Search the news archive:
 
Fantasy Vuelta - Stage 16: Rider Scores
 
By Fabio
Date: 9/24/2002
Fantasy Vuelta - Stage 16: Rider Scores
 

FANTASY VUELTA - STAGE 16: RIDER SCORES

It took seventeen days for Santiago Botero to let us know he was riding the Vuelta, but he did in such a great way ... The Colombian added one more stage victory to his palmares, and just like Lombardi and Smetanine before, stormed into the riders' standings with a 30-point score. The man from Medellín wasn't the only so far disappointing rider to grab first points on Tuesday. Aitor Osa, who suddenly took the lead in the actual Vuelta's KOM competition, José Enrique Gutiérrez "Guti" Cataluña and David Plaza at last provided something for all players that chose them. Brand new points also for Cipo's leadout man Miguel Ángel Martín Perdiguero and two lesser-known Spaniards.

Erik Zabel, who finally won a sprint (but it was for sixth place only ...), is more leader in the riders' classification, while "wünderteam" Kelme gained 15 further points and opened hardly a bridgeable gap over their ONCE rivals. Six more riders (among them Camenzind and Etxebarría) said goodbye to the Vuelta.

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
RIDERS - Stage 16 Scores
(Ciclistas: Resultado la 16ta. Etapa)


1 - Santiago Botero (A - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 30 Points
2 - Luis Pérez (C - Team Coast) - 20 Points
3 - Aitor Osa (B - iBanesto.com) - 19 Points
4 - Roberto Heras (A - USPS) - 17 Points
5 - José Enrique Gutiérrez Cat. (C - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 16 Points
6 - Erik Zabel (A - Team Telekom) - 14 Points
7 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 10 Points
8 - David Plaza (C - Team Coast) - 10 Points
9 - M.A. Martín Perdiguero (C - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - 6 Points
10 - Oscar Sevilla (A - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 5 Points
11 - Gerrit Glomser (C - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 4 Points
12 - Alessandro Petacchi (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 3 Points
13 - Gilberto Simoni (A - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 3 Points
14 - Carlos Torrent (D - Jazztel-Costa De Almería) - 2 Points
15 - Mikel Artetxe (D - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 1 Point

Tot. 160 Points

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
RIDERS - OVERALL Ranking after Stage 16

(Ciclistas: Clasificación tras la 16ta. Etapa)


1 - Erik Zabel (A - Team Telekom) - 207 Points
2 - Oscar Sevilla (A - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 196 Points
3 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 167 Points
4 - Roberto Heras (A - USPS) - 144 Points
5 - Alessandro Petacchi (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 119 Points
6 - Mario Cipollini (A - Acqua e Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - 105 Points (*)
7 - Gilberto Simoni (A - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 83 Points
8 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 76 Points
9 - Pablo Lastras (D - iBanesto.com) - 73 Points
10 - Joseba Beloki (A - ONCE-Eroski) - 69 Points
11 - Danilo Di Luca (B - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 68 Points
12 - Luis Pérez (C - Team Coast) - 56 Points
13 - Gerrit Glomser (C - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 51 Points
14 - Médéric Clain (C - Cofidis) - 51 Points
15 - Angelo Furlan (C - Alessio) - 48 Points
16 - Alexandre Vinokourov (B - Team Telekom) - 46 Points (*)
17 - Guido Trentin (B - Cofidis) - 45 Points
18 - Francesco Casagrande (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 37 Points
19 - Haimar Zubeldia (C - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 36 Points
20 - Iban Mayo (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 36 Points
21 - Mikel Zarrabeitia (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 36 Points
22 - David Millar (B - Cofidis) - 33 Points (*)
23 - Angel Edo (B - Milaneza-MSS) - 32 Points
24 - Oscar Laguna (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 31 Points
25 - Giovanni Lombardi (B - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - 30 Points (*)
26 - Santiago Botero (A - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 30 Points
27 - Serguei Smetanine (C - Jazztel-Costa de Almería) - 30 Points
28 - Sven Teutenberg (B - Phonak) - 27 Points
29 - Paolo Bossoni (C - Tacconi Sport) - 26 Points
30 - Fabian Jeker (C - Milaneza-MSS) - 24 Points
31 - Oscar Camenzind (B - Phonak) - 23 Points (*)
32 - Davide Bramati (C - Mapei-Quick Step) - 22 Points
33 - David Etxebarría (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 20 Points (*)
34 - Klaus Michael Möller (B - Milaneza-MSS) - 20 Points
35 - Aitor Osa (B - iBanesto.com) - 19 Points
36 - Oscar Freire (B - Mapei-Quick Step) - 19 Points (*)
37 - Daniele Bennati (D - Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - 18 Points (*)
38 - José Enrique Gutiérrez Cat. (C - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 16 Points
39 - Jan Svorada (B - Lampre-Daikin) - 15 Points
40 - Victoriano Fernández (D - Milaneza-MSS) - 15 Points (*)
41 - Igor González de Galdeano (A - ONCE-Eroski) - 14 Points (*)
42 - Alejandro Valverde (D - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 13 Points (*)
43 - Andrej Hauptman (B - Tacconi Sport-Emmegi) - 13 Points
44 - Marco Velo (C - Fassa Bortolo) - 13 Points
45 - Fabrizio Guidi (B - Team Coast) - 12 Points (*)
46 - Jörg Jaksche (C - ONCE-Eroski) - 12 Points
47 - Jeroen Blijlevens (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 11 Points
48 - David Plaza (C - Team Coast) - 10 Points
49 - Pietro Caucchioli (B - Alessio) - 10 Points
50 - Toni Tauler (C - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 10 Points
51 - Germán Nieto (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 9 Points
52 - Nicola Loda (C - Fassa-Bortolo) - 8 Points
53 - Oscar Pereiro (C - Phonak) - 8 Points
54 - Zoran Klemencic (C - Tacconi Sport) - 8 Points (*)
55 - Fabio Sacchi (C - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 6 Points
56 - Francisco Mancebo (B - iBanesto.com) - 6 Points (*)
57 - M.A. Martín Perdiguero (C - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - 6 Points
58 - Angel Casero (A - Team Coast) - 4 Points
59 - Dave Bruytlands (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 4 Points
60 - José Azevedo (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 4 Points
61 - Juan Carlos Guillamón (C - Jazztel-Costa de Almería) - 4 Points
62 - Martín Garrido (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 4 Points (*)
63 - Carlos Torrent (D - Jazztel-Costa De Almería) - 2 Points
64 - Christian Vandevelde (C - USPS) - 2 Points
65 - Dmitri Fofonov (Cofidis) - 2 Points
66 - Lauri Aus (C - AG2R Prévoyance - 2 Points (*)
67 - Alessandro Guerra (D - Index Alexia) - 1 Point
68 - Massimiliano Lelli (C - Cofidis) - 1 Point (*)
69 - Mikel Artetxe (D - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 1 Point
70 - Rui Sousa (C - Milaneza-MSS) - 1 Point

Tot. 2400 Points

(*) = Abandoned the race / Ya no está en la carrera


2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
TRADE TEAMS - Stage 16 Scores

(Equipos profesionales: Resultado de la 16ta. etapa)


1 - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 15 Points (Stage Winner's Team; Teams Ranking Leader)
2 - USPS - 5 Points (Overall Leader's Team)

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
TRADE TEAMS - Overall Ranking after Stage 16

(Equipos profesionales: Clasificación tras la 16ta. etapa)


1 - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 116 Points
2 - ONCE-Eroski - 85 Points
3 - USPS - 50 Points
4 - Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo - 41 Points
5 - iBanesto.com - 25 Points
6 - Fassa-Bortolo - 19 Points
7 - Cofidis - 17 Points
8 - Team Coast - 13 Points
9 - Team Telekom - 12 Points
10 - Saeco-Longoni Sport - 10 Points
10 - Jazztel-Costa de Almería - 10 Points
12 - Mapei-Quick Step - 2 Points

Tot. 400 Points


2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:

RIDERS - POINTS: GC after Stage 16 (Puntos: Clasificación)


1 - Erik Zabel (A -Team Telekom) - 87 Points
2 - Alessandro Petacchi (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 26 Points
3 - Mario Cipollini (A - Acqua e Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - 15 Points (*)
4 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 13 Points
5 - Danilo Di Luca (B - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 7 Points
6 - Oscar Camenzind (B - Phonak) - 1 Point
6 - Pablo Lastras (D - iBanesto.com) - 1 Point

Tot. 150 Points



RIDERS - KOM: GC after Stage 16 (Montaña: Clasificación)

1 - Gilberto Simoni (A - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 53 Points
2 - Médéric Clain (C - Cofidis) - 39 Points
3 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 28 Points
4 - Germán Nieto (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 9 Points
5 - Roberto Heras (A - USPS) - 8 Points
6 - Aitor Osa (B - iBanesto.com) - 6 Points
7 - Oscar Laguna (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 3 Points
7 - Guido Trentin (B - Cofidis) - 3 Points
9 - Oscar Pereiro (C - Phonak) - 1 Point

Tot. 150 Points



RIDERS - Regularity: GC after Stage 16
(Regularidad: Clasificación)

1 - Oscar Sevilla (A - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 50 Points
2 - Roberto Heras (A - USPS) - 21 Points
2 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 21 Points
4 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 20 Points
5 - Victoriano Fernández (D - Milaneza-MSS) - 15 Points
6 - Médéric Clain (C - Cofidis) - 12 Points
7 - Guido Trentin (B - Cofidis) - 6 Points
8 - Dave Bruytlands (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 3 Points
9 - Mikel Zarrabeitia (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 1 Point
9 - Alexandre Vinokourov (B - Team Telekom) - 1 Point

Tot. 150 Points

The points awarded to Riders and Trade Teams in the POINTS, KOM and INTERMEDIATE SPRINTS Classifications are already included in the Overall Ranking too - Los puntos otorgados a Corredores y Equipos Virtuales en las clasificaciones menores ya estan incluidos también en la Clasificación General).


DROPOUTS LIST after STAGE 16 / ABANDONOS


Dario Pieri (C - Alessio) - Stage 2 - Etapa 2 (DNF)

Aleksander Nikacevic (D - Alessio) - Stage 2 - Etapa 2 (DNF)

Nicolas Inaudi (D - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 2 - Etapa 2 (DNF)

Paolo Savoldelli (B - Index Alexia) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNS)

Benjamín Noval (D - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNS)

Martin Derganc (C - Acqua e Sapone-C.Tollo) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Xavier Jan (D - Bigmat.Auber'93) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Bram Tankink (D - Domo-Farm Frites) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Roberto Laiseka (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Ivan Quaranta (B - Index Alexia) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Gabriele Balducci (C - Tacconi Sport) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Stéphane Heulot (C - Bigmat.Auber'93) - Stage 6 - Etapa 6 (DNF)

Jeremy Hunt (C - Bigmat.Auber'93) - Stage 7 - Etapa 7 (DNF)

Daniele Galli (Index-Alexia) - Stage 7 - Etapa 7 (DNF)

Alessandro Spezialetti (D - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - Stage 7 - Etapa 7 (DNF)

Mario Cipollini (A - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Mario Scirea (D - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Lauri Aus (C - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Stéphane Berges (D - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Thierry Loder (D - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Andrea Brognara (Alessio) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Iñigo Cuesta (C - Cofidis) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Steve De Wolf (C - Domo-Farm Frites) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Fabio Baldato (B - Fassa Bortolo) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Corrado Serina (D - Index Alexia) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Andrea Noé (C - Mapei-Quick Step) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Alessio Galletti (D - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Jan Hruska (B - ONCE-Eroski) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNS)

Michael Barry (D - USPS) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNS)

Francisco Mancebo (B - iBanesto.com) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNF)

Ricardo Valdez (D - Jazztel-Costa De Almería) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNF)

Oscar Freire (B - Mapei-Quick Step) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNF)

Guido Trenti (C - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - Stage 11 - Etapa 11 (DNF)

Dario Andriotto (D - Index Alexia) - Stage 11 - Etapa 11 (DNF)

Marco Magnani (D - Index Alexia) - Stage 11 - Etapa 11 (DNF)

Milan Kadlec (C - Lampre-Daikin) - Stage 12 - Etapa 12 (DNF)

Johan Verstrepen (C - Lampre-Daikin) - Stage 12 - Etapa 12 (DNF)

Gonzalo Bayarri (D - Phonak) - Stage 12 - Etapa 12 (DNS)

Juan Miguel Mercado (B - iBanesto.com) - Stage 13 - Etapa 13 (DNF)

Mauro Zanetti (C - Alessio) - Stage 13 - Etapa 13 (DNF)

Jeroen Blijevens (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - Stage 13 - Etapa 13 (DNF)

Andreas Klier (C - Team Telekom) - Stage 13 - Etapa 13 (DNF)

Giovanni Lombardi (B - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNF)

Iñigo Chaurreau (C - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNF)

Andrey Kashechkin (D - Domo-Farm Frites) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNF)

Jon Odriozola (C - iBanesto.com) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNF)

Igor González de Galdeano (A - ONCE-Eroski) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNF)

Martín Garrido (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNF)

Steffen Kjaergaard (C - USPS) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNF)

Pedro Horrillo (C - Mapei-Quick Step) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNS)

Fernando Escartin (Spa - Team Coast - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNS)

Daniele Bennati (D - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNS)

Guillaume Auger (D - Bigmat.Auber '93) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNS)

Juan Manuel Garate (B - Lampre-Daikin) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNS)

Fabrizio Guidi (B - Team Coast) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

David Millar (B - Cofidis) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

Massimiliano Lelli (C - Cofidis) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

Giuseppe Di Grande (C - Index Alexia) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

Alejandro Valverde (D - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

Zoran Klemencic (C - Tacconi Sport) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

Andreas Klöden (B - Team Telekom) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

Victor Hugo Peña (B - USPS) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

Leif Hoste (D - Domo-Farm Frites) - Stage 16 - Etapa 16 (DNS)

Oscar Camenzind (B - Phonak) - Stage 16 - Etapa 16 (DNS)

Raffaele Ferrara (D - Alessio) - Stage 16 - Etapa 16 (DNF)

David Etxebarría (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - Stage 16 - Etapa 16 (DNF)

Melchor Mauri Prat (C - Milaneza-MSS) - Stage 16 - Etapa 16 (DNF)

Antonio Colom (D - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - Stage 16 - Etapa 16 (DNF)

 
Related Articles
Fantasy Vuelta - Virtual Teams: Stage 15 Results & Rankings
Vuelta Stage 16 Live Coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |