Search the news archive:
 
100th Tour de France - Stage 1 - Report & Photos
 
By Mark Sharon
Date: 6/29/2013
100th Tour de France - Stage 1 - Report & Photos
 
2013 Daily Peloton


Corsica 29 June 2013: Stage 1 Porto-Vecchio, 213km - Bastia: Marcel Kittel takes stage amid chaotic scenes and a bad crash that wrecked the chances of the sprint favourites


Stage Result - top 3

1 : Marcel KITTEL ARG
2 : Alexander KRISTOFF KAT
3 : Danny VAN POPPEL VCD

Marcel Kittel (Argos Shimano) was the unexpected beneficiary of a farcical stage finish on the opening day of the 100th Tour de France.

Marcel Kittel wins © ASO/Tim de Waele

Kittel took the stage win after a massive crash in the last few kilometres combined with a chaos at the finish line after the Orica-Greenedge team bus became stuck under the finish line gantry turned the climax of the stage from what was set to be a text-book contest between the sprint favourites into a dramatic farce.

With 20km to go, and the sprinters teams starting to organise themselves for the show-down in Bastia, news filtered through that the Orica GreenEdge team bus had become inexplicably wedged under the finish line gantry and so far all attempts to dislodge it had failed. These included letting its tyres down. As the race hurtled towards Bastia the organisers made the decision to set up a new finish at the 3km to go mark.

Just who amongst the peloton was aware of this will take sometime to unravel but there was a marked up-shift in tensions and a corresponding shift in pace as those in the know recalibrated their approach to the finish.

Orica-Greenedge Bus stuck under finish line gantry © ASO

Shortly afterwards news was relayed that the bus had been prised free and the original finish was reinstated

In the confusion and varying levels of awareness it was not too much of surprise, though a nasty nonetheless, when a big crash ripped a hole in the peloton with 3km to go.

Peter Sagan (Liguigas)was caught in the middle of it and fell heavily. Speculation was rife that Mark Cavendish had fallen but it looked as if he ha escaped unscathed physically but held up long enough to have his hopes of the stage victory and a day in yellow wrecked beyond repair. Alberto Contador (Saxo Tinkoff) also went down, while Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) was stranded after a mechanical. Matt Goss (Orical Greenedge) looked Ok but crashed later in an unrelated incident.

The outcome was a pack of just 60 riders left to contest the finish, predominantly comprising those who had been forming the lead out trains for their sprinters, who looked momentarily bewildered by their emancipation.

Nikki Terpstra (Omega Pharma Quickstep) was the first to attack but was swiftly caught. Teammate Gert Steegman went next but the group was simply going too fast for him to stay away.

As the depleted pack turned the last corner, which saw one rider, possibly Matt Goss, hit the deck after clipping the foot of the barriers, Alexander Kristoff of Katusha had the momentary advantage but Kittel was far too strong and overhauled him just before the line to win by a bike length. It turned out later that Kittel had had no idea of the changes to the location of finish line, or that a bus was the culprit. When the news was relayed to him during a TV interview his response was complete surprise.

It was announced soon after the finish line that the whole peloton would receive the same time, 4h56'52', for the stage, news that would come as relief to a number of riders including both Alberto Contador and Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin Sharp). The latter had had a tumble at 12km to go and was still chasing to get back on when the final large crash occurred.

Peloton enjoy the coastal views © ASO

 


OVERALL STANDINGS

1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 4:56:52  
2 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha    
3 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
4 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp    
5 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
6 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
7 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    
8 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
9 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team    
10 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
11 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge    
12 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Procycling Team    
13 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun    
14 Nicholas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
15 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
16 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
17 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team    
18 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
19 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge    
20 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Procycling Team    
21 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun    
22 Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
23 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
24 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling    
25 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
26 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
27 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
28 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
29 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
30 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
31 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
32 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
33 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha    
34 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
35 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    
36 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
37 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
38 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
39 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling    
40 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha    
41 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling    
42 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team    
43 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
44 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    
45 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    
46 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
47 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    
48 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
49 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
50 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
51 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun    
52 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
53 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
54 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
55 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ    
56 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel Euskadi    
57 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ    
58 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
59 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
60 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
61 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling    
62 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling    
63 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling    
64 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
65 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
66 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
67 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard    
68 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling    
69 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ    
70 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    
71 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    
72 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
73 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
74 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
75 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    
76 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
77 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
78 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
79 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
80 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
81 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
82 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
83 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun    
84 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar    
85 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
86 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun    
87 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida    
88 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ    
89 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
90 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
91 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp    
92 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ    
93 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp    
94 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Procycling Team    
95 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Procycling Team    
96 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
97 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Procycling Team    
98 Lieuwe Westra (Ned Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
99 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar    
100 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Team Katusha    
101 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
102 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Procycling Team    
103 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
104 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
105 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ    
106 Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar    
107 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
108 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
109 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
110 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ    
111 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
112 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
113 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Procycling Team    
114 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
115 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
116 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun    
117 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun    
118 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
119 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team    
120 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha    
121 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard    
122 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
123 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
124 Tom Leezer (Ned) Belkin Procycling Team    
125 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
126 Ramunas Navardauskas (Lit) Garmin-Sharp    
127 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
128 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
129 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
130 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
131 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team    
132 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team    
133 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ    
134 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    
135 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
136 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team    
137 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
138 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
139 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
140 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
141 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
142 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    
143 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale    
144 Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
145 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
146 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    
147 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
148 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun    
149 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
150 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
151 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
152 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar    
153 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale    
154 Maciek Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale    
155 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    
156 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale    
157 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale    
158 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    
159 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
160 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
161 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard    
162 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol    
163 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
164 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
165 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
166 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
167 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
168 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
169 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
170 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
171 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
172 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
173 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
174 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
175 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
176 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team    
177 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    
178 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ    
179 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
180 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
181 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
182 Egoitz Garcia Etxegibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
183 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling    
184 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard    
185 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
186 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
187 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Cannondale    
188 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
189 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun    
190 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Procycling Team    
191 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
192 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
193 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
194 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard    
195 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
196 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
197 Edward King (USA) Cannondale    
198 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team




Race Route for 2013

Le Tour de France 2013

Race Route © ASO

Links

2013 Daily Peloton


SHARE THIS:

Twitter Button from twitbuttons.com

Support the Daily Peloton

Celebrating our 12th year!


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |