Search the news archive:
 
100th Tour de France - Stage 9 - Report & Photos
 
By Mark Sharon
Date: 7/7/2013
100th Tour de France - Stage 9 - Report & Photos
 
2013 Daily Peloton


Bagnères-de-Bigorre, 7 July 2013 - Stage 9 : Saint-Girons - Bagnères-de-Bigorre 168.5km

Daniel Martin (Garmin Sharp) wins his first Tour de France stage, while Froome survives a day of relentless pressure to kep the yellow jersey


Stage Result - Top 5
1 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 4:43:03
2 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
3 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:20
4 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha
5 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha

Daniel Martin took his first Tour win outsprinting breakaway companion Jacob Fulsgang in Bagnères-de-Bigorre after the pair eluded the clutches of a chasing group containing Christopher Froome, Alejandro Valverde and Alberto Contador. Neither were a threat to the General Claisification but they both had to work their hardest as Froome was attacked relentlessly by Movistar. Froome put in a hard day, made harder by the absence of Richie Porte who had been distanced earlier in the stage and was never able to make it back to support his boss.

Dan Martin wins Stage 9

Dan Martin wins stage 9 © ASO

Chris Froome almost home after a tough day at the office

Chris Froome almost home after a tough day at the office© ASO


Race Route for 2013

Le Tour de France 2013

Race Route © ASO

Links

2013 Le Tour de France Official Website


Stage Results - Full

1 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 4:43:03
2 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
3 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:20
4 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha
5 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha
6 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
7 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
8 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
9 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
10 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
11 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
12 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
13 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
14 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
15 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
16 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
17 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
18 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
19 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
20 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
21 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
22 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:25
23 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
24 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:54
25 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
26 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
27 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
28 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
29 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida
30 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:07:07
31 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
32 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida
33 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp
34 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol
35 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team
36 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
37 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:07:57
38 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
39 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
40 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
41 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
42 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:11:38
43 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
44 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
45 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
46 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
47 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun
48 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
49 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
50 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
51 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
52 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
53 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
54 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team
55 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
56 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
57 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha
58 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:17:59
59 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
60 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
61 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha
62 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:18:59
63 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun
64 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
65 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
66 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
67 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
68 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 0:20:26
69 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr
70 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
71 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
72 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard
73 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
74 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
75 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
76 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr
77 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
78 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha
79 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha
80 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
81 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:22:43
82 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
83 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
84 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
85 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
86 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
87 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
88 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
89 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha
90 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge
91 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge
92 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
93 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
94 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
95 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
96 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
97 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
98 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun
99 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
100 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
101 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
102 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
103 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
104 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
105 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling
106 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
107 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr
108 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
109 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
110 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:25:12
111 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling
112 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun
113 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol
114 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
115 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
116 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun
117 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
118 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
119 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
120 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
121 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
122 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
123 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
124 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
125 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
126 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
127 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
128 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
129 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
130 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
131 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
132 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
133 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr
134 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
135 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun
136 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
137 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:26:20
138 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
139 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
140 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling
141 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
142 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
143 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol
144 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling
145 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
146 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
147 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
148 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
149 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
150 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
151 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
152 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol
153 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol
154 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
155 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp
156 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
157 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun
158 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
159 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr
160 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
161 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
162 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha
163 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp
164 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun
165 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
166 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling
167 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
168 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
169 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol
170 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
171 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
172 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
173 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
174 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
175 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
176 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun
177 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
178 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
179 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
180 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
181 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
182 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
OTL Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling
DNS Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
DNF José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team
DNF Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
DNS Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team

Overall standings - top 80

1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 36:59:18
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:25
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:44
4 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:50
5 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:01:51
6 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
7 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:02:02
8 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 0:02:28
9 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 0:02:31
10 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:02:45
11 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:55
12 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:03:07
13 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:03:25
14 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:29
15 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:04:00
16 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:04:36
17 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha
18 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:06:14
19 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:40
20 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:09
21 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:07:55
22 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:09:35
23 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:09:45
24 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:09:54
25 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:10:30
26 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:12:34
27 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:14:27
28 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:14:35
29 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:15:52
30 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16:27
31 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:16:46
32 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:16:55
33 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:18:30
34 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 0:19:58
35 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:20:37
36 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun 0:20:57
37 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:21:11
38 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:22:30
39 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:24:22
40 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 0:25:53
41 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 0:26:08
42 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:28:55
43 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 0:30:05
44 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:30:10
45 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:30:18
46 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:30:29
47 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:31:31
48 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:31:34
49 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:31:41
50 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 0:34:27
51 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:35:01
52 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:35:04
53 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:35:20
54 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:37:00
55 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:39:49
56 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:40:24
57 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:41:00
58 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:41:02
59 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 0:43:21
60 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:44:39
61 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:45:00
62 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:45:03
63 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:45:19
64 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:45:22
65 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:45:49
66 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:45:52
67 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:47:38
68 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:48:42
69 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun 0:49:24
70 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
71 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:49:55
72 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:50:40
73 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 0:51:22
74 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:51:48
75 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:51:50
76 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:52:01
77 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:52:29
78 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:52:58
79 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:53:14
80 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:53:22



SHARE THIS:

Twitter Button from twitbuttons.com

Support the Daily Peloton

Celebrating our 12th year!


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |