Search the news archive:
 
Fantasy Vuelta - Stage 10: Rider Scores
 
By Fabio
Date: 9/17/2002
Fantasy Vuelta - Stage 10: Rider Scores
 

FANTASY VUELTA - STAGE 10: RIDER SCORES

Monday's ITT was supposed to be the good one for Beloki to regain the time he lost on the mountains, or David Millar to grab his first stage win in this Vuelta, but actually it turned into Kelme's big showdown. Aitor González Jiménez smashed opposition, won the stage (his fourth stage win in a GT so far this year) and got into the Top 3 places of many other rankings, while Oscar Sevilla was a wonderful runner-up and saved his Gold Jersey in an extraordinary stage final. In the Trade Teams standings, Kelme-Costa Blanca simply didn't let any points for anybody else. And don't forget Toni Tauler either !!

As for the rest, good performances and scores for Heras and Iban Mayo, the latter can now be regarded as a serious GC threat, while Beloki (unless he shows a MUCH better form than he did in the first two hilly stages) and Simoni got some points, but practically lost all of their chances of being in Gold in Madrid. Zabel continues to lead the riders ranking, but for how long ?? The boys in white and green are coming !!

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
RIDERS - Stage 10 Scores
(Ciclistas: Resultado la 10ma. Etapa)


1 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 42 Points
2 - Oscar Sevilla (A - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 36 Points
3 - David Millar (B - Cofidis) - 16 Points
4 - Joseba Beloki (A - ONCE-Eroski) - 13 Points
5 - Roberto Heras (A - USPS) - 11 Points
6 - Toni Tauler (C - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 10 Points
7 - Iban Mayo (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 8 Points
8 - Erik Zabel (A - Team Telekom) - 6 Points
9 - Gilberto Simoni (A - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 6 Points
10 - Klaus Möller (B - Milaneza-MSS) - 4 Points
11 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 3 Points
12 - Christian Vandevelde (C - USPS) - 2 Points
13 - Alessandro Petacchi (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 1 Point
14 - Médéric Clain (C - Cofidis) - 1 Point
15 - Oscar Pereiro (C - Phonak) - 1 Point

Tot. 160 Points

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
RIDERS - OVERALL Ranking after Stage 10

(Ciclistas: Clasificación tras la 10ma. Etapa)


1 - Erik Zabel (A - Team Telekom) - 130 Points
2 - Oscar Sevilla (A - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 116 Points
3 - Mario Cipollini (A - Acqua e Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - 105 Points (*)
4 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 97 Points
5 - Alessandro Petacchi (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 64 Points
6 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 63 Points
7 - Danilo Di Luca (B - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 52 Points
8 - Roberto Heras (A - USPS) - 51 Points
9 - Médéric Clain (C - Cofidis) - 51 Points
10 - Joseba Beloki (A - ONCE-Eroski) - 49 Points
11 - Alexandre Vinokourov (B - Team Telekom) - 46 Points
12 - Guido Trentin (B - Cofidis) - 45 Points
13 - Pablo Lastras (D - iBanesto.com) - 42 Points
14 - Gilberto Simoni (A - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 40 Points
15 - Luis Pérez (C - Team Coast) - 36 Points
16 - Mikel Zarrabeitia (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 36 Points
17 - Angel Edo (B - Milaneza-MSS) - 32 Points
18 - Gerrit Glomser (C - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 30 Points
19 - Sven Teutenberg (B - Phonak) - 26 Points
20 - Iban Mayo (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 23 Points
21 - Oscar Camenzind (B - Phonak) - 23 Points
22 - David Millar (B - Cofidis) - 20 Points
23 - Fabian Jeker (C - Milaneza-MSS) - 20 Points
24 - David Etxebarría (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 20 Points
25 - Oscar Freire (B - Mapei-Quick Step) - 19 Points (*)
26 - Angelo Furlan (C - Alessio) - 16 Points
27 - Haimar Zubeldia (C - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 16 Points
28 - Victoriano Fernández (D - Milaneza-MSS) - 15 Points
29 - Igor González de Galdeano (A - ONCE-Eroski) - 14 Points
30 - Alejandro Valverde (D - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 13 Points
31 - Jörg Jaksche (C - ONCE-Eroski) - 12 Points
32 - Francesco Casagrande (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 11 Points
33 - Jan Svorada (B - Lampre-Daikin) - 11 Points
34 - Jeroen Blijlevens (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 11 Points
35 - Toni Tauler (C - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 10 Points
36 - Paolo Bossoni (C - Tacconi Sport) - 10 Points
37 - Germán Nieto (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 9 Points
38 - Nicola Loda (C - Fassa-Bortolo) - 8 Points
39 - Zoran Klemencic (C - Tacconi Sport) - 8 Points
40 - Francisco Mancebo (B - iBanesto.com) - 6 Points (*)
41 - Klaus Möller (B - Milaneza-MSS) - 4 Points
42 - Dave Bruytlands (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 4 Points
43 - Fabio Sacchi (C - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 4 Points
44 - José Azevedo (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 4 Points
45 - Juan Carlos Guillamón (C - Jazztel-Costa de Almería) - 4 Points
46 - Martín Garrido (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 4 Points
47 - Oscar Laguna (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 3 Points
48 - Christian Vandevelde (C - USPS) - 2 Points
49 - Lauri Aus (C - AG2R Prévoyance - 2 Points (*)
50 - Oscar Pereiro (C - Phonak) - 1 Point
51 - Massimiliano Lelli (C - Cofidis) - 1 Point
52 - Rui Sousa (C - Milaneza-MSS) - 1 Point

Tot. 1440 Points

(*) = Abandoned the race / Ya no está en la carrera


2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
TRADE TEAMS - Stage 10 Scores

(Equipos profesionales: Resultado de la 10ma. etapa)


1 - Kelme-Costa Blanca iBanesto.com - 20 Points (Stage Winner's Team; Overall Leader's Team; Teams Ranking Leader)

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
TRADE TEAMS - Overall Ranking after Stage 10

(Equipos profesionales: Clasificación tras la 10ma. etapa)


1 - ONCE-Eroski - 85 Points
2 - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 66 Points
3 - Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo - 31 Points
4 - USPS - 30 Points
5 - Cofidis - 17 Points
6 - iBanesto.com - 15 Points
7 - Team Telekom - 12 Points
8 - Saeco-Longoni Sport - 10 Points
9 - Fassa-Bortolo - 9 Points
10 - Team Coast - 3 Points
11 - Mapei-Quick Step - 2 Points

Tot. 280 Points


2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:

RIDERS - POINTS: GC after Stage 10 (Puntos: Clasificación)


1 - Erik Zabel (A -Team Telekom) - 51 Points
2 - Mario Cipollini (A - Acqua e Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - 15 Points (*)
3 - Alessandro Petacchi (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 11 Points
4 - Danilo Di Luca (B - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 7 Points
5 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 5 Points
6 - Oscar Camenzind (B - Phonak) - 1 Point

Tot. 90 Points



RIDERS - KOM: GC after Stage 10 (Montaña: Clasificación)

1 - Médéric Clain (C - Cofidis) - 39 Points
2 - Gilberto Simoni (A - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 20 Points
3 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 16 Points
4 - Germán Nieto (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 9 Points
5 - Oscar Laguna (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 3 Points
5 - Guido Trentin (B - Cofidis) - 3 Points

Tot. 90 Points



RIDERS - Int. Sprints: GC after Stage 10
(Metas Volantes: Clasificación)

1 - Oscar Sevilla (A - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 24 Points
2 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 21 Points
3 - Victoriano Fernández (D - Milaneza-MSS) - 15 Points
4 - Médéric Clain (C - Cofidis) - 12 Points
5 - Guido Trentin (B - Cofidis) - 6 Points
6 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 4 Points
7 - Dave Bruytlands (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 3 Points
7 - Roberto Heras (A - USPS) - 3 Points
9 - Mikel Zarrabeitia (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 1 Point
9 - Alexandre Vinokourov (B - Team Telekom) - 1 Point

Tot. 90 Points

The points awarded to Riders and Trade Teams in the POINTS, KOM and INTERMEDIATE SPRINTS Classifications are already included in the Overall Ranking too - Los puntos otorgados a Corredores y Equipos Virtuales en las clasificaciones menores ya estan incluidos también en la Clasificación General).


DROPOUTS LIST after STAGE 10 / ABANDONOS


Dario Pieri (C - Alessio) - Stage 2 - Etapa 2 (DNF)

Aleksander Nikacevic (D - Alessio) - Stage 2 - Etapa 2 (DNF)

Nicolas Inaudi (D - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 2 - Etapa 2 (DNF)

Paolo Savoldelli (B - Index Alexia) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNS)

Benjamín Noval (D - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNS)

Martin Derganc (C - Acqua e Sapone-C.Tollo) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Xavier Jan (D - Bigmat.Auber'93) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Bram Tankink (D - Domo-Farm Frites) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Roberto Laiseka (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Ivan Quaranta (B - Index Alexia) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Gabriele Balducci (C - Tacconi Sport) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Stéphane Heulot (C - Bigmat.Auber'93) - Stage 6 - Etapa 6 (DNF)

Jeremy Hunt (C - Bigmat.Auber'93) - Stage 7 - Etapa 7 (DNF)

Daniele Galli (Index-Alexia) - Stage 7 - Etapa 7 (DNF)

Alessandro Spezialetti (D - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - Stage 7 - Etapa 7 (DNF)

Mario Cipollini (A - Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Mario Scirea (D - Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Lauri Aus (C - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Stéphane Berges (D - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Thierry Loder (D - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Andrea Brognara (Alessio) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Iñigo Cuesta (C - Cofidis) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Steve De Wolf (C - Domo-Farm Frites) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Fabio Baldato (B - Fassa Bortolo) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Corrado Serina (D - Index Alexia) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Andrea Noé (C - Mapei-Quick Step) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Alessio Galletti (D - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Jan Hruska (B - ONCE-Eroski) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNS)

Michael Barry (D - USPS) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNS)

Francisco Mancebo (B - iBanesto.com) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNF)

Ricardo Valdez (D - Jazztel-Costa De Almería) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNF)

Oscar Freire (B - Mapei-Quick Step) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNF)

 
Related Articles
Vuelta Stage 10 Live Coverage: Special Guest!
Fantasy Vuelta - Stage 9: Rider Scores
Fantasy Vuelta - Virtual Teams: Stage 9 Results & Rankings

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |