Search the news archive:
 
3rd Tour de la Releve de Rimouski - Stage 5
 
By Bart Hazen
Date: 7/18/2012
3rd Tour de la Releve de Rimouski - Stage 5
 

3rd Tour de la Releve de Rimouski - Stage 5
Audrey Labrie and Phillip O'Donnell winners of the evening criterium in Tour de la Releve. Women's race marred by massive crash involving over ten riders. Theroux and Jamieson retain overall lead.

Audrey Labrie has won the women's criterium in the Tour de la Releve. For Labrie it is her second stage win of the week. In the 45 minutes race she won over Rosalie Cardin and Amelie Bruneau. Claire van Ekdom finished in fourth and was the best cadet in the race followed by Bailin Xie and Sandrine Briere. Dafne Theroux retains the overall lead.

podium
Audrey Labrie wins the criterium. Photo © 2012 Bart Hazen

In the race Emily Elbers, Erin Donohue, Madeleine McConnell and Emma White were very active. With two laps to go Donohue went into the final corner in first position but loosed balance, crashed into the barriers and bounced back onto the road. This caused a massive crash involving more than ten riders. Despite abrasions all over the place and some damaged bikes nobody seemed to have broken any bones.

podium
Claire van Ekdom won the cadets race. Photo © 2012 Bart Hazen

The men's criterium over 45 minutes was a win for Phillip O'Donnell. In the sprint he was faster than Austin Vincent and Jacob Bellemare. Jonathan Brown and Guillaume Larose finished fourth and fifth. Adam Jamieson retained the overall lead.

podium
Dafne Theroux. Photo © 2012 Bart Hazen

Result Women (Cadets/Juniors)
1 LABRIE,Audrey Piste.ca 0:44:21 06 10
2 CARDIN HOULE,Rosalie C.C. IAMGOLD 1 0:44:21 00:00 04 9
3 BRUNEAU,Amélie Espoirs Quilicot 0:44:21 00:00 02 8
4 C VAN EKDOM,Claire JetCycling 0:44:21 00:00 7
5 C XIE,Bailin Team Ontario 2 0:44:21 00:00 6

podium
Emma White. Photo © 2012 Bart Hazen

6 BOUCHER,Roxanne C.C. IAMGOLD 2 0:44:21 00:00 5
7 FRÉCHETTE,Noémie Atrium 2 0:44:21 00:00 4
8 AUDET,Léa Espoirs Quilicot 0:44:21 00:00 3
9 C BRIÈRE-DULUDE,Sandrine Espoir Laval Primeau Vélo 1 0:44:21 00:00 2
10 BRAMEL,Emily BORAH Development 3 0:44:21 00:00 1

podium
Erin Donohue. Photo © 2012 Bart Hazen

11 RIOUX-COULOMBE,Janie Atrium 1 0:44:21 00:00
12 POISSON,Marie-Ève Espoirs Quilicot 0:44:21 00:00
13 C REEVES,Zoe BORAH Development 2 0:44:21 00:00
14 C FORTIN,Melyssa VCL - André Cycle 0:44:21 00:00
15 C NADON,Marie-Pierre Team CHCH 4 0:44:21 00:00

podium
Madeleine McConnell. Photo © 2012 Bart Hazen

16 OSBORNE,Corrie BORAH Development 3 0:44:21 00:00
17 C DRAPEAU,Melody Vélo Mauricie 1 0:44:21 00:00
18 C NEWDICK,Claudia Team Ontario 2 0:44:21 00:00
19 C TARDIF,Béatrice CC De Beauce 0:44:21 00:00
20 GILLARD,Allyson Atrium 1 0:44:21 00:00

podium
Emily Elbers. Photo © 2012 Bart Hazen

21 C OUELLETTE,Catherine VCL - André Cycle 0:44:21 00:00
22 C SIMARD,Marie-Pier CC Proco 0:44:21 00:00
23 PEPIN,Roxanne C.C. IAMGOLD 1 0:44:21 00:00
24 C AMELIA,Tanner JetCycling 0:44:21 00:00
25 TOUSIGNANT,Renaude C.C. IAMGOLD 2 0:44:21 00:00

podium
Millie Tanner. Photo © 2012 Bart Hazen

26 LESSARD,Josiane Atrium 2 0:44:21 00:00
27 C WHITE,Emma Team CHCH 4 0:44:21 00:00 03 3
28 MATTE,Gabrielle C.C. IAMGOLD 1 0:44:21 00:00
29 C THÉROUX-IZQUIERDO,Dafné Espoir Laval Primeau Vélo 1 0:44:21 00:00 01 1
30 C MASON,Sarah Team Ontario 2 0:44:21 00:00 02 2
Full result

podium
The jerseys Ariane Bonhomme (sprint), Allyson Gillard (KOM) and Dafne Theroux (GC) before the start. Photo © 2012 Bart Hazen

Ranking Women (Cadets/Juniors) after stage 5
1 C THÉROUX-IZQUIERDO,Dafné Espoir Laval Primeau Vélo 1 5:11:31
2 BONHOMME,Ariane Atrium 1 5:11:41 00:10
3 LABRIE,Audrey Piste.ca 5:12:13 00:42
4 C WHITE,Emma Team CHCH 4 5:12:16 00:45
5 OSBORNE,Corrie BORAH Development 3 5:12:31 01:00

podium
There were lots of attacks in the 45 minutes race. Photo © 2012 Bart Hazen

6 C XIE,Bailin Team Ontario 2 5:12:36 01:05
7 MCCONNELL,Madeleine Team CHCH 3 5:12:38 01:07
8 PEPIN,Roxanne C.C. IAMGOLD 1 5:12:38 01:07
9 C OUELLETTE,Catherine VCL - André Cycle 5:12:46 01:15
10 GILLARD,Allyson Atrium 1 5:12:48 01:17

podium
Erin Donohue. Photo © 2012 Bart Hazen

11 C THIVIERGE,Marie-France CC Proco 5:12:51 01:20
12 BRUNEAU,Amélie Espoirs Quilicot 5:12:51 01:20
13 POISSON,Marie-Ève Espoirs Quilicot 5:12:55 01:24
14 RIOUX-COULOMBE,Janie Atrium 1 5:12:55 01:24
15 C REEVES,Zoe BORAH Development 2 5:12:55 01:24

podium
Madeleine McConnell. Photo © 2012 Bart Hazen

16 C BLAIS,Audrey-Anne Espoir Laval Primeau Vélo 1 5:13:11 01:40
17 LESSARD,Josiane Atrium 2 5:13:11 01:40
18 C FORTIN,Melyssa VCL - André Cycle 5:13:15 01:44
19 C MORRIS,Marta JetCycling 5:13:23 01:52
20 MATTE,Gabrielle C.C. IAMGOLD 1 5:14:03 02:32

podium
There was a kids ride before the start of the criterium. Photo © 2012 Bart Hazen

21 DONOHUE,Erin Team CHCH 3 5:17:16 05:45
22 GIBSON,Kinley Piste.ca 5:17:37 06:06
23 C COULOMBE,Emma CC Proco 5:17:44 06:13
24 C VAN EKDOM,Claire JetCycling 5:19:13 07:42
25 ELBERS,Emily BORAH Development 3 5:20:23 08:52
26 KOWALCHUK,Saskia Team CHCH 3 5:22:57 11:26
27 C BRIÈRE-DULUDE,Sandrine Espoir Laval Primeau Vélo 1 5:23:17 11:46
28 C NADON,Marie-Pierre Team CHCH 4 5:25:20 13:49
29 C NEWDICK,Claudia Team Ontario 2 5:26:46 15:15
30 TOUSIGNANT,Renaude C.C. IAMGOLD 2 5:27:39 16:08
Full result

Result Men (Cadets/Juniors)
1 O'DONNELL,Phillip Hot Tubes Junior Development Team 0:44:14 06 10
2 VINCENT,Austin C.F. Racing p/b Trek Portsmouth 0:44:14 00:00 04 9
3 BELLEMARE,Jacob CC Proco 1 0:44:14 00:00 02 8
4 BROWN,Jonathan Hot Tubes Junior Development Team 0:44:14 00:00 03 10
5 LAROSE-GINGRAS,Guillaume Subway-Génétik 0:44:14 00:00 6
6 CÔTÉ,Pier-André Équipe cycliste Lévis Subaru 0:44:14 00:00 5
7 LACASSE,Jeremie OBC - FCV 0:44:14 00:00 03 7
8 BOUDREAU,Félix Vélocité Drummond-OBC 0:44:14 00:00 3
9 GERVAIS,Laurent Espoir Laval Primeau Vélo 3 0:44:14 00:00 2
10 ROTH,Garrett Team CHCH 2 0:44:14 00:00 1
11 DULAC,Julien CC Amos 1 0:44:14 00:00
12 CÔTÉ,Antoine VCL - André Cycle 1 0:44:14 00:00
13 GOGUEN,Peter C.F. Racing p/b Trek Portsmouth 0:44:14 00:00 05 5
14 BEAULIEU,David CC Rimouski 0:44:14 00:00
15 JAMIESON,Adam Team CHCH 1 0:44:14 00:00
Full result

Ranking Men (Cadets/Juniors) after stage 5
1 JAMIESON,Adam Team CHCH 1 4:36:23
2 STORER,Michael Team CHCH 1 4:36:30 00:07
3 LAPOINTE,Félix Équipe cycliste Lévis Subaru 4:36:40 00:17
4 BROWN,Jonathan Hot Tubes Junior Development Team 4:36:44 00:21
5 TAYLOR,Joel OBC - FCV 4:36:45 00:22
6 EASTWOOD,Miles Team CHCH 1 4:36:45 00:22
7 GOGUEN,Peter C.F. Racing p/b Trek Portsmouth 4:36:48 00:25
8 O'DONNELL,Phillip Hot Tubes Junior Development Team 4:36:48 00:25
9 VINCENT,Austin C.F. Racing p/b Trek Portsmouth 4:36:51 00:28
10 FORTIER,Marc-André Subway-Génétik 4:36:51 00:28
11 LACASSE,Jeremie OBC - FCV 4:36:53 00:30
12 DUDZIK,Tom Subway-Mainguy Assurances 4:36:53 00:30
13 CÔTÉ,Pier-André Équipe cycliste Lévis Subaru 4:36:55 00:32
14 RIVARD,Christophe Espoir Laval Primeau Vélo 2 4:36:56 00:33
15 AUCLAIR,Raphael Subway-Génétik 4:36:57 00:34
Full result


Celebrating our tenth year!

Help Support the Daily Peloton

 
Related Articles
3rd Tour de la Releve de Rimouski - Stage 1 & 2
3rd Tour de la Releve de Rimouski - Stage 3 (Women)
3rd Tour de la Releve de Rimouski - Stage 4 (ITT)

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |