Search the news archive:
 
65th Tour de Romandie - Stage 5 Results & G.C.
 
By Vaughn Trevi
Date: 5/1/2011
65th Tour de Romandie - Stage 5 Results & G.C.
 

65th Tour de Romandie - Stage 5 Results & G.C.
Official stage 5 results and Final General Classifications

photos to come...

Stage 5 Results
Champagne - Genève
164.6 km - 3:50:51 - 42.781 km/h
1 78 *Swift Ben Team SKY Gbr B:10  - 3:50:51  B:10
2 55 Vigano Davide Leopard-Trek Ita  -  0:00  B:6
3 33 Freire Gomez Oscar Rabobank Esp -  0:00  B:4 
4 127 Sabatini Fabio Liquigas-Cannondale Ita  -  0:00
5 172 Gasparotto Enrico Team Astana Ita - 0:00

6 18 Beppu Fumiyuki RadioShack Jpn - 0:00
7 27 Martin Tony HTC-Highroad Ger - 0:00
8 157 Roche Nicolas Ag2r La Mondiale Irl - 0:00
9 186 Arashiro Yukiya Europ Car Jpn - 0:00
10 98 *Sanz Enrique Mov Esp - 0:00
11 147 Perez Lezaun Alan Euskadi-Euskaltel Esp - 0:00
12 155 Cherel Mikael Ag2r La Mondiale Fra - 0:00
13 123 Dall'Antonia Tiziano Liquigas-Cannondale Ita - 0:00
14 156 Bouet Maxime Ag2r La Mondiale Fra - 0:00
15 163 Ruijgh Rob Vacansoleil-DCM Ned - 0:00
16 93 Faria Da Costa Mov Por - 0:00
17 76 Sutton Christopher Team SKY Aus - 0:00
18 92 *Herrada Lopez Jesus Mov Esp - 0:00
19 134 Kuschynski Aliaksandr Team Katusha Blr - 0:00
20 21 Pinotti Marco HTC-Highroad Ita - 0:00
21 11 Brajkovic Janez RadioShack Slo - 0:00
22 83 De Greef Francis Omega Pharma-Lotto Bel - 0:00
23 37 Weening Pieter Rabobank Ned - 0:00
24 46 Wilson Matthew Garmin-Cervélo Aus - 0:00
25 146 Verdugo Marcotegui Euskadi-Euskaltel Esp - 0:00
26 61 Evans Cadel BMC Racing Team Aus - 0:00 Maillot Jaune
27 26 Sivtsov Kanstantsin HTC-Highroad Blr - 0:00
28 177 Vinokourov Alexandre Team Astana Kaz - 0:00
29 196 Kozontchuk Dmitry Geox-TMC Rus - 0:00
30 15 Lequatre Geoffroy RadioShack Fra - 0:00
31 52 Gerdemann Linus Leopard-Trek Ger - 0:00
32 158 Lelay David Ag2r La Mondiale Fra - 0:00
33 136 Brutt Pavel Team Katusha Rus - 0:00
34 137 *Pliuschin Alexandr Team Katusha Mda - 0:00
35 84 De Clercq Bart Omega Pharma-Lotto Bel - 0:00
36 113 *Majka Rafal Saxo Bank-SunGard Pol - 0:00
37 144 Velasco Murillo Ivan Euskadi-Euskaltel Esp - 0:00
38 72 Geraint Thomas Team SKY Gbr - 0:00
39 152 Perget Mathieu Ag2r La Mondiale Fra - 0:00
40 74 Froome Christopher Team SKY Gbr - 0:00
41 183 Kern Christophe Europ Car Fra - 0:00
42 57 Feillu Brice Leopard-Trek Fra - 0:00
43 53 Rohregger Thomas Leopard-Trek Aut - 0:00
44 2 Cunego Damiano Lampre-ISD Ita - 0:00
45 41 Millar David Garmin-Cervélo Gbr - 0:00
46 114 Soerensen Chris Saxo Bank-SunGard Den - 0:00
47 165 *Keizer Martijn Vacansoleil-DCM Ned - 0:00
48 184 *Gautier Cyril Europ Car Fra - 0:00
49 106 De Weert Kevin Quick Step Bel - 0:00
Rg Dos Nom Prénom Eq. Nat. B P Temps Ecart
50 143 Txurruka Amets Euskadi-Euskaltel Esp - 0:00
51 133 Ovechkin Artem Team Katusha Rus - 0:00
52 145 Martinez De Esteb. Euskadi-Euskaltel Esp - 0:00
53 91 Intxausti Elorria. Mov Esp - 0:00
54 44 * Talansky Andrew Garmin-Cervélo Usa - 0:00
55 45 * Stetina Peter Garmin-Cervélo Usa - 0:00
56 66 Schaer Michael BMC Racing Team Sui - 0:00
57 31 Sanchez Gil Luis Leon Rabobank Esp - 0:00
58 197 Ardila Cano Mauricio Geox-TMC Col - 0:00
59 85 Van De Walle Jurgen Omega Pharma-Lotto Bel - 0:00
60 95 Lopez Garcia David Mov Esp - 0:00
61 192 Wyss Marcel Geox-TMC Sui - 0:00
62 58 Pires Bruno Leopard-Trek Por - 0:00
63 3 Kashechkin Andrey Lampre-ISD Kaz - 0:00
64 1 Spilak Simon Lampre-ISD Slo - 0:00
65 14 Muravyev Dmitriy RadioShack Kaz - 0:00
66 12 Zubeldia Agirre Haimar RadioShack Esp - 0:00
67 182 Quemeneur Perrig Europ Car Fra - 0:00
68 131 Karpets Vladimir Team Katusha Rus - 0:00
69 191 Menchov Denis Geox-TMC Rus - 0:00
70 73 Cioni Dario David Team SKY Ita - 0:00
71 48 *Meyer Cameron Garmin-Cervélo Aus - 0:00
72 161 Westra Lieuwe Vacansoleil-DCM Ned - 0:00
73 63 Morabito Steve BMC Racing Team Sui - 0:00
74 195 * Brandle Matthias Geox-TMC Aut - 0:00
75 116 Gustov Volodymir Saxo Bank-SunGard Ukr - 0:00
76 174 Stangelj Gorazd Team Astana Slo - 0:00
77 97 Konovalovas Ignatas Mov Ltu - 0:00
78 47 Danielson Thomas Garmin-Cervélo Usa - 0:00
79 198 Corti Marco Geox-TMC Ita - 0:00
80 67 Tschopp Johann BMC Racing Team Sui - 0:00
81 35 Clement Stef Rabobank Ned - 0:00
82 194 Cheula Giampaolo Geox-TMC Ita - 0:00
83 34 * Kruijswijk Steven Rabobank Ned 3:51:04 - 0:13
84 6 Kvachuk Oleksandr Lampre-ISD Ukr - 0:13
85 187 Rolland Pierre Europ Car Fra - 0:13
86 77 Barry Michael Team SKY Can - 0:13
87 125 Szmyd Sylvester Liquigas-Cannondale Pol - 0:13
88 126 Vanotti Alessandro Liquigas-Cannondale Ita  - 0:13
89 65 Santaromita Ivan BMC Racing Team Ita - 0:13
90 64 Moinard Amaël BMC Racing Team Fra - 0:13
91 94 Samoilau Branislau Mov Blr - 0:13
92 185 Charteau Anthony Europ Car Fra - 0:13
93 151 Peraud Jean-Christophe Ag2r La Mondiale Fra - 0:13
94 86 Pujol Munoz Oscar Omega Pharma-Lotto Esp - 0:13
95 167 Anza Santo Vacansoleil-DCM Ita - 0:13
96 166 Carrara Matteo Vacansoleil-DCM Ita - 0:13
97 121 Basso Ivan Liquigas-Cannondale Ita - 0:13
98 43 Zabriskie David Garmin-Cervélo Usa - 0:13
99 178 Tiralongo Paolo Team Astana Ita - 0:13
100 75 Possoni Morris Team SKY Ita - 0:13
101 154 Gadret John Ag2r La Mondiale Fra - 0:13
102 103 Seeldraeyers Kevin Quick Step Bel - 0:13
103 96 Garcia Acosta J V Mov Esp - 0:13
104 71 Wiggins Bradley Team SKY Gbr 3:51:25 - 0:34
105 171 Kreuziger Roman Team Astana Cze 3:51:45 - 0:54
106 122 Marangoni Alan Liquigas-Cannondale Ita 3:51:48 - 0:57
107 54 Zaugg Oliver Leopard-Trek Sui 3:50:51  - 0:00
108 173 Lorenzetto Mirco Team Astana Ita 3:59:56 - 9:05
109 138 Ignatyev Mikhail Team Katusha Rus - 9:05
110 132 Gusev Vladimir Team Katusha Rus 4:07:00 - 16:09
111 135 * Ignatenko Petr Team Katusha Rus - 16:09
112 82 Neyens Maarten Omega Pharma-Lotto Bel 4:11:29 - 20:38
113 105 * Tratnik Jan Quick Step Slo  - 20:38
114 153 Loubet Julien Ag2r La Mondiale Fra - 20:38
115 181 *Cousin Jerome Europ Car Fra  - 20:38
116 68 Wyss Danilo BMC Racing Team Sui  - 20:38
117 4 Loosli David Lampre-ISD Sui  - 20:38
118 112 Roberts Luke Saxo Bank-SunGard Aus  - 20:38
119 24 Renshaw Mark HTC-Highroad Aus  - 20:38
120 115 Morkov Michael Saxo Bank-SunGard Den - 20:38
121 111 Porte Richie Saxo Bank-SunGard Aus  - 20:38
122 193 *Gianetti Noe Geox-TMC Sui  - 20:38
123 17 Cardoso M A L RadioShack Por  - 20:38
124 42 * Bobridge Jack Garmin-Cervélo Aus  - 20:38
125 104 Chicchi Francesco Quick Step Ita  - 20:38
126 38 * Van Winden Dennis Rabobank Ned  - 20:38
127 28 *Gretsch Patrick HTC-Highroad Ger  - 20:38
128 148 Fernandez Koldo Euskadi-Euskaltel Esp  - 20:38
129 141 *Castroviejo Nicol. Euskadi-Euskaltel Esp - 20:38
130 108 Bandiera Marco Quick Step Ita  - 20:38
131 117 Noval Gonzalez B Saxo Bank-SunGard Esp  - 20:38
132 142 * Izaguirre Jon Euskadi-Euskaltel Esp  - 20:38
133 162 Van Leijen Joost Vacansoleil-DCM Ned  - 20:38

Abandons
22 Rabon Frantisek HTC-Highroad Cze
25 Grabsch Bert HTC-Highroad Ger
102 Ciolek Gerald Quick Step Ger
5 Mori Manuele Lampre-ISD Ita
124 Longo Borghini Paolo Liquigas-Cannondale Ita
32 Flens Rick Rabobank Ned
56 Stamsnijder Tom Leopard-Trek Ned
62 *Phinney Taylor BMC Racing Team Usa

KOM - Climbers Competition stage 5
Cat. 1 Col Du Mollendruz -  81.2 1 km

1 132 Gusev Vladimir Team Katusha Rus 12
2 114 Soerensen Chris Saxo Bank-SunGard Den 8
3 183 Kern Christophe Europ Car Fra 6
4 197 Ardila Cano Mauricio Geox-TMC Col 4
5 163 Ruijgh Rob Vacansoleil-DCM Ned 2

Cat. 1 Col Du Marchairuz - 105.3 km
1 187 Rolland Pierre Europ Car Fra 12
2 34 *Kruijswijk Steven Rabobank Ned 8
3 95 Lopez Garcia David Mov Esp 6
4 114 Sorensen Chris Saxo Bank-SunGard Den 4
5 154 Gadret John Ag2r La Mondiale Fra 2

Mountains Classification After Stage 5 (Final)
1 114 Sorensen Chris Saxo Bank-SunGard Den 32 
2 6 Kvachuk Oleksandr Lampre-ISD Ukr 28
3 136 Brutt Pavel Team Katusha Rus 22

4 94 Samoilau Branislau Mov Blr 22
5 187 Rolland Pierre Europ Car Fra 16 
6 183 Kern Christophe Europ Car Fra 14 
7 97 Konovalovas Ignatas Mov Ltu 14
8 171 Kreuziger Roman Team Astana Cze 12
9 132 Gusev Vladimir Team Katusha Rus 12 - 12
10 34 *Kruijswijk Steven Rabobank Ned 12
Complete Mountains & Points Ranking

Points Competition Stage 5
Le Brassus  - 97.8 km

1 195 *Brandle Matthias Geox-TMC Aut 6
2 86 Pujol Munoz Oscar Omega Pharma-Lotto Esp 3
3 145 Martinez De Esteb. Euskadi-Euskaltel Esp 1

Genève - 141.5 km
1 195 *Brandle Matthias Geox-TMC Aut 6
2 187 Rolland Pierre Europ Car Fra 3
3 34 *Kruijswijk Steven Rabobank Ned 1

Points Classification After Stage 5 (Final)
1 195 *Brandle Matthias Geox-TMC Aut 12 - 12
2 73 Cioni Dario David Team SKY Ita 7
3 136 Brutt Pavel Team Katusha Rus 6
4 114 Soerensen Chris Saxo Bank-SunGard Den 6
5 183 Kern Christophe Europ Car Fra 6
6 181 *Cousin Jerome Europ Car Fra 6
7 42 *Bobridge Jack Garmin-Cervélo Aus 6
8 97 Konovalovas Ignatas Mov Ltu 6
9 6 Kvachuk Oleksandr Lampre-ISD Ukr 4
10 94 Samoilau Branislau Mov Blr 4
Complete Mountains & Points Ranking

Best Young Rider  Maillot Blanc
1 44 * Talansky Andrew Garmin-Cervélo  Usa  - 16:52:48
2 45 *Stetina Peter Garmin-Cervélo  Usa 16:54:03   - 1:15
3 184 *Gautier Cyril EuropCar Fra 16:55:06   - 2:18
4 34 *Kruijswijk Steven Rabobank Ned 16:55:32   - 2:44
5 195 *Brandle Matthias Geox-TMC Aut 16:55:45   - 2:57

6 113 *Majka Rafal Saxp Bank-SunGard Pol 16:56:02   - 3:14
7 92 *Herrada Lopez Jesus Movistar  Esp 16:57:48   - 5:00 1
8 78 *Swift Ben Team SKY  Gbr 17:00:19   - 7:31 2
9 137 *Pliuschin Alexandr Katusha Mda 17:00:35  - 7:47 2
10 165 *Keizer Martijn Vacansoleil-DCM  Ned 17:01:16 +8:28 2
11 48 *Meyer Cameron Garmin-Cervélo Aus 17:06:17 - 13:29 2
12 142 * Izaguirre Jon Euskadi-Euskaltel Esp 17:18:23 - 25:35 5
13 38 * Van Winden Dennis Rabobank Ned 17:20:13 - 27:25 4
14 28 *Gretsch Patrick HTC-Highroad Ger 17:30:25 - 37:37
15 98 * Sanz Enrique Mov Esp 17:30:42 - 37:54 4
16 181 *Cousin Jerome Europ Car Fra 17:30:55 - 38:07 1
17 141 *Castroviejo Nicolas  Euskadi-Euskaltel Esp 17:34:50 - 42:02 1
18 42 * Bobridge Jack Garmin-Cervélo Aus 17:40:21 - 47:33 1
19 135 * Ignatenko Petr Team Katusha Rus 17:44:11 - 51:23 1
20 193 *Gianetti Noe Geox-TMC Sui 17:53:41 - 1:00:53
21 105 * Tratnik Jan Quick Step Slo 17:57:21 - 1:04:33 1

65th  Tour De Romandie 2011
General Classification After Stage 5 (Final)
1 61 Y Evans Cadel BMC Racing Team Aus 16:51:49 0
2 27 Martin Tony HTC-Highroad Ger 16:52:07 -  0:18
3 177 Vinokourov Alexandre Team Astana Kaz 16:52:08  - 0:19

4 21 Pinotti Marco HTC-Highroad Ita 16:52:20 -  0:31

5 91 Intxausti Elorria. Mov Esp 16:52:30 -  0:41
6 37 Weening Pieter Rabobank Ned 16:52:40 -  0:51
7 11 Brajkovic Janez RadioShack Slo 16:52:41 -  0:52
8 136 Brutt Pavel Team Katusha Rus 16:52:47 -  0:58
9 44 W* Talansky Andrew Garmin-Cervélo Usa 16:52:48 -  0:59
10 41 Millar David Garmin-Cervélo Gbr 16:52:49 - 1:00
11 52 Gerdemann Linus Leopard-Trek Ger 16:52:55 - 1:06
12 95 Lopez Garcia David Mov Esp 16:52:58 - 1:09
13 63 Morabito Steve BMC Racing Team Sui 16:53:00 - 1:11
14 191 Menchov Denis Geox-TMC Rus 16:53:05 - 1:16
15 74 Froome Christopher Team SKY Gbr 16:53:07 - 1:18
16 2 Cunego Damiano Lampre-ISD Ita 16:53:09 - 1:20
17 146 Verdugo Marcotegui Euskadi-Euskaltel Esp
18 93 Faria Da Costa Mov Por 16:53:11 - 1:22
19 192 Wyss Marcel Geox-TMC Sui 16:53:13 - 1:24
20 47 Danielson Thomas Garmin-Cervélo Usa  - 1:24
21 1 Spilak Simon Lampre-ISD Slo 16:53:19 - 1:30
22 161 Westra Lieuwe Vacansoleil-DCM Ned 16:53:31 - 1:42
23 54 Zaugg Oliver Leopard-Trek Sui 16:53:39 - 1:50
24 53 Rohregger Thomas Leopard-Trek Aut 16:53:44 - 1:55
25 73 Cioni Dario David Team SKY Ita 16:53:56 - 2:07
26 154 Gadret John Ag2r La Mondiale Fra 16:54:00 - 2:11 1
27 45 * Stetina Peter Garmin-Cervélo Usa 16:54:03 - 2:14
28 106 De Weert Kevin Quick Step Bel 16:54:09 - 2:20
29 84 De Clercq Bart Omega Pharma-Lotto Bel 16:54:28 - 2:39 1
30 125 Szmyd Sylvester Liquigas-Cannondale Pol 16:54:29 - 2:40 1
31 121 Basso Ivan Liquigas-Cannondale Ita 16:54:52 - 3:03
32 43 Zabriskie David Garmin-Cervélo Usa 16:54:55 - 3:06
33 14 Muravyev Dmitriy RadioShack Kaz 16:54:59 - 3:10
34 163 Ruijgh Rob Vacansoleil-DCM Ned 16:55:01 - 3:12
35 58 Pires Bruno Leopard-Trek Por 16:55:03 - 3:14 1
36 184 *Gautier Cyril Europ Car Fra 16:55:06 - 3:17 1
37 3 Kashechkin Andrey Lampre-ISD Kaz 16:55:13 - 3:24 1
38 6 Kvachuk Oleksandr Lampre-ISD Ukr 16:55:16 - 3:27 3
39 12 Zubeldia Agirre Haimar RadioShack Esp 16:55:24 - 3:35 2
40 151 Peraud Jean-Christophe Ag2r La Mondiale Fra 16:55:30 - 3:41 1
41 34 * Kruijswijk Steven Rabobank Ned 16:55:32 - 3:43 1
42 116 Gustov Volodymir Saxo Bank-SunGard Ukr 16:55:33 - 3:44 1
43 75 Possoni Morris Team SKY Ita 16:55:41 - 3:52 1
44 67 Tschopp Johann BMC Racing Team Sui 16:55:44 - 3:55
45 195 G * Brandle Matthias Geox-TMC Aut 16:55:45 - 3:56
46 131 Karpets Vladimir Team Katusha Rus 16:55:50 - 4:01
47 113 *Majka Rafal Saxo Bank-SunGard Pol 16:56:02 - 4:13
48 64 Moinard Amaël BMC Racing Team Fra 16:56:26 - 4:37 1
49 152 Perget Mathieu Ag2r La Mondiale Fra 16:56:32 - 4:43 3
50 155 Cherel Mikael Ag2r La Mondiale Fra 16:56:36 - 4:47 3
51 65 Santaromita Ivan BMC Racing Team Ita 16:56:38 - 4:49
52 194 Cheula Giampaolo Geox-TMC Ita 16:57:17 - 5:28 2
53 144 Velasco Murillo Ivan Euskadi-Euskaltel Esp 16:57:44 - 5:55 2
54 92 *Herrada Lopez Jesus Mov Esp 16:57:48 - 5:59 4
55 197 Ardila Cano Mauricio Geox-TMC Col 16:58:00 - 6:11 4
56 31 Sanchez Gil Luis Leon Rabobank Esp 16:58:07 - 6:18 4
57 18 Beppu Fumiyuki RadioShack Jpn 16:58:19 - 6:30 4
58 157 Roche Nicolas Ag2r La Mondiale Irl 16:58:35 - 6:46 5
59 57 Feillu Brice Leopard-Trek Fra 16:58:43 - 6:54 6
60 77 Barry Michael Team SKY Can 16:58:55 - 7:06 4
61 178 Tiralongo Paolo Team Astana Ita 16:59:02 - 7:13 6
62 71 Wiggins Bradley Team SKY Gbr 16:59:04 - 7:15
63 171 Kreuziger Roman Team Astana Cze 16:59:39 - 7:50 3
64 85 Van De Walle Jurgen Omega Pharma-Lotto Bel 16:59:53 - 8:04 5
65 185 Charteau Anthony Europ Car Fra 17:00:08 - 8:19 5
66 196 Kozontchuk Dmitry Geox-TMC Rus 17:00:17 - 8:28 5
67 78 *Swift Ben Team SKY Gbr 17:00:19 - 8:30 6
68 137 *Pliuschin Alexandr Team Katusha Mda 17:00:35 - 8:46 6
69 167 Anza Santo Vacansoleil-DCM Ita 17:00:41 - 8:52 3
70 83 De Greef Francis Omega Pharma-Lotto Bel 17:00:43 - 8:54 5
71 165 *Keizer Martijn Vacansoleil-DCM Ned 17:01:16 - 9:27 5
72 182 Quemeneur Perrig Europ Car Fra 17:01:38 - 9:49 5
73 66 Schaer Michael BMC Racing Team Sui 17:02:19 - 10:30 5
74 143 Txurruka Amets Euskadi-Euskaltel Esp 17:02:24 - 10:35 5
75 35 Clement Stef Rabobank Ned 17:02:37 - 10:48 5
76 172 Gasparotto Enrico Team Astana Ita 17:02:40 - 10:51 5
77 26 Sivtsov Kanstantsin HTC-Highroad Blr 17:02:41 - 10:52 5
78 15 Lequatre Geoffroy RadioShack Fra 17:03:07 - 11:18 5
79 145 Martinez De Esteb. Euskadi-Euskaltel Esp 17:03:37 - 11:48 5
80 33 Freire Gomez Oscar Rabobank Esp 17:03:42 - 11:53 5
81 158 Lelay David Ag2r La Mondiale Fra 17:03:51 - 12:02 5
82 55 Vigano Davide Leopard-Trek Ita 17:04:24 - 12:35 6
83 187 Rolland Pierre Europ Car Fra 17:05:30 - 13:41 6
84 166 Carrara Matteo Vacansoleil-DCM Ita 17:05:34 - 13:45 6
85 94 Samoilau Branislau Mov Blr 17:05:35 - 13:46 6
86 114 P Soerensen Chris Saxo Bank-SunGard Den 17:06:16 - 14:27 6
87 48 *Meyer Cameron Garmin-Cervélo Aus 17:06:17 - 14:28 6
88 72 Geraint Thomas Team SKY Gbr 17:06:35 - 14:46 6
89 156 Bouet Maxime Ag2r La Mondiale Fra 17:06:45 - 14:56 6
90 174 Stangelj Gorazd Team Astana Slo 17:07:41 - 15:52 6
91 134 Kuschynski Aliaksandr Team Katusha Blr 17:09:01 - 17:12 6
92 183 Kern Christophe Europ Car Fra 17:10:03 - 18:14 8
93 97 Konovalovas Ignatas Mov Ltu 17:10:45 - 18:56 9
94 103 Seeldraeyers Kevin Quick Step Bel 17:11:16 - 19:27 9
95 96 Garcia Acosta J V Mov Esp 17:11:37 - 19:48 9
96 147 Perez Lezaun Alan Euskadi-Euskaltel Esp 17:11:43 - 19:54 9
97 132 Gusev Vladimir Team Katusha Rus 17:12:17 - 20:28 49
98 186 Arashiro Yukiya Europ Car Jpn 17:12:27 - 20:38 8
99 126 Vanotti Alessandro Liquigas-Cannondale Ita 17:12:50 - 21:01 8
100 123 Dall' Antonia Tiziano Liquigas-Cannondale Ita 17:15:51 - 24:02 11
101 198 Corti Marco Geox-TMC Ita 17:15:52 - 24:03 12
102 4 Loosli David Lampre-ISD Sui 17:16:53 - 25:04 52
103 142 * Izaguirre Jon Euskadi-Euskaltel Esp 17:18:23 - 26:34 47
104 112 Roberts Luke Saxo Bank-SunGard Aus 17:18:24 - 26:35 47
105 122 Marangoni Alan Liquigas-Cannondale Ita 17:20:12 - 28:23 11
106 38 * Van Winden Dennis Rabobank Ned 17:20:13 - 28:24 38
107 127 Sabatini Fabio Liquigas-Cannondale Ita 17:22:52 - 31:03 13
108 133 Ovechkin Artem Team Katusha Rus 17:29:21 - 37:32 17
109 28 *Gretsch Patrick HTC-Highroad Ger 17:30:25 - 38:36 11
110 98 * Sanz Enrique Mov Esp 17:30:42 - 38:53 17
111 181 *Cousin Jerome Europ Car Fra 17:30:55 - 39:06 10
112 76 Sutton Christopher Team SKY Aus 17:34:38 - 42:49 19
113 141 *Castroviejo Nicol. Euskadi-Euskaltel Esp 17:34:50 - 43:01 5
114 46 Wilson Matthew Garmin-Cervélo Aus 17:34:53 - 43:04 18
115 86 Pujol Munoz Oscar Omega Pharma-Lotto Esp 17:35:37 - 43:48 18
116 82 Neyens Maarten Omega Pharma-Lotto Bel 17:36:06 - 44:17 6
117 68 Wyss Danilo BMC Racing Team Sui 17:36:29 - 44:40 5
118 138 Ignatiev Mikhail Team Katusha Rus 17:38:07 - 46:18 6
119 108 Bandiera Marco Quick Step Ita 17:38:29 - 46:40 5
120 42 *Bobridge Jack Garmin-Cervélo Aus 17:40:21 - 48:32 3
121 111 Porte Richie Saxo Bank-SunGard Aus 17:40:46 - 48:57 3
122 153 Loubet Julien Ag2r La Mondiale Fra 17:41:15 - 49:26 3
123 135 * Ignatenko Petr Team Katusha Rus 17:44:11 - 52:22 1
124 173 Lorenzetto Mirco Team Astana Ita 17:46:48 - 54:59 14
125 117 Noval Gonzalez B Saxo Bank-SunGard Esp 17:47:27 - 55:38 4
126 162 Van Leijen Joost Vacansoleil-DCM Ned 17:48:46 - 56:57 3
127 148 Fernandez Koldo Euskadi-Euskaltel Esp 17:53:01 - 1:01:12 2
128 193 *Gianetti Noe Geox-TMC Sui 17:53:41 - 1:01:52 2
129 115 Morkov Michael Saxo Bank-SunGard Den 17:56:24 - 1:04:35 5
130 105 * Tratnik Jan Quick Step Slo 17:57:21 - 1:05:32 7
131 104 Chicchi Francesco Quick Step Ita 17:58:38 - 1:06:49 8
132 17 Cardoso M A L RadioShack Por 17:59:05 - 1:07:16 8
133 24 Renshaw Mark HTC-Highroad Aus 17:59:34 - 1:07:45 8

Team Classification After Stage 5 (Final)
1 Team Garmin-Cervelo Grm 50:34:41 0
2 Movistar Team Mov 50:36:56 - 2:15
3 Leopard Trek Leo 50:38:13 - 3:32

4 Sky Procycling Sky 50:39:23 - 4:42
5 Ag2r La Mondiale Alm 50:39:46 - 5:05

6 Lampre - Isd Lam 50:40:11 - 5:30
7 Bmc Racing Team Bmc 50:40:20 - 5:39
8 Geox-Tmc Geo 50:40:56 - 6:15
9 Euskaltel-Euskadi Eus 50:41:56 - 7:15
10 Katusha Team Kat 50:42:23 - 7:42
11 Rabobank Cycling Team Rab 50:42:34 - 7:53
12 Team Radioshack Rsh 50:42:50 - 8:09
13 Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Team Vcd 50:43:56 - 9:15
14 Saxo Bank Sungard Sbs 50:43:57 - 9:16
15 Htc-Highroad Thr 50:45:40 - 10:59
16 Pro Team Astana Ast 50:48:58 - 14:17
17 Team Europcar Eur 50:52:10 - 17:29
18 Omega Pharma-Lotto Olo 50:55:00 - 20:19 1
19 Liquigas-Cannondale Liq 50:57:19 - 22:38 1
20 Quickstep Cycling Team Qst 51:14:37 - 39:56 2

Complete Results & Photos

65th Tour de Romandie
Stages (6) April 26 - May 1 2011

Prologue - Martigny  3 km
Stage 1: Martigny - Leysin  169.3 km
Stage 2:  Romont - Romont  171.8 km
Stage 3: Thierrens - Ville de Neuchâtel  165.7 km
Stage 4: Aubonne - Signal-de-Bougy ITT  20.1 km
Stage 5: Champagne - Geneve  164.6 km
65th Tour de Romandie 2011 Results & General Classifications
Race Website
Index: 64th Tour de Romandie


Celebrating our 11th year!

Help Support the Daily Peloton  


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |