Search the news archive:
 
100th Tour de France - Stage 5 - Report & Photo
 
By Mark Sharon
Date: 7/3/2013
100th Tour de France - Stage 5 - Report & Photo
 
2013 Daily Peloton


Marseille, 3 July 2013 - Stage 5 : Cagnes-sur-Mer to Marseille, 228.5km : Mark Cavendish takes his first win of the Tour.


Stage Result - Top 3

1 Mark Cavendish (OmegaPharma Quickstep)
2 Edvald Boassen Hagen (Sky)
3 Peter Sagan (Cannondale)

After confusion and crashes on Day 1 disrupted Mark Cavendish's campaign for a first win at Le Tour 2013 he put the doubts behind him with an emphatic win form a long way out in Marseille, something he conformed striaght after the finish "The pressure is now off, for sure, because we've won a stage of the Tour de France".'

The win is the Manxman's 24th at the Tour de France who had a bike length to spare over second place Edvald Boassen Hagen thanks to pitch perfect leadout by Gert Steegman. Peter Sagan who is still bruised after his stage 1 fall was could only manage third but still maintains a lead in the Points competition with Cavendish second.

Cavendish with room to spare © OPQS

The sprint finish came despite the efforts of a six man breakaway

who enjoyed almost a full day in the sun and TV spotlight . The six men, Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar), Kevin Reza (Europcar), Romain Sicard (Euskaltel), Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil), Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) and Alexey Lutsenko (Astana), attacked from the end of the neutralised start and built up a lead of 12'45".

Arashiro had the best place of the six on GC was virtual race leader for most of the day. It was this fact that doomed the break from the outset with Simon Gerrans (Orica Greenedge) having only the slimmest of leads to play with even if his nearest rival was his own teammate Daryl Impey. The result was a long pull on the front by Orica Greenedge whose team car must have been a hive of calculations weighing up the effort needed to keep Gerrans in yellow while giving Matt Goss and Daryl Impey a shot at the stage.

De Gendt was determined to make the most of the day's offering and contested fiercely for the the mountain points on the Cat.4 Col de l’Ange at 137km and the intermediate sprint at 125km to go. The lead was dropping though with the peloton steadily increasing the pace. At 78km the lead was still over seven minutes which in turn was giving cause for optimism amongst the break. With 50km to go it had barely dropped a minute to 6'20". Theoretically, based on the peloton gaining one minute for every ten kilometres it might just be possible foir the break to stay away.

It was at this point the first fracture in the break appeared wiht Arashiro, De Gendt and Lutsenko pulling clear. Reza seemed distanced but then put in a big dig to bridge the gap leaving Sicard and Delaplace to their fate. Time and distance were becoming danger factors and by the time the foursome had summited on the Col de la Gineste with 20km left the gap is down to 2'30".

Not even a big crash taking down ten riders in the peloton proves a lifeline to the break. The fall takes our Mountain leader Pierre Rolland (Europcar) and Christian Vandevelde (Garmin) with the latter ridden over by another rider, but the rest of the peloton rides on at speed.

At 10km to go the lead is just 17 seconds for the four leaders. Arashiro and De Gendt are caught first leaving Reza and Lutsenko to forge on. Reza is next, his head sagging with his efforts. Lutsenko must have had the image of Jan Bakelandts last ditch win on stage 2 in his head but he has to admit defeat at 4km to go.

The final kilometre is a frantic affair and it is no surprise to have another massive pile-up that cuts the field in half. Rolland seems to have been yet another victim but the impact on GC is minimal thank sto the the 3km rule.

Stage 6 isanother opportunity for the sprinters, 176.5km from Aix en Provence to Montpellier.


Race Route for 2013

Le Tour de France 2013

Race Route © ASO

Links

2013 Le Tour de France Official Website


Full Stage Results

1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 5:31:51
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
4 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
5 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
6 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha  
7 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
8 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp  
9 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun  
10 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
11 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
12 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
13 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge  
14 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
15 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
16 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
17 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
18 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
19 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
20 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun  
21 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
22 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
23 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
24 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
25 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
26 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol  
27 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
28 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
29 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
30 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
31 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
32 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
33 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
34 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
35 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
36 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
37 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
38 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha  
39 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
40 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
41 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
42 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun  
43 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
44 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
45 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
46 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
47 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
48 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
49 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
50 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
51 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling  
52 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha  
53 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
54 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
55 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
56 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
57 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
58 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
59 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha  
60 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
61 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
62 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
63 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
64 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
65 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
66 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
67 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
68 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard  
69 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
70 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun  
71 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
72 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
73 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
74 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
75 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
76 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
77 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team  
78 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida  
79 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
80 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
81 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
82 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
83 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
84 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
85 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
86 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  
87 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
88 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
89 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
90 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
91 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
92 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
93 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling  
94 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
95 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling  
96 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
97 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
98 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
99 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling  
100 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
101 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
102 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol  
103 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp  
104 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp  
105 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr  
106 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr  
107 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
108 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  
109 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team  
110 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
111 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
112 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
113 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha  
114 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard  
115 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
116 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team  
117 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr  
118 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
119 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge  
120 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
121 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
122 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard  
123 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
124 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
125 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
126 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha  
127 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun  
128 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
129 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
130 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
131 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
132 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol  
133 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha  
134 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha  
135 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
136 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
137 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
138 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
139 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
140 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
141 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun  
142 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
143 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
144 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
145 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
146 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
147 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
148 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
149 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
150 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun  
151 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun  
152 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
153 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
154 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
155 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:52
156 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr  
157 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:07:23
158 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:07:43
159 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
160 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:08:57
161 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
162 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:10:08
163 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
164 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
165 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
166 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun  
167 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
168 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
169 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
170 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
171 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr  
172 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp  
173 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
174 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha  
175 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
176 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
177 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
178 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
179 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
180 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
181 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
182 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling  
183 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp  
184 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
185 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
186 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
187 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
188 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
189 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
190 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
191 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
192 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
193 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
194 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar  
195 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:13:00

OVERALL STANDINGS - Top 60

1 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 18:19:15
2 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge  
3 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge  
4 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:01
5 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
6 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:00:03
7 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
8 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
9 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:09
10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
11 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
12 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
13 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:17
14 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp  
15 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol  
16 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
17 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp  
18 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
19 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:20
20 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
21 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
22 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team  
23 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:25
24 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
25 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida  
26 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:26
27 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
28 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
29 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
30 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:28
31 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha  
32 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha  
33 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha  
34 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:29
35 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  
36 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard  
37 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
38 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:33
39 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
40 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:34
41 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:37
42 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
43 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
44 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
45 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:00:42
46 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
47 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr  
48 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:00:56
49 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
50 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
51 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:04
52 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
53 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
54 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
55 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 0:01:10
56 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun  
57 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun  
58 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:13
59 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
60 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:15



SHARE THIS:

Twitter Button from twitbuttons.com

Support the Daily Peloton

Celebrating our 12th year!


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |