Search the news archive:
 
Naomi Cantele consolidates leadership in El Salvador
 
By Imelda March
Date: 3/2/2013
Naomi Cantele consolidates leadership in El Salvador
 
Naomi Cantele consolidates leadership in Vuelta a El Salvador by attacking the peloton at Boqueron and arriving solo to the finish line in Stage IV.

The Italian cyclist Naomi Cantele of Be Pink team has virtual command of the seventh edition of the Vuelta a El Salvador by winning today’s Queen stage in 2:05:14 from the City of Apopa to the heights of Boqueron. With this win she widened her gap to her own teammate Alena Amialiusik by 3:10.

RESULTS STAGE IV – March 2
Route/Distance: Apopa – Quezaltepeque - laguna de Chanmico - El Jabalí - Quezaltepeque -
El Boquerón (50 km/31m)
Hora: 9:30 a.m.

Place, Bib #, Name, Nationality, Team, Time (hh:mm:ss)

01º 23 CANTELE, Noemi ITA BE PINK 2:05:14
02º 75 FORTIN, Veronique CAN GARROBO TEXOPS 47
03º 117 SANABRIA, Ana COL COLOMBIA-SPECIALIZED 52
04 21 AMIALIUSIK, Alena BLR BE PINK 52
05º 25 MUCCIOLI, Dalia ITA BE PINK 52
06º 113 GULUMA, Serika COL COLOMBIA-SPECIALIZED 01:07
07º 71 ALBERSHARDT, Addyson USA GARROBO TEXOPS 01:44
08º 14 GARCIA, Evelyn ESA PASTA ZARA-COGEAS 01:44
09º 26 SCHWEIZER, Doris SUI BE PINK 02:00
10º 1 FERNANDES, Clemilda BRA SEL. BRASIL 02:29
11º 53 CHACON, Lilibeth VEN SEL. VENEZUELA 03:02
12º 13 CILVINAITE, Inga LIT PASTA ZARA-COGEAS 03:05
13º 62 CUTLER, Jessica USA VANDERKITTEN 03:05
14º 112 FAGUA, Ana COL COLOMBIA-SPECIALIZED 04:44
15º 87 VARGAS, Lorena COL ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSI 05:15
16º 73 DREXEL, Ingrid MEX GARROBO TEXOPS 06:48
17º 3 SOUZA, Uenia BRA SEL. BRASIL 06:48
18º 2 FERNANDES, Marcia BRA SEL. BRASIL 06:48
19º 84 MUÑOZ, Paola CHI ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSI 06:48
20º 77 RUZICKOVA, Martina CZE GARROBO TEXOPS 06:51
21º 54 GARCIA, Daniely VEN SEL. VENEZUELA 06:51
22º 123 MENA, Milagro CEC COSTA RICA 07:07
23º 17 SILINYTE, Agne LIT PASTA ZARA-COGEAS 07:48
24º 27 VALSECCHI, Silvia ITA BE PINK 07:59
25º 12 CALLOVI, Rossella ITA PASTA ZARA-COGEAS 08:10
26º 33 LATOZAITE, Silvija LTU LITUANIA-GATORADE 08:16
27º 64 RACHETTO, Liza USA VANDERKITTEN 09:45
28º 68 WINDER, Ruth USA VANDERKITTEN 09:45
29º 15 JANELIUNAITE, Edita LIT PASTA ZARA-COGEAS 10:34
30º 35 POSKAINE, Egle LTU LITUANIA-GATORADE 11:04
31º 31 JANKAUSKAITE, Milda LTU LITUANIA-GATORADE 11:04
32º 36 TITENYTE, Zavnta LTU LITUANIA-GATORADE 11:04
33º 5 POLEGATCH, Anna BRA SEL. BRASIL 11:37
34º 66 TEDDERGREEN, Staria USA VANDERKITTEN 11:46
35º 111 BUITRAGO, Claudia COL COLOMBIA-SPECIALIZED 11:53
36º 4 FERREIRA, Marianne BRA SEL. BRASIL 11:57
37º 55 GONZALEZ, Angie VEN SEL. VENEZUELA 11:58
38º 28 ZRIMSEK, Petra SLO BE PINK 11:58
39º 74 ESTRADA, Xenia ESA GARROBO TEXOPS 12:14
40º 124 CAMACHO, Susan CRC COSTA RICA 12:33
41º 11 BORGATO, Giada ITA PASTA ZARA-COGEAS 13:01
42º 91 BERTINE, Kathryn SKN TEAM RAYITA 13:36
43º 86 TELLADO, Marisol PUR ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSI 14:22
44º 51 BRICEÑO, Maria VEN SEL. VENEZUELA 14:57
45º 82 PANIAGUA, Valentina COL ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSI 15:06
46º 52 CESAR, Jennifer VEN SEL. VENEZUELA 15:07
47º 32 KUBILIUNAITE, Jurgita LTU LITUANIA-GATORADE 15:09
48º 121 ARIAS, Ana Gabriela CRC COSTA RICA 15:39
49º 34 NORVAISAITE, Kristina LTU LITUANIA-GATORADE 16:50
50º 116 PEÑUELA, Diana COL COLOMBIA-SPECIALIZED 17:29
51º 56 MORENO, Wilmarys VEN SEL. VENEZUELA 18:12
52º 76 MAJANO, Natalia ESA GARROBO TEXOPS 18:24
53º 81 GUIDENS, Heylen NZL ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSI 21:33
54º 118 SANABRIA, Angie COL COLOMBIA-SPECIALIZED 22:53
55º 96 RIOS, Julissa PAN TEAM RAYITA 24:01
56º 72 DIAZ, Iris ESA GARROBO TEXOPS 26:21
57º 85 SANTOS, Paricia GUA ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSI 28:09
58º 88 RAMOS, Juleidy COL ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSI 32:41
59º 61 CHILCOTT, Kate NZL VANDERKITTEN 32:43
60º 63 JUHAJEK, Jenni USA VANDERKITTEN 32:43

QUEEN OF THE MONTAIN
Location: BOQUERON - Kms 50,00
1º 23 CANTELE, Noemi ITA 10 P.
2º 75 FORTIN, Veronique CAN 8 P.
3º 117 SANABRIA, Ana COL 6 P.
4º 21 AMIALIUSIK, Alena BLR 4 P.
5º 25 MUCCIOLI, Dalia ITA 2 P.
6º 113 GULUMA, Serika COL 1 P.

SPRINTS - EL JABALI, Kms.: 22,00
ce, Bib #, Rider, Nationality, Points
1º 66 TEDDERGREEN, Staria USA 5 P.
2º 4 FERREIRA, Marianne BRA 3 P.
3º 25 MUCCIOLI, Dalia ITA 1 P.

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION after STAGE IV
Place, Bib #, Rider Name, Nationality, Team, Time
01º 23 CANTELE, Noemi ITA BE PINK 07:25:46
02º 21 AMIALIUSIK, Alena BLR BE PINK 03:10
03º 113 GULUMA, Serika COL COLOMBIA-SPECIALIZED 03:32
04º 1 FERNANDES, Clemilda BRA SEL. BRASIL 04:24
05º 13 CILVINAITE, Inga LIT PASTA ZARA-COGEAS 04:24
06º 117 SANABRIA, Ana COL COLOMBIA-SPECIALIZED 04:24
07º 14 GARCIA, Evelyn ESA PASTA ZARA-COGEAS 04:48
08º 75 FORTIN, Veronique CAN GARROBO TEXOPS 05:20
09º 71 ALBERSHARDT, Addyson USA GARROBO TEXOPS 05:22
10º 53 CHACON, Lilibeth VEN SEL. VENEZUELA 07:54
11º 26 SCHWEIZER, Doris SUI BE PINK 08:11
12º 87 VARGAS, Lorena COL ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSI 08:12
13º 62 CUTLER, Jessica USA VANDERKITTEN 08:39
14º 25 MUCCIOLI, Dalia ITA BE PINK 08:45
15º 112 FAGUA, Ana COL COLOMBIA-SPECIALIZED 09:02
16º 2 FERNANDES, Marcia BRA SEL. BRASIL 11:36
17º 3 SOUZA, Uenia BRA SEL. BRASIL 11:46
18º 33 LATOZAITE, Silvija LTU LITUANIA-GATORADE 12:26
19º 84 MUÑOZ, Paola CHI ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSI a 13:12
20º 68 WINDER, Ruth USA VANDERKITTEN 13:26
21º 54 GARCIA, Daniely VEN SEL. VENEZUELA 14:10
22º 73 DREXEL, Ingrid MEX GARROBO TEXOPS 14:37
23º 27 VALSECCHI, Silvia ITA BE PINK 14:43
24º 64 RACHETTO, Liza USA VANDERKITTEN 16:32
25º 77 RUZICKOVA, Martina CZE GARROBO TEXOPS 16:48
26º 123 MENA, Milagro CEC COSTA RICA 17:31
27º 12 CALLOVI, Rossella ITA PASTA ZARA-COGEAS 17:58
28º 35 POSKAINE, Egle LTU LITUANIA-GATORADE 18:04
29º 31 JANKAUSKAITE, Milda LTU LITUANIA-GATORADE 18:42
30º 36 TITENYTE, Zavnta LTU LITUANIA-GATORADE 18:47
31º 15 JANELIUNAITE, Edita LIT PASTA ZARA-COGEAS 19:39
32º 11 BORGATO, Giada ITA PASTA ZARA-COGEAS 19:52
33º 4 FERREIRA, Marianne BRA SEL. BRASIL 19:57
34º 5 POLEGATCH, Anna BRA SEL. BRASIL 20:07
35º 17 SILINYTE, Agne LIT PASTA ZARA-COGEAS 20:10
36º 55 GONZALEZ, Angie VEN SEL. VENEZUELA 24:00
37º 116 PEÑUELA, Diana COL COLOMBIA-SPECIALIZED 24:11
38º 28 ZRIMSEK, Petra SLO BE PINK 24:24
39º 51 BRICEÑO, Maria VEN SEL. VENEZUELA 24:27
40º 86 TELLADO, Marisol PUR ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSI 25:02
41º 82 PANIAGUA, Valentina COL ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSI 25:05
42º 124 CAMACHO, Susan CRC COSTA RICA 25:38
43º 66 TEDDERGREEN, Staria USA VANDERKITTEN 26:08
44º 111 BUITRAGO, Claudia COL COLOMBIA-SPECIALIZED 26:51
45º 32 KUBILIUNAITE, Jurgita LTU LITUANIA-GATORADE 27:37
46º 91 BERTINE, Kathryn SKN TEAM RAYITA 28:09
47º 74 ESTRADA, Xenia ESA GARROBO TEXOPS 33:05
48º 118 SANABRIA, Angie COL COLOMBIA-SPECIALIZED 35:31
49º 52 CESAR, Jennifer VEN SEL. VENEZUELA 36:58
50º 121 ARIAS, Ana Gabriela CRC COSTA RICA 37:50
51º 56 MORENO, Wilmarys VEN SEL. VENEZUELA 38:39
52º 81 GUIDENS, Heylen NZL ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSI 40:11
53º 34 NORVAISAITE, Kristina LTU LITUANIA-GATORADE 52:11
54º 96 RIOS, Julissa PAN TEAM RAYITA 01:01:39
55º 76 MAJANO, Natalia ESA GARROBO TEXOPS 01:02:31

TEAM STANDING FOR THIS STAGE
Place, Team Name, Country, Time
01 BE PINK ITA 06:17:26
02 COLOMBIA-SPECIALIZED COL 06:22:25
03 GARROBO TEXOPS ESA 06:25:01
04 PASTA ZARA-COGEAS LTU 06:28:19
05 SEL. BRASIL BRA 06:31:47
06 SEL. VENEZUELA VEN 06:37:33
07 VANDERKITTEN USA 06:38:17
08 ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSIA COF USA 06:42:07
09 LITUANIA-GATORADE LTU 06:46:06
10 COSTA RICA CRC 06:51:01

RELATED NEWS

Fernandes wins circuit race, Be Pink nabs Team Time Trial

Cantele flexes her muscles and wins Stage 1 in El Salvador

Noemi Cantele strikes first in El Salvador

SHARE THIS:

Twitter Button from twitbuttons.com

Support the Daily Peloton

Celebrating our 11th year!


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |