Search the news archive:
 
100th Tour de France - Stage 12 - Report & Photos
 
By Mark Sharon
Date: 7/11/2013
100th Tour de France - Stage 12 - Report & Photos
 
2013 Daily Peloton


Tours 11 July 2013 - Stage 12 : Fougčres and Tours, 218km

Hattrick for Marcel Kittel as he overhauls Mark Cavendish within metres of the line in crash marred sprint.


Stage Result - Top 5

1. Marcel Kittel (GER) ARG - 218km in 4h49'49"
2. Mark Cavendish (GBR) OPQ
3. Peter Sagan (SLO) CAN
4. Alexander Kristoff (NOR) KAT
5. Roberto Ferrari (ITA) LA

Marcel Kittel's ferocious display of acceleration was rewarded with his third win of the 100th Tour de France. He overhauled Mark Cavendish who was in full flight after a perfect leadout by Gert Steegman with just a couple of metres to the line. In third place was Peter Sagan. Chris Froome survived th eday and th ecrashes to maintain his race lead.

Cavendish isn't used to being beaten at his own game, and the look on his face as he glanced to his left at Kittel passing him was a mixture of shock and dismay. He couldn't blame Gert Steegman's lead out, though maybe Cavendish wil be mulling over the whether he shouldn't have chanced his legs with as long a final sprint out as he normally would launch given his recent dip in form.

Crash claims Boassen Hagen

The final few kilometres to the sprint was chaotic and dangerous with first Orica Greenedge's Svein Tuft slipping out on a roundabout while leading the peloton then a big crash taking down around 20 riders without about 2km remaining following what looked like a kerb-touch. Andre Greipel saw his chances evaporate after he and several other teammates were either brought down or delayed by the mayhem, while another victim, Sky lynchpin Edvald Boassen Hagen, came across the line nursing a broken right clavicle.

Marcel Kittel

Marcel Kittel wins stage 12 © ASO

Marcel Kittel wins stage 12

Marcel Kittel pips Mark Cavendish on the line © ASO/Tim De Waele

A sprint finish was the predicted outcome with Friday offering just one last chance for the sprinters to battle it out before heading back to the mountains with a stages in the Alps over the weekend. This didn't prevent a break of five riders making a go of it. Francesco Gavazzi (AST) initiated the attack with just 3.5km covered and he was joined in the lead by Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida), Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoliel-DCM) and Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun). and, by 8km, the peloton was at 1'45”. The lead gradually extended to nine minutes but that was as much as the peloton was prepared to entend the leash.

A big pull by Argos-Shimano saw the lead whittled away and with 30km to go the lead was under a minute and the teamcars were being pulled out from behind the break. OmegaPharma Quickstep decided to join the chase while Team Sky was present alongside Saxo Tinkoff near the front to protect Chris Froome and Alberto Contador respectively. The break squirmed to avoid the clutches of the peloton with Flecha the last to give in, refusing to ease off the pressure until the first rider in the peloton hurtled past.

Thereafter it was a battle of the trains, each test and turn of the circuit testing the limits of desperation amongst the sprinters to take the win, with the inevitable consequences.


Race Route for 2013

Le Tour de France 2013

Race Route © ASO

Links

2013 Le Tour de France Official Website


Stage Results - Full

1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 4:49:49
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
4 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha  
5 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
6 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge  
7 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
8 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
9 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
10 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
11 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
12 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
13 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun  
14 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
15 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
16 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
17 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
18 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
19 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
20 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
21 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
22 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
23 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
24 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
25 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
26 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
27 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
28 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
29 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
30 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
31 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
32 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
33 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
34 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr  
35 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
36 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
37 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol  
38 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
39 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
40 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
41 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
42 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
43 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
44 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha  
45 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
46 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
47 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
48 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
49 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
50 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
51 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun  
52 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha  
53 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
54 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha  
55 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha  
56 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
57 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
58 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
59 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
60 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team  
61 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
62 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
63 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
64 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
65 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
66 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
67 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
68 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
69 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
70 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha  
71 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
72 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
73 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
74 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp  
75 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
76 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
77 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
78 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
79 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
80 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
81 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
82 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
83 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
84 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida  
85 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
86 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
87 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard  
88 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
89 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
90 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
91 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
92 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
93 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
94 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
95 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
96 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
97 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun  
98 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
99 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun  
100 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling  
101 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun  
102 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
103 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
104 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
105 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
106 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
107 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr  
108 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  
109 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  
110 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard  
111 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
112 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard  
113 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
114 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
115 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
116 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha  
117 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha  
118 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
119 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
120 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
121 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:02:31
122 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:00
123 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:00
124 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun 0:00:00
125 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr 0:00:00
126 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:00
127 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:00
128 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:00
129 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:02:31
130 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:00
131 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:03:00
132 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
133 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
134 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol  
135 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
136 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha  
137 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
138 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:00
139 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:03:00
140 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
141 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge  
142 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
143 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:00
144 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:28
145 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:00
146 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:03:44
147 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
148 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
149 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
150 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:00
151 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 0:03:44
152 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
153 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
154 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
155 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp  
156 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
157 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:00:00
158 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:04:01
159 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling  
160 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:00
161 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:04:01
162 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
163 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
164 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
165 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
166 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
167 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:00
168 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:00
169 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:00
170 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:01
171 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
172 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
173 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge  
174 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:04:07
175 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:00
176 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 0:00:00
177 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:00:00
178 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 0:00:00
179 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:00
180 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:00:00
181 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:00:00
182 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 0:07:09

Overall standings - Top 60

1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 47:19:13
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:25
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:03:37
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:03:54
5 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:03:57
6 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:04:10
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:04:44
8 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:05:18
9 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:05:37
10 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:39
11 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 0:05:48
12 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
13 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 0:05:52
14 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:06:54
15 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:08:04
16 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:08:28
17 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:08:32
18 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 0:09:34
19 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:10:16
20 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:10:48
21 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:11:37
22 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:12:16
23 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:13:09
24 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:13:11
25 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:14:50
26 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:16:00
27 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:16:38
28 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:17:57
29 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:19:02
30 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:19:59
31 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:21:19
32 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:21:32
33 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:23:12
34 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 0:23:46
35 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun 0:24:55
36 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:24:58
37 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:25:21
38 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:26:09
39 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:28:22
40 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 0:29:57
41 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:34:13
42 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
43 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:34:42
44 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:35:02
45 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 0:35:53
46 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:36:05
47 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 0:36:22
48 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:36:27
49 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:36:43
50 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:37:40
51 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:38:08
52 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 0:40:11
53 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:41:24
54 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:44:25
55 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:44:49
56 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 0:45:46
57 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:46:06
58 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:46:12
59 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:47:00
60 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:47:28
61 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:50:11
62 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:50:43
63 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:50:50
64 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:52:30
65 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:52:32
66 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:53:32
67 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:54:00
68 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:54:07
69 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:54:31
70 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:54:39

 



SHARE THIS:

Twitter Button from twitbuttons.com

Support the Daily Peloton

Celebrating our 12th year!


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |