Search the news archive:
 
FANTASY WORLDS: ELITE MEN'S ROAD RACE - TEAMS & ROSTERS
 
By Fabio
Date: 10/13/2002
FANTASY WORLDS: ELITE MEN'S ROAD RACE - TEAMS & ROSTERS
 

Here are all Team tosters for Sunday's Elite Men's Road Race. After checking a first startlist I made some changes by replacing a few nonstarters with reserves belonging to the same category. Contestants selecting eventual nonstarters, but not reserves belonging to the same category, will play with a lesser number of riders. The letters" XXX" indicate that due to an uncorrect selection of riders, or the choice of a nonstarter who has not been replaced, the participant will play with a lesser number of riders in that category.

Should I find further changes after a second check of the startlist, I'd make all the required replacements and changes in this list too.

Players are listed in alphabetical order

Andrea Grandi - yourworstnightmare - Italy
A - McEwen Freire Zabel Cipollini
B - Cooke Haselbacher Bortolami Van Dijck Dean
C - Flickinger Bramati Sabaliauskas
Nat. - Italy Austria

Andy McGrath - McGrathia CC - UK
A - Freire Virenque Zabel Cipollini
B - Cooke Boonen Dionne Sevilla Camenzind
C - Johansen Flickinger Brozyna
Nat. - Italy Argentina

Aritz Azkune - AzkTeam - Euzkadi
A - McEwen Freire Cipollini Vainsteins
B - Cooke Haselbacher Arvesen Dean Clerc
C - Riebenbauer Lopes Gonc. Markov
Nat. - Italy Austria

Becky Blice - Fantasy Freewheelers - USA
A - McEwen Jalabert Zabel Cipollini
B - McGee Vogels Dionne Lombardi Horner
C - Renier Scinto Sayers
Nat. - Italy Sweden

Betsy Baker - pedals spring eternal - USA
A - Museeuw Jalabert Zabel Rodriguez
B - Cooke Boonen Sevilla Voigt Joachim
C - Flickinger Bramati Sayers
Nat. - Belgium Ukraine

Burkni Helgason - SBS - Iceland
A - McEwen Zabel Bettini Cipollini
B - Cooke Baguet Wauters Wadecki Camenzind
C - Wilson Diaz Justo Renier
Nat. - Italy Norway

Celine Tytgadt - Appologies in advance to my teammate! - Belgium
A - McEwen Freire Jalabert Cipollini
B - Cooke Dierckxsens Hulsmans Wauters Louder
C - Wilson Bramati Schmitz
Nat. - Italy New Zealand

Chad Gagnier - Edith Rumas's Conjugal Visitors - USA
A - Museeuw Zabel Cipollini Rodriguez
B - Cooke Wauters Sevilla Zuelle Casey
C - Wilson Lang Bramati
Nat. - Italy Colombia

Charles Henry - CHARLES HENRY - USA
A - McEwen Freire Jalabert Cipollini
B - Cooke Haselbacher Boonen Pollack Cancellara
C - Bramati Brozyna Piatek
Nat. - Italy Czech R.

Chris Coolman - Your geuss is as good as mine? - USA
A - Glomser Zabel Cipollini Petacchi
B - Vogels Eeckhout Konencny Voigt Wadecki
C - Pfannberger Stoyanov Flickinger
Nat. - Germany Austria

Christine - Cipo Forever! - Germany
A - Freire Zabel Bettini Cipollini
B - Haselbacher Wrolich Kroon Traksel Popovych
C - Bak Flickinger Kolobnev
Nat. - Italy Lithuania

Craig Robertson - biddon fetchers - Australia
A - McEwen Durand Zabel Cipollini
B - Cooke McGee Boonen Sevilla Voigt
C - Gates Wilson XXX
Nat. - Australia Belarus

David Holm - Giorgino - Denmark
A - McEwen Zabel Cipollini Vainsteins
B - Cooke Haselbacher Ruskys Arvesen Clerc
C - Johansen Fedrigo Markov
Nat. - Italy Norway

Doris Herman - D's Rainbow Raiders - USA
A - McEwen Astarloa Jalabert Cipollini
B - Lastras Bodrogi Nardello XXX Camenzind
C - Diaz Justo Scinto XXX
Nat. - Spain Colombia

Eric Thelen - ZoldaManiacs - Germany
A - McEwen Glomser Petacchi Hushovd
B - Cooke Haselbacher Pérez L. Piziks Dean
C - Pfannberger Bramati Piatek
Nat. - Australia Austria

Ezio T. - Last Game, Last Chance - Italy
A - McEwen Freire Zabel Cipollini
B - Cooke Baguet Wauters Spruch Popovych
C - Wilson Sabaliauskas Brozyna
Nat. - Italy Austria

Francesco Grandi - Cipo speeder than Varenne - Italy
A - McEwen Zabel Cipollini Rodriguez
B - Cooke Haselbacher Baguet Van Dijck Dean
C - Eisel Sabaliauskas Gianetti
Nat. - Italy Austria

Francine Latil - Amadeus Slacker - USA
A - McEwen Jalabert Zabel Cipollini
B - Cooke Boonen Pérez L. Moos Popovych
C - Tesar Piatek Flickinger
Nat. - Italy Hungary

Frank Fronhofer The world according to - USA
A - McEwen Zabel Bettini Cipollini
B - Cooke McGee Boonen Lastras Cruz
C - Stoyanov Lewandoski Gianetti
Nat. - Italy Canada

Georg Reidarsen - Team Ture - Norway
A - McEwen Museeuw Bettini Boogerd
B - Cooke Eeckhout Sosenka Arvesen Ljungqvist
C - Riebenbauer XXX Scinto
Nat. - Italy Norway

Ido Schnitzer - Cipollini's tiny onions - Israel
A - McEwen Museeuw Freire Cipollini
B - Cooke Haselbacher Dierckxsens Bortolami Camenzind
C - Renier Bramati Markov
Nat. - Italy Austria

Jakob Duma Hans Dekkers Future World U/23 Champ - Denmark
A - Freire Zabel Bettini Cipollini
B - Cooke Boonen Ruskys Camenzind Ljungqvist
C - Johansen Marta Nuno Markov
Nat. - Italy Norway

Janna Trevisanut - Ole What's His Name - USA
A - McEwen Museeuw Jalabert Cipollini
B - Vogels Eeckhout Vassuer Nardello Camenzind
C - Diaz Justo Schaffrath Friedick
Nat. - Australia UK

Jason Minato - GTC - Australia
A - McEwen Freire Zabel Cipollini
B - Cooke McGee Boonen Hoj Pérez L.
C - Gates Tesar Friedick
Nat. - Australia Colombia

Jeff Berkowitz - gs park ridge - USA
A - Museeuw Freire Jalabert Zabel
B - Cooke Boonen Sevilla Kroon Camenzind
C - Wilson Bak Diaz Justo
Nat. - Holland Argentina

Jim Keener - Cutters - USA
A - McEwen Freire Zabel Cipollini
B - Cooke Garcia Acosta Sevilla Voigt Lombardi
C - Renier Lang Piatek
Nat. - Italy Colombia

Jim Robson - Bears without Bikes (on vacation) - UK
A - McEwen Freire Zabel Cipollini
B - Cooke Gutiérrez Cat. Pollack Piziks Arvesen
C - Riebenbauer Markov Nikacevic
Nat. - Italy Austria

Jim Troedel - Team Green Rouleurs - USA
A - McEwen Museeuw Zabel Cipollini
B - Cooke Boonen Dierckxsens Tauler Vogondy
C - Flickinger Bramati Gianetti
Nat. - Italy Czech R.

Joe Coughlin - Hoping for a DP writer as a teammate - USA
A - McEwen Freire Zabel Cipollini
B - Cooke Dionne Tombak Lombardi Spruch
C - Flickinger Brozyna Gianetti
Nat. - Italy Austria

Jonathan Brelsford - Montagne - USA
A - McEwen Jalabert Cipollini Rodriguez
B - McGee Sevilla Bodrogi Lombardi Casey
C - Pérez Jairo Skelde Bramati
Nat. - Italy Colombia

Julia Schlenkrich - Heidenei - Germany
A - Freire Jalabert Cipollini Di Luca
B - Boonen Hoj Klier Kroon Wadecki
C - Christensen Flickinger Lang
Nat. - Italy Austria

Kaspar Kristiansen - Cykelmyggen - Denmark
A - McEwen Freire Zabel Cipollini
B - Cooke Haselbacher Boonen Arvesen Camenzind
C - Johansen Renier Brutt
Nat. - Italy Austria

Keld Haagensen - BARAKA - Denmark
A - McEwen Zabel Cipollini Vainsteins
B - Cooke Haselbacher Wadecki Camenzind Popovych
C - Eisel Piatek Renier
Nat. - Italy Austria

Kevin Schlaufman - Atherton Atlas - USA
A - McEwen Zabel Bettini Cipollini
B - Cooke Boonen Dionne Camenzind Zuelle
C - Diaz Justo Kolobnev XXX
Nat. - Italy Canada

Leonard Trolio - BL / LWA - USA
A - McEwen Museeuw Pill Cipollini
B - Boonen Dionne Aldag Lombardi Zuelle
C - Flickinger Bramati Sayers
Nat. - Belgium Ukraine

Manny Samaniego - We are the Champions - Panama
A - McEwen Freire Zabel Cipollini
B - Cooke Konecny Voigt Piziks Cruz
C - Renier Bramati Brozyna
Nat. - Italy Lithuania

Marcus Haub - Team Helgoland - Germany
A - McEwen Museeuw Jalabert Petacchi
B - Cooke McGee Totschnig Sorensen Wadecki
C - Pfannberger Johansen Sabaliauskas
Nat. - France Norway

Mark Allebach - Squadra Shagga - USA
A - McEwen Jalabert Bettini Cipollini
B - Cooke Vogels Bortolami Dean Camenzind
C - Renier Piatek Pidgornyy
Nat. - Italy Czech R.

Matt Guse - The Flying Dogs - Canada
A - McEwen Freire Jalabert Cipollini
B - Cooke Boonen Wauters Dionne Lombardi
C - Flickinger Renier Winn
Nat. - Italy Colombia

Matthew Stevens - Team Ornitorrinco - USA
A - McEwen Museeuw Zabel Cipollini
B - Cooke McGee Vogels Lastras Sevilla
C - Diaz Justo Flickinger Bramati
Nat. - Australia Canada

Matthias Jünemann - Jetleg + Lli - Germany
A - McEwen Zabel Bettini Petacchi
B - Cooke Haselbacher Eeckhout Gutiérrez Cat. Arvesen
C - Riebenbauer Renier Lang
Nat. - Germany Austria

Michael Tierney Daniel's Delight - USA
A - McEwen Kirsipuu Zabel Cipollini
B - Cooke Haselbacher Boonen Lastras Camenzind
C - Flickinger Bramati Sabaliauskas
Nat. - Italy Austria

Mike Norris Fat Former Fabio Fantasy Champions - USA
A - McEwen Jalabert Zabel Cipollini
B - Cooke White Tauler Voigt Lombardi
C - Renier Bramati Lopes Gonc.
Nat. - Italy Portugal

Moritz Mehlem - Tag-Team-Championships - Germany
A - McEwen Zabel Bettini Cipollini
B - McGee Haselbacher Pollack Ruskys Dean
C - Tesar Christensen Rutkiewicz
Nat. - Italy Lithuania

Myke-Jon Barker - Don White Cyclists - UK
A - McEwen Freire Cipollini Di Luca
B - Cooke Boonen Dionne Kirchen Murn
C - Gates Scinto Brutt
Nat. - Australia Hungary

Niko Hinz - Zol Der Bel Gium - Germany
A - Museeuw Jalabert Zabel Cipollini
B - McGee Kessler Camenzind XXX XXX
C - XXX XXX XXX
Nat. - Australia Argentina

Peter Lind - The losers brigade - Denmark
A - Planckaert Freire Bettini Vainsteins
B - Cooke Pollack Bortolami Dean Ljungqvist
C - Riebenbauer Johansen Lang
Nat. - Italy New Zealand

Phil Miano - One Day Wonders - Italy/USA
A - McEwen Jalabert Zabel Cipollini
B - Cooke Vogels Dierckxsens Dionne Horner
C - Flickinger Bramati Scinto
Nat. - Australia Canada

Rajvinder Singh - Zolder at our feets - Singapore
A - McEwen Museeuw Zabel Cipollini
B - Cooke McGee Lombardi Nardello Popovych
C - Bramati Scinto Gianetti
Nat. - Italy Poland

Raymond Tiangco - Helmet Hair Brigade - Philippines
A - McEwen Zabel Cipollini Petacchi
B - Cooke McGee Boonen Bodrogi Camenzind
C - Lang Bramati Friedick
Nat. - Italy UK

Richard Lane - Mad Hungarians - USA
A - McEwen Freire Zabel Cipollini
B - McGee Padrnos Lastras Dean Zuelle
C - Diaz Justo Bramati Sabaliauskas
Nat. - Italy Croatia

Rick Beuttel - Flahutes van Vlaanderen - USA
A - McEwen Freire Zabel Cipollini
B - Cooke Rogers Boonen Vogondy Piziks
C - Wilson Flickinger Bramati
Nat. - Germany Canada

Roy Drinkwater - wiley wheelmen - USA
A - Museeuw Pill Beloki Cipollini
B - Cooke Boonen Hoj Bortolami Nardello
C - Bramati Scinto Gianetti
Nat. - Italy Austria

Saioa Arrizabalaga - Ilbera - Euzkadi
A - McEwen Freire Cipollini Vainsteins
B - Cooke Haselbacher Arvesen Dean Clerc
C - Riebenbauer Lopez Gonc. Markov
Nat. - Italy Austria

Stefano Figallo - El Pipisprint! - Italy
A - McEwen Jalabert Cipollini Petacchi
B - McGee Totschnig Wauters Lastras Bortolami
C - Renier Brozyna Schaffrath
Nat. - Italy Poland

Terence Sexton Team Avarice - USA
A - McEwen Freire Zabel Cipollini
B - Cooke Vogels Pollack Cancellara Clerc
C - Renier Brozyna Gianetti
Nat. - Australia Ukraine

Tommie Brock - Team Iron Station NC - USA
A - Museeuw Durand Cipollini Zabel
B - McGee Wauters Lombardi Nardello Joachim
C - Wilson Johansen Goncaras
Nat. - Italy Luxembourg

Troels Bjerregaard - Latecomers - Denmark
A - Museeuw Freire Zabel Bettini
B - Cooke Pollack Voigt Bortolami Camenzind
C - Johansen Flickinger Brozyna
Nat. - Italy Colombia


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |