Search the news archive:
 
100th Tour de France - Stage 16 - Report and Results
 
By Mark Sharon
Date: 7/16/2013
100th Tour de France - Stage 16 - Report and Results
 
2013 Daily Peloton


Gap, 16 July 2013 - Stage 16 : Vaison-la-Romaine to Gap, 168km

Movistar's Rui Costa solos to win in Gap. Froome resist his rivals to retain yellow


Stage 16 result - top 8:

1 Rui Costa
2 Christope Riblon +42
3 Arnold Jeannesson +42
4 Jerome Coppel +42
5 Andreas Kloden +42
6 Tom Dumoulin +1:00
7 Mikel Astarloza +1:01
8 Philippe Gilbert +1:04

Movistar's Rui Costa took a fine solo win, 42 seconds ahead of a break full of heavyweights. In second was Christophe Riblon who just outsprinted Arnold Jeasnnesson, followed by Jerome Coppel and Andreas Kloden.

Marcel Kittel

Stage Winner Rui Costa © Dana Gardner

The Day's Break

The break was an mouth-watering array of attacking talent:

Blel Kadri and Christophe Riblon (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano), Philippe Gilbert and Manuel Quinziato (BMC), Jerome Coppel and Daniel Navarro (Cofidis), Cyril Gautier and Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar), Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr), Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp), Yury Trofimov (Katusha), Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida), Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol), Rui Costa (Movistar), Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-QuickStep), Michael Albasini and Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge), Andreas Kloden, Laurent Didier and Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard), Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff), Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun), Thomas De Gendt and Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM).

'The break that roared'

It was always going to be a day of breaks. So predicted Stéphane Heulot, the manager of Sojasun, before the start of the stage to Gap, "We hope to have someone in the move today", said the Frenchman. “It's a stage for a breakaway rider, one when they have a real chance of taking out the win. That being said, it will be a real fight to make the break."

As it turned out it was almost difficult not to be in a break. At first 20 riders went away after just a few kilometres supplemented by a further eleven within a short time. The numbers were whittled back on the first climb of the day, the Cote de la Montagne de Bluye, before being caught at 29km.

Almost as soon as the break had been caught there was a counter attack initiated by Adam Hansen and Andreas Kloden, with Gilbert (BMC), Voeckler and Gautier (Europcar) chasing along with about 18 others. This soon proved to be a more robust move and was soon gaining time rapidly, hitting five minutes after 40km.

There was no trouble ofr the group over the second climb, 1,068m col de Macuegne. Behind them a Sky led peloton was showing no appetite for a chase, perhaps because the biggest threat was Rui Costa, 29th overall, 33'42" behind Froome. Another factor was the shortage of teams with a vested interested in seeing the break fail - just four of the 22 teams had no one n the break: Sky, Cannondale, Astana and Belkin.

The lead was going to go only one direction, out - 7'10" at 100km covered.

Peloton stopped by Train

In one of those rare events that once used to be a regular feature of the Tour, the peloton had to wait for a train to pass. It amounted to a scant 20 seconds but it helped to push the lead out just a little more, eventually reaching 12'30" with 20km to go.

It was about this time that any cooperation in the break evaporated as fast as the water used to cool the road across the Col de Manse. The latter to avoid any repeat of the melted roads that brought down Joseba Bleoki in 2003, the former because Kadri and Marino had attacked and were gaining ground on the climb.

Anyone with a lead at the top was looking at 11.5km of descent to the finish in Gap. The climb to the summit of the col at 1268m rips the break apart.

Rui Costa is the winner of the contest crossing the summit alone with a 30" advantage. From then on it is a one horse race. There is no way that Costa, a winner of the Tour de Suisse, will allow himself to be caught and unconstrained by companions he rockets down the other side of the climb.

For good measure Costa adds another 15 seconds to his lead and entered the streets of Gap relaxed enough to salute the TV camera bike before zipping up his jersey and crossing the line punching the air.

Even after the remnants of the break have all crossed the line there is still ten minutes to wait before the peloton arrives. The Col de Manse has done its work on it Cadel Evans has suffered and been dropped as has Laurens Ten Dam. Just eight riders are left to battle - Froome, Porte Contador, Kreuziger, Quintana, Valverde, Mollema, Rodriguez.

Alberto Contador and Roman Kreuziger launch attack after attack but Froome has Richie Porte and all of Saxo Tinkoff's effors are snuffed out.

Froome and Contador Crash

The attacks resume even on the downhill and its is no surprise when both Contador and Froome crash on a sharp right hander. It's not significant and both riders are immediately back on. In a display of sportsmanship none of their rivals push the advantage and instead waited for the pair to rejoin.

The crash has taken the race off the boil and 11'08" behind Costa Quintana leads them across the line.


Happy Birthday: Miguel Indurain - 49, Andre Greipel - 31


Race Route for 2013

Le Tour de France 2013

Race Route © ASO

Links

2013 Le Tour de France Official Website


Stage Results - Full

1 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 3:52:45
2 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:42
3 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr
4 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
5 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
6 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:00
7 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:01
8 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:01:04
9 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
10 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
11 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
12 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
13 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha
14 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
15 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:09
16 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:01:26
17 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun
18 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
19 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
20 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:21
21 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 0:02:26
22 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:03:34
23 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:42
24 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge
25 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
26 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:05:27
27 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:11:08
28 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha
29 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
30 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
31 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
32 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
33 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
34 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
35 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:12:08
36 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
37 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
38 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
39 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
40 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
41 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
42 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
43 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
44 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
45 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:12:47
46 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
47 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
48 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida
49 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
50 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
51 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
52 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
53 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
54 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun 0:13:01
55 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun
56 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
57 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
58 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
59 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
60 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha
61 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun
62 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:15:10
63 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr
64 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
65 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
66 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:15:41
67 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
68 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha
69 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:16:54
70 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
71 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
72 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
73 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
74 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling
75 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 0:17:59
76 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:18:28
77 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol
78 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:19:16
79 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
80 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
81 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
82 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun
83 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
84 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
85 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling
86 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
87 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
88 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
89 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
90 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
91 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
92 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
93 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
94 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 0:20:57
95 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
96 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha
97 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
98 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
99 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
100 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
101 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
102 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
103 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha
104 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha
105 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
106 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
107 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
108 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
109 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
110 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida
111 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol
112 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
113 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
114 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
115 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
116 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp
117 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team
118 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
119 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha
120 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
121 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team
122 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
123 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
124 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol
125 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:21:46
126 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
127 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
128 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol
129 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
130 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
131 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
132 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol
133 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling
134 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
135 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
136 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
137 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling
138 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
139 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
140 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol
141 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
142 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
143 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha
144 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
145 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
146 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
147 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
148 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
149 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr
150 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun
151 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
152 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
153 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr
154 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
155 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
156 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
157 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
158 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
159 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
160 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge
161 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
162 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
163 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
164 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
165 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling
166 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
167 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
168 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun
169 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
170 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
171 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
172 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
173 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
174 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
175 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun
176 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
177 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
178 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
179 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:22:01
DNS Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNS Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr

Overall standings - Top 60

1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 65:15:36
2 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:04:14
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:04:25
4 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:04:28
5 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:05:47
6 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:05:54
7 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 0:07:11
8 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:07:22
9 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:47
10 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 0:09:28
11 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:09:37
12 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:10:54
13 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:13:32
14 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:13:54
15 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:14:42
16 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:14:47
17 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:16:40
18 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:19:51
19 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:21:07
20 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:22:34
21 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 0:23:35
22 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:24:50
23 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:29:45
24 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:31:09
25 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:32:05
26 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:32:53
27 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:34:20
28 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:34:28
29 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:34:29
30 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:34:41
31 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:35:07
32 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:36:05
33 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:38:49
34 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:40:12
35 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:42:12
36 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun 0:42:17
37 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:44:16
38 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:44:55
39 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:45:45
40 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 0:47:28
41 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:55:36
42 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
43 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:56:31
44 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:59:07
45 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:59:53
46 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 1:01:04
47 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 1:01:43
48 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:01:58
49 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:02:03
50 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 1:04:56
51 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 1:05:29
52 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 1:05:40
53 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 1:06:27
54 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 1:07:05
55 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:08:10
56 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 1:09:58
57 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1:10:11
58 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:16:01
59 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:17:23
60 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:17:47



SHARE THIS:

Twitter Button from twitbuttons.com

Support the Daily Peloton

Celebrating our 12th year!


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |