - San Cristóbal (VEN)

1. MOSER, Francesco (ITA) 255 km in 6h36'24" (38.597 km/h)

2. THURAU, Dietrich (GER) - s.t.

3. BITOSSI, Franco (ITA) - at 1'19"

-------

1976 – Ostuni (ITA)

1. MAERTENS, Freddy (BEL) 288 km in 7h06'10" (40.547 km/h)

2. MOSER, Francesco (ITA) - s.t.

3. CONTI, Tino (ITA) - at 11"

-------

1975 - Yvoir (BEL)

1. KUIPER, Hennie (HOL) 266 km in 6h39'19" (39.968)

2. DE VLAEMINCK, Roger (BEL) - at 17"

3. DANGUILLAUME, Jean-Pierre (FRA) - s.t.

-------

1974 - Montréal (CAN)

1. MERCKX, Eddy (BEL) 262.5 km in 6h52'22" (38.194 km/h)

2. POULIDOR, Raymond (FRA) - at 2"

3. MARTINEZ, Mariano (FRA) - at 37"

-------

1973 - Montjuich (SPA)

1. GIMONDI, Felice (ITA) 248.6 km in 6h31'26" (38.106 km/h)

2. MAERTENS, Freddy (BEL) - s.t.

3. OCANA, Luis (SPA) - s.t.

-------

1972 - Gap (FRA)

1. BASSO, Marino (ITA) 272.574 km in 7h05'59" (38.392 km/h)

2. BITOSSI, Franco (ITA) - s.t.

3. GUIMARD, Cyril (FRA) - s.t.

-------

1971 - Mendrisio (SWI)

1. MERCKX, Eddy (BEL) 268.8 km in 6h39'06" (40.410 km/h)

2. GIMONDI, Felice (ITA) - s.t.

3. GUIMARD, Cyril (FRA) - at 1'13"

-------

1970 - Leicester (GBR)

1. MONSERE, Jean-Pierre (BEL) 271.960 km in 6h33'58" (41.418 km/h)

2. MORTENSEN, Leif (DEN) - at 2"

3. GIMONDI, Felice (ITA) - s.t.

-------

1969 - Zolder (BEL)

1. OTTENBROS, Harm (HOL) 262.860 km in 6h23'44" (41.000 km/h)

2. STEVENS, Julien (BEL) - s.t.

3. DANCELLI, Michele (ITA) - at 2'18"

-------

1968 - Imola (ITA)

1. ADORNI, Vittorio (ITA) 277.318 km in 7h27'39" (37.169 km/h)

2. VANSPRINGEL, Herman (BEL) - at 9'50"

3. DANCELLI, Michele (ITA) - at 10'18"

-------

1967 – Heerlen (HOL)

1. MERCKX, Eddy (BEL) 265.180 km in 6h44'42" (39.315 km/h)

2. JANSSEN, Jan (HOL) - s.t.

3. SAEZ, Ramon (SPA) - s.t.

-------

1966 – Nürbürgring (GER)

1. ALTIG, Rudi (GER) 273.720 km in 7h21'10" (36.401 km/h)

2. ANQUETIL, Jacques (FRA) - s.t.

3. POULIDOR, Raymond (FRA) - s.t.

-------

1965 – Lasarte (SPA)

1. SIMPSON, Tom (GBR) 267.4 km in 6h39'19" (40.178 km/h)

2. ALTIG, Rudi (GER) - s.t.

3. SWERTS, Roger (BEL) - at 3'40"

-------

1964 – Sallanches (FRA)

1. JANSSEN, Jan (HOL) 290 km in 7h35'52" (38.169 km/h)

2. ADORNI, Vittorio (ITA) - s.t.

3. POULIDOR, Raymond (FRA) - s.t.

-------

1963 - Ronse (BEL)

1. BEHEYT, Benoni (BEL) 278 km in 7h25'26" (37.554 km/h)

2. VAN LOOY, Rik (BEL) - s.t.

3. DE HAAN, Jo (HOL) - s.t.

-------

1962 – Salò (ITA)

1. STABLINSKI, Jean (FRA) 296 km in 7h43'11" (38.374 km/h)

2. ELLIOTT, Seamus (IRE) - at 1'22"

3. HOEVENAERS, Jos (BEL) - at 1'44"

-------

1961 – Berna (SWI)

1. VAN LOOY, Rik (BEL) 285.252 km in 7h46'35" (36.681 km/h)

2. DEFILIPPIS, Nino (ITA) - s.t.

3. POULIDOR, Raymond (FRA) - s.t.

-------

1960 - Sachsenring (GER)

1. VAN LOOY, Rik (BEL) 279.392 km in 7h47'27" (35.861)

2. DARRIGADE, André (FRA) - s.t.

3. CERAMI, Pino (BEL) - s.t.

-------

1959 – Zandwoort (HOL) .

1. DARRIGADE, André (FRA) 292.033 km in 7h30'43" (38.875 km/h)

2. GISMONDI, Michele (ITA) - s.t.

3. FORE, Noel (BEL) - s.t. .

-------

1958 - Reims (FRA)

1. BALDINI, Ercole (ITA) 276.964 in 7h29'32" (36.966 km/h)

2. BOBET, Louison (FRA) - at 2'09"

3. DARRIGADE, André (FRA) - at 3'47"

-------

1957 – Waregem (BEL)

1. VAN STEENBERGEN, R. (BEL) 285.600 km in 7h43'10" (36.997 km/h)

2. BOBET, Louison (FRA) - s.t.

3. DARRIGADE, André (FRA) - s.t.

-------

1956 – Ballerup (DEN)

1. VAN STEENBERGEN, Rik (BEL) 285,102 km in 7h28'15" (38.355 km/h)

2. VAN LOOY, Rik (BEL) - s.t.

3. SCHULTE, Gerrit (HOL) - s.t.

-------

1955 - Frascati (ITA)

1. OCKERS, Stan (HOL) 293,132 km in 8h43'33" (33.593 km/h)

2. SCHMITZ, Jean-Pierre (LUX) - at 1'03"

3. DERIJCKE, Germain (BEL) - at 1'15"

-------

1954 – Solingen (GER)

1. BOBET, Louison (FRA) 240 km in 7h24'36" (32.880 km/h)

2. SCHAR, Fritz (SWI) - at 12"

3. GAUL, Charly (LUX) - s.t.

-------

1953 – Lugano (SWI)

1. COPPI, Fausto (ITA) 270 km in 7h30'59" (35.921 km/h)

2. DERIJCKE, Germain (BEL) - at 6'22"

3. OCKERS, Stan (HOL) - at 7'29"

-------

1952 – Luxembourg (LUX)

1. MULLER, Heinz (GER) 280 km in 7h05'51" (39.499 km/h)

2. WEILEMANN, Gottfried (SWI) - s.t.

3. HORMANN, Ludwig (GER) - s.t.

-------

1951 – Varese (ITA)

1. KUBLER, Ferdi (SWI) 295.2 km in 8h28'28" (34.834 km/h)

2. MAGNI, Fiorenzo (ITA) - s.t.

3. BEVILACQUA, Antonio (ITA) - s.t.

-------

1950 - Moorslede (BEL)

1. SCHOTTE, Briek (BEL) 284 km in 7h49'54" (36.263 km/h)

2. MIDDELKAMP, Theo (HOL) - at 1'01"

3. KUBLER, Ferdi (SWI) - at 1'48"

-------

1949 – Copenhagen (DEN)

1. VAN STEENBERGEN, Rik (BEL) 290 km in 7h34'44" (38.013 km/h)

2. KUBLER, Ferdi (SWI) - s.t.

3. COPPI, Fausto (ITA) - at 1'01"

-------

1948 - Valkenburg (HOL)

1. SCHOTTE, Briek (BEL) 266.8 km in 7h30'42" (33.517 km/h)

2. LAZARIDES, Apo (FRA) - at 1"

3. TEISSEIRE, Luc (FRA) - at 3'41"

-------

1947 – Reims (FRA)

1. MIDDELKAMP, Theo (HOL) 274 km in 7h28'17" (36.677 km/h)

2. SERCU, Albert (BEL) - at 10"

3. JANSEN, Jef (HOL) - s.t.

-------

1946 – Zürich (SWI)

1. KNECHT, Hans (SWI) 270 km in 7h24'28" (36.448 km/h)

2. KINT, Marcel (BEL) - at 10"

3. VAN STEENBERGEN, Rik (BEL) - at 59"

-------

1938 - Valkenburg (HOL)

1. KINT, Marcel (BEL) 273 km in 7h53'25" (34.599)

2. EGLI, Paul (SWI) - s.t.

3. AMBERG, Leo (SWI) - s.t.

-------

1937 – Copenaghen (DEN)

1. MEULENBERG, Eloi (BEL) 297.5 km in 7h59'48" (37.203 km/h)

2. KIJEWSKI, Emil (GER) - s.t.

3. EGLI, Paul (SWI) - s.t.

-------

1936 - Bern (SWI)

1. MAGNE, Antonin (FRA) 218 km in 5h52'32" (36.997)

2. BINI, Aldo (ITA) - at 9'27"

3. MIDDELKAMP, Theo (HOL) - s.t.

-------

1935 - Florette (BEL)

1. AERTS, Jean (BEL) 216 km in 6h05'19" (35.476 km/h)

2. MONTERO, Luciano (SPA) - at 2'57"

3. DANNEELS, Gustaaf (BEL) - s.t.

-------

1934 – Leipzig (GER)

1. KERS, Karel (BEL) 225,600 km in 5h45'15" (37.994 km/h)

2. GUERRA, Learco (ITA) - s.t.

3. DANNEELS, Gustaaf (BEL) - s.t.

-------

1933 - Monthléry (FRA)

1. SPEICHER, Georges (FRA) 250 km in 7h08'58" (34.967)

2. MAGNE, Antonin (FRA) - at 5'03"

3. VALENTIN, Marin (HOL) - at 5'04" .

-------

1932 – Rome (ITA)

1. BINDA, Alfredo (ITA) 206 km in 7h01'28" (29.340 km/h)

2. BERTONI, Remo (ITA) - at 15"

3. FRANTZ, Nicolas (LUX) - at 4'52"

-------

1931 – Copenhagen (DEN) – Cron. Ind.

1. GUERRA, Learco (ITA) 170 km in 4h53'43" (34.727 km/h)

2. LE DROGO, Ferdinand (FRA) - at 4'37"

3. BUECHI, Albert (SWI) - at 4'48"

-------

1930 – Liége (BEL)

1. BINDA, Alfredo (ITA) 210 km in 7h30'45" (27.953 km/h)

2. GUERRA, Learco (ITA) - s.t.

3. RONSSE, Georges (BEL) - s.t.

-------

1929 - Zürich (SWI)

1. RONSSE, Georges (BEL) 200 km in 6h48'05" (29.405 km/h)

2. FRANTZ, Nicolas (LUX) - s.t.

3. BINDA, Alfredo (ITA) - s.t.

-------

1928 - Budapest (HUN)

1. RONSSE, Georges 192 km in 6h20'10" (30.302 km/h)

2. NEBE, Herbert (GER) - at 19'43"

3. WOLKE, Bruno (GER) - s.t.

-------

1927 - Nürbürgring (GER)

1. BINDA, Alfredo (ITA) 182.480 km in 6h37'00" (27.606 km/h)

2. GIRARDENGO, Costante (ITA) - at 7'16"

3. PIEMONTESI, Domenico (ITA) - at 10'51"

 
Related Articles
Worlds Mens Road Race: CIPO!!! Full Race Account

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |