Search the news archive:
 
FANTASY WORLDS - DAY 4: RESULTS & GC
 
By Fabio
Date: 10/13/2002
FANTASY WORLDS - DAY 4: RESULTS & GC
 

2nd FABIO'S FANTASY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
(October 9th-13th 2002)

Scores of both Riders and Nations in Saturday's Elite Women Road Race.

ELITE WOMEN ROAD RACE - RIDER SCORES

1. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) - 50 points
2. Nicole Brändli (Swi) - 40 points
3. Joane Somarriba Arrola (Spa) - 32 points
4. Sara Carrigan (Aus) -27 points
5. Alison Wright (Aus) - 24 points
6. Olga Slioussareva (Rus) - 21 points
7. Magali Le Floch (Fra) - 18 points
8. Arenda Grimberg (Hol) - 15 points
9. Volha Hayeva (Blr) - 12 points
10. Sara Felloni (Ita) - 10 points
11. Evy Van Damme (Bel) - 8 points
12. Heidi Van De Vijver (Bel) - 6 points
13. Regina Schleicher (Ger) - 4 points
14. Zita Urbonaite (Lit) - 2 points
15. Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Lit) - 1 point

TOT. 130 points

ELITE WOMEN ROAD RACE - COUNTRY SCORES

Sweden (Winner's Nation) - 15 Points;

Switzerland (Silver Medalist's Nation) - 9 Points;

Spain (Bronze Medalist's Nation) - 6 Points

And now to the Virtual Team (better: Tandem) Results ...


2nd "Fabio's Fantasy World Championships" (October 9th -13th 2002) - ELITE WOMEN'S ROAD RACE: RESULTSTwo Danish-American "andems at the top of the "stage" classification. Frank Fronofher got a record score of 81 points (Ljungskog 50, Slioussareva 21, Felloni 10) and also thanks to the help of Fantasy Spring's winner David Holm (31 points - same riders as abaove but race winner's Ljungskog) captured the race with no less than 112 points.

Another Fabio's Fantasy Game winner, Terence Sexton ("Gold medalist" in the recent Tour of Spain) got 60 points and a sustantial help (33 points) from Troels Bjerregaard to take second place in the daily ranking, although with a wide margin (19 points) from the winning duo. One more contender able to hit the podium in the "Fantasy Vuelta",namely Saioa Arrizabalaga Juaristi of the Basque Country, did well in this "stage" too. The Saioa Arrizabalaga-Mattthew Stevens tandem got 83 points and ranked third. Ido Schnitzer's girls on the road had a more than excellent result on Saturday (providing 72 points for him), but his teammate in the game, Cèline Tytagdt, could offer just 8 points, such that the Israali-Belgian duo missed the podium again. The tie-breaking rules were applied in more than one case, including to the 5 "Virtual Tandems " that didn't get any points.

To the detailed results now ...

1. David Holm (Giorgino - Denmark, 31) - Frank Fronhofer (The world according to - USA, 81) / 112 points <*>

2. Troels Bjerregaard (Latecomers - Denmark, 33) - Terence Sexton (Team Avarice - USA, 60) / 93 points <**>

3. Saioa Arrizabalaga (Ilbera - Euzkadi, 60) - Matthew Stevens (Team Ornitorrinco - USA, 23) / 83 points <***>

4. Ido Schnitzer (Cipollini's tiny onions - Israel, 72) - Celine Tytgadt (Appologies in advance to my teammate! - Belgium, 8) / 80 points

5. Keld Haagensen (BARAKA - Denmark, 71) - Peter Lind (The losers brigade - Denmark, 6) / 77 points

6. Eric Thelen (ZoldaManiacs - Germany, 10) - Ezio T. (Last Game, Last Chance - Italy, 56) / 66 points

7. Francine Latil (Amadeus Slacker - USA, 0) - Aritz Azkune (AzkTeam - Euzkadi, 60) / 60 points

8. Jason Minato (GTC - Australia, 32) - Niko Hinz (Zol Der Bel Gium - Germany, 24) / 56 points

9. Joe Coughlin (Hoping for a DP writer as a teammate - USA, 50) - Mike Norris (Fat Former Fabio Fantasy Champions - USA, 0) / 50 points

10. Jim Troedel (Team Green Rouleurs - USA, 8) - Jonathan Brelsford (Montagne - USA, 37) / 45 points

11. Rick Beuttel (Flahutes van Vlaanderen - USA, 0) - Doris Herman (D's Rainbow Raiders - USA, 40) / 40 points

12. Myke-Jon Barker (Don White Cyclists - UK, 32) - Georg Reidarsen (Team Ture - Norway, 4) / 36 points

13. Chad Gagnier (Edith Rumas's Conjugal Visitors - USA, 26) - Charles Henry (CHARLES HENRY - USA, 8) / 34 points

14. Becky Blice (Fantasy Freewheelers - USA, 0) - Manny Samaniego (We are the Champions - Panama, 32) / 32 points

15. Moritz Mehlem (Tag-Team-Championships - Germany, 21) - Jakob Duma (Hans Dekkers Future World U/23 Champ - Denmark, 0) / 21 points

16. Francesco Grandi (Cipo speeder than Varenne - Italy, 21) - Janna Trevisanut (Ole What's His Name - USA, 0) / 21 points

17. Kaspar Kristiansen (Cykelmyggen - Denmark, 8) - Julia Schlenkrich (Heidenei - Germany, 10) / 18 points

18. Andrew McGrath (McGrathia CC - UK, 0) - Andrea Grandi (yourworstnightmare - Italy, 12) / 12 points

19. Marcus Haub (Team Helgoland - Germany, 12) - Mark Allebach (Squadra Shagga - USA, 0) / 12 points

20. Raymond Tiangco (Helmet Hair Brigade - Philippines, 0) - Christine (Cipo Forever! - Germany, 10) / 10 points

21. Kevin Schlaufman (Atherton Atlas - USA, 0) - Roy Drinkwater (wiley wheelmen - USA, 8) / 8 points

22. Tommie Brock (Team Iron Station NC - USA 8) - Rajvinder Singh (Zolder at our feets - Singapore, 0) / 8 points

23. Phil Miano (One Day Wonders - Italy/USA, 0) - Leonard Trolio (BL / LWA - USA, 6) / 6 points

24. Michael Tierney (Daniel's Delight - USA, 4) - Jim Robson (Bears without Bikes (on vacation) - UK, 0) / 4 points

25. Matt Guse (The Flying Dogs - Canada, 0) - Jeff Berkowitz (gs park ridge - USA, 0) / 0 points

26. Betsy Baker (pedals spring eternal - USA, 0) - Richard Lane (Mad Hungarians - USA, 0) / 0 points

27. Stefano Figallo (El Pipisprint! - Italy, 0) - Jim Keener (Cutters - USA, 0) / 0 points

28. Craig Robertson (biddon fetchers - Australia, 0) - Chris Coolman (Your geuss is as good as mine? - USA, 0) / 0 points

29. Burkni Helgason (SBS - Iceland, 0) - Matthias Jünemann (Jetleg + Lli - Germany, 0) / 0 points

<*> = Plus a 30-Point Bonus to add to the Overall Score

<**> = Plus a 15-Point Bonus to add in the Overall Score

<***> = Plus a 5-Point Bonus to add in the Overall Score


--- OVERALL RANKING AFTER DAY FOUR ---

In spite of the low score (4 points, courtesy of german rider Regina Scheleicher) they got on Saturday, and the high ones of several other tandems, Jim Robson and Mike Tierney kept the Overall Lead for the fourth day in a row.

But the gap betwen them and the bunch of "chasing" pairs has significatively narrowed. They kept a 33-point lead on Jakob Duma and Moritz Mehlem (the Danish-German duo didn't have a particularly good score on the penultimate day: just 31 points for the latter, thanks to Olga Slioussareva's 6th placing in the race, and none for the former).

But more teams are closing in: David Holm and Frank Fronhofer added 142 points (including the 30-point bonus awarded to the day's winners) to their score and moved up to third place, throwing out of the podium Joe Coughlin and Mike Norris. To have race winner Ljungskog in the rostr wasn't enough for the player from Illinois (and his Californian teammate) to save the third spot in the GC. Also the other Danish-American duo climbing on the podium on Saturday gained a few places, as Troels Bjerregaard and Terence Sexton (who could repeat his Vuelta's great results, or get close at least) are currently ranked fourth.

Despite taking fourth in the stage Cèline Tytgdat and Ido Schnitzer dropped to sixth Overall. The same "move" for the Italo-German duo currently ranked seventh. No changes at the bottom of the standings, with Henry and Gagnier putting more points into provisional "Red Lanterns" Schlaufman and Roy Drinkwater.

But now the "Big Race" is coming: Such a lot of points is at stake on Sunday (100 only for the new World Champion), that the results of the EMRR could reshape everything. Still many teams have a chance to become the final winner.

As for individual scores, we've just got a brand new overall ledaer: Aritz Azkune from the Basque Country, who "dethroned" Jakob Duma of Denmark.

See you all after the final race.

To the Overall Ranking now ...

1. Michael Tierney (Daniel's Delight - USA, 306) - Jim Robson (Bears without Bikes (on vacation) - UK, 279) / 630 points (including 45 Bonus points)

2. Moritz Mehlem (Tag-Team-Championships - Germany, 264) - Jakob Duma (Hans Dekkers Future World U/23 Champ - Denmark, 313) / 597 points (including 20 Bonus points)

3. David Holm (Giorgino - Denmark, 265) - Frank Fronhofer (The world according to - USA, 290) / 585 points (including 30 Bonus points)

4. Troels Bjerregaard (Latecomers - Denmark, 276) - Terence Sexton (Team Avarice - USA, 275) / 571 points (including 20 Bonus points)

5. Joe Coughlin (Hoping for a DP writer as a teammate - USA, 297) - Mike Norris (Fat Former Fabio Fantasy Champions - USA, 262) / 564 points (including 5 Bonus points)

6. Ido Schnitzer (Cipollini's tiny onions - Israel, 288) - Celine Tytgadt (Appologies in advance to my teammate! - Belgium, 269) / 557 points

7. Eric Thelen (ZoldaManiacs - Germany, 219) - Ezio T. (Last Game, Last Chance - Italy, 313 / 532 points

8. Francine Latil (Amadeus Slacker - USA, 196) - Aritz Azkune (AzkTeam - Euzkadi, 321) / 517 points

9. Myke-Jon Barker (Don White Cyclists - UK, 273) - Georg Reidarsen (Team Ture - Norway, 178) / 481 points (including 30 Bonus points)

10. Keld Haagensen (BARAKA - Denmark, 307) - Peter Lind (The losers brigade - Denmark, 173) / 480 points

11. Raymond Tiangco (Helmet Hair Brigade - Philippines, 245) - Christine (Cipo Forever! - Germany, 199) / 474 points (including 30 Bonus points)

12. Jason Minato (GTC - Australia, 196) - Niko Hinz (Zol Der Bel Gium - Germany, 259) / 470 points (including 15 Bonus points)

13. Andrew McGrath (McGrathia CC - UK, 193) - Andrea Grandi (yourworstnightmare - Italy, 265) / 458 points

14. Kaspar Kristiansen (Cykelmyggen - Denmark, 232) - Julia Schlenkrich (Heidenei - Germany, 210) / 442 points

15. Saioa Arrizabalaga (Ilbera - Euzkadi, 237) - Matthew Stevens (Team Ornitorrinco - USA, 198) / 440 points (including 5 Bonus points)

16. Burkni Helgason (SBS - Iceland, 244) - Matthias Jünemann (Jetleg + Lli - Germany, 171) / 415 points

17. Stefano Figallo (El Pipisprint! - Italy, 178) - Jim Keener (Cutters - USA, 229) / 407 points

18. Francesco Grandi (Cipo speeder than Varenne - Italy, 243) - Janna Trevisanut (Ole What's His Name - USA, 140) / 383 points

19. Tommie Brock (Team Iron Station NC - USA 125) - Rajvinder Singh (Zolder at our feets - Singapore, 256) / 381 points

20. Craig Robertson (biddon fetchers - Australia, 190) - Chris Coolman (Your geuss is as good as mine? - USA, 190) / 380 points

21. Jim Troedel (Team Green Rouleurs - USA, 197) - Jonathan Brelsford (Montagne - USA, 167) / 364 points

22. Becky Blice (Fantasy Freewheelers - USA, 80) - Manny Samaniego(We are the Champions - Panama, 279) / 359 points

23. Matt Guse (The Flying Dogs - Canada, 192) - Jeff Berkowitz (gs park ridge - USA, 165) / 357 points

24. Phil Miano (One Day Wonders - Italy/USA, 166) - Leonard Trolio (BL / LWA - USA, 190) / 356 points

25. Rick Beuttel (Flahutes van Vlaanderen - USA, 187) - Doris Herman (D's Rainbow Raiders - USA, 158) / 345 points

26. Marcus Haub (Team Helgoland - Germany, 148) - Mark Allebach (Squadra Shagga - USA, 185) / 333 points

27. Betsy Baker (pedals spring eternal - USA, 96) - Richard Lane (Mad Hungarians - USA, 201) / 297 points

28. Chad Gagnier (Edith Rumas's Conjugal Visitors - USA, 82) - Charles Henry (CHARLES HENRY - USA, 177) / 259 points

29. Kevin Schlaufman (Atherton Atlas - USA, 111) - Roy Drinkwater (wiley wheelmen - USA, 119) / 230 points


Individual Scores - Top 10 Places - RACE:

Frank Fronhofer - The world according to - USA / 81 points
Ido Schnitzer - Cipollini's tiny onions - Israel / 72 points
Keld Haagensen - BARAKA - Denmark / 71 points
Terence Sexton - Team Avarice - USA / 60 points
Saioa Arrizabalaga - Ilbera - Euzkadi / 60 points
Aritz Azkune - AzkTeam - Euzkadi / 60 points
Ezio T. - Last Game, Last Chance - Italy / 56 points
Joe Coughlin - Hoping for a DP writer as a teammate - USA / 50 points
Doris Herman - D's Rainbow Raiders - USA / 40 points
Jonathan Brelsford - Montagne - USA / 37 points

Individual Scores - Top 10 Places - OVERALL after Day 4:

Aritz Azkune - AzkTeam - Euzkadi / 321 points
Jakob Duma - Hans Dekkers Future World U/23 Champ - Denmark / 313 points
Ezio T. - Last Game, Last Chance - Italy / 313 points
Keld Haagensen - BARAKA - Denmark / 307 points
Michael Tierney - Daniel's Delight - USA / 306 points
Joe Coughlin - Hoping for a DP writer as a teammate - USA / 297 points
Frank Fronhofer - The world according to - USA / 290 points
Ido Schnitzer - Cipollini's tiny onions - Israel / 288 points
Jim Robson - Bears without Bikes (on vacation) - UK / 279 points
Manny Samaniego - We are the Champions - Panama / 279 points

 
Related Articles
FANTASY WORLDS - DAY ONE: FULL RESULTS
FANTASY WORLDS - DAY 2: FULL RESULTS & GC
FANTASY WORLDS: DAY 3 - FULL RESULTS & GC

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |