Search the news archive:
 
Circuit Franco-Belge
 
By Podofdonny
Date: 9/24/2002
Circuit Franco-Belge
 

26.09 - 29.09: Circuit Franco-Belge - cat. 2.3

Tom Boonen, the young talent of the US Postal team, will wait until the end of the await the Circuit Franco-Belge before announcing which team he will ride for in 2003.

Boonen and his management team are currently studying the proposal for a final contract which they received on behalf of US Postal.

Tom Boonen could go to Quick.Step. Davitamon team of Patrick Lefevere, where he would find his friend and great example Johan Museeuw. But Johan Bruyneel, sporting director the US Postal, had objections and wanted Boonen to respect the terms of his contract. This contract would have been re-examined by now and at the end of the race Boonen will announce his decision.

The race organised by the Royal Cazeau Pédale de Templeuve has four stages and covers 736kms over four days - zig-zagging across the Flanders region of Belgium/Northern France - passing through towns and villages that have become famous through the cruelties and misery of the First World War.

For map and great website please visit - http://www.circuitfrancobelge.com/francais/index.htm

The Stages

26.09 - stage 1: Flobecq - Lichtervelde 211 kms

27.09 - stage 2: Komen - Moeskroen 173 kms

28.09 - stage 3: Bergen (Mons) - Neuville-en-Ferrain (Fra) 173kms

29.09 - stage 4: Teteghem (Fra) - Doornik 180 kms

Teams

COFIDIS - LE CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE - Directeur Sportif, DELOEUIL Alain, RIDERS: 1 PEERS Chris (BEL), 2 PLANCKAERT Jo (BEL), 3 FARAZIJN Peter (BEL), 4 FLAMMANG Tom (LUX), 5 HAYLES Robert (GBR), 6 LAMOUR Claude (FRA), 7 VANOVERSCHELDE Cédric (FRA),

LOTTO - ADECCO - Directeur Sportif, PLANCKAERT Walter RIDERS: 11 MCEWEN Robbie (AUS), 12 VAN PETEGEM Peter (BEL), 13 AMORISON Frédéric (BEL), 14 DE CLERCQ Hans (BEL), 15 MARICHAL Thierry (BEL), 16 GARDEYN Gorik (BEL), 17 VAN IMPE Kevin (BEL),

DOMO FARM FRITES - Directeur Sportif, LEFEVERE Patrick, RIDERS: 21 KNAVEN Henricus (NED), 22 KOERTS Jans (NED), 23 VAN BON Leon (NED), 24 CRETSKENS Wilfried (BEL), 25 VAN HEESWIJK Max (NED), 26 NUYENS Nick (BEL),

CREDIT AGRICOLE-Directeur Sportif, ROUX Denis, RIDERS: 31 O'GRADY Stuart (AUS), 32 HERVE Cédric (FRA), 33 HINAULT Sébastien (FRA), 34 POILVET Benoît (FRA), 35 JENNER Christopher (FRA), 36 TOURNIER Yan (FRA), 37 DARIUS Jérémy (FRA)

MAPEI - QUICK STEP - Directeur Sportif, VANDERAERDEN Eric, RIDERS: 41 STEELS Tom (BEL), 42 CLERC Aurélien (SUI), 43 DE WAELE Fabian (BEL), 44 HULSMANS Kevin (BEL), 45 ROGERS Michaël (AUS), 46 WILLEMS Frédéric (BEL), 47 TRAMPUSCH Gerhard (AUT)

US POSTAL SERVICE - Directeur Sportif, DEMOL Dirk, RIDERS: 51 EKIMO Vlatcheslav (RUS), 52 BOONEN Tom (BEL), 53 CASEY Dylan (USA), 54 CLINGER David (USA), 55 JOACHIM Benoît (LUX), 56 MCRAE Chann (USA), 57 PADRNOS Pavel (CZE)

BONJOUR - Directeur Sportif, BRICAUD Thierry, RIDERS: 61 CHAVANEL Sylvain (FRA), 62 ENGOULVENT Jimmy (FRA), 63 GESLIN Anthony (FRA), 64 JOLY Sébastien (FRA), 65 MAGNIEN Emmanuel (FRA), 66 PERRAUDEAU Olivier (FRA), 67 MARTIAS Rony (FRA),

TEAM TELEKOM- Directeur Sportif, KUMMER Mario, RIDERS: 71 HONDO Danilo (GER), 72 GRABSCH Ralf (GER), 73 HIEKMANN Torsten (GER), 74 HUNDERTMARCK Kai (GER), 75 REICHL Dirk (GER), 76 SCHRECK Stephan (GER), 77 SCHUMACHER Stefan (GER)

RABOBANK- Directeur Sportif, MAASSEN Frans RIDERS: 81 BOERMAN Coen (NED), 82 DUIJN Marcel (NED), 83 HAYMAN Mathew (AUS), 84 MUTSAARS Ronald (NED), 85 PRONK Matthé (NED), 86 SENTJENS Roy (NED), 87 TRAKSEL Bobbie (NED)

VLAANDEREN - T INTERIM - Directeur Sportif SWERTS Roger, RIDERS: 91 DEVOLDER Stijn (BEL) , 92 DEMEYERE Geoffrey (BEL) , 93 KUYCKX Jan (BEL) , 94 SIJMENS Nico (BEL) , 95 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen (BEL) , 96 VAN HUFFEL Wim (BEL) , 97 VANLANDSCHOOT James (BEL)

BANKGIROLOTERIJ-BATAVUS - Directeur Sportif - CAPIOT Johan, RIDERS: 101 VRIES Pieter (NED), 102 SCHMITZ Bram (NED), 103 HIEMSTRA Bert (NED), 104 VAN DER VEN Remco (NED), 105 KEMNA Rudi (NED), 106 LÖWIK Gerben (NED), 107 VAN DER KOOY Vincent (NED)

LANDBOUWKREDIET- COLNAGO - Directeur Sportif- BULENS Gérard, RIDERS: 111 VAN HAECKE, Michel (BEL), 112 STREEL Marc (BEL), 113 MATTOZZA Sébastien (BEL), 114 DE WAELE Bert (BEL), 115 VAN LANDEGHEM Kurt (BEL), 116 LOUDER Jeff (USA), 117 CALI Vincent (FRA)

TEAM CSC TISCALI - Directeur Sportif ANDERSEN Christian, RIDERS: 121 VAN BONDT Geert (BEL), 122 JALABERT Nicolas (FRA), 123 HOFFMAN Tristan (NED), 124 VAN HYFTE Paul (BEL), 125 PIIL Jakob (DEN), 126 PIZIKS Arvis (LAT), 127 DEAN Julian (NZL)

Team COAST - Directeur Sportif GALLOPIN Alain, RIDERS: 131 HOJ Frank (DEN), 132 MICHAELSEN Lars (DEN), 133 ADAMSSON Stefan (SWE), 134 VON KLEINSORGEN Christoph (GER), 135 CHRISTENSEN Bekim (DEN), 136 KORFF André (GER), 137 RADOCHLA Steffen (GER)

LA FRANCAISE DES JEUX.COM - Directeur Sportif GAYANT Martial, RIDERS: 141 DURAND Jacky (FRA), 142 NAZON Jean-Patrick (FRA), 143 CASPER Jimmy (FRA), 144 LHULLIER Régis (FRA), 145 PENCOLE Franck (FRA), 146 WILSON Matthew (AUS), 147 GILBERT Philippe (BEL)

PALMANS - COLLSTROP - Directeur Sportif HAMMOND Roger (?) RIDERS: 151 HAMMOND Roger (GBR), 152 DE SMET Andy (BEL), 153 LEUKEMANS Björn (BEL), 154 OMLOOP Geert (BEL), 155 ROESEMS Bert (BEL), 156 TROUVE Kristof (BEL), 157 VAN DYCK Hendrik (BEL),

TEAM FAKTA - Directeur Sportif MEINERT-NIELSEN Peter, RIDERS: 161 SUNDERLAND Scott (AUS), 162 BACKSTEDT Magnus (SWE), 163 JOHANSEN Allan (DEN), 164 L'HOIR Manu (BEL), 165 ANDRESEN Allan Bo (DEN), 166 SKELDE Michael (DEN), 167 LJUNGQVIST Marcus (SWE)

JEAN DELATOUR - Directeur Sportif JONROND Jean-Luc, RIDERS: 171 AUGE Stéphane (FRA), 172 GABROVSKI Ivaïlo (BUL), 173 KRIVTSOV Yuriy (UKR), 174 LAURENT Christophe (FRA), 175 OLIVIER Lénaïc (FRA), 176 SEIGNEUR Eddy (FRA), 177 THIBOUT Bruno (FRA),

EQUIPE NATIONALE BELGE ESPOIRS - Directeur Sportif DE CAUWER José, RIDERS: 181 BLANCHY Michaël (BEL), 182 CAETHOVEN Steven (BEL), 183 DE WEERT Kevin (BEL), 184 DOCKX Bart (BEL), 185 STEEGMANS Gert (BEL), 186 VANDERSLAGMOLEN Kevin (BEL), 187 VERSWIJVEL Johan (BEL).

Palmarès (since 1980)

1980 Rudy DELEHOUZEE (B)

1981 Jozef LIECKENS (B)

1982 Rudy DHAENENS (B)

1983 Benno WISS (Ch)

1984 Benno WISS (Ch)

1985 G. WINTERBERG (Ch)

1986 O. HAEFLIGER (Ch)

1987 Luc GOVAERTS (B)

1988 Nico ROOSE (B)

1989 V. EKIMOV (Su)

1990 Uwe PREISSLER (DDR)

1991 John HUGHES (GB)

1992 Erwin THYS (B)

1993 Sven TEUTENBERG (D)

1994 Dainis OZOLS (Let)

1995 R. VAINSTEINS (Let)

1996 K. MOERENHOUT (Nl)

1997 Mario AERTS (B)

1998 Frank HOJ (Dk)

1999 T. BRAIKIA (Dk)

2000 Daniele NARDELLO (I)

2001 1st Chris PEERS (B), 2nd Jacky Durand (F), 3rd Remco Van Der Ven (Nl).

 
Related Articles
Tour of Holland Photos Now Online!
Rheinland - Pfalz Rundfahrt Stage 4
Rheinland - Pfalz Rundfahrt Final Stage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |