Search the news archive:
 
Fantasy Vuelta - Stage 15: Rider Scores
 
By Fabio
Date: 9/23/2002
Fantasy Vuelta - Stage 15: Rider Scores
 

FANTASY VUELTA - STAGE 15: RIDER SCORES

New show by Roberto Heras on the Spanish ascents. In just another epic stage marked by rain and fog, the pure climber from Béjar snatched the stage victory, took the Overall Leadership, the Regularity Classification Lead and the second place in the KOM Standings. That means no less than 49 stage points.

Excellent results also for Aitor González, Joseba Beloki and surprising Francesco Casagarande, while Oscar Sevilla was disappointing: the former Golden Jersey wearer missed another chance to prove he can be a GT winner, and gained just 5 stage points, even less than Zabel, who unexpectedly strengthened his hold on the first place of the riders classification. It took fifteen days for Angel Casero to get some points.

The aftermaths of both Saturday's and Sunday's crashes caused an impressive series of abandons, including David Millar's (a big blow to many a team) and USPS' VHP.

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
RIDERS - Stage 15 Scores
(Ciclistas: Resultado la 15ta. Etapa)


1 - Roberto Heras (A - USPS) - 49 Points
2 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 20 Points
3 - Joseba Beloki (A - ONCE-Eroski) - 20 Points
4 - Francesco Casagrande (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 16 Points
5 - Iban Mayo (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 13 Points
6 - Gilberto Simoni (A - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 12 Points
7 - Danilo Di Luca (B - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 8 Points
8 - Erik Zabel (A - Team Telekom) - 6 Points
9 - Oscar Sevilla (A - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 5 Points
10 - Angel Casero (A - Team Coast) - 4 Points
11 - Alessandro Petacchi (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 3 Points
12 - Fabian Jeker (C - Milaneza-MSS) - 2 Points
13 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 1 Point
14 - Oscar Pereiro (C - Phonak) - 1 Point

Tot. 160 Points

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
RIDERS - OVERALL Ranking after Stage 15

(Ciclistas: Clasificación tras la 15ta. Etapa)


1 - Erik Zabel (A - Team Telekom) - 193 Points
2 - Oscar Sevilla (A - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 191 Points
3 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 157 Points
4 - Roberto Heras (A - USPS) - 127 Points
5 - Alessandro Petacchi (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 116 Points
6 - Mario Cipollini (A - Acqua e Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - 105 Points (*)
7 - Gilberto Simoni (A - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 80 Points
8 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 76 Points
9 - Pablo Lastras (D - iBanesto.com) - 73 Points
10 - Joseba Beloki (A - ONCE-Eroski) - 69 Points
11 - Danilo Di Luca (B - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 68 Points
12 - Médéric Clain (C - Cofidis) - 51 Points
13 - Angelo Furlan (C - Alessio) - 48 Points
14 - Gerrit Glomser (C - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 47 Points
15 - Alexandre Vinokourov (B - Team Telekom) - 46 Points (*)
16 - Guido Trentin (B - Cofidis) - 45 Points
17 - Francesco Casagrande (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 37 Points
18 - Iban Mayo (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 36 Points
19 - Haimar Zubeldia (C - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 36 Points
20 - Luis Pérez (C - Team Coast) - 36 Points
21 - Mikel Zarrabeitia (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 36 Points
22 - David Millar (B - Cofidis) - 33 Points (*)
23 - Angel Edo (B - Milaneza-MSS) - 32 Points
24 - Oscar Laguna (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 31 Points
25 - Serguei Smetanine (C - Jazztel-Costa de Almería) - 30 Points
26 - Giovanni Lombardi (B - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - 30 Points (*)
27 - Sven Teutenberg (B - Phonak) - 27 Points
28 - Paolo Bossoni (C - Tacconi Sport) - 26 Points
29 - Fabian Jeker (C - Milaneza-MSS) - 24 Points
30 - Oscar Camenzind (B - Phonak) - 23 Points
31 - Davide Bramati (C - Mapei-Quick Step) - 22 Points
32 - David Etxebarría (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 20 Points
33 - Klaus Michael Möller (B - Milaneza-MSS) - 20 Points
34 - Oscar Freire (B - Mapei-Quick Step) - 19 Points (*)
35 - Daniele Bennati (D - Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - 18 Points (*)
36 - Jan Svorada (B - Lampre-Daikin) - 15 Points
37 - Victoriano Fernández (D - Milaneza-MSS) - 15 Points (*)
38 - Igor González de Galdeano (A - ONCE-Eroski) - 14 Points (*)
39 - Andrej Hauptman (B - Tacconi Sport-Emmegi) - 13 Points
40 - Alejandro Valverde (D - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 13 Points (*)
41 - Marco Velo (C - Fassa Bortolo) - 13 Points
42 - Fabrizio Guidi (B - Team Coast) - 12 Points (*)
43 - Jörg Jaksche (C - ONCE-Eroski) - 12 Points
44 - Jeroen Blijlevens (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 11 Points
45 - Pietro Caucchioli (B - Alessio) - 10 Points
46 - Toni Tauler (C - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 10 Points
47 - Germán Nieto (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 9 Points
48 - Oscar Pereiro (C - Phonak) - 8 Points
49 - Nicola Loda (C - Fassa-Bortolo) - 8 Points
50 - Zoran Klemencic (C - Tacconi Sport) - 8 Points (*)
51 - Fabio Sacchi (C - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 6 Points
52 - Francisco Mancebo (B - iBanesto.com) - 6 Points (*)
53 - Angel Casero (A - Team Coast) - 4 Points
54 - Dave Bruytlands (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 4 Points
55 - José Azevedo (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 4 Points
56 - Juan Carlos Guillamón (C - Jazztel-Costa de Almería) - 4 Points
57 - Martín Garrido (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 4 Points
58 - Christian Vandevelde (C - USPS) - 2 Points (*)
59 - Dmitri Fofonov (Cofidis) - 2 Points
60 - Lauri Aus (C - AG2R Prévoyance - 2 Points (*)
61 - Alessandro Guerra (D - Index Alexia) - 1 Point
62 - Massimiliano Lelli (C - Cofidis) - 1 Point (*)
63 - Rui Sousa (C - Milaneza-MSS) - 1 Point

Tot. 2240 Points

(*) = Abandoned the race / Ya no está en la carrera


2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
TRADE TEAMS - Stage 15 Scores

(Equipos profesionales: Resultado de la 15ta. etapa)


1 - USPS - 15 Points (Stage Winner's Team; Overall Leader's Team)
2 - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 5 Points (Teams Ranking Leader)

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
TRADE TEAMS - Overall Ranking after Stage 15

(Equipos profesionales: Clasificación tras la 15ta. etapa)


1 - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 101 Points
2 - ONCE-Eroski - 85 Points
3 - USPS - 45 Points
4 - Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo - 41 Points
5 - iBanesto.com - 25 Points
6 - Fassa-Bortolo - 19 Points
7 - Cofidis - 17 Points
8 - Team Coast - 13 Points
9 - Team Telekom - 12 Points
10 - Saeco-Longoni Sport - 10 Points
10 - Jazztel-Costa de Almería - 10 Points
12 - Mapei-Quick Step - 2 Points

Tot. 380 Points


2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:

RIDERS - POINTS: GC after Stage 15 (Puntos: Clasificación)


1 - Erik Zabel (A -Team Telekom) - 81 Points
2 - Alessandro Petacchi (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 23 Points
3 - Mario Cipollini (A - Acqua e Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - 15 Points (*)
4 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 12 Points
5 - Danilo Di Luca (B - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 7 Points
6 - Oscar Camenzind (B - Phonak) - 1 Point
6 - Pablo Lastras (D - iBanesto.com) - 1 Point

Tot. 140 Points



RIDERS - KOM: GC after Stage 15 (Montaña: Clasificación)

1 - Gilberto Simoni (A - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 50 Points
2 - Médéric Clain (C - Cofidis) - 39 Points
3 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 28 Points
4 - Germán Nieto (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 9 Points
5 - Roberto Heras (A - USPS) - 7 Points
6 - Oscar Laguna (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 3 Points
6 - Guido Trentin (B - Cofidis) - 3 Points
8 - Oscar Pereiro (C - Phonak) - 1 Point

Tot. 140 Points



RIDERS - Int. Sprints: GC after Stage 15
(Metas Volantes: Clasificación)

1 - Oscar Sevilla (A - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 49 Points
2 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 21 Points
3 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 17 Points
4 - Victoriano Fernández (D - Milaneza-MSS) - 15 Points
4 - Roberto Heras (A - USPS) - 15 Points
6 - Médéric Clain (C - Cofidis) - 12 Points
7 - Guido Trentin (B - Cofidis) - 6 Points
8 - Dave Bruytlands (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 3 Points
9 - Mikel Zarrabeitia (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 1 Point
9 - Alexandre Vinokourov (B - Team Telekom) - 1 Point

Tot. 140 Points

The points awarded to Riders and Trade Teams in the POINTS, KOM and INTERMEDIATE SPRINTS Classifications are already included in the Overall Ranking too - Los puntos otorgados a Corredores y Equipos Virtuales en las clasificaciones menores ya estan incluidos también en la Clasificación General).


DROPOUTS LIST after STAGE 15 / ABANDONOS


Dario Pieri (C - Alessio) - Stage 2 - Etapa 2 (DNF)

Aleksander Nikacevic (D - Alessio) - Stage 2 - Etapa 2 (DNF)

Nicolas Inaudi (D - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 2 - Etapa 2 (DNF)

Paolo Savoldelli (B - Index Alexia) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNS)

Benjamín Noval (D - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNS)

Martin Derganc (C - Acqua e Sapone-C.Tollo) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Xavier Jan (D - Bigmat.Auber'93) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Bram Tankink (D - Domo-Farm Frites) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Roberto Laiseka (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Ivan Quaranta (B - Index Alexia) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Gabriele Balducci (C - Tacconi Sport) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Stéphane Heulot (C - Bigmat.Auber'93) - Stage 6 - Etapa 6 (DNF)

Jeremy Hunt (C - Bigmat.Auber'93) - Stage 7 - Etapa 7 (DNF)

Daniele Galli (Index-Alexia) - Stage 7 - Etapa 7 (DNF)

Alessandro Spezialetti (D - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - Stage 7 - Etapa 7 (DNF)

Mario Cipollini (A - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Mario Scirea (D - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Lauri Aus (C - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Stéphane Berges (D - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Thierry Loder (D - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Andrea Brognara (Alessio) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Iñigo Cuesta (C - Cofidis) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Steve De Wolf (C - Domo-Farm Frites) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Fabio Baldato (B - Fassa Bortolo) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Corrado Serina (D - Index Alexia) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Andrea Noé (C - Mapei-Quick Step) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Alessio Galletti (D - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Jan Hruska (B - ONCE-Eroski) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNS)

Michael Barry (D - USPS) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNS)

Francisco Mancebo (B - iBanesto.com) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNF)

Ricardo Valdez (D - Jazztel-Costa De Almería) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNF)

Oscar Freire (B - Mapei-Quick Step) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNF)

Guido Trenti (C - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - Stage 11 - Etapa 11 (DNF)

Dario Andriotto (D - Index Alexia) - Stage 11 - Etapa 11 (DNF)

Marco Magnani (D - Index Alexia) - Stage 11 - Etapa 11 (DNF)

Milan Kadlec (C - Lampre-Daikin) - Stage 12 - Etapa 12 (DNF)

Johan Verstrepen (C - Lampre-Daikin) - Stage 12 - Etapa 12 (DNF)

Gonzalo Bayarri (D - Phonak) - Stage 12 - Etapa 12 (DNS)

Juan Miguel Mercado (B - iBanesto.com) - Stage 13 - Etapa 13 (DNF)

Mauro Zanetti (C - Alessio) - Stage 13 - Etapa 13 (DNF)

Jeroen Blijevens (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - Stage 13 - Etapa 13 (DNF)

Andreas Klier (C - Team Telekom) - Stage 13 - Etapa 13 (DNF)

Giovanni Lombardi (B - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNF)

Iñigo Chaurreau (C - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNF)

Andrey Kashechkin (D - Domo-Farm Frites) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNF)

Jon Odriozola (C - iBanesto.com) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNF)

Igor González de Galdeano (A - ONCE-Eroski) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNF)

Martín Garrido (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNF)

Steffen Kjaergaard (C - USPS) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNF)

Pedro Horrillo (C - Mapei-Quick Step) - Stage 14 - Etapa 14 (DNS)

Fernando Escartin (Spa - Team Coast - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNS)

Daniele Bennati (D - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNS)

Guillaume Auger (D - Bigmat.Auber '93) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNS)

Juan Manuel Garate (B - Lampre-Daikin) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNS)

Fabrizio Guidi (B - Team Coast) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

David Millar (B - Cofidis) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

Massimiliano Lelli (C - Cofidis) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

Giuseppe Di Grande (C - Index Alexia) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

Alejandro Valverde (D - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

Zoran Klemencic (C - Tacconi Sport)- Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

Andreas Klöden (B - Team Telekom) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

Victor Hugo Peña (B - USPS) - Stage 15 - Etapa 15 (DNF)

 
Related Articles
Vuelta Stage 15 Live Coverage: L'Angliru! HERAS!!!
Vuelta Stage 15 Official Tour Notes

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |