Search the news archive:
 
Fantasy Vuelta - Stage 13: Rider Scores
 
By Fabio
Date: 9/20/2002
Fantasy Vuelta - Stage 13: Rider Scores
 

FANTASY VUELTA - STAGE 13: RIDER SCORES

Ten years after Giovanni Lombardi burst into spotlight by becoming Olympic Gold Medalist on the Barcelona track, Spain remains hunting territory for the 33-year-old from Pavia, Italy. The Acqua e Sapone sprinter is not only one of Mario Cipollini's best leadout men; just as he proved in France in February, at the Giro in May, and at La Vuelta (where he already was stage winner in the past) on Friday, when his captain is not there, or not going for the win, he can have his say. The Zebrato man edged out four fellow Italians plus Spain's Laguna, and was among the six guys who earned points for the first time in the game, along with veterans such as Bramati as well as promising youngsters like Bossoni.

Oscar Sevilla, leader in both the Overall and Regularity (formerly Intermediate Sprints) Standings regained the first spot in the Riders Classification, while as to Trade Teams Kelme put five further points on their ONCE rivals. Four more riders are no longer in the competition. Among them Jeroen Blijlevens, who at least gave some points to the few virtual teams including him, but especially one of the Vuelta's most disappointing riders: Juan Miguel Mercado. Many expected him to be a serious GC threat in this race, actually he didn't even manage to score a single point in the game.

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
RIDERS - Stage 13 Scores
(Ciclistas: Resultado la 13era. Etapa)


1 - Giovanni Lombardi (B - Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - 30 Points
2 - Davide Bramati (C - Mapei-Quick Step) - 20 Points
3 - Oscar Sevilla (A - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 16 Points
4 - Paolo Bossoni (C - Tacconi Sport) - 16 Points
5 - Marco Velo (C - Fassa Bortolo) - 13 Points
6 - Pietro Caucchioli (B - Alessio) - 10 Points
7 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 8 Points
8 - Roberto Heras (A - USPS) - 8 Points
9 - Oscar Laguna (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 8 Points
10 - Erik Zabel (A - Team Telekom) - 6 Points
11 - Gilberto Simoni (A - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 6 Points
12 - Oscar Pereiro (C - Phonak) - 6 Points
13 - Andrej Hauptman (B - Tacconi Sport-Emmegi) - 4 Points
14 - Alessandro Petacchi (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 3 Points
15 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 3 Points
16 - Dmitri Fofonov (Cofidis) - 2 Points
17 - Alessandro Guerra (D - Index Alexia) - 1 Point

Tot. 160 Points

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
RIDERS - OVERALL Ranking after Stage 13

(Ciclistas: Clasificación tras la 13ra. Etapa)


1 - Oscar Sevilla (A - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 170 Points
2 - Erik Zabel (A - Team Telekom) - 168 Points
3 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 127 Points
4 - Mario Cipollini (A - Acqua e Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - 105 Points (*)
5 - Alessandro Petacchi (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 100 Points
6 - Pablo Lastras (D - iBanesto.com) - 73 Points
7 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 72 Points
8 - Roberto Heras (A - USPS) - 72 Points
9 - Gilberto Simoni (A - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 62 Points
10 - Danilo Di Luca (B - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 60 Points
11 - Médéric Clain (C - Cofidis) - 51 Points
12 - Joseba Beloki (A - ONCE-Eroski) - 49 Points
13 - Alexandre Vinokourov (B - Team Telekom) - 46 Points (*)
14 - Guido Trentin (B - Cofidis) - 45 Points
15 - Gerrit Glomser (C - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 43 Points
16 - Haimar Zubeldia (C - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 36 Points
17 - Luis Pérez (C - Team Coast) - 36 Points
18 - Mikel Zarrabeitia (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 36 Points
19 - David Millar (B - Cofidis) - 33 Points
20 - Angel Edo (B - Milaneza-MSS) - 32 Points
21 - Angelo Furlan (C - Alessio) - 32 Points
22 - Giovanni Lombardi (B - Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - 30 Points
23 - Sven Teutenberg (B - Phonak) - 27 Points
24 - Paolo Bossoni (C - Tacconi Sport) - 26 Points
25 - Iban Mayo (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 23 Points
26 - Oscar Camenzind (B - Phonak) - 23 Points
27 - Fabian Jeker (C - Milaneza-MSS) - 22 Points
28 - Francesco Casagrande (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 21 Points
29 - David Etxebarría (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 20 Points
30 - Davide Bramati (C - Mapei-Quick Step) - 20 Points
31 - Klaus Michael Möller (B - Milaneza-MSS) - 20 Points
32 - Oscar Freire (B - Mapei-Quick Step) - 19 Points (*)
33 - Jan Svorada (B - Lampre-Daikin) - 15 Points
34 - Victoriano Fernández (D - Milaneza-MSS) - 15 Points (*)
35 - Igor González de Galdeano (A - ONCE-Eroski) - 14 Points
36 - Alejandro Valverde (D - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 13 Points
37 - Marco Velo (C - Fassa Bortolo) - 13 Points
38 - Andrej Hauptman (B - Tacconi Sport-Emmegi) - 12 Points
39 - Jörg Jaksche (C - ONCE-Eroski) - 12 Points
40 - Jeroen Blijlevens (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 11 Points (*)
41 - Oscar Laguna (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 11 Points
42 - Daniele Bennati (D - Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - 10 Points
43 - Pietro Caucchioli (B - Alessio) - 10 Points
44 - Toni Tauler (C - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 10 Points
45 - Germán Nieto (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 9 Points
46 - Nicola Loda (C - Fassa-Bortolo) - 8 Points
47 - Zoran Klemencic (C - Tacconi Sport) - 8 Points
48 - Oscar Pereiro (C - Phonak) - 7 Points
49 - Fabio Sacchi (C - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 6 Points
50 - Fabrizio Guidi (B - Team Coast) - 6 Points
51 - Francisco Mancebo (B - iBanesto.com) - 6 Points (*)
52 - Dave Bruytlands (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 4 Points
53 - José Azevedo (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 4 Points
54 - Juan Carlos Guillamón (C - Jazztel-Costa de Almería) - 4 Points
55 - Martín Garrido (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 4 Points
56 - Christian Vandevelde (C - USPS) - 2 Points
57 - Dmitri Fofonov (Cofidis) - 2 Points
58 - Lauri Aus (C - AG2R Prévoyance - 2 Points (*)
59 - Alessandro Guerra (D - Index Alexia) - 1 Points
60 - Massimiliano Lelli (C - Cofidis) - 1 Points
61 - Rui Sousa (C - Milaneza-MSS) - 1 Points

Tot. 1920 Points

(*) = Abandoned the race / Ya no está en la carrera


2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
TRADE TEAMS - Stage 13 Scores

(Equipos profesionales: Resultado de la 13era. etapa)


1 - Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo - 10 Points (Stage Winner's Team)
2 - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 5 Points (Overall Leader's Team)
2 - Team Coast - 5 Points (Teams Ranking Leader)

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
TRADE TEAMS - Overall Ranking after Stage 13

(Equipos profesionales: Clasificación tras la 13era. etapa)


1 - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 91 Points
2 - ONCE-Eroski - 85 Points
3 - Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo - 41 Points
4 - USPS - 30 Points
5 - iBanesto.com - 25 Points
6 - Fassa-Bortolo - 19 Points
7 - Cofidis - 17 Points
8 - Team Telekom - 12 Points
9 - Saeco-Longoni Sport - 10 Points
10 - Team Coast - 8 Points
11 - Mapei-Quick Step - 2 Points

Tot. 340 Points


2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:

RIDERS - POINTS: GC after Stage 13 (Puntos: Clasificación)


1 - Erik Zabel (A -Team Telekom) - 69 Points
2 - Alessandro Petacchi (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 17 Points
3 - Mario Cipollini (A - Acqua e Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - 15 Points (*)
4 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 10 Points
5 - Danilo Di Luca (B - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 7 Points
6 - Oscar Camenzind (B - Phonak) - 1 Point
6 - Pablo Lastras (D - iBanesto.com) - 1 Point

Tot. 120 Points



RIDERS - KOM: GC after Stage 13 (Montaña: Clasificación)

1 - Médéric Clain (C - Cofidis) - 39 Points
2 - Gilberto Simoni (A - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 38 Points
3 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 25 Points
4 - Germán Nieto (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 9 Points
5 - Oscar Laguna (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 3 Points
5 - Guido Trentin (B - Cofidis) - 3 Points
5 - Roberto Heras (A - USPS) - 3 Points

Tot. 120 Points



RIDERS - Int. Sprints: GC after Stage 13
(Metas Volantes: Clasificación)

1 - Oscar Sevilla (A - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 42 Points
2 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 21 Points
3 - Victoriano Fernández (D - Milaneza-MSS) - 15 Points
4 - Médéric Clain (C - Cofidis) - 12 Points
5 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 11 Points
6 - Roberto Heras (A - USPS) - 8 Points
7 - Guido Trentin (B - Cofidis) - 6 Points
8 - Dave Bruytlands (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 3 Points
9 - Mikel Zarrabeitia (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 1 Point
9 - Alexandre Vinokourov (B - Team Telekom) - 1 Point

Tot. 120 Points

The points awarded to Riders and Trade Teams in the POINTS, KOM and INTERMEDIATE SPRINTS Classifications are already included in the Overall Ranking too - Los puntos otorgados a Corredores y Equipos Virtuales en las clasificaciones menores ya estan incluidos también en la Clasificación General).


DROPOUTS LIST after STAGE 13 / ABANDONOS


Dario Pieri (C - Alessio) - Stage 2 - Etapa 2 (DNF)

Aleksander Nikacevic (D - Alessio) - Stage 2 - Etapa 2 (DNF)

Nicolas Inaudi (D - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 2 - Etapa 2 (DNF)

Paolo Savoldelli (B - Index Alexia) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNS)

Benjamín Noval (D - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNS)

Martin Derganc (C - Acqua e Sapone-C.Tollo) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Xavier Jan (D - Bigmat.Auber'93) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Bram Tankink (D - Domo-Farm Frites) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Roberto Laiseka (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Ivan Quaranta (B - Index Alexia) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Gabriele Balducci (C - Tacconi Sport) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Stéphane Heulot (C - Bigmat.Auber'93) - Stage 6 - Etapa 6 (DNF)

Jeremy Hunt (C - Bigmat.Auber'93) - Stage 7 - Etapa 7 (DNF)

Daniele Galli (Index-Alexia) - Stage 7 - Etapa 7 (DNF)

Alessandro Spezialetti (D - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - Stage 7 - Etapa 7 (DNF)

Mario Cipollini (A - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Mario Scirea (D - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Lauri Aus (C - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Stéphane Berges (D - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Thierry Loder (D - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Andrea Brognara (Alessio) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Iñigo Cuesta (C - Cofidis) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Steve De Wolf (C - Domo-Farm Frites) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Fabio Baldato (B - Fassa Bortolo) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Corrado Serina (D - Index Alexia) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Andrea Noé (C - Mapei-Quick Step) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Alessio Galletti (D - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Jan Hruska (B - ONCE-Eroski) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNS)

Michael Barry (D - USPS) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNS)

Francisco Mancebo (B - iBanesto.com) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNF)

Ricardo Valdez (D - Jazztel-Costa De Almería) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNF)

Oscar Freire (B - Mapei-Quick Step) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNF)

Guido Trenti (C - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - Stage 11 - Etapa 11 (DNF)

Dario Andriotto (D - Index Alexia) - Stage 11 - Etapa 11 (DNF)

Marco Magnani (D - Index Alexia) - Stage 11 - Etapa 11 (DNF)

Milan Kadlec (C - Lampre-Daikin) - Stage 12 - Etapa 12 (DNF)

Johan Verstrepen (C - Lampre-Daikin) - Stage 12 - Etapa 12 (DNF)

Gonzalo Bayarri (D - Phonak) - Stage 12 - Etapa 12 (DNS)

Juan Miguel Mercado (B - iBanesto.com) - Stage 13 - Etapa 13 (DNF)

Mauro Zanetti (C - Alessio) - Stage 13 - Etapa 13 (DNF)

Jeroen Blijevens (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - Stage 13 - Etapa 13 (DNF)

Andreas Klier (C - Team Telekom) - Stage 13 - Etapa 13 (DNF)

 
Related Articles
Fantasy Vuelta - Stage 12: Rider Scores
Fantasy Vuelta - Virtual Teams: Stage 12 Results & Rankings
Vuelta Stage 13 Live Coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |