Search the news archive:
 
Cantele flexes her muscles and wins Stage 1 in El Salvador
 
By Imelda March
Date: 2/28/2013
Cantele flexes her muscles and wins Stage 1 in El Salvador
 
With temperatures pushing upward of 36C/97F and competitors dropping like flies Italian Noemi Cantele delivered her second blow to the peloton by winning stage one of the Vuelta a El Salvador.

Cantele of Be Pink team showed great form and by the end of the 95 km/59m route she reached the finish line in three hours, four minutes twelve seconds, between the port and the city's Liberta Nahuizalco. In second place was Colombian Lorena Vargas at 37 seconds, and the Brazilian Clemilda Fernandes placed third at 39 seconds.

The Venezuelan riders experienced visa issues and arrived merely at 1:00 a.m. on race day. With little rest they lined up for the stage in the grueling heat.

Colombian Ana Cristina Sanabria (Specialized Colombia) who placed 10th stated "the race was well controlled but the strong attacks came on the uphill portion of the last four kilometers (2.48 miles).”

RESULTS Vuelta Ciclista a El Salvador - Stage 1
Route/Distance: La libertad – Nahuizalco (95km/59m)

Place, Bib #, Nationality, Name, Team

1º 23 ITA19810717 CANTELE, Noemi BE PINK 03:04:12
2º 13 LIT19860214 CILVINAITE, Inga PASTA ZARA-COGEAS +37
3º 87 COL19860827 VARGAS, Lorena ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSIA COFE +39
4º 1 BRA19790625 FERNANDES, Clemilda SEL. BRASIL 01:23
5º 113 COL19900716 GULUMA, Serika COLOMBIA-SPECIALIZED 01:23
6º 71 USA19940820 ALBERSHARDT, Addyson S GARROBO TEXOPS 01:27
7º 21 BLR19890602 AMIALIUSIK, Alena BE PINK 02:18
8º 68 USA WINNER, Ruth VANDERKITTEN 02:18
9º 61 NZL19910417 CHILCOTT, Kate S VANDERKITTEN 02:22
10º 117 COL19900502 SANABRIA, Ana COLOMBIA-SPECIALIZED 02:22
e 11º 14 ESA19821229 GARCIA, Evelyn PASTA ZARA-COGEAS 02:22
12º 75 CAN19801222 FORTIN, Veronique GARROBO TEXOPS 02:22
13º 33 LIT19931112 LATOZAITE, Silvija S LITUANIA-GATORADE 02:50
14º 112 COL19920727 FAGUA, Ana S COLOMBIA-SPECIALIZED 02:58
15º 53 VEN19920301 CHACON, Lilibeth S SEL. VENEZUELA 03:09
16º 62 USA19790907 CUTLER, Jessica VANDERKITTEN 03:53
17º 2 BRA19910529 FERNANDES, Marcia S SEL. BRASIL 03:58
18º 84 CHI19860413 MUÑOZ, Paola ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSIA COFE 04:06
19º 3 BRA19840812 SOUZA, Uenia SEL. BRASIL 04:08
20º 116 COL19860908 PEÑUELA, Diana COLOMBIA-SPECIALIZED 05:22
21º 4 BRA19891225 FERREIRA, Marianne SEL. BRASIL 05:22
22º 35 LIT19930514 POSKAINE, Egle S LITUANIA-GATORADE 05:22
23º 64 USA19740130 RACHETTO, Liza VANDERKITTEN 05:22
24º 77 CZE19800322 RUZICKOVA, Martina GARROBO TEXOPS 05:22
25º 26 SUI19890828 SCHWEIZER, Doris BE PINK 05:36
26º 73 MEX19930728 DREXEL, Ingrid S GARROBO TEXOPS 05:38
27º 54 VEN19860820 GARCIA, Daniely SEL. VENEZUELA 05:38
28º 31 LIT19951001 JANKAUSKAITE, Milda S LITUANIA-GATORADE 05:41
29º 36 LIT19950426 TITENYTE, Zavnta S LITUANIA-GATORADE 05:48
30º 27 ITA19820719 VALSECCHI, Silvia BE PINK 06:01
31º 15 LIT19881216 JANELIUNAITE, Edita PASTA ZARA-COGEAS 06:09
32º 11 ITA19890615 BORGATO, Giada PASTA ZARA-COGEAS 06:09
33º 25 ITA19930522 MUCCIOLI, Dalia S BE PINK 06:09
34º 123 CEC19930430 MENA, Milagro S COSTA RICA 06:16
35º 82 COL19940419 PANIAGUA, Valentina S ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSIA COFE 07:23
36º 5 BRA19811021 POLEGATCH, Anna SEL. BRASIL 07:23
37º 86 PUR19790817 TELLADO, Marisol ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSIA COFE 07:30
38º 51 VEN19850225 BRICEÑO, Maria SEL. VENEZUELA 07:32
39º 83 COL19930624 ESTRADA, Nicole S ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSIA COFE 07:48
40º 124 CRC19900421 CAMACHO, Susan COSTA RICA 08:52
41º 12 ITA19910405 CALLOVI, Rossella S PASTA ZARA-COGEAS 09:06
42º 91 SKN19750511 BERTINE, Kathryn TEAM RAYITA 09:09
43º 118 COL19940301 SANABRIA, Angie S COLOMBIA-SPECIALIZED a 09:11
44º 111 COL19940803 BUITRAGO, Claudia S COLOMBIA-SPECIALIZED 09:34
45º 28 SLO19880519 ZRIMSEK, Petra BE PINK 09:44
46º 17 LIT19910412 SILINYTE, Agne S PASTA ZARA-COGEAS 09:44
47º 32 LIT19950816 KUBILIUNAITE, Jurgita S LITUANIA-GATORADE 10:16
48º 55 VEN19810103 GONZALEZ, Angie SEL. VENEZUELA 10:29
49º 66 USA19791211 TEDDERGREEN, Staria VANDERKITTEN 11:50
50º 81 NZL19890323 GUIDENS, Heylen ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSIA COFE 11:50
51º 56 VEN19930516 MORENO, Wilmarys S SEL. VENEZUELA 16:49
52º 74 ESA19891106 ESTRADA, Xenia GARROBO TEXOPS 17:48
53º 121 CRC19931020 ARIAS, Ana Gabriela S COSTA RICA 17:58
54º 63 USA19731210 JUHAJEK, Jenni VANDERKITTEN 19:50
55º 52 VEN19890526 CESAR, Jennifer SEL. VENEZUELA 19:50
56º 85 GUA19790220 SANTOS, Paricia ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSIA COFE 28:52
57º 96 PAN19890901 RIOS, Julissa TEAM RAYITA 32:14
58º 34 LIT19930305 NORVAISAITE, Kristina S LITUANIA-GATORADE 33:07
59º 76 ESA19850225 MAJANO, Natalia GARROBO TEXOPS 37:32
60º 94 CRC19760508 CORTES, Cristina TEAM RAYITA 38:46
61º 97 CRC19901018 ROJAS, Fiorella TEAM RAYITA 43:48
62º 122 CRC19940413 ROJAS, Maria Natalia S COSTA RICA 44:41
63º 72 ESA19871016 DIAZ, Iris GARROBO TEXOPS 46:10
64º 88 COL19940111 RAMOS, Juleidy ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSIA COFE 46:48

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION
Place, Bib #, Name, Team, Time

1º 23 CANTELE, Noemi BPK 03:04:12
2º 13 CILVINAITE, Inga PZC a 37
3º 87 VARGAS, Lorena ISC 39
4º 1 FERNANDES, Clemilda BRA 01:23
5º 113 GULUMA, Serika CBS 01:23
6º 71 ALBERSHARDT, Addyson GAR 01:27
7º 21 AMIALIUSIK, Alena BPK 02:18
8º 68 WINNER, Ruth VRK 02:18
9º 61 CHILCOTT, Kate VRK 02:22
10º 117 SANABRIA, Ana CBS 02:22
11º 14 GARCIA, Evelyn PZC 02:22
12º 75 FORTIN, Veronique GAR 02:22
13º 33 LATOZAITE, Silvija LTN 02:50
14º 112 FAGUA, Ana CBS 02:58
15º 53 CHACON, Lilibeth VEN 03:29

ABANDONS
98 VICENCIO, Maria Paz CHI TEAM RAYITA
125 AMORES, Nancy CRC COSTA RICA
16 NEBEN, Amber USA PASTA ZARA-COGEAS

POINTS
1º 23 CANTELE, Noemi ITA BE PINK
2º 13 CILVINAITE, Inga LIT PASTA ZARA-COGEAS
3º 87 VARGAS, Lorena COL ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSIA COF
4º 1 FERNANDES, Clemilda BRA SEL. BRASIL
5º 113 GULUMA, Serika COL COLOMBIA-SPECIALIZED

QUEEN OF THE MOUNTAIN - -PARQUE NAHUIZALCO -Km.: 95,0
1º 23 CANTELE, Noemi ITA BE PINK
2º 13 CILVINAITE, Inga LIT PASTA ZARA-COGEAS
3º 87 VARGAS, Lorena COL ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSIA COF
4º 1 FERNANDES, Clemilda BRA SEL. BRASIL

SPRINT #1 - EL PRESIDIO -Km.: 66,30
Place, Bib #, Name, Team

1º 15 JANELIUNAITE, Edita LIT PASTA ZARA-COGEAS
2º 116 PEÑUELA, Diana COL COLOMBIA-SPECIALIZED
3º 27 VALSECCHI, Silvia ITA BE PINK

SPRINT #2 - METROCENTRO –Km.: 86,50
Place, Bib #, Name, Team

1º 21 AMIALIUSIK, Alena BLR BE PINK
2º 13 CILVINAITE, Inga LIT PASTA ZARA-COGEAS
3º 15 JANELIUNAITE, Edita LIT PASTA ZARA-COGEAS

TEAMS

1º COLOMBIA-SPECIALIZED CBS 09:19:19
2º BE PINK BPK 09:20:30 a 01:11
3º VANDERKITTEN VRK 09:21:09 a 01:50
4º PASTA ZARA-COGEAS PZC 09:21:44 a 02:25
5º GARROBO TEXOPS GAR 09:21:47 a 02:28
6º SEL. BRASIL BRA 09:22:05 a 02:46
7º ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSIA COF ISC 09:24:44 a 05:25
8º LITUANIA-GATORADE LTN 09:26:29 a 07:10
9º SEL. VENEZUELA VEN 09:28:55 a 09:36
10º COSTA RICA CRC 09:45:42 a 26:23
11º TEAM RAYITA TRY 10:32:45 a 01:13:26

RELATED NEWS

Noemi Cantele strikes first in El Salvador

SHARE THIS:

Twitter Button from twitbuttons.com

Support the Daily Peloton

Celebrating our 11th year!


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |