Search the news archive:
 
Fantasy Vuelta - Stage 12: Rider Scores
 
By Fabio
Date: 9/20/2002
Fantasy Vuelta - Stage 12: Rider Scores
 

FANTASY VUELTA - STAGE 12: RIDER SCORES

After mountain stages, time-trials and successful breakaways, time to get back to a massive sprint. And with Mario Cipollini at home, the battle for stage victory seemed to be wide open and any predictions difficult. Just an illusion: actually the outcome was the most logical one as Alessandro Petacchi, the man that got closest to the Lion King in previous stages, benefitted from Mario's absence and took line honours. Zabel must wait again for his first stage win to come, but in the meantime he succeeded in recapturing the lead in the Riders Standings. In the fast wheels' showdown featuring the end of Thursday's stage, Furlan doubled his overall score, while another sprinter to watch out in the coming years, Daniele Bennati, got his first points. So did more accomplished Hauptmann and Guidi.

As for the Trade Team Classification, finally Kelme took the leadership with a 1-point margin on ONCE. Three more riders (none of them having outstanding performances in the Vuelta's first part anyway), including two Lampres, pulled out of the race. .

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
RIDERS - Stage 12 Scores
(Ciclistas: Resultado la 12ma. Etapa)


1 - Alessandro Petacchi (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 33 Points
2 - Erik Zabel (A - Team Telekom) - 26 Points
3 - Oscar Sevilla (A - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 16 Points
4 - Angelo Furlan (C - Alessio) - 16 Points
5 - Gerrit Glomser (C - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 13 Points
6 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 10 Points
7 - Daniele Bennati (D - Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - 10 Points
8 - Andrej Hauptman (B - Tacconi Sport-Emmegi) - 8 Points
9 - Roberto Heras (A - USPS) - 6 Points
10 - Gilberto Simoni (A - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 6 Points
11 - Fabrizio Guidi (B - Team Coast) - 6 Points
12 - Jan Svorada (B - Lampre-Daikin) - 4 Points
13 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 3 Points
14 - Fabio Sacchi (C - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 2 Points
15 - Sven Teutenberg (B - Phonak) - 1 Point

Tot. 160 Points

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
RIDERS - OVERALL Ranking after Stage 12

(Ciclistas: Clasificación tras la 12ma. Etapa)


1 - Erik Zabel (A - Team Telekom) - 162 Points
2 - Oscar Sevilla (A - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 154 Points
3 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 119 Points
4 - Mario Cipollini (A - Acqua e Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - 105 Points (*)
5 - Alessandro Petacchi (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 97 Points
6 - Pablo Lastras (D - iBanesto.com) - 73 Points
7 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 69 Points
8 - Roberto Heras (A - USPS) - 64 Points
9 - Danilo Di Luca (B - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 60 Points
10 - Gilberto Simoni (A - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 56 Points
11 - Médéric Clain (C - Cofidis) - 51 Points
12 - Joseba Beloki (A - ONCE-Eroski) - 49 Points
13 - Alexandre Vinokourov (B - Team Telekom) - 46 Points (*)
14 - Guido Trentin (B - Cofidis) - 45 Points
15 - Gerrit Glomser (C - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 43 Points
16 - Haimar Zubeldia (C - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 36 Points
17 - Luis Pérez (C - Team Coast) - 36 Points
18 - Mikel Zarrabeitia (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 36 Points
19 - David Millar (B - Cofidis) - 33 Points
20 - Angelo Furlan (C - Alessio) - 32 Points
21 - Angel Edo (B - Milaneza-MSS) - 32 Points
22 - Sven Teutenberg (B - Phonak) - 27 Points
23 - Iban Mayo (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 23 Points
24 - Oscar Camenzind (B - Phonak) - 23 Points
25 - Fabian Jeker (C - Milaneza-MSS) - 22 Points
26 - Francesco Casagrande (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 21 Points
27 - David Etxebarría (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 20 Points
28 - Klaus Michael Möller (B - Milaneza-MSS) - 20 Points
29 - Oscar Freire (B - Mapei-Quick Step) - 19 Points (*)
30 - Jan Svorada (B - Lampre-Daikin) - 15 Points
31 - Victoriano Fernández (D - Milaneza-MSS) - 15 Points (*)
32 - Igor González de Galdeano (A - ONCE-Eroski) - 14 Points
33 - Alejandro Valverde (D - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 13 Points
34 - Jörg Jaksche (C - ONCE-Eroski) - 12 Points
35 - Jeroen Blijlevens (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 11 Points
36 - Daniele Bennati (D - Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - 10 Points
37 - Paolo Bossoni (C - Tacconi Sport) - 10 Points
38 - Toni Tauler (C - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 10 Points
39 - Germán Nieto (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 9 Points
40 - Andrej Hauptman (B - Tacconi Sport-Emmegi) - 8 Points
41 - Nicola Loda (C - Fassa-Bortolo) - 8 Points
42 - Zoran Klemencic (C - Tacconi Sport) - 8 Points
43 - Fabrizio Guidi (B - Team Coast) - 6 Points
44 - Fabio Sacchi (C - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 6 Points
45 - Francisco Mancebo (B - iBanesto.com) - 6 Points (*)
46 - Dave Bruytlands (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 4 Points
47 - José Azevedo (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 4 Points
48 - Juan Carlos Guillamón (C - Jazztel-Costa de Almería) - 4 Points
49 - Martín Garrido (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 4 Points
50 - Oscar Laguna (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 3 Points
51 - Christian Vandevelde (C - USPS) - 2 Points
52 - Lauri Aus (C - AG2R Prévoyance - 2 Points (*)
53 - Massimiliano Lelli (C - Cofidis) - 1 Point
54 - Oscar Pereiro (C - Phonak) - 1 Point
55 - Rui Sousa (C - Milaneza-MSS) - 1 Point

Tot. 1760 Points

(*) = Abandoned the race / Ya no está en la carrera


2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
TRADE TEAMS - Stage 12 Scores

(Equipos profesionales: Resultado de la 12ma. etapa)


1 - Fassa Bortolo - 10 Points (Stage Winner's Team)
1 - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 10 Points (Overall Leader's Team; Teams Ranking Leader)

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
TRADE TEAMS - Overall Ranking after Stage 12

(Equipos profesionales: Clasificación tras la 12ma. etapa)


1 - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 86 Points
2 - ONCE-Eroski - 85 Points
3 - Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo - 31 Points
4 - USPS - 30 Points
5 - iBanesto.com - 25 Points
6 - Fassa-Bortolo - 19 Points
7 - Cofidis - 17 Points
8 - Team Telekom - 12 Points
9 - Saeco-Longoni Sport - 10 Points
10 - Team Coast - 3 Points
11 - Mapei-Quick Step - 2 Points

Tot. 320 Points


2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:

RIDERS - POINTS: GC after Stage 12 (Puntos: Clasificación)


1 - Erik Zabel (A -Team Telekom) - 63 Points
2 - Mario Cipollini (A - Acqua e Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - 15 Points (*)
3 - Alessandro Petacchi (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 14 Points
4 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 9 Points
5 - Danilo Di Luca (B - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 7 Points
6 - Oscar Camenzind (B - Phonak) - 1 Point
6 - Pablo Lastras (D - iBanesto.com) - 1 Point

Tot. 110 Points



RIDERS - KOM: GC after Stage 12 (Montaña: Clasificación)

1 - Médéric Clain (C - Cofidis) - 39 Points
2 - Gilberto Simoni (A - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 32 Points
3 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 22 Points
4 - Germán Nieto (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 9 Points
5 - Oscar Laguna (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 3 Points
5 - Guido Trentin (B - Cofidis) - 3 Points
7 - Roberto Heras (A - USPS) - 2 Points

Tot. 110 Points



RIDERS - Int. Sprints: GC after Stage 12
(Metas Volantes: Clasificación)

1 - Oscar Sevilla (A - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 36 Points
2 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 21 Points
3 - Victoriano Fernández (D - Milaneza-MSS) - 15 Points
4 - Médéric Clain (C - Cofidis) - 12 Points
5 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 10 Points
6 - Guido Trentin (B - Cofidis) - 6 Points
7 - Roberto Heras (A - USPS) - 5 Points
8 - Dave Bruytlands (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 3 Points
9 - Mikel Zarrabeitia (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 1 Point
9 - Alexandre Vinokourov (B - Team Telekom) - 1 Point

Tot. 100 Points

The points awarded to Riders and Trade Teams in the POINTS, KOM and INTERMEDIATE SPRINTS Classifications are already included in the Overall Ranking too - Los puntos otorgados a Corredores y Equipos Virtuales en las clasificaciones menores ya estan incluidos también en la Clasificación General).


DROPOUTS LIST after STAGE 12 / ABANDONOS


Dario Pieri (C - Alessio) - Stage 2 - Etapa 2 (DNF)

Aleksander Nikacevic (D - Alessio) - Stage 2 - Etapa 2 (DNF)

Nicolas Inaudi (D - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 2 - Etapa 2 (DNF)

Paolo Savoldelli (B - Index Alexia) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNS)

Benjamín Noval (D - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNS)

Martin Derganc (C - Acqua e Sapone-C.Tollo) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Xavier Jan (D - Bigmat.Auber'93) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Bram Tankink (D - Domo-Farm Frites) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Roberto Laiseka (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Ivan Quaranta (B - Index Alexia) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Gabriele Balducci (C - Tacconi Sport) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Stéphane Heulot (C - Bigmat.Auber'93) - Stage 6 - Etapa 6 (DNF)

Jeremy Hunt (C - Bigmat.Auber'93) - Stage 7 - Etapa 7 (DNF)

Daniele Galli (Index-Alexia) - Stage 7 - Etapa 7 (DNF)

Alessandro Spezialetti (D - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - Stage 7 - Etapa 7 (DNF)

Mario Cipollini (A - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Mario Scirea (D - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Lauri Aus (C - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Stéphane Berges (D - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Thierry Loder (D - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Andrea Brognara (Alessio) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Iñigo Cuesta (C - Cofidis) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Steve De Wolf (C - Domo-Farm Frites) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Fabio Baldato (B - Fassa Bortolo) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Corrado Serina (D - Index Alexia) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Andrea Noé (C - Mapei-Quick Step) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Alessio Galletti (D - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Jan Hruska (B - ONCE-Eroski) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNS)

Michael Barry (D - USPS) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNS)

Francisco Mancebo (B - iBanesto.com) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNF)

Ricardo Valdez (D - Jazztel-Costa De Almería) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNF)

Oscar Freire (B - Mapei-Quick Step) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNF)

Guido Trenti (C - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - Stage 11 - Etapa 11 (DNF)

Dario Andriotto (D - Index Alexia) - Stage 11 - Etapa 11 (DNF)

Marco Magnani (D - Index Alexia) - Stage 11 - Etapa 11 (DNF)

Milan Kadlec (C - Lampre-Daikin) - Stage 12 - Etapa 12 (DNF)

Johan Verstrepen (C - Lampre-Daikin) - Stage 12 - Etapa 12 (DNF)

Gonzalo Bayarri (D - Phonak) - Stage 12 - Etapa 12 (DNS)


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |