Search the news archive:
 
65th Tour de Romandie - Stage 4 ITT
 
By Vaughn Trevi
Date: 4/30/2011
65th Tour de Romandie - Stage 4 ITT
 

65th Tour de Romandie - Stage 4
Dave "Z-Man" Zabriskie kills the clock in Romandie!  Cadel Evans claims yellow jersey with Tony Martin and Alexandre Vinokourov in the wings for the final stage...

Garmin-Cervélo's David Zabriskie cooked the final ten kilometers to beat the clock to death and won the 20.1 kilometer time trial in Signal-de-Bougy. Zabriskie's time bumped Saxo Bank's Richie Porte off the hot seat amd into second place by a 2 second margin

Lieuwe Westra of Vacansoleil-DCM put in an excellent performance to claim third 14 seconds back... bumping team SKY's Brad Wiggins off the podium for fourth.

Mother Nature toyed with the top ranks with drizzles and increased wind; howerver Tony Martin still set a blistering time to finish 5th on the day and move up to second on the overall behind Cadel Evans with one more stage to go.

Zabriskie's Garmin-Cervélo young team mate Andrew Talansky put in a very fast showing only 42 seconds off the big dogs pace today and moved into the lead of the Best Young Riders classification  leading team mate Peter Stetina.

Meanwhile the race for the overall was won by Cadel Evans who took the yellow jersey with Tony Martin second at 31 seconds and the always aggressive Alexandre Vinokourov third trailing at 31 seconds.

Marco Pinotti (HTC) and Ixtxausti Elorria of Movistar are poised in 4th and 5th less than a minute behind; but they aren't the only ones the short list includes Rabobanks Pieter Weening , RadioShack's Janez Brajkovic and former leader Pavel Brutt in 8th place at 58 seconds.


Stage 4 Profile

Stage 4: Aubonne - Signal-de-Bougy ITT  20.1 km
Astana's Italian Mirco Lorenzetto opened the proceedings today with Birthday Boy Dane Michael Morkov, 26 years old today celebrating his birthday gutting it out on the rolling terrain of the 20.1 kilometer test against time. Taylor Phinney followed next off the ramp, he should give us a fair look at the winning times after his second place in the prologue.

Phinney wasn't beaming with confidence twittering before the start... : “The hour had just seen whether my legs recovered tortures of stages 1 and 2”.  That would be a common comment today after two tough stages on rainy days for all the riders.

First intermediate times: Phinney at 15:32, Morkov: 14:14 and at the finish Morkov delived in 30:10 with Phinney taking a spill and still delivering a fast fime of 30:38 to take a temporary lead.

Saxo Bank's Richie Porte flew through the 9km check in 13:42 setting the new time to beat.Porte finished in 27: 59  (avg. 43,088 km/h)  On the course Jona Castroviejo was ripping up the asphalt and turned in a time of  28:45 beating former Russian time trial champ Artem Ovechkin (Katusha into third with a 29:12.

Cameron Meyer (Garmin) bumped Ovechkin to fourth with a 29:04 as the leader board changed one more time. .

Speaking about bumping Jonathan Castroviejo moved into second on the leader board setting an excellent time of 28:45.  David Lelay (Ag2r) joined Ricchie Porte and Castroviejo on the hot seat with a 28:54.  Youngsters looked to be having their way today.

That is until David Zabriskie turned in a 13:48 split and flew under the finish banners at 27:57 and taking the pre warmed chair of Richie Porte as they waited for the riders to finish.

 Bradley Wiggins (Team SKY) came up a tad short at 28:15 but joined Z-Man and the Richie kid. Out on the course Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) and Garmin-Cervélo youngster Andrew Talinsky looked like low flying jets.

Westra unseated Wiggo blasting through in 28:11

The rankings as we neared the top of the G.C. was 1. David Zabriskie (Garmin) 27:57; 2. Richie Carries (Saxo Bank) 27: 59: 3. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) 28:11; 4. Bradley Wiggins (SKY) 28:15' amd Rabobank's. Steven Kruijswijk in fifth at 28:40.

Tony Martin (HTC) was out on the road but the winds ramped up as the G.C. leaders hit the course and Martin was still rocking the clock in spite of the wind turning in a14:18 at the 9 km check.

GArmin's Andrew Talansky drove it to the finish turning in a time of 28:39 tapping Kruijswijk out of fifth. I'm impressed!

Millar Time: David Millar hit the alarm with a 29:04; no fun for the Brit fast man today. Tony Martin despite the wind came in at 29:04 tapping Talansky off the honor roll of the top 5.

Tony Martin was unhappy,  “I am very disappointed. The wind perhaps played a part. In any case, these changes of the weather favour two runners, Cadel Evans and Alexandr Vinokourov.”

Evans wasn't really burning up the road, both he and Vinokourov were putting in good times but nothing like the top six leaders. Not that it mattered to either of them, all that mattered now was his time and finishing position in relation to Tony Martin to secure the yellow jersey by the end of the day.

Evans finished in 28:42 losing only 18 seconds... good enough to take the race lead in his home province. Vino finished in 29:11 losing time to Martin and Evans and bumping him back to third on the G.C.

Damiano Cunego (not a time trial specialist) - 30:06  lost over a minute dropping to 16th; though Cunego can be happy with his stage win and a race that shows he is on from on time for the Giro.

Pavel Brutt clearly suffered on the day delivered a 30:12 - 2:25 off Zabriskie's pace for 84th. That aside, the aggressive rider had a great race with an impressive solo victory and three days in the yellow jersey. Well done Pavel.

Photos to come... by carrier pidgeon. The alps are tall and the pidgeons are tired.

Tour of Romandie Stage 4 Results
Aubonne - Signal-de-Bougy ITT

20.1 km - 27:57  - 43.134

1 David Zabriskie USA  Garmin-Cervélo  27:57
2 Richie Porte Aus Saxo Bank Sungard - 0:02
3 Lieuwe Westra Ned Vacansoleil-DCM Pro  - 0:14

4 Bradley Wiggins GBr Team Sky   - 0:18
5 Tony Martin Ger HTC-Highroad - 0:27

6 Andrew Talansky USA  Garmin-Cervélo - 0:42
7 Steven Kruijswijk Ned Rabobank   - 0:43
8 Cadel Evans Aus BMC Racing Team - 0:45
9 Jonathan Castroviejo  Spa Euskaltel-Euskadi - 0:48
10 Linus Gerdemann Ger Leopard Trek - 0:54
11 David Lelay Fra AG2R La Mondiale - 0:57
12 Stef Clement Ned Rabobank   - 1:00
13 Vladimir Karpets Rus Katusha Team - 1:02
14 Marco Pinotti Ita HTC-Highroad - 1:03
15 Christophe Kern Fra   EuropCar - 1:03
16 Roman Kreuziger Cze   Astana - 1:03
17 Jean-Christophe Peraud Fra Ag2r La Mondiale - 1:06
18 David Millar GBr Team Garmin-Cervelo - 1:07
19 Cameron Meyer Aus  Garmin-Cervelo - 1:07
20 Alexandr Pliuschin Mda Katusha   - 1:09
21 Bart De Clercq Bel Omega Pharma-Lotto - 1:13
22 Alexandre Vinokourov Kaz Astana - 1:14
23 Artem Ovechkin Rus Katusha   - 1:15
24 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga Spa Movistar  - 1:17
25 Jurgen Van De Walle Bel Omega Pharma-Lotto - 1:19
26 Dmitriy Muravyev Kaz  RadioShack  - 1:19
27 Jesus Herrada Lopez Spa Movistar   - 1:20
28 Janez Brajkovic Slo RadioShack - 1:21
29 Kevin De Weert Bel Quickstep    - 1:23
30 Kanstantsin Sivtsov Blr HTC-Highroad    - 1:23
 84 Pavel Brutt Russia  Katusha   0:02:25 Maillot Jaune
Complete Stage 4 Results

Best Young Rider
529,9 km - 13:01:57  - 40,66
1 Talansky Andrew USA 1988  Garmin-Cervélo 13:01:57
2 Stetina Peter USA 19870   Garmin-Cervélo  1:15
3 Gautier Cyril FRA 1987    EuropCar  2:18
4 Kruijswijk Steven NED 1987  Rabobank 2:31
5 Brandle Matthias AUT 19891 Geox - TMC 2:57

6 Majka Rafal POL 1989  Saxo Bank-SunGard  3:14
7 Izagirre Ion ESP Euskaltel-Euskaltel 4:57
8 Herrada Jesus ESP 19900726 Movistar 5:00
9 Van Winden Denis NED 1987 Rabobank  6:47
10 Swift Ben GBR 1987  Team SKY 7:41
11 Pliuschin Alexandr MDA 1987  Katusha 7:47
12 Keizer Martijn NED 1988  Vacansoleil-DCM 8:28
13 Meyer Cameron AUS 1988   Garmin-Cervélo 13:29
14 Gretsch Patrick GER 1987 HTC-Highroad 16:59
15 Cousin Jérôme FRA 1989  EuropCar 17:29
16 Castroviejo Jonathan ESP 1987 Euskaltel-Euskaltel 21:24
17 Jack Bobridge AUS 1989 Garmin-Cervélo 26:55
18 Ignatenko Petr RUS 1987 Katusha  35:14
19 Sanz Unzue Enrique ESP 1989  Movistar 37:54
20 Gianetti Noé SUI 1989 Geox-TMC 40:15
21 Phinney Taylor USA 1990 BMC Racing Team 43:17
22 Tratnik Jan SLO 1990  Quick Step  43:55

Sprint - Points Classement Général (Unchanged)
1 73 Cioni Dario David Team SKY Ita 7 - 1

2 136 Brutt Pavel Katusha Rus 6
3 114 Soerensen Chris Saxo Bank-SunGard Den 6 - 6
4 181 *Cousin Jerome EuropCar Fra 6 - 6
5 183 Kern Christophe EuropCar Fra 6

6 42 *Bobridge Jack Garmin-Cervélo Aus 6
7 97 Konovalovas Ignatas Movistar Ltu 6 - 6

KOM - Montagne Classification After Stage 3 (Unchanged)
1 6 Kvachuk Oleksandr Lampre-ISD Ukr 28
2 136 Brutt Pavel Katusha Rus 22
3 94 Samoilau Branislau Movistar Blr 22
4 114 Soerensen Chris Saxo Bank-SunGard Den 20 - 20
5 97 Konovalovas Ignatas Movistar Ltu 14 - 14
6 171 Kreuziger Roman Astana Cze 12

General Classification After Stage 4
529,9 km - 13:00:58 - 40,711 km/h
1 61 Evans Cadel  BMC Racing Team Aus 13:00:58
2 27 Martin Tony HTC-Highroad Ger 13:01:16 - 18 19
3 177 Vinokourov Alexandre Astana Kaz 13:01:17 - 19 1
4 21 Pinotti Marco HTC-Highroad Ita 13:01:29 - 31 
5 91 Intxausti Elorria. Movistar Esp 13:01:39 - 41 
6 37 Weening Pieter Rabobank Ned 13:01:49 - 51 3
7 11 Brajkovic Janez RadioShack Slo 13:01:50 - 52 10
8 136 Brutt Pavel Katusha Rus 13:01:56 - 58 7
9 44 W* Talansky Andrew Garmin-Cervélo Usa 13:01:57 - 59 17
10 41 Millar David Garmin-Cervélo Gbr 13:01:58 - 1:00 12
11 52 Gerdemann Linus Leopard-Trek Ger 13:02:04 - 1:06 14
12 95 Lopez Garcia David Movistar Esp 13:02:07 - 1:09 1
13 63 Morabito Steve BMC Racing Team Sui 13:02:09 - 1:11 7
14 191 Menchov Denis Geox-TMC Rus 13:02:14 - 1:16 5
15 74 Froome Christopher Team SKY Gbr 13:02:16 - 1:18 1
16 2 Cunego Damiano Lampre-ISD Ita 13:02:18 - 1:20 13
17 146 Verdugo Marcotegui Euskaltel-Euskadi Esp " " 12
18 93 Faria Da Costa Movistar Por 13:02:20 - 1:22 5
19 192 Wyss Marcel Geox-TMC Sui 13:02:22 - 1:24 8
20 47 Danielson Thomas Garmin-Cervélo Usa " " 6
21 1 Spilak Simon Lampre-ISD Slo 13:02:28 - 1:30 9
22 161 Westra Lieuwe Vacansoleil-DCM Ned 13:02:40 - 1:42 15
23 54 Zaugg Oliver Leopard-Trek Sui 13:02:48 - 1:50 15
24 53 Rohregger Thomas Leopard-Trek Aut 13:02:53 - 1:55 14
25 154 Gadret John Ag2r La Mondiale Fra 13:02:56 - 1:58 5
26 73 G Cioni Dario David Team SKY Ita 13:03:05 - 2:07 2
27 45 * Stetina Peter Garmin-Cervélo Usa 13:03:12 - 2:14 9
28 106 De Weert Kevin Quick Step Bel 13:03:18 - 2:20 3
29 125 Szmyd Sylvester Liquigas-Cannondale Pol 13:03:25 - 2:27 1
30 84 De Clercq Bart Omega Pharma-Lotto Bel 13:03:37 - 2:39 6
31 121 Basso Ivan Liquigas-Cannondale Ita 13:03:48 - 2:50 1
32 43 Zabriskie David Garmin-Cervélo Usa 13:03:51 - 2:53 22
33 14 Muravyev Dmitriy RadioShack Kaz 13:04:08 - 3:10 10
34 163 Ruijgh Rob Vacansoleil-DCM Ned 13:04:10 - 3:12 1
35 6 P Kvachuk Oleksandr Lampre-ISD Ukr  - 3:14 KOM
Complete General Classification After Stage 4

Team Classification After Stage 4
1 Team Garmin-Cervélo Grm 39:02:08 0 1
2 Movistar Team Mov 39:04:23 - 2:15 1
3 Leopard Trek Leo 39:05:40 - 3:32 1

4 Sky Procycling Sky 39:06:50 - 4:42 1
5 Ag2r La Mondiale Alm 39:07:13 - 5:05 3

6 Lampre - Isd Lam 39:07:38 - 5:30 3
7 Bmc Racing Team Bmc 39:07:47 - 5:39
8 Geox-Tmc Geo 39:08:23 - 6:15 2
9 Euskaltel-Euskadi Eus 39:09:23 - 7:15
10 Katusha Team Kat 39:09:50 - 7:42 1
11 Rabobank Cycling Team Rab 39:10:01 - 7:53 1
12 Team Radioshack Rsh 39:10:17 - 8:09 2
13 Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Team Vcd 39:11:23 - 9:15
14 Saxo Bank Sungard Sbs 39:11:24 - 9:16
15 Htc-Highroad Thr 39:13:07 - 10:59
16 Pro Team Astana Ast 39:16:25 - 14:17
17 Team Europcar Eur 39:19:37 - 17:29 1
18 Quickstep Cycling Team Qst 39:21:13 - 19:05 1
19 Omega Pharma-Lotto Olo 39:22:27 - 20:19
20 Liquigas-Cannondale Liq 39:24:33 - 22:25

65th Tour de Romandie
Stages (6) April 26 - May 1 2011

Prologue - Martigny  3 km
Stage 1: Martigny - Leysin  169.3 km
Stage 2:  Romont - Romont  171.8 km
Stage 3: Thierrens - Ville de Neuchâtel  165.7 km
Stage 4: Aubonne - Signal-de-Bougy ITT  20.1 km
Stage 5: Champagne - Geneve  164.6 km
Race Website
Index: 64th Tour de Romandie


Celebrating our 11th year!

Help Support the Daily Peloton  


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |