Search the news archive:
 
WORLD ROAD CHAMPIONSHIPS - JUNIOR WOMEN'S ROAD RACE
 
By Fabio
Date: 10/11/2002
WORLD ROAD CHAMPIONSHIPS - JUNIOR WOMEN'S ROAD RACE
 

After missing the target in the previous days of competition, the Netherlands finally earned their first Gold Medal on Friday morning, in the Junior Women's Road Race.

The contest ended in a bunch sprint, with the well organized "Orange Train" of the Dutch girls doing a good leadout work for their fastest rider, Suzanne de Goede, who won the race from Germany's Claudia Stuimpf (another medal for the Germans, but they still have to get the Gold one). Monica Holler of Sweden took third.

Good results for the USA (Magen Long finished fifth) , Australia (two riders in the final Top 10) and Canada (seventh place for Audrey Lemieux). Italians did not repeat Tuesday's sensational performances; the best-placed member of the "Squadra Azzurra" was Monia Baccaille who ranked 11th. Even worse for the local riders: Belgium's Audrey Werner took 13th only. It may be strange to have two Spaniards at the bottom of the GC, but seems it's what actually happened.

So congratulations to the dutch girls, and expect a story from DP writer Anita "Cloggelera" van Crey, about this great win by her compatriots, to come today in the "Daily Peloton".

FULL RESULTS:

1. Suzanne De Goede (Holland) - s.t. 1.59.00"

2. Claudia Stumpf (Germany) - s.t.

3. Monica Holler (Sweden) - s.t.

4. Nathalie Tirard (France) - s.t.

5. Magen Long (USA) - s.t.

6. Belinda Goss (Australia) - s.t.

7. Audrey Lemieux (Canada) - s.t.

8. Alexis Rhodes (Australia) - s.t.

9. Judith Baumann (Switzerland) - s.t.

10. Monika Krawczyk (Poland) - s.t.

11. Monia Baccaille (Italy) - s.t.

12. Clothilde Giraudo (France) - s.t.

13. Audrey Werner (Belgium) - s.t.

14. Miranda Vierling (Holland) - s.t.

15. Svitlana Semchuk (Ukraine) - s.t.

16. Vicky Fournial (France) - s.t.

17. Eleonora Soldo (Italy) - s.t.

18. Sara Peeters (Belgium) - s.t.

19. Kateryna Burova (Ukraine) - s.t.

20. Larssyn Staley (USA) - s.t.

21. Magdalena Zamolska (Poland) - s.t.

22. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) - s.t.

23. Agne Radzeviciute (Lithuania) - s.t.

24 Monika Furrer (Switzerland) - s.t.

25. Elisabeth Brandau (Germany) - s.t.

26 .Petra Bublova (Czech Rep.) - s.t.

27. Christine Heiny (Germany) - s.t.

28. Sandrine Le Berre (France) - s.t.

29. Paulina Fiuk (Poland) - s.t.

30. Isabelle Hoffman (Luxembourg) - s.t.

31. Loes Markerink (Holland) - at 04"

32. Stephanie Williams (Australia) - at 05"

33. Marjon Spijkerman (Holland) - at - s.t.

34. Charlot Verhaeghe (Belgium) - at 06"

35. Kristina Scheludiakova (Russia) - at 07"

36. Lina Baltrusaityte (Lithuania) - s.t.

37. Genevieve Leblanc (Canada) - s.t.

38. Sally Cowman (Australia) - s.t.

39. Ludivine Henrion (Begiuml) - at 09"

40. Elisabeth Brandau (Germany) - s.t.

41. Naiara Telletxea Lopez (Spain) - s.t.

42. Laura Telle (Latvia) - at 10"

43. Carolina Asplund (Sweden) - at 16"

44. Bernadette Schober (Austria) - at 20"

45. Tatiana Guderzo (Italy) - s.t.

46. Magalie Boulay (Canada) - at 3'25"

47. Iryna Shpylyova (Ukraine) - s.t.

48. Dianne Emery (South Africa) - s.t.

49. Inese Paegleskalne (Latvia) - s.t.

50. Agne Bagdonaviciute (Lithuania) - at 4'20"

51. Marta Jimenez Jimenez (Spain) - at 4'23"

52. Nina Ovcharenko (Ukraine) - at 5.57"

53. Yulia Blindyuk (Russia) - s.t.

54. Monica Haydee Huerta Barron (Mexico) - s.t.

55. Halina Asipenka (Belarus) - at 5.58"

56. Laura Dargyte (Lithuania) - at 10'37"

57. Fu Shimei (China) - at 12'21"

58. Valentina Gavrilova (Russia) - at 12'27"

59. Erika Almeida Garcia (Spain) - at 15'27"

60. Lore Txurruka Ansola (Spain) - at 16'20"

 
Related Articles
WORLD ROAD CHAMPIONSHIPS - JUNIOR WOMEN'S ITT
WORLD ROAD CHAMPIONSHIPS - ELITE WOMEN'S ITT
WORLD ROAD CHAMPIONSHIPS - ELITE MEN'S ITT

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |