Search the news archive:
 
Paris-Nice - Final: Porte seals first Aussie win
 
By Mark Sharon
Date: 3/10/2013
Paris-Nice - Final: Porte seals first Aussie win
 
Paris Nice 2013


2013 Paris-Nice

Mar 10: Paris-Nice, Stage 7: Nice -Col d'Éze, 9.6km Individual Time Trial

Richie Porte (Sky) carried off the 2013 Paris-Nice with a masterful display of up-hill time-trialling. Porte became the first Austrailan to win the 'race to the sun', though ironically it was in mist and drizzle he produced his defining effort to cross the line on the Col d'Eze in 19'16", 23 seconds faster than his nearest rival, Andrew Talansky (Garmin Sharp). Nairo Quintana (Movistar), finished third, four seconds slower.

While Porte extended his lead to 55" with his ride, others saw themeselves tumble down the classification. Sylvain Chavanel lost his spot on the podium with an off-colour ride that placed him nineth, 1'05" down. Lieuwe Westra likewise imploded slipping from fourth to eighth.

A big winner was Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R) who leapt onto the podium with a ride that made him the only other rider to produce a sub-20' time on the hill.

Speaking after the ride Porte said,

"I just never thought or believed that I could win Paris-Nice. For me personally I’ve never had a nice experience at this race so it’s a massive monkey off the back to come here and win it. I woke up this morning and I knew that I had good legs. After the armchair ride that I got from the team yesterday – as well as on stage five and for the entire week – I knew I’d be in good shape. The guys were just incredible this race. I don’t feel like I’m ready to lead at a Grand Tour yet. My goal is to go to the Tour and support Chris and Brad. Do that and maybe next year I could potentially lead Team Sky at the Giro.”

Stage Results - Top 30

1 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:19:16  
2 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:23  
3 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:27  
4 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:32  
5 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:52  
6 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha 0:00:55  
7 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:00  
8 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:03  
9 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:05  
10 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:06  
11 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:16  
12 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:01:17  
13 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
14 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:01:18  
15 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:01:25  
16 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:01:26  
17 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha 0:01:30  
18 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:31  
19 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha 0:01:32  
20 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:35  
21 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
22 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun    
23 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
24 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:37  
25 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:43  
26 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ    
27 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:46  
28 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:01:48  
29 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:51  
30 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar    

 

General Classification - Final - Top 30

1 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 29:59:47  
2 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:55  
3 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:21  
4 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:01:44  
5 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:47  
6 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha 0:01:48  
7 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:54  
8 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:17  
9 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:02:22  
10 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:02:28  
11 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha 0:02:38  
12 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:04  
13 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:03:06  
14 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha 0:03:13  
15 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:03:20  
16 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:03:23  
17 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:03:28  
18 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:29  
19 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:03:37  
20 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 0:03:55  
21 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:04:36  
22 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun    
23 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:04:42  
24 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:17  
25 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:05:32  
26 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 0:06:02  
27 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:08  
28 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:07:31  
29 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:08:34  
30 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:10:37  
31 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:11:01  
32 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:11:07  
33 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:11:49  
34 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:12:25  
35 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:12:31  
36 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:13:33  
37 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:13:53  
38 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:14:28  
39 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:14:37  
40 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:11  
41 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 0:16:43  
42 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:17:24  
43 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:17:42  
44 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling 0:17:48  
45 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha 0:18:16  
46 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:19:01  
47 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:19:08  
48 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:19:22  
49 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:19:31  
50 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:21:04  
51 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:21:51  
52 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 0:22:07  
53 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:22:21  
54 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:23:27  
55 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:23:36  
56 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 0:25:14  
57 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:26:15  
58 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:26:47  
59 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:27:58  
60 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:28:15  
61 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 0:28:16  
62 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:28:35  
63 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:28:40  
64 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 0:30:00  
65 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:30:24  
66 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:32:15  
67 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 0:33:04  
68 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:33:06  
69 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun    
70 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:33:09  
71 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:33:27  
72 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:34:01  
73 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:34:55  
74 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:35:30  
75 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun 0:36:13  
76 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:36:19  
77 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:36:37  
78 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:37:33  
79 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:37:52  
80 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 0:38:01  
81 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 0:38:11  
82 Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling 0:38:51  
83 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:40:27  
84 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:40:54  
85 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:41:11  
86 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun 0:41:26  
87 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:41:42  
88 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:42:15  
89 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:44:37  
90 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 0:45:18  
91 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:46:17  
92 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:46:41  
93 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 0:46:57  
94 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:47:41  
95 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:48:04  
96 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:50:54  
97 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:50:58  
98 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:51:17  
99 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 0:53:46  
100 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:53:47  
101 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:55:39  
102 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 0:55:50  
103 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 0:56:35  
104 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:57:20  
105 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano 0:57:34  
106 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
107 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:57:35  
108 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 0:57:59  
109 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:58:23  
110 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:58:43  
111 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:58:51  
112 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge 0:58:52  
113 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 1:00:02  
114 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp 1:00:31  
115 Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling 1:00:55  
116 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:01:38  
117 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:01:49  
118 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:02:06  
119 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:02:26  
120 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:02:42  
121 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:03:27  
122 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:03:40  
123 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:05:11  
124 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:05:15  
125 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:05:16  
126 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ 1:05:28  
127 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:06:10  
128 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 1:06:18  
129 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:08:38  
130 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:08:47  
131 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 1:09:13  
132 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 1:09:40  
133 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:09:44  
134 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:10:03  
135 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 1:10:37  
136 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
137 David Tanner (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:10:58  
138 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1:11:17  
139 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 1:12:32  
140 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar 1:13:00  
141 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun 1:13:26  
142 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:15:21  
143 Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:15:27  
144 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale 1:16:26  
145 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:16:43  
146 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:18:30  
147 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 1:19:06  
148 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:19:34  
149 Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 1:20:18  
150 Rick Flens (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:23:28  
151 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 1:23:50  

 

Race Route for 2013

Paris Nice 2013

2013 Paris Nice route© ASO 2013

Links

2013 Paris Nice Official Website

SHARE THIS:

Twitter Button from twitbuttons.com

Support the Daily Peloton

Celebrating our 12th year!


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |