Search the news archive:
 
FANTASY WORLDS: DAY 3 - FULL RESULTS & GC
 
By Fabio
Date: 10/12/2002
FANTASY WORLDS: DAY 3 - FULL RESULTS & GC
 

2nd FABIO'S FANTASY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
(October 9th-13th 2002)

First the scores of both the riders and nations in Friday's Under 23 Road Race.

UNDER 23 ROAD RACE - RIDER SCORES

1. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) - 40 points
2. Francisco Gutierrez (Spa) - 25 points
3. David Loosli (Swi) - 19 points
4. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) - 14 points
5. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) - 11 points
6. Gregory Rast (Swi) - 8 points
7. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) - 6 points
8. Jorge Torre (Por) - 4 points
9. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) - 2 points
10. Eric Berthou (Fra) - 1 point

TOT. 130 points

UNDER 23 ROAD RACE - COUNTRY SCORES

Italy (Winner's Nation) - 10 Points;

Spain (Silver Medalist's Nation) - 6 Points;

Switzerland (Bronze Medalist's Nation) - 4 Points

And now to the Virtual Team (better: Tandem) Results ...


2nd "Fabio's Fantasy World Championships" (October 9th -13th 2002) - U23 ROAD RACE: RESULTS: Very few points for most teams on Friday's race. Something quite predictable though, due to several factors: first of all as only the Top 10 riders in the race were awarded points, and even in lesser quantity than in other races. Add the facts that the U23 RR outcome is often unpredictable (last year's victory of Popovych being an exception to the rule), many riders are unknown to the majority of cycling fans (such that is not easy at all for players to pick the right guys) and several main favorites were either unlucky (Pietropolli and Timochine crashed) or disqualified (Holland's Dekkers), and you may easily realize why Friday's winning tandem got less than half the points of Thursday's last-placed duo.

But this doesn't take away anything to the well-deserving winners of the race, namely the German-Filipino tandem made up of Christine and Raymond Tiangco. It's the first victory for both of them in the DP's Fantasy Games, but the second for the Phillppines in Fabio's Fantasy World Championships, as last year fellow Filipino Andre Umali (and his teammate) won a race in the same competition.

Tiangco and Jason Minato of Australia were the only contestants with race winner Francesco Chicchi (providing 50 points for them) in the roster. But the Asian player also got a decisive help form his German teammate, who picked the winning nation (Italy) and consequently earned 10 points, enough to give them the win and 30 Bonus Points in the Overall Ranking. Minato and German teammate Niko Hinz took second, while third place getters were Troels Bjerregaard of Denmark (35 points, 25 of which coming from Spain's Paco Gutiérrez, the rest from Italy, his selected country) and American Terence Sexton. The Fantasy Vuelta winner got 12 points thanks to Gregory Rast and the rider's nation Switzerland.

This time tie-breaking rules had to be applied to many a pair, including the three "Virtual Tandems" that didn't get any points on Friday's race.

Unfortunately the coverage of both the actual and Fantasy World Championships took a lot of time on Friday too, such that I had to postpone again the publication of all team rosters. I apologize and hope it might be online later today.

To the detailed results now ...

1. Raymond Tiangco (Helmet Hair Brigade - Philippines, 50) - Christine (Cipo Forever! - Germany, 10) / 60 points <*>

2. Jason Minato (GTC - Australia, 50) - Niko Hinz (Zol Der Bel Gium - Germany, 0) / 50 points <**>

3. Troels Bjerregaard (Latecomers - Denmark, 35) - Terence Sexton (Team Avarice - USA, 12) / 47 points <***>

4. Saioa Arrizabalaga (Ilbera - Euzkadi, 12) - Matthew Stevens (Team Ornitorrinco - USA, 25) / 37 points

5. Eric Thelen (ZoldaManiacs - Germany, 25) - Ezio T. (Last Game, Last Chance - Italy, 10) / 35 points

6. Jim Troedel (Team Green Rouleurs - USA, 31) - Jonathan Brelsford (Montagne - USA, 0) / 31 points

7. Joe Coughlin (Hoping for a DP writer as a teammate - USA, 19) - Mike Norris (Fat Former Fabio Fantasy Champions - USA, 10) / 29 points

8. Keld Haagensen (BARAKA - Denmark, 10) - Peter Lind (The losers brigade - Denmark, 12) / 22 points

9. David Holm (Giorgino - Denmark, 10) - Frank Fronhofer (The world according to - USA, 10) / 20 points

10. Rick Beuttel (Flahutes van Vlaanderen - USA, 6) - Doris Herman (D's Rainbow Raiders - USA, 12) / 18 points

11. Chad Gagnier (Edith Rumas's Conjugal Visitors - USA, 12) - Charles Henry (CHARLES HENRY - USA, 6) / 18 points

12. Kaspar Kristiansen (Cykelmyggen - Denmark, 0) - Julia Schlenkrich (Heidenei - Germany, 16) / 16 points

13. Francesco Grandi (Cipo speeder than Varenne - Italy, 10) - Janna Trevisanut (Ole What's His Name - USA, 6) / 16 points

14. Michael Tierney (Daniel's Delight - USA, 15) - Jim Robson (Bears without Bikes (on vacation) - UK, 0) / 15 points

15. Andrew McGrath (McGrathia CC - UK, 0) - Andrea Grandi (yourworstnightmare - Italy, 10) / 10 points

16. Ido Schnitzer (Cipollini's tiny onions - Israel, 0) - Celine Tytgadt (Appologies in advance to my teammate! - Belgium, 10) / 10 points

17. Tommie Brock (Team Iron Station NC - USA 0) - Rajvinder Singh (Zolder at our feets - Singapore, 10) / 10 points

18. Matt Guse (The Flying Dogs - Canada, 6) - Jeff Berkowitz (gs park ridge - USA, 2) / 8 points

19. Myke-Jon Barker (Don White Cyclists - UK, 6) - Georg Reidarsen (Team Ture - Norway, 0) / 6 points

20. Francine Latil (Amadeus Slacker - USA, 6) - Aritz Azkune (AzkTeam - Euzkadi, 0) / 6 points

21. Stefano Figallo (El Pipisprint! - Italy, 6) - Jim Keener (Cutters - USA, 0) / 6 points

22. Moritz Mehlem (Tag-Team-Championships - Germany, 6) - Jakob Duma (Hans Dekkers Future World U/23 Champ - Denmark, 0) / 6 points

23. Betsy Baker (pedals spring eternal - USA, 0) - Richard Lane (Mad Hungarians - USA, 6) / 6 points

24. Craig Robertson (biddon fetchers - Australia, 2 - Chris Coolman (Your geuss is as good as mine? - USA, 2) / 4 points

25. Becky Blice (Fantasy Freewheelers - USA, 2) - Manny Samaniego(We are the Champions - Panama, 0) / 2 points

26. Burkni Helgason (SBS - Iceland, 2) - Matthias Jünemann (Jetleg + Lli - Germany, 0) / 2 points

27. Marcus Haub (Team Helgoland - Germany, 0) - Mark Allebach (Squadra Shagga - USA, 0) / 0 points

28. Kevin Schlaufman (Atherton Atlas - USA, 0) - Roy Drinkwater (wiley wheelmen - USA, 0) / 0 points

29. Phil Miano (One Day Wonders - Italy/USA, 0) - Leonard Trolio (BL / LWA - USA, 0) / 0 points

<*> = Plus a 30-Point Bonus to add to the Overall Score

<**> = Plus a 15-Point Bonus to add in the Overall Score

<***> = Plus a 5-Point Bonus to add in the Overall Score


--- OVERALL RANKING AFTER THREE RACES ---

With such low scores in the race, no wonder that the Top 4 places in the overall standings kept substantially unchanged after Friday's U23RR.

American Michael Tierney and Britain's Jim Robson retained the Overall leadership for just another day. The duo earned just 15 "stage" points (Tierney got 11 from from France's Lequatre and 4 from the swiss squad) but nonetheless extended their leading margin over Moritz Mehlem and Jakob Duma to 50 points. The Dane remains the top scorer at individual level, but surprisingly didn't get any points on Friday. Mehlem helped with a score of 6 points (courtesy of France's Chavanel) instead.

Quite a good day for the best-placed all-American tandem: defending champions Mike Norris and Joe Coughlin scored 29 points (10 for the former, that picked Italy as "A" country, 19 for the latter, who got Bronze medalist Loosli in his line-up) and strengthened their third placing by putting several points into closest challengers Schnitzer and Tytgadt (only the Belgian scored on Friday - courtesy of Italy's squad). Coughlin and Norris are more than 100 points behind the leading pair, but they still keep some chances of getting a second victory in as many editions of "Fabio's Fantasy World Championships". A win that would really make history.

The Italo-German duo made up of Ezio T. and Eric Thelen. moved up to fifth, while Friday's stage victory took another German (Christine) and Raymond Tiangco all the way to spot number six. Also debutant Troels Bjerregarrd and "veteran" Terence Sexton improved their ranking, while M. Barker and Georg Reidarsen dropped to tenth place. Race runner-ups Minato and Hinz are currently ranked fourteenth, while there was a change at the bottom of the peloton: Chad Gagnier and Charles Henry left the "lanterne rouge" to fellow Americans Kevin Schlaufman and Roy Drinkwater. But of course everything may change big way with so many points at stake in the two remaining races (Sunday's EMRR in particular ...)

Roy Drinkwater and Ezio T. communicated their rosters for Sunday's RR, while Niko Hinz, who has posted an incomplete roster, has to get back to the "Registration Form" page (CLICK HERE to get access to the page) and add two "B" and three "C" category picks before this afternoon's deadline, or he'll be playing with a lesser number of riders.

To the Overall Ranking now ...

1. Michael Tierney (Daniel's Delight - USA, 302) - Jim Robson (Bears without Bikes (on vacation) - UK, 279) / 626 points (including 45 Bonus points)

2. Moritz Mehlem (Tag-Team-Championships - Germany, 243) - Jakob Duma (Hans Dekkers Future World U/23 Champ - Denmark, 313) / 556 points (including 20 Bonus points)

3. Joe Coughlin (Hoping for a DP writer as a teammate - USA, 247) - Mike Norris (Fat Former Fabio Fantasy Champions - USA, 262) / 514 points (including 5 Bonus points)

4. Ido Schnitzer (Cipollini's tiny onions - Israel, 216) - Celine Tytgadt (Appologies in advance to my teammate! - Belgium, 261) / 477 points

5. Eric Thelen (ZoldaManiacs - Germany, 209) - Ezio T. (Last Game, Last Chance - Italy, 257) / 466 points

6. Raymond Tiangco (Helmet Hair Brigade - Philippines, 245) - Christine (Cipo Forever! - Germany, 189) / 464 points (including 30 Bonus points)

7. Troels Bjerregaard (Latecomers - Denmark, 243) - Terence Sexton (Team Avarice - USA, 215) / 463 points (including 5 Bonus points)

8. Francine Latil (Amadeus Slacker - USA, 196) - Aritz Azkune (AzkTeam - Euzkadi, 261) / 457 points

9. Andrew McGrath (McGrathia CC - UK, 193) - Andrea Grandi (yourworstnightmare - Italy, 253) / 446 points

10. Myke-Jon Barker (Don White Cyclists - UK, 241) - Georg Reidarsen (Team Ture - Norway, 174) / 445 points (including 30 Bonus points)

11. David Holm (Giorgino - Denmark, 234) - Frank Fronhofer (The world according to - USA, 209) / 443 points

12. Kaspar Kristiansen (Cykelmyggen - Denmark, 224) - Julia Schlenkrich (Heidenei - Germany, 200) / 424 points

13. Burkni Helgason (SBS - Iceland, 244) - Matthias Jünemann (Jetleg + Lli - Germany, 171) / 415 points

14. Jason Minato (GTC - Australia, 172 - Niko Hinz (Zol Der Bel Gium - Germany, 227) / 414 points (including 15 Bonus points)

15. Stefano Figallo (El Pipisprint! - Italy, 178) - Jim Keener (Cutters - USA, 229) / 407 points

16. Keld Haagensen (BARAKA - Denmark, 236) - Peter Lind (The losers brigade - Denmark, 167) / 403 points

17. Craig Robertson (biddon fetchers - Australia, 190) - Chris Coolman (Your geuss is as good as mine? - USA, 190) / 218 points

18. Tommie Brock (Team Iron Station NC - USA 117) - Rajvinder Singh (Zolder at our feets - Singapore, 256) / 373 points

19. Francesco Grandi (Cipo speeder than Varenne - Italy, 222) - Janna Trevisanut (Ole What's His Name - USA, 140) / 362 points

20. Matt Guse (The Flying Dogs - Canada, 192) - Jeff Berkowitz (gs park ridge - USA, 165) / 357 points

21. Saioa Arrizabalaga (Ilbera - Euzkadi, 177) - Matthew Stevens (Team Ornitorrinco - USA, 175) / 352 points

22. Phil Miano (One Day Wonders - Italy/USA, 166) - Leonard Trolio (BL / LWA - USA, 184) / 350 points

23. Becky Blice (Fantasy Freewheelers - USA, 80) - Manny Samaniego(We are the Champions - Panama, 247) / 327 points

24. Marcus Haub (Team Helgoland - Germany, 136) - Mark Allebach (Squadra Shagga - USA, 185) / 321 points

25. Jim Troedel (Team Green Rouleurs - USA, 189) - Jonathan Brelsford (Montagne - USA, 130) / 319 points

26. Rick Beuttel (Flahutes van Vlaanderen - USA, 187) - Doris Herman (D's Rainbow Raiders - USA, 118) / 305 points

27. Betsy Baker (pedals spring eternal - USA, 96) - Richard Lane (Mad Hungarians - USA, 201) / 297 points

28. Chad Gagnier (Edith Rumas's Conjugal Visitors - USA, 56) - Charles Henry (CHARLES HENRY - USA, 169) / 225 points

29. Kevin Schlaufman (Atherton Atlas - USA, 111) - Roy Drinkwater (wiley wheelmen - USA, 111) / 222 points


Individual Scores - Top places - RACE:

Raymond Tiangco - Helmet Hair Brigade - Philippines / 50 points
Jason Minato - GTC - Australia / 50 points
Troels Bjerregaard - Latecomers - Denmark / 35 points
Jim Troedel - Team Green Rouleurs - USA / 31 points
Matthew Stevens - Team Ornitorrinco - USA / 25 points
Eric Thelen - ZoldaManiacs - Germany / 25 points
Joe Coughlin - Hoping for a DP writer as a teammate - USA / 19 points
Julia Schlenkrich - Heidenei - Germany / 16 points
Michael Tierney - Daniel's Delight - USA / 15 points
Terence Sexton - Team Avarice - USA / 12 points
Saioa Arrizabalaga - Ilbera - Euzkadi / 12 points
Peter Lind - The losers brigade - Denmark / 12 points
Doris Herman - D's Rainbow Raiders - USA / 12 points
Chad Gagnier - Edith Rumas's Conjugal Visitors - USA / 12 points

Individual Scores - Top 10 Places - OVERALL after day 3:

Jakob Duma - Hans Dekkers Future World U/23 Champ - Denmark / 313 points
Michael Tierney - Daniel's Delight - USA / 302 points
Jim Robson - Bears without Bikes (on vacation) - UK / 279 points
Mike Norris - Fat Former Fabio Fantasy Champions - USA / 262 points
Celine Tytgadt - Appologies in advance to my teammate! - Belgium / 261 points
Aritz Azkune - AzkTeam - Euzkadi / 261 points
Ezio T. - Last Game, Last Chance - Italy / 257 points
Rajvinder Singh - Zolder at our feets - Singapore / 256 points
Andrea Grandi - yourworstnightmare - Italy / 253 points
Joe Coughlin - Hoping for a DP writer as a teammate - USA / 247 points and
Manny Samaniego - We are the Champions - Panama / 247 points


CLICK HERE to get access to the 2002 ROAD WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS HUB PAGE
 
Related Articles
FANTASY WORLDS - DAY ONE: FULL RESULTS
FANTASY WORLDS - DAY 2: FULL RESULTS & GC

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |