Search the news archive:
 
Fantasy Vuelta - Stage 9: Rider Scores
 
By Fabio
Date: 9/16/2002
Fantasy Vuelta - Stage 9: Rider Scores
 

FANTASY VUELTA - STAGE 9: RIDER SCORES

Sunday was "D-Day" in the Fantasy Game, with a "D" Category rider clinching stage victory (a very unsual event), and another taking fourth on the road and having an excellent 13-point score. Good news for all Fantasy Game players who chose Banesto's Pablo Lastras, bad ones for each virtual team (and there's many of them) featuring Michael Barry, after the unlucky Canadian had to abandon his first ever Grand Tour.

Even worse news for the several contenders believing in Oscar Freire's chances to be a protagonist on home roads. Also the Spaniard, suffering from knee pain, pulled out of competition, after picking up just 19 points in 8 stages, and never being able to show his sprinting skills the way he did many a time in past occasions.

On the contrary, Erik Zabel got a further placing and added more points to his score, strengthening his leadership; his closest challenger still in the race, Oscar Sevilla, is trailing more than 40 points behind. "El Niño" benefitted from being leader in both the Overall and Intermediate Sprints rankings.

Big time for iBanesto, ONCE, Kelme: all three Spanish giants earned points in leg nine of La Vuelta.

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
RIDERS - Stage 9 Scores
(Ciclistas: Resultado la 9na. Etapa)


1 - Pablo Lastras (D - iBanesto.com) - 30 Points
2 - Luis Pérez (C - Team Coast) - 20 Points
3 - Erik Zabel (A - Team Telekom) - 16 Points
4 - Oscar Sevilla (A - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 16 Points
5 - Fabian Jeker (C - Milaneza-MSS) - 16 Points
6 - Alejandro Valverde (D - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 13 Points
7 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 8 Points
8 - Gerrit Glomser (C - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 8 Points
9 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 6 Points
10 - Alexandre Vinokourov (B - Team Telekom) - 6 Points
11 - Gilberto Simoni (A - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 6 Points
12 - Angel Edo (B - Milaneza-MSS) - 6 Points
13 - Oscar Camenzind (B - Phonak) - 4 Points
14 - Alessandro Petacchi (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 3 Points
15 - Médéric Clain (C - Cofidis) - 1 Point
16 - Dave Bruytlands (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 1 Point

Tot. 160 Points

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
RIDERS - OVERALL Ranking after Stage 9

(Ciclistas: Clasificación tras la 9na. Etapa)


1 - Erik Zabel (A - Team Telekom) - 124 Points
2 - Mario Cipollini (A - Acqua e Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - 105 Points (*)
3 - Oscar Sevilla (A - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 80 Points
4 - Alessandro Petacchi (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 63 Points
5 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 60 Points
6 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 55 Points
7 - Danilo Di Luca (B - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 52 Points
8 - Médéric Clain (C - Cofidis) - 50 Points
9 - Alexandre Vinokourov (B - Team Telekom) - 46 Points
10 - Guido Trentin (B - Cofidis) - 45 Points
11 - Pablo Lastras (D - iBanesto.com) - 42 Points
12 - Roberto Heras (A - USPS) - 40 Points
13 - Luis Pérez (C - Team Coast) - 36 Points
14 - Joseba Beloki (A - ONCE-Eroski) - 36 Points
15 - Mikel Zarrabeitia (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 36 Points
16 - Gilberto Simoni (A - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 34 Points
17 - Angel Edo (B - Milaneza-MSS) - 32 Points
18 - Gerrit Glomser (C - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 30 Points
19 - Sven Teutenberg (B - Phonak) - 26 Points
20 - Oscar Camenzind (B - Phonak) - 23 Points
21 - Fabian Jeker (C - Milaneza-MSS) - 20 Points
22 - David Etxebarría (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 20 Points
23 - Oscar Freire (B - Mapei-Quick Step) - 19 Points (*)
24 - Angelo Furlan (C - Alessio) - 16 Points
25 - Haimar Zubeldia (C - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 16 Points
26 - Iban Mayo (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 15 Points
27 - Victoriano Fernández (D - Milaneza-MSS) - 15 Points
28 - Igor González de Galdeano (A - ONCE-Eroski) - 14 Points
29 - Alejandro Valverde (D - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 13 Points
30 - Jörg Jaksche (C - ONCE-Eroski) - 12 Points
31 - Francesco Casagrande (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 11 Points
32 - Jan Svorada (B - Lampre-Daikin) - 11 Points
33 - Jeroen Blijlevens (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 11 Points
34 - Paolo Bossoni (C - Tacconi Sport) - 10 Points
35 - Germán Nieto (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 9 Points
36 - Nicola Loda (C - Fassa-Bortolo) - 8 Points
37 - Zoran Klemencic (C - Tacconi Sport) - 8 Points
38 - Francisco Mancebo (B - iBanesto.com) - 6 Points (*)
39 - Dave Bruytlands (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 4 Points
40 - David Millar (B - Cofidis) - 4 Points
41 - Fabio Sacchi (C - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 4 Points
42 - José Azevedo (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 4 Points
43 - Juan Carlos Guillamón (C - Jazztel-Costa de Almería) - 4 Points
44 - Martín Garrido (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 4 Points
45 - Oscar Laguna (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 3 Points
46 - Lauri Aus (C - AG2R Prévoyance - 2 Points (*)
47 - Massimiliano Lelli (C - Cofidis) - 1 Point
48 - Rui Sousa (C - Milaneza-MSS) - 1 Point

Tot. 1280 Points

(*) = Abandoned the race / Ya no está en la carrera


2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
TRADE TEAMS - Stage 9 Scores

(Equipos profesionales: Resultado de la 9na. etapa)


1 - iBanesto.com - 10 Points (Stage Winner's Team)
2 - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 5 Points (Overall Leader's Team)
2 - ONCE-Eroski - 5 Points (Teams Ranking Leader)

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
TRADE TEAMS - Overall Ranking after Stage 9

(Equipos profesionales: Clasificación tras la 9na. etapa)


1 - ONCE-Eroski - 85 Points
2 - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 46 Points
3 - Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo - 31 Points
4 - USPS - 30 Points
5 - Cofidis - 17 Points
6 - iBanesto.com - 15 Points
7 - Team Telekom - 12 Points
8 - Saeco-Longoni Sport - 10 Points
9 - Fassa-Bortolo - 9 Points
10 - Team Coast - 3 Points
11 - Mapei-Quick Step - 2 Points

Tot. 260 Points


2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:

RIDERS - POINTS: GC after Stage 9 (Puntos: Clasificación)


1 - Erik Zabel (A -Team Telekom) - 45 Points
2 - Mario Cipollini (A - Acqua e Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - 15 Points (*)
3 - Alessandro Petacchi (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 10 Points
4 - Danilo Di Luca (B - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 7 Points
5 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 2 Points
6 - Oscar Camenzind (B - Phonak) - 1 Point

Tot. 80 Points



RIDERS - KOM: GC after Stage 9 (Montaña: Clasificación)

1 - Médéric Clain (C - Cofidis) - 38 Points
2 - Gilberto Simoni (A - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 14 Points
3 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 13 Points
4 - Germán Nieto (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 9 Points
5 - Oscar Laguna (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 3 Points
5 - Guido Trentin (B - Cofidis) - 3 Points

Tot. 80 Points



RIDERS - Int. Sprints: GC after Stage 9
(Metas Volantes: Clasificación)

1 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 21 Points
2 - Oscar Sevilla (A - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 18 Points
3 - Victoriano Fernández (D - Milaneza-MSS) - 15 Points
4 - Médéric Clain (C - Cofidis) - 12 Points
5 - Guido Trentin (B - Cofidis) - 6 Points
6 - Dave Bruytlands (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 3 Points
7 - Roberto Heras (A - USPS) - 2 Points
8 - Mikel Zarrabeitia (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 1 Point
8 - Alexandre Vinokourov (B - Team Telekom) - 1 Point
8 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 1 Point

Tot. 80 Points

The points awarded to Riders and Trade Teams in the POINTS, KOM and INTERMEDIATE SPRINTS Classifications are already included in the Overall Ranking too - Los puntos otorgados a Corredores y Equipos Virtuales en las clasificaciones menores ya estan incluidos también en la Clasificación General).


DROPOUTS LIST after STAGE 9 / ABANDONOS


Dario Pieri (C - Alessio) - Stage 2 - Etapa 2 (DNF)

Aleksander Nikacevic (D - Alessio) - Stage 2 - Etapa 2 (DNF)

Nicolas Inaudi (D - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 2 - Etapa 2 (DNF)

Paolo Savoldelli (B - Index Alexia) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNS)

Benjamín Noval (D - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNS)

Martin Derganc (C - Acqua e Sapone-C.Tollo) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Xavier Jan (D - Bigmat.Auber'93) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Bram Tankink (D - Domo-Farm Frites) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Roberto Laiseka (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Ivan Quaranta (B - Index Alexia) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Gabriele Balducci (C - Tacconi Sport) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Stéphane Heulot (C - Bigmat.Auber'93) - Stage 6 - Etapa 6 (DNF)

Jeremy Hunt (C - Bigmat.Auber'93) - Stage 7 - Etapa 7 (DNF)

Daniele Galli (Index-Alexia) - Stage 7 - Etapa 7 (DNF)

Alessandro Spezialetti (D - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - Stage 7 - Etapa 7 (DNF)

Mario Cipollini (A - Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Mario Scirea (D - Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Lauri Aus (C - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Stéphane Berges (D - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Thierry Loder (D - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Andrea Brognara (Alessio) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Iñigo Cuesta (C - Cofidis) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Steve De Wolf (C - Domo-Farm Frites) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Fabio Baldato (B - Fassa Bortolo) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Corrado Serina (D - Index Alexia) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Andrea Noé (C - Mapei-Quick Step) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Alessio Galletti (D - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Jan Hruska (B - ONCE-Eroski) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNS)

Michael Barry (D - USPS) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNS)

Francisco Mancebo (B - iBanesto.com) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNF)

Ricardo Valdez (D - Jazztel-Costa De Almería) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNF)

Oscar Freire (B - Mapei-Quick Step) - Stage 9 - Etapa 9 (DNF)


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |