Search the news archive:
 
FANTASY WORLDS - Elite Men's Road Race - Rider List
 
By Fabio
Date: 10/7/2002
FANTASY WORLDS - Elite Men's Road Race - Rider List
 

2nd FABIO'S FANTASY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS (October 9th-13th 2002)
ELITE MEN'S ROAD RACE
(Sunday, October the 14th)

IMPORTANT: This list is provisional and subject to last minute changes. As only a limited number of participants for each country can take part in the race, some of the names in the below lists belong to reserves, who will not take the start. We tried to get detailed infos, but unfortunately only in some cases we could find liable sources telling which riders will actually ride, and which ones won't. As for some other nations, we are not yet completely sure about their reserves' names. We'll keep you informed of all the latest news as soon as we get them. But in the meantime, although rider replacements are admitted in this race (so you'd better include a couple subs for every category), be careful while selecting your picks, especially if they belong to nations with plenty of riders in the list: some of them will just be reserves.

Thuis race as a DIFFERENT DEADLINE than the 4 others: you can send your picks for Sunday's EMRR until:

Saturday, October, the 12th , at:
- 4PM (Italian and Central European Time)
- 3PM (UK & Ireland)
- 2PM (GMT)
- 10 AM in NEW YORK and BOGOTÁ, 9 PM in CHICAGO, 7 PM in the U.S.WEST COAST etc.

- Don't forget to specify the CODE for each rider you select - or your pick will not be accepted !!!

- And don't forget to choose riders from AT LEAST TWO DIFFERENT COUNTRIES in each category !!!

* "A" CATEGORY (Choose 4 RIDERS):

CODE - RIDER

A001 - BROWN Graeme AUS
A002 - MCEWEN Robbie AUS
A003 - O'GRADY Stuart AUS
A004 - GLOMSER Gerrit AUT
A005 - CAPELLE Ludovic BEL
A006 - MUSEEUW Johan BEL
A007 - PLANCKAERT Jo BEL
A008 - STEELS Tom BEL
A009 - USOV Alexandre BLR
A010 - BOTERO ECHEVERRY Santiago COL
A011 - SVORADA Jan CZE
A012 - MICHAELSEN Lars DEN
A013 - PIIL Jakob DEN
A014 - ASTARLOA Igor ESP
A015 - BELOKI DORRONSORO Joseba ESP
A016 - FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar ESP
A017 - HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro ESP
A018 - KIRSIPUU Jaan EST
A019 - BROCHARD Laurent FRA
A020 - CASPER Jimmy FRA
A021 - DURAND Jacky FRA
A022 - JALABERT Laurent FRA
A023 - JALABERT Nicolas FRA
A024 - MOREAU Christophe FRA
A025 - VIRENQUE Richard FRA
A026 - MILLAR David GBR
A027 - HONDO Danilo GER
A028 - SCHWEDA Raphael GER
A029 - TEUTENBERG Sven GER
A030 - ZABEL Erik GER
A033 - BETTINI Paolo ITA
A034 - CIPOLLINI Mario ITA
A035 - DI LUCA Danilo ITA
A036 - PETACCHI Alessandro ITA
A037 - SACCHI Fabio ITA
A038 - REISS Andris LAT
A039 - VAINSTEINS Romans LAT
A040 - SMIRNOV Vladimir LTU
A041 - BOOGERD Michael NED
A042 - DE JONGH Steven NED
A043 - KOERTS Jans NED
A044 - HUSHOVD Thor NOR
A045 - HUNTER Robert RSA
A046 - IVANOV Serguei RUS
A047 - KONYSHEV Dmitri RUS
A048 - MIKHAILOV Guennadi RUS
A049 - SMETANINE Serguei RUS
A050 - HAUPTMAN Andrej SLO
A051 - KLEMENCIC Zoran SLO
A052 - ZBERG Beat SUI
A053 - ZBERG Marcus SUI
A054 - DUMA Vladimir UKR
A055 - RODRIGUEZ Fred USA
A056 - TRENTI Guido USA


* "B" CATEGORY (Choose 5 RIDERS):

CODE - RIDER

B001 - GARRIDO MAYORGA Martin ARG
B002 - COOKE Baden AUS
B003 - HAYMAN Mathew AUS
B004 - MCGEE Bradley AUS
B005 - O'NEILL Nathan AUS
B006 - ROGERS Michael AUS
B007 - VOGELS Henk AUS
B008 - WHITE Matthew AUS
B009 - HASELBACHER René AUT
B010 - TOTSCHNIG Georg AUT
B011 - WROLICH Peter AUT
B012 - BAGUET Serge BEL
B013 - BOONEN Tom BEL
B014 - DIERCKXSENS Ludo BEL - (Will he be racing after the Paris-Tours events ?)
B015 - EECKHOUT Nico BEL
B016 - HULSMANS Kevin BEL
B017 - WAUTERS Marc BEL
B018 - DIONNE Charles CAN
B019 - PENA GRISALES Victor Hugo COL
B020 - MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO
B021 - KONECNY Tomas CZE
B022 - PADRNOS Pavel CZE
B023 - SOSENKA Ondrej CZE
B024 - HOJ Frank DEN
B025 - SORENSEN Nicki DEN
B026 - GARCIA ACOSTA José Vicente ESP
B027 - GUTIERREZ CATALUNA José Enrique ESP
B028 - LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP
B029 - PEREZ RODRIGUEZ Luis ESP
B030 - PRADERA RODRIGUEZ Mikel ESP
B031 - SEVILLA RIBERA Oscar ESP
B032 - TAULER Antonio ESP
B033 - ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar ESP
B034 - TOMBAK Janek EST
B035 - VASSEUR Cédric FRA
B036 - VOGONDY Nicolas FRA
B037 - ALDAG Rolf GER
B038 - BARTKO Robert GER
B039 - GRABSCH Bert GER
B040 - HIEKMANN Torsten GER
B041 - JAKSCHE Jörg GER
B042 - KESSLER Matthias GER
B043 - KLIER Andreas GER
B044 - POITSCHKE Enrico GER
B045 - POLLACK Olaf GER
B046 - SCHMIDT Torsten GER
B047 - VOIGT Jens GER
B048 - BODROGI Laszlo HUN
B049 - BORTOLAMI Gianluca ITA
B050 - LOMBARDI Giovanni ITA
B051 - NARDELLO Daniele ITA
B052 - SCIREA Mario ITA
B053 - TOSATTO Matteo ITA
B054 - BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT
B055 - PIZIKS Arvis LAT
B056 - RUSKYS Saulius LTU
B057 - JOACHIM Benoît LUX
B058 - KIRCHEN Kim LUX
B059 - PUGACI Igor MDA
B060 - MEZA FLORES Miguel Angel MEX
B061 - DE GROOT Bram NED
B062 - KROON Karsten NED
B063 - TRAKSEL Bobbie NED
B064 - VAN DIJCK Stefan NED
B065 - ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR
B066 - DEAN Julian NZL
B067 - KOHUT Slawomir POL
B068 - SPRUCH Zbigniew POL
B069 - WADECKI Piotr POL
B070 - SOUSA BARBOSA Rui Miguel POR
B071 - BABAITSEV Artour RUS
B072 - BONDARENKO Denis RUS
B073 - GRITSOUN Edouard RUS
B074 - KARPETS Vladimir RUS
B075 - PETROV Evgeni RUS
B076 - SIVAKOV Alexei RUS
B077 - ZINTCHENKO Andrei RUS
B078 - MURN Uros SLO
B079 - STANGELJ Gorazd SLO
B080 - AEBERSOLD Niki SUI
B081 - BERTOGLIATI Rubens SUI - (Will he be racing after the Paris-Tours events ?)
B082 - CAMENZIND Oscar SUI
B083 - CANCELLARA Fabian SUI
B084 - CLERC Aurélien SUI
B085 - ELMIGER Martin SUI
B086 - HUSER Rolf SUI
B087 - MOOS Alexandre SUI
B088 - ZUELLE Alex SUI
B089 - LJUNGQVIST Marcus SWE
B090 - KHALILOV Mikhaylo UKR
B091 - KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR
B092 - MITLUSHENKO Yuri UKR
B093 - POPOVYCH Yaroslav UKR
B094 - CASEY Dylan USA
B095 - CRUZ Antonio USA
B096 - HORNER Chris USA
B097 - LOUDER Jeff USA
B098 - BENNATI Daniele ITA (Probably a RESERVE)


* "C" CATEGORY (Choose 3 RIDERS):

CODE - RIDER

C001 - GATES Nick AUS
C002 - WILSON Matthew AUS
C003 - EISEL Bernhard AUT
C004 - MORSCHER Harald AUT
C005 - PFANNBERGER Christian AUT
C006 - RIEBENBAUER Werner AUT
C007 - SIVTSOV Konstantin BLR
C008 - STOIANOV Plamen BUL
C009 - PEREZ Jairo COL
C010 - COTAR Martin CRO
C011 - TESAR Lubor CZE
C012 - BAK Lars Ytting DEN
C013 - CHRISTENSEN Bekim DEN
C014 - JOHANSEN Allan DEN
C015 - SKELDE Michael DEN
C016 - DIAZ JUSTO Rafael ESP
C017 - FEDRIGO Pierrick FRA
C018 - FLICKINGER Andy FRA
C019 - RENIER Franck FRA
C020 - WINN Julian GBR
C021 - KORFF André GER
C022 - LANG Sebastian GER
C023 - SCHAFFRATH Jan GER
C024 - ROHTMER Balazs HUN
C025 - O'LOUGHLIN David IRL
C026 - BRAMATI Davide ITA
C027 - SCINTO Luca ITA
C028 - GONCARAS Mindaugas LTU
C029 - SABALIAUSKAS Marius LTU
C030 - BONCIUCOV Igor MDA
C031 - SCHMITZ Bram NED
C032 - BROZYNA Tomasz POL
C033 - LEWANDOWSKI Marcin POL
C034 - PIATEK Zbigniew POL
C035 - RADOSZ Robert POL
C036 - RUTKIEWICZ Marek POL
C037 - LOPES GONCALVES Pedro Miguel POR
C038 - MARTA Nuno POR
C039 - SABIDO Hugo POR
C040 - KANNEMEYER Tiaan RSA
C041 - BORISOV Vladislav RUS
C042 - BRUTT Pavel RUS
C043 - GAYNITDINOV Dmitri RUS
C044 - KLIMOV Serguei RUS
C045 - KOLOBNEV Alexandr RUS
C046 - MARKOV Alexei RUS
C047 - SMYSLOV Denis RUS
C048 - BEUCHAT Roger SUI - (Now reserve - could race if Bertogliati doesn't)
C049 - GIANETTI Mauro SUI
C050 - STRAUSS Marcel SUI - (Now reserve - could race if Bertogliati doesn't)
C051 - ADAMSSON Stefan SWE
C052 - BONDARIEW Bogdan UKR
C053 - KLYMENKO Oleksandr UKR
C054 - PIDGORNYY Ruslan UKR
C055 - FRIEDICK Mariano USA
C056 - SAYERS Mike USA
C057 - NIKACEVIC Aleksandar YUG
C058 - BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA (Probably a RESERVE)


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |