Search the news archive:
 
Fantasy Vuelta - Stage 18: Rider Scores
 
By Fabio
Date: 9/26/2002
Fantasy Vuelta - Stage 18: Rider Scores
 

FANTASY VUELTA - STAGE 18: RIDER SCORES

The mountain town of Béjar near Salamanca was the real protagonist of Thursday's Vuelta stage. Not only as the finishing line was located inside city limits, but mainly because both heroes of the day were proud "Bejaranos": Santi Blanco crossed the line with his arms raised in triumph, while fellow townsman Roberto Heras (who partially lacked support from his team, but seemingly found new allies in other squads such as Acqua & Sapone ...) consolidated his Overall leadership and put 37 more seconds on main rival Aitor González Jiménez. Time that might prove decisive in Sunday's final ITT. Ah, mr. Heras also gained 42 points in the "Fantasy Stage", which is no secondary thing at all. Behind him, the iBanesto's duo made up of Blanco and J.A.Flecha gained first points (several ones indeed ...). A triumphal day for this small Castillian town well-known as "cuna de escaladores" ("climbers' cradle") as home of Heras, Blanco, but also another great mountain goat of the recent past, Laudelino "Lale" Cubino".

Caucchioli and Beloki had a decent score too, and once more Casagrande did better than Simoni (the latter was unable to gain any points on La Covatilla). Only twelve riders (including Erik Zabel, who still leads the relative ranking) earned stage points on Thursday, while two more guys (Germany's Jaksche and Apulia's Elio Aggiano) left the race.

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
RIDERS - Stage 18 Scores
(Ciclistas: Resultado la 18ava. Etapa)


1 - Roberto Heras (A - USPS) - 42 Points
2 - Santiago Blanco (C - iBanesto.com) - 31 Points
3 - Juan Antonio Flecha (C - iBanesto.com) - 19 Points
4 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 14 Points
5 - Joseba Beloki (A - ONCE-Eroski) - 13 Points
6 - Oscar Sevilla (A - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 11 Points
7 - Pietro Caucchioli (B - Alessio) - 10 Points
8 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 8 Points
9 - Erik Zabel (A - Team Telekom) - 6 Points
10 - Alessandro Petacchi (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 3 Points
11 - Angel Casero (A - Team Coast) - 2 Points
12 - Francesco Casagrande (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 1 Point

Tot. 160 Points

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
RIDERS - OVERALL Ranking after Stage 18

(Ciclistas: Clasificación tras la 18ava. Etapa)


1 - Erik Zabel (A - Team Telekom) - 239 Points
2 - Oscar Sevilla (A - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 212 Points
3 - Roberto Heras (A - USPS) - 203 Points
4 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 191 Points
5 - Alessandro Petacchi (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 141 Points
6 - Mario Cipollini (A - Acqua e Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - 105 Points (*)
7 - Gilberto Simoni (A - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 86 Points
8 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 84 Points
9 - Joseba Beloki (A - ONCE-Eroski) - 82 Points
10 - Angelo Furlan (C - Alessio) - 78 Points
11 - Pablo Lastras (D - iBanesto.com) - 73 Points
12 - Danilo Di Luca (B - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 68 Points
13 - Gerrit Glomser (C - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 61 Points
14 - Luis Pérez (C - Team Coast) - 56 Points
15 - Médéric Clain (C - Cofidis) - 51 Points
16 - Alexandre Vinokourov (B - Team Telekom) - 46 Points (*)
17 - Guido Trentin (B - Cofidis) - 45 Points
18 - Sven Teutenberg (B - Phonak) - 40 Points
19 - Francesco Casagrande (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 38 Points
20 - Mikel Zarrabeitia (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 36 Points
21 - Iban Mayo (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 36 Points
22 - Haimar Zubeldia (C - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 36 Points
23 - Angel Edo (B - Milaneza-MSS) - 34 Points
24 - David Millar (B - Cofidis) - 33 Points (*)
25 - Paolo Bossoni (C - Tacconi Sport) - 32 Points
26 - Oscar Laguna (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 31 Points
27 - Santiago Blanco (C - iBanesto.com) - 31 Points
28 - Serguei Smetanine (C - Jazztel-Costa de Almería) - 30 Points
29 - Santiago Botero (A - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 30 Points
30 - Giovanni Lombardi (B - Acqua & Sapone-Cant. Tollo) - 30 Points (*)
31 - Aitor Osa (B - iBanesto.com) - 25 Points
32 - Fabian Jeker (C - Milaneza-MSS) - 24 Points
33 - Oscar Camenzind (B - Phonak) - 23 Points (*)
34 - Davide Bramati (C - Mapei-Quick Step) - 22 Points
35 - Andrej Hauptman (B - Tacconi Sport-Emmegi) - 21 Points
36 - Pietro Caucchioli (B - Alessio) - 20 Points
37 - Klaus Michael Möller (B - Milaneza-MSS) - 20 Points
38 - David Etxebarría (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 20 Points (*)
39 - Oscar Freire (B - Mapei-Quick Step) - 19 Points (*)
40 - Juan Antonio Flecha (C - iBanesto.com) - 19 Points
41 - Daniele Bennati (D - Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - 18 Points (*)
42 - José E. Gutiérrez Cataluña (C - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 16 Points
43 - Jan Svorada (B - Lampre-Daikin) - 16 Points
44 - Victoriano Fernández (D - Milaneza-MSS) - 15 Points (*)
45 - Igor González de Galdeano (A - ONCE-Eroski) - 14 Points (*)
46 - Marco Velo (C - Fassa Bortolo) - 13 Points
47 - Alejandro Valverde (D - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 13 Points (*)
48 - Jörg Jaksche (C - ONCE-Eroski) - 12 Points (*)
49 - Fabrizio Guidi (B - Team Coast) - 12 Points (*)
50 - Jeroen Blijlevens (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 11 Points
51 - Toni Tauler (C - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 10 Points
52 - David Plaza (C - Team Coast) - 10 Points
53 - Germán Nieto (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 9 Points
54 - Zoran Klemencic (C - Tacconi Sport) - 8 Points (*)
55 - Oscar Pereiro (C - Phonak) - 8 Points
56 - Nicola Loda (C - Fassa-Bortolo) - 8 Points
57 - Angel Casero (A - Team Coast) - 6 Points
58 - M.A. Martín Perdiguero (C - Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - 6 Points
59 - Francisco Mancebo (B - iBanesto.com) - 6 Points (*)
60 - Fabio Sacchi (C - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 6 Points
61 - Martín Garrido (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 4 Points (*)
62 - Juan Carlos Guillamón (C - Jazztel-Costa de Almería) - 4 Points
63 - José Azevedo (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 4 Points
64 - Dave Bruytlands (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 4 Points
65 - Denis Zanette (C - Fassa Bortolo) - 4 Points
66 - Lauri Aus (C - AG2R Prévoyance - 2 Points (*)
67 - Dmitri Fofonov (Cofidis) - 2 Points
68 - Christian Vandevelde (C - USPS) - 2 Points
69 - Carlos Torrent (D - Jazztel-Costa De Almería) - 2 Points
70 - Rui Sousa (C - Milaneza-MSS) - 1 Point
71 - Mikel Artetxe (D - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 1 Point
72 - Massimiliano Lelli (C - Cofidis) - 1 Point (*)
73 - Alessandro Guerra (D - Index Alexia) - 1 Point

Tot. 2720 Points

(*) = Abandoned the race / Ya no está en la carrera


2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
TRADE TEAMS - Stage 18 Scores

(Equipos profesionales: Resultado de la 18ava. etapa)


1 - iBanesto.com - 10 Points (Stage Winner's Team)
2 - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 5 Points (Teams Ranking Leader)
2 - USPS - 5 Points (Overall Leader's Team)

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
TRADE TEAMS - Overall Ranking after Stage 18

(Equipos profesionales: Clasificación tras la 18ava. etapa)


1 - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 126 Points
2 - ONCE-Eroski - 85 Points
3 - USPS - 60 Points
4 - Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo - 41 Points
5 - iBanesto.com - 35 Points
6 - Fassa-Bortolo - 19 Points
7 - Cofidis - 17 Points
8 - Team Coast - 13 Points
9 - Team Telekom - 12 Points
10 - Saeco-Longoni Sport - 10 Points
10 - Jazztel-Costa de Almería - 10 Points
10 - Alessio - 10 Points
13 - Mapei-Quick Step - 2 Points

Tot. 440 Points


2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:

RIDERS - POINTS: GC after Stage 18 (Puntos: Clasificación)


1 - Erik Zabel (A -Team Telekom) - 99 Points
2 - Alessandro Petacchi (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 32 Points
3 - Mario Cipollini (A - Acqua e Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - 15 Points (*)
3 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 15 Points
5 - Danilo Di Luca (B - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 7 Points
6 - Oscar Camenzind (B - Phonak) - 1 Point
6 - Pablo Lastras (D - iBanesto.com) - 1 Point

Tot. 170 Points



RIDERS - KOM: GC after Stage 18 (Montaña: Clasificación)

1 - Gilberto Simoni (A - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 56 Points
2 - Médéric Clain (C - Cofidis) - 39 Points
3 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 28 Points
4 - Roberto Heras (A - USPS) - 15 Points
5 - Aitor Osa (B - iBanesto.com) - 12 Points
6 - Germán Nieto (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 9 Points
7 - Oscar Laguna (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 3 Points
7 - Guido Trentin (B - Cofidis) - 3 Points
7 - Juan Antonio Flecha (C - iBanesto.com) - 3 Points
10 - Oscar Pereiro (C - Phonak) - 1 Point
10 - Santiago Blanco(C - iBanesto.com) - 1 Point

Tot. 170 Points



RIDERS - Regularity: GC after Stage 18
(Regularidad: Clasificación)

1 - Oscar Sevilla (A - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 52 Points
2 - Roberto Heras (A - USPS) - 33 Points
3 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 26 Points
4 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 21 Points
5 - Victoriano Fernández (D - Milaneza-MSS) - 15 Points
6 - Médéric Clain (C - Cofidis) - 12 Points
7 - Guido Trentin (B - Cofidis) - 6 Points
8 - Dave Bruytlands (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 3 Points
9 - Mikel Zarrabeitia (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 1 Point
9 - Alexandre Vinokourov (B - Team Telekom) - 1 Point

Tot. 170 Points

The points awarded to Riders and Trade Teams in the POINTS, KOM and INTERMEDIATE SPRINTS Classifications are already included in the Overall Ranking too - Los puntos otorgados a Corredores y Equipos Virtuales en las clasificaciones menores ya estan incluidos también en la Clasificación General).


DROPOUTS LIST after STAGE 18 / ABANDONOS


Dario Pieri (C - Alessio) - Stage 2 - Etapa 2 (DNF)

Aleksander Nikacevic (D - Alessio) - Stage 2 - Etapa 2 (DNF)

Nicolas Inaudi (D - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 2 - Etapa 2 (DNF)

Paolo Savoldelli (B - Index Alexia) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNS)

Benjamín Noval (D - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNS)

Martin Derganc (C - Acqua e Sapone-C.Tollo) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Xavier Jan (D - Bigmat.Auber'93) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Bram Tankink (D - Domo-Farm Frites) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Roberto Laiseka (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Ivan Quaranta (B - Index Alexia) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Gabriele Balducci (C - Tacconi Sport) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Stéphane Heulot (C - Bigmat.Auber'93) - Stage 6 - Etapa 6 (DNF)

Jeremy Hunt (C - Bigmat.Auber'93) - Stage 7 - Etapa 7 (DNF)

Daniele Galli (Index-Alexia) - Stage 7 - Etapa 7 (DNF)

Alessandro Spezialetti (D - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - Stage 7 - Etapa 7 (DNF)

Mario Cipollini (A - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Mario Scirea (D - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Lauri Aus (C - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Stéphane Berges (D - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Thierry Loder (D - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Andrea Brognara (Alessio) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Iñigo Cuesta (C - Cofidis) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Steve De Wolf (C - Domo-Farm Frites) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Fabio Baldato (B - Fassa Bortolo) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Corrado Serina (D - Index Alexia) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Andrea Noé (C - Mapei-Quick Step) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Alessio Galletti (D - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Jan Hruska (B - ONCE-Eroski) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNS)

Michael Barry (D - USPS) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNS)

Francisco Mancebo (B - iBanesto.com) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNF)

Ricardo Valdez (D - Jazztel-Costa De Almería) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNF)

Oscar Freire (B - Mapei-Quick Step) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNF)

Guido Trenti (C - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - Stage 11 - Etapa 11 (DNF)

Dario Andriotto (D - Index Alexia) - Stage 11 - Etapa 11 (DNF)

Marco Magnani (D - Index Alexia) - Stage 11 - Etapa 11 (DNF)

Milan Kadlec (C - Lampre-Daikin) - Stage 12 - Etapa 12 (DNF)

Johan Verstrepen (C - Lampre-Daikin) - Stage 12 - Etapa 12 (DNF)

Gonzalo Bayarri (D - Phonak) - Stage 12 - Etapa 12 (DNS)

Juan Miguel Mercado (B - iBanesto.com) - Stage 13 - Etapa 13 (DNF)

Mauro Zanetti (C - Alessio) - Stage 13 - Etapa 13 (DNF)

Jeroen Blijevens (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - Stage 13 - Etapa 13 (DNF)

Andreas Klier (C - Team Telekom) - Stage 13 - Etapa 13 (DNF)

Giovanni Lombardi (B - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNF)

Iñigo Chaurreau (C - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNF)

Andrey Kashechkin (D - Domo-Farm Frites) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNF)

Jon Odriozola (C - iBanesto.com) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNF)

Igor González de Galdeano (A - ONCE-Eroski) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNF)

Martín Garrido (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNF)

Steffen Kjaergaard (C - USPS) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNF)

Pedro Horrillo (C - Mapei-Quick Step) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNS)

Fernando Escartin (Spa - Team Coast - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNS)

Daniele Bennati (D - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNS)

Guillaume Auger (D - Bigmat.Auber '93) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNS)

Juan Manuel Garate (B - Lampre-Daikin) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNS)

Fabrizio Guidi (B - Team Coast) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

David Millar (B - Cofidis) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

Massimiliano Lelli (C - Cofidis) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

Giuseppe Di Grande (C - Index Alexia) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

Alejandro Valverde (D - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

Zoran Klemencic (C - Tacconi Sport) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

Andreas Klöden (B - Team Telekom) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

Victor Hugo Peña (B - USPS) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

Leif Hoste (D - Domo-Farm Frites) - Stage 16 - Etapa 16 (DNS)

Oscar Camenzind (B - Phonak) - Stage 16 - Etapa 16 (DNS)

Raffaele Ferrara (D - Alessio) - Stage 16 - Etapa 16 (DNF)

David Etxebarría (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - Stage 16 - Etapa 16 (DNF)

Melchor Mauri Prat (C - Milaneza-MSS) - Stage 16 - Etapa 16 (DNF)

Antonio Colom (D - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - Stage 16 - Etapa 16 (DNF)

Jesús María Manzano (D - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - Stage 17 - Etapa 17 (DNF)

Jörg Jaksche (C - ONCE-Eroski) - Stage 18 - Etapa 18 (DNF)

Elio Aggiano (C - Mapei-Quick Step) - Stage 18 - Etapa 18 (DNF)


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |