Search the news archive:
 
Fantasy Vuelta: Stage 11 - Rider Scores
 
By Fabio
Date: 9/19/2002
Fantasy Vuelta: Stage 11 - Rider Scores
 

FANTASY VUELTA - STAGE 11: RIDER SCORES

Pablo Lastars followed the example set by compatriot Aitor González Jiménez and discovered that winning two stages out of three is a good thing. Oscar Sevilla earned 22 points and replaced Zabel at the top of the Riders' Standings. Good score also for a favorite of many English-speaking fans, David Millar. No new entries in the Riders Classification; as to Trade Teams, Kelme is about to catch ONCE. Five more riders are out of the race after Stage 11, among them Vinokourov, Victoriano Fernández and Guido Trenti, that decided to continue in another place his build-up to represent the US in the best possible way at the coming World Championships.

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
RIDERS - Stage 11 Scores
(Ciclistas: Resultado la 11ma. Etapa)


1 - Pablo Lastras (D - iBanesto.com) - 31 Points
2 - Oscar Sevilla (A - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 22 Points
3 - Haimar Zubeldia (C - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 20 Points
4 - Klaus Michael Möller (B - Milaneza-MSS) - 16 Points
5 - David Millar (B - Cofidis) - 13 Points
6 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 12 Points
7 - Gilberto Simoni (A - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 10 Points
8 - Francesco Casagrande (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 10 Points
9 - Danilo Di Luca (B - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 8 Points
10 - Roberto Heras (A - USPS) - 7 Points
11 - Erik Zabel (A - Team Telekom) - 6 Points
12 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 3 Points
13 - Fabian Jeker (C - Milaneza-MSS) - 2 Points

Tot. 160 Points

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
RIDERS - OVERALL Ranking after Stage 11

(Ciclistas: Clasificación tras la 11ma. Etapa)


1 - Oscar Sevilla (A - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 138 Points
2 - Erik Zabel (A - Team Telekom) - 136 Points
3 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 109 Points
4 - Mario Cipollini (A - Acqua e Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - 105 Points (*)
5 - Pablo Lastras (D - iBanesto.com) - 73 Points
6 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 66 Points
7 - Alessandro Petacchi (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 64 Points
8 - Danilo Di Luca (B - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 60 Points
9 - Roberto Heras (A - USPS) - 58 Points
10 - Médéric Clain (C - Cofidis) - 51 Points
11 - Gilberto Simoni (A - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 50 Points
12 - Joseba Beloki (A - ONCE-Eroski) - 49 Points
13 - Alexandre Vinokourov (B - Team Telekom) - 46 Points (*)
14 - Guido Trentin (B - Cofidis) - 45 Points
15 - Haimar Zubeldia (C - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 36 Points
16 - Luis Pérez (C - Team Coast) - 36 Points
17 - Mikel Zarrabeitia (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 36 Points
18 - David Millar (B - Cofidis) - 33 Points
19 - Angel Edo (B - Milaneza-MSS) - 32 Points
20 - Gerrit Glomser (C - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 30 Points
21 - Sven Teutenberg (B - Phonak) - 26 Points
22 - Iban Mayo (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 23 Points
23 - Oscar Camenzind (B - Phonak) - 23 Points
24 - Fabian Jeker (C - Milaneza-MSS) - 22 Points
25 - Francesco Casagrande (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 21 Points
26 - Klaus Michael Möller (B - Milaneza-MSS) - 20 Points
27 - David Etxebarría (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 20 Points
28 - Oscar Freire (B - Mapei-Quick Step) - 19 Points (*)
29 - Angelo Furlan (C - Alessio) - 16 Points
30 - Victoriano Fernández (D - Milaneza-MSS) - 15 Points (*)
31 - Igor González de Galdeano (A - ONCE-Eroski) - 14 Points
32 - Alejandro Valverde (D - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 13 Points
33 - Jörg Jaksche (C - ONCE-Eroski) - 12 Points
34 - Jan Svorada (B - Lampre-Daikin) - 11 Points
35 - Jeroen Blijlevens (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 11 Points
36 - Toni Tauler (C - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 10 Points
37 - Paolo Bossoni (C - Tacconi Sport) - 10 Points
38 - Germán Nieto (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 9 Points
39 - Nicola Loda (C - Fassa-Bortolo) - 8 Points
40 - Zoran Klemencic (C - Tacconi Sport) - 8 Points
41 - Francisco Mancebo (B - iBanesto.com) - 6 Points (*)
42 - Dave Bruytlands (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 4 Points
43 - Fabio Sacchi (C - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 4 Points
44 - José Azevedo (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 4 Points
45 - Juan Carlos Guillamón (C - Jazztel-Costa de Almería) - 4 Points
46 - Martín Garrido (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 4 Points
47 - Oscar Laguna (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 3 Points
48 - Christian Vandevelde (C - USPS) - 2 Points
49 - Lauri Aus (C - AG2R Prévoyance - 2 Points (*)
50 - Oscar Pereiro (C - Phonak) - 1 Point
51 - Massimiliano Lelli (C - Cofidis) - 1 Point
52 - Rui Sousa (C - Milaneza-MSS) - 1 Point

Tot. 1600 Points

(*) = Abandoned the race / Ya no está en la carrera


2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
TRADE TEAMS - Stage 11 Scores

(Equipos profesionales: Resultado de la 11ma. etapa)


1 - iBanesto.com - 10 Points (Stage Winner's Team)
1 - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 10 Points (Overall Leader's Team; Teams Ranking Leader)

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
TRADE TEAMS - Overall Ranking after Stage 11

(Equipos profesionales: Clasificación tras la 11ma. etapa)


1 - ONCE-Eroski - 85 Points
2 - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 76 Points
3 - Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo - 31 Points
4 - USPS - 30 Points
5 - iBanesto.com - 25 Points
6 - Cofidis - 17 Points
7 - Team Telekom - 12 Points
8 - Saeco-Longoni Sport - 10 Points
9 - Fassa-Bortolo - 9 Points
10 - Team Coast - 3 Points
11 - Mapei-Quick Step - 2 Points

Tot. 300 Points


2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:

RIDERS - POINTS: GC after Stage 11 (Puntos: Clasificación)


1 - Erik Zabel (A -Team Telekom) - 57 Points
2 - Mario Cipollini (A - Acqua e Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - 15 Points (*)
3 - Alessandro Petacchi (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 11 Points
4 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 8 Points
5 - Danilo Di Luca (B - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 7 Points
6 - Oscar Camenzind (B - Phonak) - 1 Point
6 - Pablo Lastras (D - iBanesto.com) - 1 Point

Tot. 100 Points



RIDERS - KOM: GC after Stage 11 (Montaña: Clasificación)

1 - Médéric Clain (C - Cofidis) - 39 Points
2 - Gilberto Simoni (A - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 26 Points
3 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 19 Points
4 - Germán Nieto (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 9 Points
5 - Oscar Laguna (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 3 Points
5 - Guido Trentin (B - Cofidis) - 3 Points
7 - Roberto Heras (A - USPS) - 1 Point

Tot. 100 Points



RIDERS - Int. Sprints: GC after Stage 11
(Metas Volantes: Clasificación)

1 - Oscar Sevilla (A - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 30 Points
2 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 21 Points
3 - Victoriano Fernández (D - Milaneza-MSS) - 15 Points
4 - Médéric Clain (C - Cofidis) - 12 Points
5 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 7 Points
6 - Guido Trentin (B - Cofidis) - 6 Points
7 - Roberto Heras (A - USPS) - 4 Points
8 - Dave Bruytlands (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 3 Points
9 - Mikel Zarrabeitia (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 1 Point
9 - Alexandre Vinokourov (B - Team Telekom) - 1 Point

Tot. 100 Points

The points awarded to Riders and Trade Teams in the POINTS, KOM and INTERMEDIATE SPRINTS Classifications are already included in the Overall Ranking too - Los puntos otorgados a Corredores y Equipos Virtuales en las clasificaciones menores ya estan incluidos también en la Clasificación General).


DROPOUTS LIST after STAGE 10 / ABANDONOS


Dario Pieri (C - Alessio) - Stage 2 - Etapa 2 (DNF)

Aleksander Nikacevic (D - Alessio) - Stage 2 - Etapa 2 (DNF)

Nicolas Inaudi (D - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 2 - Etapa 2 (DNF)

Paolo Savoldelli (B - Index Alexia) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNS)

Benjamín Noval (D - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNS)

Martin Derganc (C - Acqua e Sapone-C.Tollo) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Xavier Jan (D - Bigmat.Auber'93) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Bram Tankink (D - Domo-Farm Frites) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Roberto Laiseka (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Ivan Quaranta (B - Index Alexia) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Gabriele Balducci (C - Tacconi Sport) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Stéphane Heulot (C - Bigmat.Auber'93) - Stage 6 - Etapa 6 (DNF)

Jeremy Hunt (C - Bigmat.Auber'93) - Stage 7 - Etapa 7 (DNF)

Daniele Galli (Index-Alexia) - Stage 7 - Etapa 7 (DNF)

Alessandro Spezialetti (D - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - Stage 7 - Etapa 7 (DNF)

Mario Cipollini (A - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Mario Scirea (D - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Lauri Aus (C - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Stéphane Berges (D - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Thierry Loder (D - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Andrea Brognara (Alessio) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Iñigo Cuesta (C - Cofidis) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Steve De Wolf (C - Domo-Farm Frites) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Fabio Baldato (B - Fassa Bortolo) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Corrado Serina (D - Index Alexia) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Andrea Noé (C - Mapei-Quick Step) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Alessio Galletti (D - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Jan Hruska (B - ONCE-Eroski) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNS)

Michael Barry (D - USPS) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNS)

Francisco Mancebo (B - iBanesto.com) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNF)

Ricardo Valdez (D - Jazztel-Costa De Almería) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNF)

Oscar Freire (B - Mapei-Quick Step) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNF)

Guido Trenti (C - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo) - Stage 11 - Etapa 11 (DNF)

Dario Andriotto (D - Index Alexia) - Stage 11 - Etapa 11 (DNF)

Marco Magnani (D - Index Alexia) - Stage 11 - Etapa 11 (DNF)

Victoriano Férnandez (D - Milaneza-MSS) - Stage 11 - Etapa 11 (DNF)

Serguei Yakovlev (D - Team Telekom) - Stage 11 - Etapa 11 (DNF)

Alexandre Vinokourov (B - Team Telekom) - Stage 11 - Etapa 11 (DNS)


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |