Search the news archive:
 
Fantasy Vuelta - Stage 19: Rider Scores
 
By Fabio
Date: 9/28/2002
Fantasy Vuelta - Stage 19: Rider Scores
 

FANTASY VUELTA - STAGE 19: RIDER SCORES

Another solo victory for the iBanesto.com. Strangely enough, the abandon of (presumed) Team leaders Mercado and Mancebo had a positive effect on the boys in white and blue: they "discovered" an extraordinary Lastras, and enjoyd the excellent performances of Santi Blanco and "Chente" García Acosta, the latter back to stage victory 26 months later (his last time was in the Draguignan leg of the y2k TdF), and back to a vuelta win after five years.

Aitor González and Roberto Heras were the protagonists of the very final part of this stage finishing into the wonderful Ávila town, with the former attacking on a cobbled ascent and putting 4 seconds into the latter (each second could be precious in Sunday's decisive ITT).

Another good score for Acqua & Sapone's Miguel Ángel Martín Perdiguero, while also Casero managed to get points (one in this case) for the second day in a row. No riders pulling out of the race during Friday's leg. And on Saturday Erik Zabel will be given his last chance to grab a long-awaited stage victory.

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
RIDERS - Stage 19 Scores
(Ciclistas: Resultado la 19ena. Etapa)


1 - José Vicente García Acosta (C - iBanesto.com) - 30 Points
2 - Roberto Heras (A - USPS) - 29 Points
3 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 28 Points
4 - Oscar Sevilla (A - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 20 Points
5 - M.A. Martín Perdiguero (C - Acqua & Sapone-C.Tollo) - 16 Points
6 - Joseba Beloki (A - ONCE-Eroski) - 8 Points
7 - Erik Zabel (A - Team Telekom) - 6 Points
8 - Iban Mayo (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 6 Points
9 - Aitor Osa (B - iBanesto.com) - 6 Points
10 - Klaus Michael Möller (B - Milaneza-MSS) - 4 Points
11 - Alessandro Petacchi (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 3 Points
12 - Francesco Casagrande (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 2 Points
13 - Juan Antonio Flecha (C - iBanesto.com) - 1 Point
14 - Angel Casero (A - Team Coast) - 1 Point

Tot. 160 Points

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
RIDERS - OVERALL Ranking after Stage 19

(Ciclistas: Clasificación tras la 19ena. Etapa)


1 - Erik Zabel (A - Team Telekom) - 245 Points
2 - Oscar Sevilla (A - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 232 Points
3 - Roberto Heras (A - USPS) - 232 Points
4 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 219 Points
5 - Alessandro Petacchi (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 144 Points
6 - Mario Cipollini (A - Acqua e Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - 105 Points (*)
7 - Joseba Beloki (A - ONCE-Eroski) - 90 Points
8 - Gilberto Simoni (A - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 86 Points
9 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 84 Points
10 - Angelo Furlan (C - Alessio) - 78 Points
11 - Pablo Lastras (D - iBanesto.com) - 73 Points
12 - Danilo Di Luca (B - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 68 Points
13 - Gerrit Glomser (C - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 61 Points
14 - Luis Pérez (C - Team Coast) - 56 Points
15 - Médéric Clain (C - Cofidis) - 51 Points
16 - Alexandre Vinokourov (B - Team Telekom) - 46 Points (*)
17 - Guido Trentin (B - Cofidis) - 45 Points
18 - Iban Mayo (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 42 Points
19 - Sven Teutenberg (B - Phonak) - 40 Points
20 - Francesco Casagrande (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 40 Points
21 - Mikel Zarrabeitia (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 36 Points
22 - Haimar Zubeldia (C - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 36 Points
23 - Angel Edo (B - Milaneza-MSS) - 34 Points
24 - David Millar (B - Cofidis) - 33 Points (*)
25 - Paolo Bossoni (C - Tacconi Sport) - 32 Points
26 - Oscar Laguna (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 31 Points
27 - Santiago Blanco (C - iBanesto.com) - 31 Points
28 - Aitor Osa (B - iBanesto.com) - 31 Points
29 - Serguei Smetanine (C - Jazztel-Costa de Almería) - 30 Points
30 - Santiago Botero (A - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 30 Points
31 - Giovanni Lombardi (B - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - 30 Points (*)
32 - José Vicente García Acosta (C - iBanesto.com) - 30 Points
33 - Fabian Jeker (C - Milaneza-MSS) - 24 Points
34 - Klaus Michael Möller (B - Milaneza-MSS) - 24 Points
35 - Oscar Camenzind (B - Phonak) - 23 Points (*)
36 - Davide Bramati (C - Mapei-Quick Step) - 22 Points
37 - M.A. Martín Perdiguero (C - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - 22 Points
38 - Andrej Hauptman (B - Tacconi Sport-Emmegi) - 21 Points
39 - Pietro Caucchioli (B - Alessio) - 20 Points
40 - David Etxebarría (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 20 Points (*)
41 - Juan Antonio Flecha (C - iBanesto.com) - 20 Points
42 - Oscar Freire (B - Mapei-Quick Step) - 19 Points (*)
43 - Daniele Bennati (D - Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - 18 Points (*)
44 - José E. Gutiérrez Cataluña (C - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 16 Points
45 - Jan Svorada (B - Lampre-Daikin) - 16 Points
46 - Victoriano Fernández (D - Milaneza-MSS) - 15 Points (*)
47 - Igor González de Galdeano (A - ONCE-Eroski) - 14 Points (*)
48 - Marco Velo (C - Fassa Bortolo) - 13 Points
49 - Alejandro Valverde (D - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 13 Points (*)
50 - Jörg Jaksche (C - ONCE-Eroski) - 12 Points (*)
51 - Fabrizio Guidi (B - Team Coast) - 12 Points (*)
52 - Jeroen Blijlevens (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 11 Points
53 - Toni Tauler (C - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 10 Points
54 - David Plaza (C - Team Coast) - 10 Points
55 - Germán Nieto (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 9 Points
56 - Zoran Klemencic (C - Tacconi Sport) - 8 Points (*)
57 - Oscar Pereiro (C - Phonak) - 8 Points
58 - Nicola Loda (C - Fassa-Bortolo) - 8 Points
59 - Angel Casero (A - Team Coast) - 7 Points
60 - Francisco Mancebo (B - iBanesto.com) - 6 Points (*)
61 - Fabio Sacchi (C - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 6 Points
62 - Martín Garrido (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 4 Points (*)
63 - Juan Carlos Guillamón (C - Jazztel-Costa de Almería) - 4 Points
64 - José Azevedo (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 4 Points
65 - Dave Bruytlands (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 4 Points
66 - Denis Zanette (C - Fassa Bortolo) - 4 Points
67 - Lauri Aus (C - AG2R Prévoyance - 2 Points (*)
68 - Dmitri Fofonov (Cofidis) - 2 Points
69 - Christian Vandevelde (C - USPS) - 2 Points
70 - Carlos Torrent (D - Jazztel-Costa De Almería) - 2 Points
71 - Rui Sousa (C - Milaneza-MSS) - 1 Point
72 - Mikel Artetxe (D - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 1 Point
73 - Massimiliano Lelli (C - Cofidis) - 1 Point (*)
74 - Alessandro Guerra (D - Index Alexia) - 1 Point

Tot. 2880 Points

(*) = Abandoned the race / Ya no está en la carrera


2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
TRADE TEAMS - Stage 19 Scores

(Equipos profesionales: Resultado de la 19ena. etapa)


1 - iBanesto.com - 10 Points (Stage Winner's Team)
2 - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 5 Points (Teams Ranking Leader)
2 - USPS - 5 Points (Overall Leader's Team)

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
TRADE TEAMS - Overall Ranking after Stage 19

(Equipos profesionales: Clasificación tras la 19ena. etapa)


1 - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 131 Points
2 - ONCE-Eroski - 85 Points
3 - USPS - 65 Points
4 - iBanesto.com - 45 Points
5 - Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo - 41 Points
6 - Fassa-Bortolo - 19 Points
7 - Cofidis - 17 Points
8 - Team Coast - 13 Points
9 - Team Telekom - 12 Points
10 - Saeco-Longoni Sport - 10 Points
10 - Jazztel-Costa de Almería - 10 Points
10 - Alessio - 10 Points
13 - Mapei-Quick Step - 2 Points

Tot. 460 Points


2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:

RIDERS - POINTS: GC after Stage 19 (Puntos: Clasificación)


1 - Erik Zabel (A -Team Telekom) - 105 Points
2 - Alessandro Petacchi (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 35 Points
3 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 16 Points
4 - Mario Cipollini (A - Acqua e Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - 15 Points (*)
5 - Danilo Di Luca (B - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 7 Points
6 - Oscar Camenzind (B - Phonak) - 1 Point
6 - Pablo Lastras (D - iBanesto.com) - 1 Point

Tot. 180 Points



RIDERS - KOM: GC after Stage 19 (Montaña: Clasificación)

1 - Gilberto Simoni (A - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 56 Points
2 - Médéric Clain (C - Cofidis) - 39 Points
3 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 28 Points
4 - Roberto Heras (A - USPS) - 18 Points
4 - Aitor Osa (B - iBanesto.com) - 18 Points
6 - Germán Nieto (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 9 Points
7 - Juan Antonio Flecha (C - iBanesto.com) - 4 Points
8 - Oscar Laguna (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 3 Points
8 - Guido Trentin (B - Cofidis) - 3 Points
10 - Oscar Pereiro (C - Phonak) - 1 Point
10 - Santiago Blanco(C - iBanesto.com) - 1 Point

Tot. 180 Points



RIDERS - Regularity: GC after Stage 19
(Regularidad: Clasificación)

1 - Oscar Sevilla (A - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 55 Points
2 - Roberto Heras (A - USPS) - 39 Points
3 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 27 Points
4 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 21 Points
5 - Victoriano Fernández (D - Milaneza-MSS) - 15 Points
6 - Médéric Clain (C - Cofidis) - 12 Points
7 - Guido Trentin (B - Cofidis) - 6 Points
8 - Dave Bruytlands (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 3 Points
9 - Mikel Zarrabeitia (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 1 Point
9 - Alexandre Vinokourov (B - Team Telekom) - 1 Point

Tot. 180 Points

The points awarded to Riders and Trade Teams in the POINTS, KOM and INTERMEDIATE SPRINTS Classifications are already included in the Overall Ranking too - Los puntos otorgados a Corredores y Equipos Virtuales en las clasificaciones menores ya estan incluidos también en la Clasificación General).


DROPOUTS LIST after STAGE 19 / ABANDONOS


Dario Pieri (C - Alessio) - Stage 2 - Etapa 2 (DNF)

Aleksander Nikacevic (D - Alessio) - Stage 2 - Etapa 2 (DNF)

Nicolas Inaudi (D - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 2 - Etapa 2 (DNF)

Paolo Savoldelli (B - Index Alexia) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNS)

Benjamín Noval (D - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNS)

Martin Derganc (C - Acqua e Sapone-C.Tollo) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Xavier Jan (D - Bigmat.Auber'93) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Bram Tankink (D - Domo-Farm Frites) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Roberto Laiseka (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Ivan Quaranta (B - Index Alexia) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Gabriele Balducci (C - Tacconi Sport) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Stéphane Heulot (C - Bigmat.Auber'93) - Stage 6 - Etapa 6 (DNF)

Jeremy Hunt (C - Bigmat.Auber'93) - Stage 7 - Etapa 7 (DNF)

Daniele Galli (Index-Alexia) - Stage 7 - Etapa 7 (DNF)

Alessandro Spezialetti (D - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - Stage 7 - Etapa 7 (DNF)

Mario Cipollini (A - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Mario Scirea (D - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Lauri Aus (C - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Stéphane Berges (D - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Thierry Loder (D - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Andrea Brognara (Alessio) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Iñigo Cuesta (C - Cofidis) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Steve De Wolf (C - Domo-Farm Frites) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Fabio Baldato (B - Fassa Bortolo) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Corrado Serina (D - Index Alexia) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Andrea Noé (C - Mapei-Quick Step) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Alessio Galletti (D - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Jan Hruska (B - ONCE-Eroski) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNS)

Michael Barry (D - USPS) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNS)

Francisco Mancebo (B - iBanesto.com) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNF)

Ricardo Valdez (D - Jazztel-Costa De Almería) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNF)

Oscar Freire (B - Mapei-Quick Step) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNF)

Guido Trenti (C - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - Stage 11 - Etapa 11 (DNF)

Dario Andriotto (D - Index Alexia) - Stage 11 - Etapa 11 (DNF)

Marco Magnani (D - Index Alexia) - Stage 11 - Etapa 11 (DNF)

Milan Kadlec (C - Lampre-Daikin) - Stage 12 - Etapa 12 (DNF)

Johan Verstrepen (C - Lampre-Daikin) - Stage 12 - Etapa 12 (DNF)

Gonzalo Bayarri (D - Phonak) - Stage 12 - Etapa 12 (DNS)

Juan Miguel Mercado (B - iBanesto.com) - Stage 13 - Etapa 13 (DNF)

Mauro Zanetti (C - Alessio) - Stage 13 - Etapa 13 (DNF)

Jeroen Blijevens (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - Stage 13 - Etapa 13 (DNF)

Andreas Klier (C - Team Telekom) - Stage 13 - Etapa 13 (DNF)

Giovanni Lombardi (B - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNF)

Iñigo Chaurreau (C - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNF)

Andrey Kashechkin (D - Domo-Farm Frites) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNF)

Jon Odriozola (C - iBanesto.com) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNF)

Igor González de Galdeano (A - ONCE-Eroski) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNF)

Martín Garrido (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNF)

Steffen Kjaergaard (C - USPS) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNF)

Pedro Horrillo (C - Mapei-Quick Step) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNS)

Fernando Escartin (Spa - Team Coast - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNS)

Daniele Bennati (D - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNS)

Guillaume Auger (D - Bigmat.Auber '93) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNS)

Juan Manuel Garate (B - Lampre-Daikin) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNS)

Fabrizio Guidi (B - Team Coast) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

David Millar (B - Cofidis) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

Massimiliano Lelli (C - Cofidis) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

Giuseppe Di Grande (C - Index Alexia) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

Alejandro Valverde (D - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

Zoran Klemencic (C - Tacconi Sport) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

Andreas Klöden (B - Team Telekom) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

Victor Hugo Peña (B - USPS) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

Leif Hoste (D - Domo-Farm Frites) - Stage 16 - Etapa 16 (DNS)

Oscar Camenzind (B - Phonak) - Stage 16 - Etapa 16 (DNS)

Raffaele Ferrara (D - Alessio) - Stage 16 - Etapa 16 (DNF)

David Etxebarría (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - Stage 16 - Etapa 16 (DNF)

Melchor Mauri Prat (C - Milaneza-MSS) - Stage 16 - Etapa 16 (DNF)

Antonio Colom (D - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - Stage 16 - Etapa 16 (DNF)

Jesús María Manzano (D - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - Stage 17 - Etapa 17 (DNF)

Jörg Jaksche (C - ONCE-Eroski) - Stage 18 - Etapa 18 (DNF)

Elio Aggiano (C - Mapei-Quick Step) - Stage 18 - Etapa 18 (DNF)


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |