Search the news archive:
 
100th Tour de France - Stage 7 - First Report
 
By Mark Sharon
Date: 7/5/2013
100th Tour de France - Stage 7 - First Report
 
2013 Daily Peloton


Albi, 4 July 2013 - Stage 7 : Montpellier to Albi, 205.5km: Peter Sagan broke the second place curse with a win in Albi


Stage Result - Top 5

1. Sagan (CAN)
2. Degenkolb (ARG)
3. Bennati (TST)
4. Cimolai (LAM)
5. Boasson Hagen (SKY)

It has taken a week for him to finally make it over the line first but Sagan did today in Albi after a lead out that effectively started at the halfway mark of the stage. A ferocious pace set by Cannondale on the Cat.2 Col de la Croix de Mounis (6.7km at 6.5%) started a series of cracks in the peloton with Cavendish and Greipel blown out of contention and any all breaks smothered. Despite hard chasing the sprinters could not bridge the gap as Sagan and his crew sensed a long awaited opportunity to deliver the Slovak to the line with a severely diluted opposition.

As it turned out it was shrewd move but coming into the home straight Sagan wasn't having it all his own way as John Degenkolb, Philipe Gilbert and Edvald Boassen Hagen were to the fore. The Slovak's form though was far better and in a move that took him right around the others he had a bike length to spare on the line with Degenkolb and Bennati in his wake.

While Dayl Impey remains in yellow, and was visible in the final sprint the list of riders abandoning grows with that of Christian Vandevelde (Garmin) who added another crash to his woes after just 20km of racing and called time on his tour shortly after.


Race Route for 2013

Le Tour de France 2013

Race Route © ASO

Links

2013 Le Tour de France Official Website


Stage Results - full

1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 4:54:12
2 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
3 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
4 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
6 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
7 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard  
8 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
9 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
10 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
11 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp  
12 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge  
13 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
14 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun  
15 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
16 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
17 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
18 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
19 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
20 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
21 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
22 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  
23 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
24 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
25 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
26 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
27 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
28 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun  
29 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
30 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
31 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
32 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
33 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
34 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
35 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
36 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
37 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
38 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
39 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
40 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
41 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
42 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
43 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
44 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
45 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
46 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
47 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
48 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
49 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
50 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha  
51 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha  
52 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
53 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
54 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
55 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
56 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp  
57 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
58 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
59 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
60 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
61 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
62 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun  
63 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
64 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
65 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
66 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
67 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
68 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  
69 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
70 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp  
71 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
72 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
73 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard  
74 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
75 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
76 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
77 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
78 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
79 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling  
80 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge  
81 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha  
82 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
83 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team  
84 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
85 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida  
86 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
87 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr  
88 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
89 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
90 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha  
91 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha  
92 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
93 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
94 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
95 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:19
96 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:24
97 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:29
98 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:30
99 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:33
100 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 0:01:24
101 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling  
102 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:35
103 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
104 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:03:47
105 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:14:53
106 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
107 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
108 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol  
109 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
110 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
111 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
112 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
113 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
114 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team  
115 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
116 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
117 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
118 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
119 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team  
120 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
121 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
122 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
123 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
124 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol  
125 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha  
126 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
127 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
128 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard  
129 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
130 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun  
131 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar  
132 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
133 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
134 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
135 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
136 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
137 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
138 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
139 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
140 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha  
141 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling  
142 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr  
143 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
144 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
145 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr  
146 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr  
147 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
148 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
149 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
150 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
151 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun  
152 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha  
153 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun  
154 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun  
155 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha  
156 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
157 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling  
158 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
159 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
160 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
161 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
162 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
163 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
164 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun  
165 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
166 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
167 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun  
168 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
169 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
170 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
171 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp  
172 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
173 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling  
174 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
175 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
176 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
177 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
178 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
179 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
180 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
181 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
182 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol  
183 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
184 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
185 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge  
186 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
187 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
188 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
DNS Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
DNF Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
DNF Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  

Overall standings - to come

1 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 27:12:29
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:00:03
3 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:05
4 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge  
5 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:06
6 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
7 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:08
8 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
9 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:14
10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
11 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
12 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
13 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:22
14 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp  
15 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp  
16 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
17 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:25
18 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
19 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
20 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team  
21 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:00:30
22 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:31
23 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
24 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
25 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
26 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 0:00:33
27 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
28 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
29 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha  
30 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha  
31 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:34
32 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
33 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  
34 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard  
35 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
36 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:38
37 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:42
38 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
39 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
40 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
41 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:00:47
42 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
43 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:01:01
44 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:09
45 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
46 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
47 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun 0:01:15
48 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:01:18
49 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
50 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:21
51 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:24
52 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:25
53 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:29
54 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
55 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
56 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:01:34
57 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:02:35
58 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 0:03:44
59 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:03:47
60 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:04:37



SHARE THIS:

Twitter Button from twitbuttons.com

Support the Daily Peloton

Celebrating our 12th year!


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |