Search the news archive:
 
Fantasy Vuelta - Stage 17: Rider Scores
 
By Fabio
Date: 9/25/2002
Fantasy Vuelta - Stage 17: Rider Scores
 

FANTASY VUELTA - STAGE 17: RIDER SCORES

Erik Zabel's "Italian losing streak" is far from over. When it's not Di Luca, it's Cipollini; when it's not Mario, it's Petacchi. And when it's not the fastest wheel of Ferretti's crew, even a young sprinter such as Angelo Furlan (again - watch out for him in years to come !!!) from Vicenza may turn into stage winner to deny "Ete" those line honours he have not yet been able to take in this Vuelta.

The boy in red and blue, one of the biggest surprises of the race, added 30 more points to the several he had collected in previous legs, and also opened the score for Alessio. Zabel strengthened further his position atop the riders' classification anyway.

Many points for Petacchi and "home boy" Heras, few ones for Simoni and Sevilla. One more rider pulled out of the race.

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
RIDERS - Stage 17 Scores
(Ciclistas: Resultado la 17ma. Etapa)


1 - Angelo Furlan (C - Alessio) - 30 Points
2 - Erik Zabel (A - Team Telekom) - 26 Points
3 - Alessandro Petacchi (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 19 Points
4 - Roberto Heras (A - USPS) - 17 Points
5 - Sven Teutenberg (B - Phonak) - 13 Points
6 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 10 Points
7 - Gerrit Glomser (C - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 10 Points
8 - Andrej Hauptman (B - Tacconi Sport-Emmegi) - 8 Points
9 - Paolo Bossoni (C - Tacconi Sport-Emmegi) - 6 Points
10 - Aitor Osa (B - iBanesto.com) - 6 Points
11 - Oscar Sevilla (A - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 5 Points
12 - Denis Zanette (C - Fassa Bortolo) - 4 Points
13 - Gilberto Simoni (A - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 3 Points
14 - Angel Edo (B - Milaneza-MSS) - 2 Points
15 - Jan Svorada (B - Lampre-Daikin) - 1 Point

Tot. 160 Points

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
RIDERS - OVERALL Ranking after Stage 17

(Ciclistas: Clasificación tras la 17ma. Etapa)


1 - Erik Zabel (A - Team Telekom) - 233 Points
2 - Oscar Sevilla (A - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 201 Points
3 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 177 Points
4 - Roberto Heras (A - USPS) - 161 Points
5 - Alessandro Petacchi (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 138 Points
6 - Mario Cipollini (A - Acqua e Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - 105 Points (*)
7 - Gilberto Simoni (A - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 86 Points
8 - Angelo Furlan (C - Alessio) - 78 Points
9 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 76 Points
10 - Pablo Lastras (D - iBanesto.com) - 73 Points
11 - Joseba Beloki (A - ONCE-Eroski) - 69 Points
12 - Danilo Di Luca (B - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 68 Points
13 - Gerrit Glomser (C - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 61 Points
14 - Luis Pérez (C - Team Coast) - 56 Points
15 - Médéric Clain (C - Cofidis) - 51 Points
16 - Alexandre Vinokourov (B - Team Telekom) - 46 Points (*)
17 - Guido Trentin (B - Cofidis) - 45 Points
18 - Sven Teutenberg (B - Phonak) - 40 Points
19 - Francesco Casagrande (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 37 Points
20 - Haimar Zubeldia (C - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 36 Points
21 - Iban Mayo (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 36 Points
22 - Mikel Zarrabeitia (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 36 Points
23 - Angel Edo (B - Milaneza-MSS) - 34 Points
24 - David Millar (B - Cofidis) - 33 Points (*)
25 - Paolo Bossoni (C - Tacconi Sport) - 32 Points
26 - Oscar Laguna (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 31 Points
27 - Giovanni Lombardi (B - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - 30 Points (*)
28 - Santiago Botero (A - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 30 Points
29 - Serguei Smetanine (C - Jazztel-Costa de Almería) - 30 Points
30 - Aitor Osa (B - iBanesto.com) - 25 Points
31 - Fabian Jeker (C - Milaneza-MSS) - 24 Points
32 - Oscar Camenzind (B - Phonak) - 23 Points (*)
33 - Davide Bramati (C - Mapei-Quick Step) - 22 Points
34 - Andrej Hauptman (B - Tacconi Sport-Emmegi) - 21 Points
35 - David Etxebarría (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 20 Points (*)
36 - Klaus Michael Möller (B - Milaneza-MSS) - 20 Points
37 - Oscar Freire (B - Mapei-Quick Step) - 19 Points (*)
38 - Daniele Bennati (D - Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - 18 Points (*)
39 - Jan Svorada (B - Lampre-Daikin) - 16 Points
40 - José E. Gutiérrez Cataluña (C - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 16 Points
41 - Victoriano Fernández (D - Milaneza-MSS) - 15 Points (*)
42 - Igor González de Galdeano (A - ONCE-Eroski) - 14 Points (*)
43 - Alejandro Valverde (D - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 13 Points (*)
44 - Marco Velo (C - Fassa Bortolo) - 13 Points
45 - Fabrizio Guidi (B - Team Coast) - 12 Points (*)
46 - Jörg Jaksche (C - ONCE-Eroski) - 12 Points
47 - Jeroen Blijlevens (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 11 Points
48 - David Plaza (C - Team Coast) - 10 Points
49 - Pietro Caucchioli (B - Alessio) - 10 Points
50 - Toni Tauler (C - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 10 Points
51 - Germán Nieto (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 9 Points
52 - Nicola Loda (C - Fassa-Bortolo) - 8 Points
53 - Oscar Pereiro (C - Phonak) - 8 Points
54 - Zoran Klemencic (C - Tacconi Sport) - 8 Points (*)
55 - Fabio Sacchi (C - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 6 Points
56 - Francisco Mancebo (B - iBanesto.com) - 6 Points (*)
57 - M.A. Martín Perdiguero (C - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - 6 Points
58 - Denis Zanette (C - Fassa Bortolo) - 4 Points
59 - Angel Casero (A - Team Coast) - 4 Points
60 - Dave Bruytlands (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 4 Points
61 - José Azevedo (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 4 Points
62 - Juan Carlos Guillamón (C - Jazztel-Costa de Almería) - 4 Points
63 - Martín Garrido (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 4 Points (*)
64 - Carlos Torrent (D - Jazztel-Costa De Almería) - 2 Points
65 - Christian Vandevelde (C - USPS) - 2 Points
66 - Dmitri Fofonov (Cofidis) - 2 Points
67 - Lauri Aus (C - AG2R Prévoyance - 2 Points (*)
68 - Alessandro Guerra (D - Index Alexia) - 1 Point
69 - Massimiliano Lelli (C - Cofidis) - 1 Point (*)
70 - Mikel Artetxe (D - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 1 Point
71 - Rui Sousa (C - Milaneza-MSS) - 1 Point

Tot. 2560 Points

(*) = Abandoned the race / Ya no está en la carrera


2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
TRADE TEAMS - Stage 17 Scores

(Equipos profesionales: Resultado de la 17ma. etapa)


1 - Alessio - 10 Points (Stage Winner's Team)
2 - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 5 Points (Teams Ranking Leader)
2 - USPS - 5 Points (Overall Leader's Team)

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
TRADE TEAMS - Overall Ranking after Stage 17

(Equipos profesionales: Clasificación tras la 17ma. etapa)


1 - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 121 Points
2 - ONCE-Eroski - 85 Points
3 - USPS - 55 Points
4 - Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo - 41 Points
5 - iBanesto.com - 25 Points
6 - Fassa-Bortolo - 19 Points
7 - Cofidis - 17 Points
8 - Team Coast - 13 Points
9 - Team Telekom - 12 Points
10 - Saeco-Longoni Sport - 10 Points
10 - Jazztel-Costa de Almería - 10 Points
10 - Alessio - 10 Points
13 - Mapei-Quick Step - 2 Points

Tot. 420 Points


2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:

RIDERS - POINTS: GC after Stage 17 (Puntos: Clasificación)


1 - Erik Zabel (A -Team Telekom) - 93 Points
2 - Alessandro Petacchi (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 29 Points
3 - Mario Cipollini (A - Acqua e Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - 15 Points (*)
4 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 14 Points
5 - Danilo Di Luca (B - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 7 Points
6 - Oscar Camenzind (B - Phonak) - 1 Point
6 - Pablo Lastras (D - iBanesto.com) - 1 Point

Tot. 160 Points



RIDERS - KOM: GC after Stage 17 (Montaña: Clasificación)

1 - Gilberto Simoni (A - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 56 Points
2 - Médéric Clain (C - Cofidis) - 39 Points
3 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 28 Points
4 - Aitor Osa (B - iBanesto.com) - 12 Points
5 - Germán Nieto (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 9 Points
5 - Roberto Heras (A - USPS) - 9 Points
7 - Oscar Laguna (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 3 Points
7 - Guido Trentin (B - Cofidis) - 3 Points
9 - Oscar Pereiro (C - Phonak) - 1 Point

Tot. 160 Points



RIDERS - Regularity: GC after Stage 17
(Regularidad: Clasificación)

1 - Oscar Sevilla (A - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 51 Points
2 - Roberto Heras (A - USPS) - 27 Points
3 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 23 Points
4 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 21 Points
5 - Victoriano Fernández (D - Milaneza-MSS) - 15 Points
6 - Médéric Clain (C - Cofidis) - 12 Points
7 - Guido Trentin (B - Cofidis) - 6 Points
8 - Dave Bruytlands (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 3 Points
9 - Mikel Zarrabeitia (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 1 Point
9 - Alexandre Vinokourov (B - Team Telekom) - 1 Point

Tot. 160 Points

The points awarded to Riders and Trade Teams in the POINTS, KOM and INTERMEDIATE SPRINTS Classifications are already included in the Overall Ranking too - Los puntos otorgados a Corredores y Equipos Virtuales en las clasificaciones menores ya estan incluidos también en la Clasificación General).


DROPOUTS LIST after STAGE 17 / ABANDONOS


Dario Pieri (C - Alessio) - Stage 2 - Etapa 2 (DNF)

Aleksander Nikacevic (D - Alessio) - Stage 2 - Etapa 2 (DNF)

Nicolas Inaudi (D - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 2 - Etapa 2 (DNF)

Paolo Savoldelli (B - Index Alexia) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNS)

Benjamín Noval (D - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNS)

Martin Derganc (C - Acqua e Sapone-C.Tollo) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Xavier Jan (D - Bigmat.Auber'93) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Bram Tankink (D - Domo-Farm Frites) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Roberto Laiseka (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Ivan Quaranta (B - Index Alexia) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Gabriele Balducci (C - Tacconi Sport) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Stéphane Heulot (C - Bigmat.Auber'93) - Stage 6 - Etapa 6 (DNF)

Jeremy Hunt (C - Bigmat.Auber'93) - Stage 7 - Etapa 7 (DNF)

Daniele Galli (Index-Alexia) - Stage 7 - Etapa 7 (DNF)

Alessandro Spezialetti (D - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - Stage 7 - Etapa 7 (DNF)

Mario Cipollini (A - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Mario Scirea (D - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Lauri Aus (C - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Stéphane Berges (D - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Thierry Loder (D - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Andrea Brognara (Alessio) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Iñigo Cuesta (C - Cofidis) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Steve De Wolf (C - Domo-Farm Frites) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Fabio Baldato (B - Fassa Bortolo) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Corrado Serina (D - Index Alexia) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Andrea Noé (C - Mapei-Quick Step) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Alessio Galletti (D - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Jan Hruska (B - ONCE-Eroski) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNS)

Michael Barry (D - USPS) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNS)

Francisco Mancebo (B - iBanesto.com) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNF)

Ricardo Valdez (D - Jazztel-Costa De Almería) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNF)

Oscar Freire (B - Mapei-Quick Step) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNF)

Guido Trenti (C - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - Stage 11 - Etapa 11 (DNF)

Dario Andriotto (D - Index Alexia) - Stage 11 - Etapa 11 (DNF)

Marco Magnani (D - Index Alexia) - Stage 11 - Etapa 11 (DNF)

Milan Kadlec (C - Lampre-Daikin) - Stage 12 - Etapa 12 (DNF)

Johan Verstrepen (C - Lampre-Daikin) - Stage 12 - Etapa 12 (DNF)

Gonzalo Bayarri (D - Phonak) - Stage 12 - Etapa 12 (DNS)

Juan Miguel Mercado (B - iBanesto.com) - Stage 13 - Etapa 13 (DNF)

Mauro Zanetti (C - Alessio) - Stage 13 - Etapa 13 (DNF)

Jeroen Blijevens (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - Stage 13 - Etapa 13 (DNF)

Andreas Klier (C - Team Telekom) - Stage 13 - Etapa 13 (DNF)

Giovanni Lombardi (B - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNF)

Iñigo Chaurreau (C - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNF)

Andrey Kashechkin (D - Domo-Farm Frites) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNF)

Jon Odriozola (C - iBanesto.com) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNF)

Igor González de Galdeano (A - ONCE-Eroski) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNF)

Martín Garrido (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNF)

Steffen Kjaergaard (C - USPS) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNF)

Pedro Horrillo (C - Mapei-Quick Step) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNS)

Fernando Escartin (Spa - Team Coast - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNS)

Daniele Bennati (D - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNS)

Guillaume Auger (D - Bigmat.Auber '93) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNS)

Juan Manuel Garate (B - Lampre-Daikin) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNS)

Fabrizio Guidi (B - Team Coast) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

David Millar (B - Cofidis) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

Massimiliano Lelli (C - Cofidis) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

Giuseppe Di Grande (C - Index Alexia) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

Alejandro Valverde (D - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

Zoran Klemencic (C - Tacconi Sport) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

Andreas Klöden (B - Team Telekom) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

Victor Hugo Peña (B - USPS) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

Leif Hoste (D - Domo-Farm Frites) - Stage 16 - Etapa 16 (DNS)

Oscar Camenzind (B - Phonak) - Stage 16 - Etapa 16 (DNS)

Raffaele Ferrara (D - Alessio) - Stage 16 - Etapa 16 (DNF)

David Etxebarría (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - Stage 16 - Etapa 16 (DNF)

Melchor Mauri Prat (C - Milaneza-MSS) - Stage 16 - Etapa 16 (DNF)

Antonio Colom (D - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - Stage 16 - Etapa 16 (DNF)

Jesús María Manzano (D - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - Stage 17 - Etapa 17 (DNF)

 
Related Articles
Vuelta Stage 17 Live Coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |