Search the news archive:
 
3rd Tour de la Releve de Rimouski - Stage 4 (ITT)
 
By Bart Hazen
Date: 7/18/2012
3rd Tour de la Releve de Rimouski - Stage 4 (ITT)
 

3rd Tour de la Releve de Rimouski - Stage 4 (ITT)
Emma White and Adam Jamieson win 6 km ITT in Pont-Au-Pere. Dafne Theroux-Izquierdo and Adam Jamieson both extend overall lead in GC.

Emma White (Team CHCH) has won the 6 km ITT in Pont-au-Pere. The American clocked a time of 9:24 and was thousands of seconds faster than Kinley Gibson and Emily Elbers who finished second and third in the same time. Saskia Kowalchuk and Sarah Mason finished fourth and fifth. White was also the best in the cadets race with Mason in second and overall leader Dafne Theroux in third. Theroux extends her overall lead in the GC as Ariane Bonhomme finished 20th 34 seconds down on White and 20 seconds down on Theroux.

podium
Emma White. Photo © 2012 Bart Hazen

In the men's ITT Adam Jamieson powered to a winning time of 8:24. The race leader was 4 seconds faster than Michael Storer and 11 seconds faster than Gee Derek. Former leader Guillaume Roussel and Peter Vollers rounded out the top five.

podium
Kinley Gibson. Photo © 2012 Bart Hazen

Result Women (Cadets/Juniors)
1 C WHITE,Emma Team CHCH 4 0:09:24
2 GIBSON,Kinley Piste.ca 0:09:24 00:00
3 ELBERS,Emily BORAH Development 3 0:09:24 00:00
4 KOWALCHUK,Saskia Team CHCH 3 0:09:29 00:05
5 C MASON,Sarah Team Ontario 2 0:09:35 00:11

podium
Emily Elbers. Photo © 2012 Bart Hazen

6 LABRIE,Audrey Piste.ca 0:09:36 00:12
7 OSBORNE,Corrie BORAH Development 3 0:09:36 00:12
8 C THÉROUX-IZQUIERDO,Dafné Espoir Laval Primeau Vélo 1 0:09:38 00:14
9 DONOHUE,Erin Team CHCH 3 0:09:40 00:16
10 PEPIN,Roxanne C.C. IAMGOLD 1 0:09:43 00:19

podium
Saskia Kowalchuk. Photo © 2012 Bart Hazen

11 C NADON,Marie-Pierre Team CHCH 4 0:09:43 00:19
12 C XIE,Bailin Team Ontario 2 0:09:45 00:21
13 MCCONNELL,Madeleine Team CHCH 3 0:09:45 00:21
14 AUDET,Léa Espoirs Quilicot 0:09:45 00:21
15 GILLARD,Allyson Atrium 1 0:09:48 00:24

podium
Sarah Mason. Photo © 2012 Bart Hazen

16 C OUELLETTE,Catherine VCL - André Cycle 0:09:51 00:27
17 C VAN EKDOM,Claire JetCycling 0:09:52 00:28
18 C COULOMBE,Emma CC Proco 0:09:52 00:28
19 C THIVIERGE,Marie-France CC Proco 0:09:56 00:32
20 BONHOMME,Ariane Atrium 1 0:09:58 00:34

podium
Erin Donohue. Photo © 2012 Bart Hazen

21 POISSON,Marie-Ève Espoirs Quilicot 0:10:00 00:36
22 RIOUX-COULOMBE,Janie Atrium 1 0:10:00 00:36
23 C REEVES,Zoe BORAH Development 2 0:10:00 00:36
24 BRUNEAU,Amélie Espoirs Quilicot 0:10:00 00:36
25 BRAMEL,Emily BORAH Development 3 0:10:01 00:37

podium
Bailin Xie. Photo © 2012 Bart Hazen

26 C TARDIF,Béatrice CC De Beauce 0:10:01 00:37
27 DESJARDINS,Ève Atrium 2 0:10:09 00:45
28 JEAN,Anne-Marie Atrium 2 0:10:10 00:46
29 C FORTIN,Melyssa VCL - André Cycle 0:10:15 00:51
30 C BLAIS,Audrey-Anne Espoir Laval Primeau Vélo 1 0:10:16 00:52
Full result

podium
Race leader Dafne Theroux-Izquierdo. Photo © 2012 Bart Hazen

Ranking Women (Cadets/Juniors) after stage 4
1 C THÉROUX-IZQUIERDO,Dafné Espoir Laval Primeau Vélo 1 4:27:11
2 BONHOMME,Ariane Atrium 1 4:27:22 00:11
3 C WHITE,Emma Team CHCH 4 4:27:58 00:47
4 LABRIE,Audrey Piste.ca 4:27:58 00:47
5 OSBORNE,Corrie BORAH Development 3 4:28:10 00:59

podium
Ariane Bonhomme. Photo © 2012 Bart Hazen

6 DONOHUE,Erin Team CHCH 3 4:28:14 01:03
7 C XIE,Bailin Team Ontario 2 4:28:15 01:04
8 PEPIN,Roxanne C.C. IAMGOLD 1 4:28:17 01:06
9 MCCONNELL,Madeleine Team CHCH 3 4:28:18 01:07
10 C OUELLETTE,Catherine VCL - André Cycle 4:28:25 01:14

podium
Audrey Labrie. Photo © 2012 Bart Hazen

11 GILLARD,Allyson Atrium 1 4:28:27 01:16
12 C THIVIERGE,Marie-France CC Proco 4:28:30 01:19
13 BRUNEAU,Amélie Espoirs Quilicot 4:28:33 01:22
14 POISSON,Marie-Ève Espoirs Quilicot 4:28:34 01:23
15 RIOUX-COULOMBE,Janie Atrium 1 4:28:34 01:23

podium
Madeleine McConnell. Photo © 2012 Bart Hazen

16 C REEVES,Zoe BORAH Development 2 4:28:34 01:23
17 C COULOMBE,Emma CC Proco 4:28:39 01:28
18 C BLAIS,Audrey-Anne Espoir Laval Primeau Vélo 1 4:28:50 01:39
19 LESSARD,Josiane Atrium 2 4:28:50 01:39
20 C FORTIN,Melyssa VCL - André Cycle 4:28:54 01:43

podium
Millie Tanner. Photo © 2012 Bart Hazen

21 C MORRIS,Marta JetCycling 4:29:02 01:51
22 MATTE,Gabrielle C.C. IAMGOLD 1 4:29:42 02:31
23 GIBSON,Kinley Piste.ca 4:33:16 06:05
24 KOWALCHUK,Saskia Team CHCH 3 4:33:52 06:41
25 C VAN EKDOM,Claire JetCycling 4:34:52 07:41

podium
Claire van Ekdom. Photo © 2012 Bart Hazen

26 ELBERS,Emily BORAH Development 3 4:36:02 08:51
27 C BRIÈRE-DULUDE,Sandrine Espoir Laval Primeau Vélo 1 4:38:56 11:45
28 C NADON,Marie-Pierre Team CHCH 4 4:40:59 13:48
29 C DUFRESNE,Audrey-Anne Vélo Mauricie 1 4:41:43 14:32
30 C NEWDICK,Claudia Team Ontario 2 4:42:25 15:14
Full result

podium
Marta Morris. Photo © 2012 Bart Hazen

podium
Josiane Lessard. Photo © 2012 Bart Hazen

Result Men (Cadets/Juniors)
1 JAMIESON,Adam Team CHCH 1 0:08:24
2 STORER,Michael Team CHCH 1 0:08:28 00:04
3 DEREK,Gee Team Ontario 1 0:08:35 00:11
4 ROUSSEL,Guillaume Espoir Laval Primeau Vélo 2 0:08:39 00:15
5 VOLLERS,Peter Team CHCH 1 0:08:39 00:15
6 FORTIER,Marc-André Subway-Génétik 0:08:41 00:17
7 LAPOINTE,Félix Équipe cycliste Lévis Subaru 0:08:42 00:18
8 TAYLOR,Joel OBC - FCV 0:08:43 00:19
9 EASTWOOD,Miles Team CHCH 1 0:08:43 00:19
10 LAJOIE,Lucas CC Proco 1 0:08:43 00:19
11 BOUDREAU,Félix Vélocité Drummond-OBC 0:08:50 00:26
12 GOGUEN,Peter C.F. Racing p/b Trek Portsmouth 0:08:51 00:27
13 DUDZIK,Tom Subway-Mainguy Assurances 0:08:51 00:27
14 BOUSADA,Anthony Vélocité Drummond-OBC 0:08:51 00:27
15 O'DONNELL,Phillip Hot Tubes Junior Development Team 0:08:52 00:28
Full result

Ranking Men (Cadets/Juniors) after stage 4
1 JAMIESON,Adam Team CHCH 1 3:52:09
2 STORER,Michael Team CHCH 1 3:52:16 00:07
3 LAPOINTE,Félix Équipe cycliste Lévis Subaru 3:52:26 00:17
4 TAYLOR,Joel OBC - FCV 3:52:31 00:22
5 EASTWOOD,Miles Team CHCH 1 3:52:31 00:22
6 BROWN,Jonathan Hot Tubes Junior Development Team 3:52:33 00:24
7 FORTIER,Marc-André Subway-Génétik 3:52:37 00:28
8 GOGUEN,Peter C.F. Racing p/b Trek Portsmouth 3:52:39 00:30
9 DUDZIK,Tom Subway-Mainguy Assurances 3:52:39 00:30
10 O'DONNELL,Phillip Hot Tubes Junior Development Team 3:52:40 00:31
11 CÔTÉ,Pier-André Équipe cycliste Lévis Subaru 3:52:41 00:32
12 VINCENT,Austin C.F. Racing p/b Trek Portsmouth 3:52:41 00:32
13 RIVARD,Christophe Espoir Laval Primeau Vélo 2 3:52:42 00:33
14 LACASSE,Jeremie OBC - FCV 3:52:42 00:33
15 AUCLAIR,Raphael Subway-Génétik 3:52:43 00:34
Full result


Celebrating our tenth year!

Help Support the Daily Peloton

 
Related Articles
3rd Tour de la Releve de Rimouski - Stage 1 & 2
3rd Tour de la Releve de Rimouski - Stage 3 (Boys)
3rd Tour de la Releve de Rimouski - Stage 3 (Women)

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |