Search the news archive:
 
Giro d'Italia 2013 - Stage 7, Report & Results
 
By Mark Sharon
Date: 5/10/2013
Giro d'Italia 2013 - Stage 7, Report & Results
 
Giro 2013


Giro d'Italia 2013 - Stage 7: 177km from Marina di Salvo to Pescara Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)) won a rainswept stage that saw the lead change hands and Bradley Wiggins crash and drop out of the top 20.

See the route of the Giro here


Adam Hansen soloed to the win in Pescara as the sole survivor of a six man break that went away after 15km. After several days of failed breakaway attempts the bumpy saw-tooth profile lent itself to a breakaway that might last the distance. Enrico Battaglin took the second place with Danilo di Luca in third in a sprint for the also-rans 1’15” later.

While Hansen celebrated analysis turned to the outcome for various contenders for the GC of the day’s profile and weather conditions. Luca Paolini (Katusha) might have hoped he would make it in pink to the time-trial on Saturday but it was not to be. The race lead changed hands over to Benat Inxausti (Movistar) with Vicenzo Nibali in second at 5” with Ryder Hesjedal safe in third at 8”.

The talking point though was the trials of Bradley Wiggins who slipped out on a corner with 5 kilometres to go. While he remounted he had lost a considerable amount of time taking the final descent very cautiously and looked to be in pain from an arm injury. Rigoberto Uran waited with the Brit but he looked reluctant and exposed what is becoming open discontent in the Sky ranks. The impact on Uran was arguably the most affected by the wait dropping from second overall to 22nd while Wiggins slipped from 6th to 23rd.


Stage 7 Results - Top 60

1 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 4:35:49
2 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:01:07
3 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
4 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
5 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
6 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
7 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
8 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ  
9 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge  
10 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp  
11 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha  
12 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida  
13 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale  
14 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
15 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
16 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
17 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
18 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
19 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
20 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
21 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
22 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
23 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
24 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard  
25 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
26 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
27 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
28 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
29 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:01:27
30 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:49
31 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
32 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
33 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha  
34 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:52
35 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:02:31
36 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
37 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
38 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge  
39 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia  
40 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
41 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
42 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
43 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard  
44 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard  
45 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha  
46 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia  
47 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
48 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia  
49 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia  
50 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
51 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
52 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ  
53 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
54 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha  
55 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling  
56 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
57 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:02:40
58 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:02:43
59 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 0:02:54
60 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:58

General Classification

1 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 28:30:04
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:05
3 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:08
4 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 0:00:10
5 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:00:13
6 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:16
7 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:00:19
8 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:28
9 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:29
10 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:34
11 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:52
12 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:00:53
13 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:57
14 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
15 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 0:00:58
16 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
17 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:59
18 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:01:02
19 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:01:08
20 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:11
21 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:15
22 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:27
23 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:32
24 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:01:41
25 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:44
26 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:01:55
27 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
28 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:57
29 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:02:06
30 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:02:12
31 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:02:13
32 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:02:29
33 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:02:40
34 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:02:42
35 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:50
36 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:03:14
37 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
38 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:03:40
39 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:03:44
40 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:03:49
41 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:03:51
42 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:03:55
43 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia 0:03:57
44 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:04:01
45 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 0:04:04
46 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 0:04:07
47 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha 0:04:16
48 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:04:58
49 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 0:05:17
50 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:06:46
51 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:07:01
52 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:08:42
53 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:09:54
54 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:10:01
55 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:10:07
56 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:10:33
57 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:11:12
58 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 0:11:24
59 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:12:37
60 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:13:46
61 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 0:14:51
62 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:00
63 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:15:27
64 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 0:15:37
65 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha 0:15:43
66 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:16:13
67 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 0:17:09
68 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 0:17:18
69 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:17:19
70 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:17:33
71 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:18:06
72 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:18:12
73 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 0:18:17
74 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:18:45
75 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:20:16
76 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:20:33
77 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:24:25
78 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:24:32
79 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:24:49
80 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:25:00
81 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:25:27
82 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:25:43
83 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:26:28
84 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:26:31
85 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:26:34
86 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:26:50
87 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:27:17
88 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:29:22
89 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:30:00
90 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:30:09
91 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:30:29
92 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:31:09
93 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 0:31:44
94 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:31:51
95 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol 0:31:54
96 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:32:02
97 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:32:17
98 Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:32:34
99 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:34:26
100 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 0:34:33
101 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:38:16
102 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:38:21
103 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 0:38:29
104 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:38:37
105 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:39:43
106 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:39:44
107 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:39:51
108 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:40:10
109 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:40:26
110 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:42:07
111 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia 0:42:35
112 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:42:40
113 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:43:08
114 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:43:12
115 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:43:21
116 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:43:26
117 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:43:37
118 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:43:42
119 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:44:23
120 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:44:38
121 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:44:42
122 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia 0:44:43
123 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:44:44
124 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:45:00
125 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:45:22
126 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:45:38
127 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:46:50
128 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 0:47:35
129 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:47:57
130 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:48:03
131 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:48:08
132 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:48:32
133 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:48:43
134 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:49:00
135 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard 0:49:06
136 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:49:10
137 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:49:18
138 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
139 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:49:26
140 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 0:49:36
141 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:50:08
142 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 0:50:10
143 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:50:46
144 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:50:55
145 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:51:35
146 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 0:51:46
147 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:52:01
148 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:52:38
149 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 0:52:39
150 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 0:53:41
151 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:54:02
152 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:54:08
153 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:54:09
154 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 0:54:31
155 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:54:44
156 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 0:55:35
157 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:55:40
158 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:55:41
159 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
160 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:56:07
161 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:56:32
162 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:56:34
163 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 0:57:35
164 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 0:58:31
165 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:58:34
166 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:58:44
167 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:58:49
168 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:59:12
169 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:59:50
170 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:01:04
171 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:01:39
172 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:01:51
173 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 1:02:06
174 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 1:02:40
175 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 1:03:02
176 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 1:03:14
177 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:03:17
178 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 1:03:50
179 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 1:04:09
180 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 1:04:29
181 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 1:04:40
182 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano 1:04:50
183 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:04:59
184 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol 1:05:04
185 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha 1:05:46
186 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 1:06:38
187 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:07:15
188 Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 1:08:12
189 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 1:08:47
190 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:09:22
191 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 1:11:26
192 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 1:13:36
193 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia 1:14:26
194 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 1:15:07
195 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:15:10
196 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 1:17:06
197 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:17:39
198 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha 1:17:46
199 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 1:18:30
200 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:22:43
201 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:24:12




Race Route for 2013

Le Tour de Langkawi 2012

Giro 2013 Route © Gazetta dello Sport

Links

2013 Giro d'Italia


SHARE THIS:

Twitter Button from twitbuttons.com

Support the Daily Peloton

Celebrating our 12th year!


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |