Search the news archive:
 
100th Tour de France - Stage 17 - Report and Results
 
By Mark Sharon
Date: 7/17/2013
100th Tour de France - Stage 17 - Report and Results
 
2013 Daily Peloton


Chorges, 17 July 2013 - Stage 17 : Embrun - Chorges, Mountain Time Trial, 32km

Froome eclipses opposition to win mountain time trial


Stage 17 result - top 5:

1. Chris Froome (GBR) SKY 32km in 51'33" (37.2km/h)
2. Alberto Contador (ESP) TST at 9"
3. Joaquim Rodriguez (ESP) KAT at 10"
4. Roman Kreuziger (CZE) TST at 23" >
5. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) MOV at 30"

Chris Froome (Team Sky) took the mountain time trial with an almost perfect ride with a winning margin of nine seconds over Alberto Contador (Saxo Tinkoff). Joaquim Rodriguez was just a second slower in third place.

Froome surprised even himself wiht a ride that looked lost at one point as the rain started to fall on th fianl descent. "I couldn't believe it when I got over the finish line and saw that I got the fastest time," Froome said. "I went into today to limit my losses and to think of the days to come. To go through the finish with the fastest time, I didn't see that coming…"I didn't think the weather was going in my direction. I had rain on the second descent but lucky it had dried up and that made me happy." Froome, like many riders changed bikes to a tiem trial set up with bigger gears for the last fast descent, "Changing bikes could very well have made a difference. When I rode the route this morning I realised I needed a bigger gear for the run in and so put on bigger gears for the finale today."

While Froome extended his lead by those nine seconds over it was on General Classification with a very different complexion from the one that started the day. Alberto Contador is now in second spot at 4'34" with teammate Kreuziger in third spot at 4'51". Bauke Mollema lost a fistful of time to drop from second to fourth after a difficult run that culminated into hitting the barriers inside 2km to go.

Quintana preserved his fifth spot with a ride that certainly surprised himself if not his rivals, particularly Michel Kwiatowski with whom he duelling in the yong riders competition. Rodriquez and Laurens Ten Dam traded places, going sixth and seventh respectively, after Rodriguez showed he was coming into form with a ride that had him on the hot seat with the fastest time for several minutes. Fuglsang kept his eighth spot but, while Kwiatowski leap-frogged Dan Martin to take the ninth spot vacated by Jean-Christophe Peraud who abandoned with injury.

Peraud breaks collarbone and still rides, crashes and abandons

Jean Christophe Peraud had possibly the unluckiest day of any rider. It started when he broke his collarbone in the morning while out on a reconnaissance ride. Despite considerable pain the Frenchman decided to ride the stage, a feat that was given almost saturation coverage before the French TV realised there were other people riding. Peraud was almost glued to his bike, racked with agony, when the unthinkable happened - he crashed again, heavily on rain slicked roads, almost on the exact spot that had claimed Bauke Mollema. This time it was all over as he sat on the ground overwhelmed and grimacing before being helped to his feet by his team support.

Footage of second crash is here:


Race Route for 2013

Le Tour de France 2013

Race Route © ASO

Links

2013 Le Tour de France Official Website


Stage Results - Full

1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:51:33
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:09
3 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 0:00:10
4 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:23
5 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:30
6 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:01:11
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:33
8 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:01:34
9 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:01:41
10 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:01:51
11 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:09
12 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:02:17
13 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:25
14 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
15 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:02:27
16 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:29
17 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
18 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:40
19 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:41
20 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:02:42
21 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:02:46
22 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:49
23 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
24 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:02:53
25 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:54
26 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:02:57
27 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:03:06
28 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 0:03:07
29 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:03:12
30 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:15
31 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:03:20
32 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 0:03:22
33 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:03:27
34 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:28
35 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:31
36 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun 0:03:43
37 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:03:44
38 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:45
39 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
40 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:47
41 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:03:51
42 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:53
43 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 0:04:00
44 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 0:04:15
45 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun  
46 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:04:17
47 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:04:18
48 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 0:04:23
49 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
50 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:04:30
51 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:04:32
52 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:04:35
53 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:04:39
54 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
55 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:04:44
56 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 0:04:45
57 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:04:49
58 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
59 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:04:52
60 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
61 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:04:54
62 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:04:55
63 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 0:05:07
64 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:09
65 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:05:10
66 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:12
67 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
68 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:05:17
69 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:05:18
70 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:19
71 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:21
72 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
73 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:05:24
74 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 0:05:25
75 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 0:05:30
76 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 0:05:33
77 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:05:34
78 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling  
79 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:39
80 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 0:05:40
81 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 0:05:41
82 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:05:43
83 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:05:44
84 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 0:05:47
85 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
86 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:05:50
87 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:05:51
88 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:05:52
89 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:05:53
90 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:05:56
91 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:05:58
92 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
93 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:05:59
94 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:06:02
95 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
96 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:06:05
97 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:06:06
98 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge  
99 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
100 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:06:07
101 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
102 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:06:08
103 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:09
104 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:06:10
105 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:06:13
106 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
107 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:15
108 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:06:16
109 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:06:17
110 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol  
111 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:19
112 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
113 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:06:20
114 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:06:21
115 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr  
116 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 0:06:23
117 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:06:24
118 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:26
119 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun  
120 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 0:06:27
121 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
122 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:06:30
123 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:06:32
124 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha 0:06:33
125 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:06:35
126 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:06:37
127 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:06:38
128 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:06:40
129 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
130 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:06:41
131 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:06:43
132 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:06:47
133 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha 0:06:49
134 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:06:50
135 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
136 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 0:06:51
137 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 0:06:53
138 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 0:06:55
139 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
140 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:06:57
141 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
142 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:59
143 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:07:01
144 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 0:07:03
145 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:07:04
146 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard  
147 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:07:05
148 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:07:06
149 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:07:10
150 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:07:13
151 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
152 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:07:17
153 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
154 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun 0:07:18
155 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:07:25
156 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:07:26
157 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
158 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:31
159 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:07:33
160 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:07:35
161 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:07:44
162 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:07:46
163 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:07:54
164 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:59
165 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:08:01
166 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:08:03
167 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:08:04
168 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:08:05
169 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 0:08:15
170 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:08:20
171 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:08:25
172 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:08:48
173 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:09:03
174 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:09:32
175 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 0:09:55
176 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:10:27
177 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:10:39
DNS IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka EUS  
DNF PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe ALM  

Overall standings - Top 60

1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 66:07:09
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:04:34
3 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:04:51
4 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:06:23
5 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:06:58
6 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 0:07:21
7 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:08:23
8 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:08:56
9 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:11:10
10 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 0:12:50
11 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:13:19
12 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:15:12
13 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:15:13
14 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:16:43
15 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:17:04
16 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:23:34
17 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:23:36
18 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:24:44
19 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 0:27:35
20 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:28:43
21 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:29:24
22 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:34:39
23 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:35:17
24 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:37:01
25 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:37:09
26 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:37:15
27 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:37:42
28 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:39:25
29 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:40:07
30 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:41:13
31 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:42:20
32 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:43:00
33 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:47:24
34 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:47:25
35 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:48:38
36 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun 0:49:35
37 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:50:25
38 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:51:01
39 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 0:54:23
40 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 0:59:51
41 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:00:55
42 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:02:44
43 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:02:47
44 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:05:09
45 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 1:05:36
46 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:06:28
47 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:06:55
48 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 1:08:44
49 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 1:09:55
50 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:10:01
51 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 1:11:03
52 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 1:12:08
53 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 1:13:13
54 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team  
55 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 1:13:45
56 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1:16:38
57 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:21:11
58 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:22:02
59 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:23:43
60 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 1:24:29



SHARE THIS:

Twitter Button from twitbuttons.com

Support the Daily Peloton

Celebrating our 12th year!


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |