Search the news archive:
 
65th Tour de Romandie - Stage 1
 
By Vaughn Trevi
Date: 4/27/2011
65th Tour de Romandie - Stage 1
 

65th Tour de Romandie - Stage 1
Pavel Brutt leads the break of the day to victory and claims the race lead 

Russian Pavel Brutt (Katusha) took a magnificent victory, finishing solo on the summit of Leysin with 56 seconds on his nearest rival and breakmate, Ukrainian Oleksandr Kvachuck (Lampre-ISD) and Byelorussian Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) who claimed third 1:15 off the pace.

Brutt attacked before the final climb to drop his 3 break-mates: Kvachuck, Samoilau and Australian Jack Bobridge. Bobridge fought on to resist the chasers to finish fourth only 1:23 in arrears.


Rain didn't dampen Pavel Brutt's joy in winning the stage solo. Photo © 2011  Fotoreporter Sirotti

Damiano Cunego (Lampre) was the first of the first group of 20 chasers to the summit claiming fifth at just under 2 minutes with the rest just over 2 minutes. The group included favorites for the overall, Cadel Evans, Alexandr Vinokourov, Marco Pinotti, Tom Danielson, Thomas Rohregger, Denis Menchov and Garmin's youngster Andre Talansky making up a bit of time.

The peloton left it too late to organise the chase with Brutt, Bobridge, Kvachuk, and Samoilau and leading with over 5 minutes with 25 km to go. Brutt attacked and led up the final climb with over 3 minutes on the peloton with his former three companions on the chase and able to hold off the chasers.


2008 Giro d'Italia - Pavel Brutt stage 5 winner.   Photo © 2011 Fotoreporter Sirotti

For the 29 year Pavel Brutt from Sosnovy Bor, Russia it was his second win of the season having already won the Classica Sarda in Italy this February.  Brutt started his career with team Itera ten years ago at 19 years of age and continued to ride with the team through its transformations as Lokomotiv, Tinkoff, Katyusha and finally with Katusha this year.  This is Pavel's 21rst victory, his most prestigious being stage 5 in the 2008 Giro d'Italia, which he won in much the same manner attacking with 3 km to go on the final climb to take the victory at the summit.

First comment from the stage winner Pavel Brutt...
 "It was very hard, with a headwind for the first 50 miles, but I was very strong. I'm not a rider for the overall, rather more a hunter for stage wins and I don't expect to keep this leader's jersey. "

Pavel Brutt now leads the general classification with his rest of the break in the same order as they finished a minute in arrears with Alexandre Vinokourov in 5th at just over 2 minutes.

Brutt also leads the Points Competition, while Oleksandr Kvachuk will wear the pink jersey of top climber and Jack Bobridge in white of the best young rider.

Tomorrows stage has two Cat 2 climbs with the final 5 km climb to the Cat 1 summit only 17 km to the 1.8 km climb to the finish in Romont a stage that may favor Brutt's characteristics to spend another day in the yellow jersey.

Stage 1: Martigny - Leysin  169.3 km
Race leader Jonathan Castroviejo (Euskaltel-Euskadi) celebrated his 24th birthday at the start, no better way to start your birthday than with the possession of the yellow jersey even if it was a rain soaked start to the stage.  UCI President Patrick McQuaid was at the race with a contingent of Chinese officials to view the Romandie race in anticipation of the organizing the Tour of Beijing this Fall.

A breakaway formed in the first kilometers that included, Oleksandr Kvachuk (LAM), Jack Bobridge (MRM), Branislau Samoilau (MOV) and Pavel Brutt (KAT) The talented quartet quickly opened a gap of over six minutes as they passed through St Maurice in only six km and continued an open run with out resistance in the first 20 km of the race to a almost 13 minutes.

 BMC took control at the front containing the advance after 50 km to 12 minutes.

Pavel Brutt led over the summit of the Cat. 2 Mont Pelerin followed by Samoilau, Kvachuk, and Bobridge. BMC's Taylor Phinney led the peloton over the summit 12:15 later with 107 km to go.

Liquigas and Astana joined the chase in Bulle and dragged the gap down to 9:20 as the peloton went through the feed zone... the quartet continued to work well together putting up a strong resistance with only 57 km to go. Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) was forced to retire after a fall in the first 40 km and was taken to the hospital to find he had broken his collarbone and three ribs.

The rain doubled it's effort to slow the riders as the race reached the125 km, undaunted the quartet led by 7 minutes entering the final 40 kilometers... the chances for success of our lead quartet were good as the green and blue jerseys of Liquigas led the chase.

With 30 km to go the 4 riders had started the lower slopes of the final climb with six minutes in hand; Pavel Brutt was the first to attack his companions. The acceleration dropped Jack Bobridge, but not Kvachuk and Samoilau  who rejoined Brutt on the climb. Bobridge rejoined the trio with 25 km to go the gap at 5:15 still looked promising for the quartet to fight for the victory.

Behind attacks went off the peloton with Quick Step's Marc de Maar opening a gap, but the attempt met little success as Astana led on the climb catching the Dutch rider.

Kvachuk led over the penultimate climb, the Cat. 1 Col du Pillon with a small gap taking the KOM points followed by Samoilau, Bobridge and Brutt. BMC's Amael Moinard led the chasers closing in to just over 4 minutes with 16.5 km to go.


Pavel Brutt, solo on the final climb  Photo © 2011  Fotoreporter Sirotti

On the descent Brutt attacked again going off solo with 15 km to go. Astana moved to the front leading the chase by Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) had already escaped leading a solo pursuit of the leaders.

Brutt claimed the second intermediate sprint of the day to taking the points for the lead in the points jersey and starting the final ascent alone. Samoilau, Kvachuk and Bobridge chased the Russian...  Gerdemann followed at 3 minutes with the lead chase group an additional 20 seconds behing.

BMC once again led the chase but Oliver Zaugg (Leopard) attacked and was followed by BMC's Steve Morabito. Evans, Cunego, and Vinokourov led the chase but it was too late with Brutt starting the final 2 kilometers to the summit with an amazing 2 minutes and 45 seconds.

Behind Brutt his fellow break riders held on to hold off the charge of the favorites with Kvachuk, and Samoilau joining him on the podium about a minute back with Bobridge riding into the best young riders jersey 36 seconds ahead of Damiano Cunego the first of the chasers to finish.

Saxo Bank-SunGard
D.S. Bradley McGee on a Nasty Day!

The 7 kilometer long and penultimate climb sorted out in the peloton dropping riders from the back of the field which was lead by Astana and later on by BMC-Racing. Saxo Bank-SunGard's Richie Porte was well-protected by teammates before the uphill finish but the nasty weather took its toll on Saxo Bank-SunGard's Richie Porte and Chris Anker Sørensen and they both had to let go of the chase group:

”We simply had an off-day. Nicki (Sørensen) told us that he was too sick to start and when a dedicated, loyal and tough guy as Nicki says he's sick, there's reason to believe that racing is not a good idea. Besides from that it was a nasty day with rain, cold and low temperatures where both Chris (Anker Sørensen) and Richie (Porte) suffered and simply couldn't keep warm and they had to let go of the favorites' wheel on the final climb. But we're certainly still in the race and we're here to give it our best shot on the stages to come.”


Pavel on the podium
Photo © 2011  Fotoreporter Sirotti

Stage 1 Results
Martigny - Leysin

169.3 km - 4:27:41 - 37.947 km/h
1 136 Brutt Pavel Katusha Rus B:10 4:27:41 0
2 6 Kvachuk Oleksandr Lampre-ISD Ukr B:6 4:28:37 - 0:56
3 94 Samoilau Branislau Movistar Blr B:4 4:28:56 - 1:15
4 42 *Bobridge Jack Garmin-Cervelo Aus 4:29:04 - 1:23


Pavel Brutt in the yellow & green jersey of race leader
Photo © 2011  Fotoreporter Sirotti

5 2 Cunego Damiano Lampre-ISD Ita 4:29:40 - 1:59
6 91 Intxausti Elorria. Movistar Esp 4:29:42 - 2:01
7 61 Evans Cadel BMC Racing Team Aus 4:29:44 - 2:03
8 74 Froome Christopher Team SKY Gbr 4:29:46 - 2:05
9 95 Lopez Garcia David Movistar Esp " "
10 1 Spilak Simon Lampre-ISD Slo " "
11 177 Vinokourov Alexandre Astana Kaz " "
12 54 Zaugg Oliver Leopard Trek Sui " "
13 53 Rohregger Thomas Leopard Trek Aut " "
14 191 Menchov Denis Geox-TMC Rus " "
15 37 Weening Pieter Rabobank Ned " "
16 192 Wyss Marcel Geox-TMC Sui " "
17 21 Pinotti Marco HTC-Highroad Ita " "
18 11 Brajkovic Janez RadioShack Slo " "
19 47 Danielson Thomas Garmin-Cervelo Usa " "
20 154 Gadret John Ag2r La Mondiale Fra " "
21 63 Morabito Steve BMC Racing Team Sui " "
22 45 *Stetina Peter Garmin-Cervelo Usa " "
23 146 Verdugo MarcoteguiEuskaltel-Euskadi Esp " "
24 93 Faria Da Costa Movistar Por " "
25 44 * Talansky Andrew Garmin-Cervelo Usa " "
26 73 Cioni Dario David Team SKY Ita 4:29:58 - 2:17
27 197 Ardila Cano Mauricio Geox-TMC Col 4:30:10 - 2:29
28 163 Ruijgh Rob Vacansoleil-DCM Ned 4:30:14 - 2:33
29 195 *Brandle Matthias Geox-TMC Aut " "
30 52 Gerdemann Linus Leopard Trek Ger 4:30:17 - 2:36
31 27 Martin Tony HTC-Highroad Ger " "
32 3 Kashechkin Andrey Lampre-ISD Kaz " "
33 155 Cherel Mikael Ag2r La Mondiale Fra 4:30:22 - 2:41
34 132 Gusev Vladimir Katusha Rus " "
35 151 Peraud Jean-Christophe Ag2r La Mondiale Fra " "
Complete Stage 1 Results

Climbers Competition Stage 1 Pink Jersey
Cat. 2 Mont-Pèlerin - 62.5 2 Km
1 94 Samoilau Branislau Movistar Blr 8
2 136 Brutt Pavel Katusha Rus 6
3 6 Kvachuk Oleksandr Lampre-ISD Ukr 4
4 42 *Bobridge Jack Garmin-Cervelo Aus 2
5 62 *Phinney Taylor BMC Racing Team Usa 1

Cat. 1 Col Du Pillon Km 150.1 1
1 6 Kvachuk Oleksandr Lampre-ISD Ukr 12
2 94 Samoilau Branislau Movistar Blr 8
3 42 *Bobridge Jack Garmin-Cervelo Aus 6
4 136 Brutt Pavel Katusha Rus 4
5 64 Moinard Amaël BMC Racing Team Fra 2

Cat. 1 Leysin Km 168.1
1 136 Brutt Pavel Katusha Rus 12
2 6 Kvachuk Oleksandr Lampre-ISD Ukr 8
3 94 Samoilau Branislau Movistar Blr 6
4 42 *Bobridge Jack Garmin-Cervelo Aus 4
5 74 Froome Christopher Team SKY Gbr 2

Montagne Classification After Stage 1
1 6 Kvachuk Oleksandr Lampre-ISD Ukr 24

2 136 Brutt Pavel Katusha Rus 22
3 94 Samoilau Branislau Movistar Blr 22
4 42 *Bobridge Jack Garmin-Cervelo Aus 12
5 74 Froome Christopher Team SKY Gbr 2

6 64 Moinard Amaël BMC Racing Team Fra 2
7 62 *Phinney Taylor BMC Racing Team Usa 1

Sprint Competition Stage 1
Semsales   77.2 km

1 42 *Bobridge Jack Garmin-Cervelo Aus 6
2 6 Kvachuk Oleksandr Lampre-ISD Ukr 3
3 94 Samoilau Branislau Movistar Blr 1

Le Rosex  158.4 km
1 136 Brutt Pavel Katusha Rus 6
2 94 Samoilau Branislau Movistar Blr 3
3 6 Kvachuk Oleksandr Lampre-ISD Ukr 1
Rg Dos Nom Prénom Eq. Nat. Total

Points Classification After Stage 1
1 136 Brutt Pavel Katusha Rus 6

2 42 *Bobridge Jack Garmin-Cervelo Aus 6
3 6 Kvachuk Oleksandr Lampre-ISD Ukr 4
4 94 Samoilau Branislau Movistar Blr 4

Best Young Rider - U25
1 42 * Bobridge Jack Garmin-Cervelo Aus 4:32:57 0 13
2 45 * Stetina Peter Garmin-Cervelo Usa 4:33:47 - 50 19
3 195 * Brandle Matthias Geox-TMC Aut 4:34:01 - 1:04 4

4 141 *Castroviejo Nicol.Euskaltel-Euskadi Esp 4:34:08 - 1:11 3
5 44 * Talansky Andrew Garmin-Cervelo Usa 4:34:28 - 1:31 19

6 38 * Van Winden Dennis Rabobank Ned 4:34:39 - 1:42 2
7 165 * Keizer Martijn Vacansoleil-DCM Ned 4:34:43 - 1:46 3
8 34 * Kruijswijk Steven Rabobank Ned 4:35:02 - 2:05 5
9 113 *Majka Rafal Saxo Bank-SunGard Pol 4:35:18 - 2:21 11
10 184 *Gautier Cyril EuropCar Fra 4:35:52 - 2:55 7
11 23 *Howard Leigh HTC-Highroad Aus 4:36:53 - 3:56 8
12 92 *Herrada Lopez Jesus Movistar Esp 4:37:02 - 4:05 3
13 48 *Meyer Cameron Garmin-Cervelo Aus 4:37:03 - 4:06 2
14 137 *Pliuschin Alexandr Katusha Mda 4:37:36 - 4:39 2
15 78 *Swift Ben Team SKY Gbr 4:38:43 - 5:46 7
16 28 *Gretsch Patrick HTC-Highroad Ger 4:39:08 - 6:11 11
17 98 *Sanz Enrique Movistar Esp 4:41:45 - 8:48 2
18 135 * Ignatenko Petr Katusha Rus 4:41:55 - 8:58 5
19 181 *Cousin Jerome EuropCar Fra 4:44:38 - 11:41 7
20 62 *Phinney Taylor BMC Racing Team Usa 4:48:13 - 15:16 18
21 81 *Blyth Adam Omega Pharma-Lotto Gbr 4:48:20 - 15:23 15
22 128 *Ponzi Simone Liq Ita 4:48:29 - 15:32 7
23 105 * Tratnik Jan Quick Step Slo 4:48:30 - 15:33 5
24 193 *Gianetti Noe Geox-TMC Sui 4:48:34 - 15:37 2

General Classification After Stage 1
172,3 km - 4:31:26 38,087 km/h
1 136 Y Brutt Pavel Katusha Rus 4:31:26 0 96
2 6 P Kvachuk Oleksandr Lampre-ISD Ukr 4:32:26 - 1:00 97
3 94 Samoilau Branislau Movistar Blr 4:32:48 - 1:22 108
4 42 W* Bobridge Jack Garmin-Cervelo Aus 4:32:57 - 1:31 79
5 177 Vinokourov Alexandre Astana Kaz 4:33:30 - 2:04 4

6 146 Verdugo MarcoteguiEuskaltel-Euskadi Esp " " 5
7 61 Evans Cadel BMC Racing Team Aus 4:33:32 - 2:06 18
8 63 Morabito Steve BMC Racing Team Sui 4:33:34 - 2:08 16
9 2 Cunego Damiano Lampre-ISD Ita " " 80
10 91 Intxausti Elorria. Movistar Esp 4:33:35 - 2:09 64
11 54 Zaugg Oliver Leopard Trek Sui " " 19
12 37 Weening Pieter Rabobank Ned " " 27
13 53 Rohregger Thomas Leopard Trek Aut 4:33:36 - 2:10 29
14 192 Wyss Marcel Geox-TMC Sui " " 30
15 1 Spilak Simon Lampre-ISD Slo 4:33:37 - 2:11 38
16 95 Lopez Garcia David Movistar Esp " " 40
17 47 Danielson Thomas Garmin-Cervelo Usa " " 41
18 21 Pinotti Marco HTC-Highroad Ita 4:33:39 - 2:13 55
19 74 Froome Christopher Team SKY Gbr 4:33:40 - 2:14 69
20 11 Brajkovic Janez RadioShack Slo 4:33:42 - 2:16 87
21 45 * Stetina Peter Garmin-Cervelo Usa 4:33:47 - 2:21 112
22 191 Menchov Denis Geox-TMC Rus " " 115
23 154 Gadret John Ag2r La Mondiale Fra " " 117
24 73 Cioni Dario David Team SKY Ita 4:33:57 - 2:31 104
25 195 * Brandle Matthias Geox-TMC Aut 4:34:01 - 2:35 7
26 197 Ardila Cano Mauricio Geox-TMC Col 4:34:04 - 2:38 65
27 41 Millar David Garmin-Cervelo Gbr " " 22
28 93 Faria Da Costa Movistar Por 4:34:05 - 2:39 123
29 27 Martin Tony HTC-Highroad Ger 4:34:06 - 2:40 6
30 132 Gusev Vladimir Katusha Rus 4:34:07 - 2:41 18
31 141 *Castroviejo Nicol.Euskaltel-Euskadi Esp 4:34:08 - 2:42 30
32 52 Gerdemann Linus Leopard Trek Ger 4:34:09 - 2:43 29
33 163 Ruijgh Rob Vacansoleil-DCM Ned 4:34:10 - 2:44 73
34 3 Kashechkin Andrey Lampre-ISD Kaz " " 46
35 151 Peraud Jean-Christophe Ag2r La Mondiale Fra 4:34:11 - 2:45 3
36 101 De Maar Marc Quick Step Aho 4:34:15 - 2:49 14
37 58 Pires Bruno Leopard Trek Por 4:34:17 - 2:51 9
38 84 De Clercq Bart Omega Pharma-Lotto Bel 4:34:19 - 2:53 14
39 85 Van De Walle Jurgen Omega Pharma-Lotto Bel " " 18
40 44 * Talansky Andrew Garmin-Cervelo Usa 4:34:28 - 3:02 115
41 116 Gustov Volodymir Saxo Bank-SunGard Ukr 4:34:29 - 3:03 91
42 194 Cheula Giampaolo Geox-TMC Ita " " 93
43 161 Westra Lieuwe Vacansoleil-DCM Ned 4:34:30 - 3:04 27
44 152 Perget Mathieu Ag2r La Mondiale Fra 4:34:32 - 3:06 101
45 12 Zubeldia Agirre Haimar RadioShack Esp 4:34:35 - 3:09 25
46 75 Possoni Morris Team SKY Ita 4:34:37 - 3:11 103
47 38 * Van Winden Dennis Rabobank Ned 4:34:39 - 3:13 41
48 125 Szmyd Sylvester Liquigas-Cannondale Pol " " 55
49 121 Basso Ivan Liquigas-Cannondale Ita 4:34:40 - 3:14 64
Complete General Classification  * U25 rider

Team Classification After Stage 1
1 Lampre - Isd Lam 13:39:41 0 18

2 Movistar Team Mov 13:39:57 - 16 14
3 Team Garmin-Cervelo Grm 13:39:58 - 17 4
4 Katusha Team Kat 13:40:55 - 1:14 13

5 Leopard Trek Leo 13:41:09 - 1:28 1
6 Geox-Tmc Geo 13:41:13 - 1:32 9
7 Sky Procycling Sky 13:41:38 - 1:57 4
8 Ag2r La Mondiale Alm 13:41:54 - 2:13
9 Bmc Racing Team Bmc 13:41:55 - 2:14 6
10 Htc-Highroad Thr 13:42:20 - 2:39 9
11 Euskaltel-Euskadi Eus 13:42:46 - 3:05 9
12 Team Radioshack Rsh 13:42:47 - 3:06 8
13 Rabobank Cycling Team Rab 13:43:08 - 3:27 8
14 Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Team Vcd 13:43:19 - 3:38 1
15 Saxo Bank Sungard Sbs 13:44:21 - 4:40 6
16 Liquigas-Cannondale Liq 13:46:42 - 7:01 4
17 Omega Pharma-Lotto Olo 13:47:18 - 7:37 5
18 Team Europcar Eur 13:47:27 - 7:46
19 Pro Team Astana Ast 13:47:35 - 7:54 9
20 Quickstep Cycling Team Qst 13:49:03 - 9:22 6

65th Tour de Romandie
Stages (6) April 26 - May 1 2011

Prologue - Martigny  3 km
Stage 1: Martigny - Leysin  169.3 km
Stage 2:  Romont - Romont  171.8 km
Stage 3: Thierrens - Ville de Neuchâtel  165.7 km
Stage 4: Aubonne - Signal-de-Bougy ITT  20.1 km
Stage 5: Champagne - Geneve  164.6 km
Race Website
Index: 64th Tour de Romandie


Celebrating our 11th year!

Help Support the Daily Peloton  

 
Related Articles
UCI WorldTour Expands to China
66th Gran Premio della Liberazione
65th Tour de Romandie - Prologue

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |