Search the news archive:
 
5th Tour de San Luis - Stage 2
 
By Vaughn Trevi
Date: 1/18/2011
5th Tour de San Luis - Stage 2
 

5th Tour de San Luis - Stage 2
Colombian Jose Serpa claims summit finish victory, race lead and second consecutive stage for Androni Giocattoli

Colombian Jose Serpa, of Androni-Giocattoli won on the first summit finish on Cat. 1 Mirador de Potrero taking the stage and the leaders jersey. Italian Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale finished second in the same time on Serpa's wheel for second. 

Chilean Marco Arriagada and  Movistar's Xavier Tondo arrived in the four man lead group finishing third and fourth. Argentine Josue Moyano filled ou the top five 14 seconds.


Jose Serpa takes stage and orange leaders jersey, Eros Capecchi 2nd

It was a tough day in the mountains with only 13 riders grouped within a minute at the summit. Riders were strung out down the mountain road,after the attacks in the final climb shattered the peloton. Two time Giro d'Italia winner Ivan Basso finished at over 4 minutes back.

Stage 2 Profile

Stage 2: Koslay - Mir del Potrero 156.6 km
The day started with a minute of silence in tribute to to Armando Borrajo, Argentina champion in 2006, who passed away last month.

After 4 local circuits where Mariano De Fino of Uruguay won the first Meta Sprint on the circuit as the riders left for the climb of Alto Florida which they would do twice. On the road to the Cat. 3 climb an escape of 19 riders. The crowds were out in force to witness Richard Mascarañas take the first of the two intermediate sprints in Durazno after 28 kilometers followed by Matteo Montaguti and Luis Mansilla

Gonzalo Garrido (Chile) led compatriot Luis Mansilla over the  La Florida followed by Colombian Camilo Gomez. The second time over the summit of La Florida Garrido duplicated his feat leading Camilo and Mansila.

Mansila got a bit of revanche taking  the sprint honors the second time through Durazno after 89 km, ollowed by Richard Mascarañas (Uruguay) and Estonian Rene Mandri of  Brit outfit Endura Racing. But it all became academic with the peloton all back together for the final climb in San Luis on the Cat. 1 Mirador Del Potrero where the race exploded.

Chile's Marco Arriagada attacked the survivors of the climb in the final two kilometers overtaking Capecchi and Serpa and attacking on his way to the summit in a bid for victory. Serpa responded catching Arrigada as Capecchi stayed on his wheel and took the stage and race lead. Arrigada held on to finish third.

2011 Tour de San Luis UCI
        January 17 - 23
Stage 1: San Luis - Justo Daract 166 km
Stage 2: Koslay - Mir del Potrero 156.6 km
Stage 3: Buena Esperanza - Villa Mercedes  163.9 km
Stage 4: San Luis - San Luis ITT 19.8 km
Stage 5: La Toma - Merlo (Mirador del Sol)  TOMA  160.6 km
Stage 6: Estancia Grande - La Carolina  193.1 km
Stage 7: San Luis - San Luis  167.1 km
Total km: 1,027.1
Tour de San Luis 2011 Race Preview & Start List
2011 Tour de San Luis Website

Tour de San Luis Stage 2 Results
Koslay - Mir del Potrero
156.6 km - 3:52:58 - 40,332 km/h

1 Serpa, Jose Col Androni-Giocattoli 3:52:58 10"
2 Capecchi, Eros Ita Liquigas-Cannondale Mt. 6"
3 Arriagada, Marco Chi Sel. Chile Mt. 4"

4 Tondo, Xavier Esp Movistar Mt.
5 Moyano, Josue Arg Sel. Argentina - 14


Angel Vicioso and his Bianchi Oltre 

6 Baliani, Fortunato Ita D'angelo & Antenucci - 22
7 Giacinti, Jorge Arg Sel. Argentina - 26
8 Rosendo, Jesus Esp Andalucia-Caja Grana - 26
9 Soler, Mauricio Col Movistar - 26
10 Gomez, Camilo Col Sel. Colombia - 31
11 Rubiano, Miguel A. Col D'angelo & Antenucci - 45
12 Fernandez, Gerardo Arg Sel. Argentina - 45
13 Arango, Juan E. Col Sel. Colombia - 51
14 Rodriguez, Jackson Ven Androni-Giocattoli - 1:10
15 Millan, Jonathan Col Sel. Colombia - 1:17
16 Camaño, Iker Esp Endura Racing - 1:20
17 Mandri, Rene Est Endura Racing - 1:31
18 Marque, Alexandro Esp Onda - 1:42
19 De Lay, David Fra Ag2r - 1:43
20 Medici, Matias Arg Funvic-Pindamonhanga - 1:43
21 Piedra, Antonio Esp Andalucia-Caja Grana - 1:47
22 Bernabeu, David Esp Andalucia-Caja Grana - 1:47
23 Roldan, Jose Luis Esp Andalucia-Caja Grana - 1:47
24 Berard, Julien Fra Ag2r - 1:55
25 De Jonge, Maarten Ned Endura Racing - 1:55
26 Vila, Patxi Esp De Rosa-Flaminia - 2:09
27 Lucero, Alfredo Arg Sel. Argentina - 2:21
28 Bailetti, Paolo Ita De Rosa-Flaminia - 2:28
29 Garrido, Martin Arg Sel. Argentina - 2:28
30 Medina, Jose Chi Sel. Chile - 2:34
31 Ruiz, Jose Ecu Sel. Ecuador - 2:34
32 Baron, Felix Col Sel. Colombia - 2:36
33 Guama, Byron Ecu Sel. Ecuador - 2:48
34 Mansilla, Luis Chi Sel. Chile - 2:48
35 Campero, Piter Bol Sel. Bolivia - 2:51
36 Seabra, Renato Bra Sel. Brasil - 2:53
37 Silva, Adelio Bra Funvic-Pindamonhanga - 2:58
38 Sutherland, Rory Aus Unitedhealthcare - 3:04
39 Morras, Alberto Esp Onda - 3:08
40 Alcolea, Arnold Cub Sel. Cuba - 3:08
41 Gasparoto, Tiego Bra Funvic-Pindamonhanga - 3:10
42 Frattini, Davide Ita Unitedhealthcare - 3:18
43 Avila, Edwin Col Sel. Colombia - 3:25
44 Clarke, David Gbr Endura Racing - 3:33
45 Martinez, Yasmani Cub Sel. Cuba - 3:35
46 Palomares, Adrian Esp Andalucia-Caja Grana - 3:35
47 Basso, Ivan Ita Liquigas-Cannondale - 3:35
48 Messineo, Leandro Arg Sel. Argentina - 3:35
49 Cotumba, Juan Bol Sel. Bolivia - 3:39
50 Pias, Nestor Uru Sel. Uruguay - 3:39
51 Almonacid, Patricio Chi Sel. Chile - 3:40
52 Martinez, Cristian Arg Sel. Argentina - 3:43
53 Soliz, Oscar Bol Sel. Bolivia - 3:56
54 Moi, Douglas Bra Funvic-Pindamonhanga - 4:16
55 Garrido, Gonzalo Chi Sel. Chile - 4:16
56 Lopez, Yennier Cub Sel. Cuba - 4:23
57 Dominik, Nerz Ger Liquigas-Cannondale - 4:56
58 Lucero, Juan Arg Sel. Argentina - 5:01
59 Janorschke, Crischa Ger Nutrixxion-Sparkasse - 5:01
60 De Fino, Mariano Uru Sel. Uruguay - 5:13
Full Stage Results

KOM - Montaña Competition Stage 2
La Florida - Cat. 3 - 54,90 Km

1 154 Garrido, Gonzalo Chi 3 P.
2 152 Mansilla, Luis Chi 2 P.
3 148 Gomez, Camilo Col 1 P.

La Florida - Cat 3 - 75,30 km
1 154 Garrido, Gonzalo Chi 3 P.
2 148 Gomez, Camilo Col 2 P.
3 152 Mansilla, Luis Chi 1 P.

Cat. 1 Mirador Del Potrero - 156,60 km
1 41 Serpa, Jose Col 10 P.
2 2 Capecchi, Eros Ita 8 P.
3 151 Arriagada, Marco Chi 6 P.
4 26 Tondo, Xavier Esp 4 P.
5 15 Moyano, Josue Arg 2 P.
6 101 Baliani, Fortunato Ita 1 P.

KOM After Stage 2
1 41 Serpa, Jose Col Androni-Giocattoli 10 P.

2 2 Capecchi, Eros Ita Liquigas-Cannondale 8 P.
3 154 Garrido, Gonzalo Chi Sel. Chile 6 P.
4 151 Arriagada, Marco Chi Sel. Chile 6 P.
5 26 Tondo, Xavier Esp Movistar 4 P.

6 56 Rosendo, Jesus Esp Andalucia-Caja Grana 3 P.
7 148 Gomez, Camilo Col Sel. Colombia 3 P.
8 152 Mansilla, Luis Chi Sel. Chile 3 P.
9 15 Moyano, Josue Arg Sel. Argentina 2 P.
10 20 Lucero, Juan Arg Sel. Argentina 2 P.
11 101 Baliani, Fortunato Ita D'angelo & Antenucci 1 P.

Metas Sprint De La Etapa
El Durazno - 28,20 Km

1 201 Mascarañas, Richard Uru 3 P. 3"
2 36 Montaguti, Matteo Ita 2 P. 2"
3 152 Mansilla, Luis Chi 1 P. 1"

El Durazno - 89,50 Km
1 152 Mansilla, Luis Chi 3 P. 3"
2 201 Mascarañas, Richard Uru 2 P. 2"
3 64 Mandri, Rene Est 1 P. 1"

Points Classification After Stage 2
1 20 Lucero, Juan Arg Sel. Argentina 6 P.

2 201 Mascarañas, Richard Uru Sel. Uruguay 5 P.
3 152 Mansilla, Luis Chi Sel. Chile 4 P.
4 56 Rosendo, Jesus Esp Andalucia-Caja Grana 4 P.
5 36 Montaguti, Matteo Ita Ag2r 2 P.

6 64 Mandri, Rene Est Endura Racing 1 P.
7 19 Martinez, Cristian Arg Sel. Argentina 1 P.
8 122 Crespo, Marco Arg Funvic-Pindamonhanga 1 P

Best Young Rider After Stage 2
1 15 Moyano, Josue Arg Sel. Argentina

2 145 Baron, Felix Col Sel. Colombia
3 143 Avila, Edwin Col Sel. Colombia
4 19 Martinez, Cristian Arg Sel. Argentina
5 4 Dominik, Nerz Ger Liquigas-Cannondale

6 195 Campero, Piter Bol Sel. Bolivia
7 55 Cabello, Antonio Esp Andalucia-Caja Grana
8 157 Delgado, Luis Chi Sel. Chile

General Classification After Stage 2
1 41 Serpa, Jose Col Androni-Giocattoli 08:52:18
2 2 Capecchi, Eros Ita Liquigas-Cannondale - 04
3 26 Tondo, Xavier Esp Movistar - 10
4 15 Moyano, Josue Arg Sel. Argentina - 24
5 12 Giacinti, Jorge Arg Sel. Argentina - 36

6 151 Arriagada, Marco Chi Sel. Chile - 44
7 17 Fernandez, Gerardo Arg Sel. Argentina - 01:03
8 56 Rosendo, Jesus Esp Andalucia-Caja Grana - 01:10
9 101 Baliani, Fortunato Ita D'angelo & Antenucci - 01:10
10 65 Camaño, Iker Esp Endura Racing - 01:30
11 106 Rubiano, Miguel A. Col D'angelo & Antenucci - 01:33
12 142 Arango, Juan E. Col Sel. Colombia - 01:39
13 35 De Lay, David Fra Ag2r - 01:53
14 150 Millan, Jonathan Col Sel. Colombia - 02:05
15 64 Mandri, Rene Est Endura Racing - 02:18
16 71 Vila, Patxi Esp De Rosa-Flaminia - 02:19
17 84 Marque, Alexandro Esp Onda - 02:30
18 121 Medici, Matias Arg Funvic-Pindamonhanga - 02:31
19 54 Piedra, Antonio Esp Andalucia-Caja Grana - 02:35
20 51 Bernabeu, David Esp Andalucia-Caja Grana - 02:35
21 53 Roldan, Jose Luis Esp Andalucia-Caja Grana - 02:35
22 63 De Jonge, Maarten Ned Endura Racing - 02:43
23 32 Berard, Julien Fra Ag2r - 02:43
24 148 Gomez, Camilo Col Sel. Colombia - 02:58
25 13 Garrido, Martin Arg Sel. Argentina - 03:16
26 75 Bailetti, Paolo Ita De Rosa-Flaminia - 03:16
27 145 Baron, Felix Col Sel. Colombia - 03:24
28 152 Mansilla, Luis Chi Sel. Chile - 03:32
29 181 Guama, Byron Ecu Sel. Ecuador - 03:36
30 43 Rodriguez, Jackson Ven Androni-Giocattoli - 03:37
31 171 Seabra, Renato Bra Sel. Brasil - 03:41
32 113 Sutherland, Rory Aus Unitedhealthcare - 03:52
33 131 Alcolea, Arnold Cub Sel. Cuba - 03:56
34 82 Morras, Alberto Esp Onda - 03:56
35 124 Gasparoto, Tiego Bra Funvic-Pindamonhanga - 03:58
36 115 Frattini, Davide Ita Unitedhealthcare - 04:06
37 143 Avila, Edwin Col Sel. Colombia - 04:13
38 62 Clarke, David Gbr Endura Racing - 04:21
39 18 Messineo, Leandro Arg Sel. Argentina - 04:23
40 133 Martinez, Yasmani Cub Sel. Cuba - 04:23
41 1 Basso, Ivan Ita Liquigas-Cannondale - 04:23
42 14 Lucero, Alfredo Arg Sel. Argentina - 04:24
43 203 Pias, Nestor Uru Sel. Uruguay - 04:27
44 19 Martinez, Cristian Arg Sel. Argentina - 04:30
45 156 Medina, Jose Chi Sel. Chile - 05:01
46 185 Ruiz, Jose Ecu Sel. Ecuador - 05:01
47 126 Moi, Douglas Bra Funvic-Pindamonhanga - 05:04
48 4 Dominik, Nerz Ger Liquigas-Cannondale - 05:14
49 195 Campero, Piter Bol Sel. Bolivia - 05:18
50 125 Silva, Adelio Bra Funvic-Pindamonhanga - 05:25
51 93 Janorschke, Crischa Ger Nutrixxion-Sparkasse - 05:49
52 204 De Fino, Mariano Uru Sel. Uruguay - 06:01
53 52 Palomares, Adrian Esp Andalucia-Caja Grana - 06:02
54 192 Cotumba, Juan Bol Sel. Bolivia - 06:06
55 153 Almonacid, Patricio Chi Sel. Chile - 06:07
56 5 Salerno, Cristiano Ita Liquigas-Cannondale - 06:11
57 154 Garrido, Gonzalo Chi Sel. Chile - 06:19
58 191 Soliz, Oscar Bol Sel. Bolivia - 06:23
59 24 Perez, Francisco Esp Movistar - 06:32
60 183 Gallegos, Jorge Ecu Sel. Ecuador - 06:39
61 92 Fuchs, Sergej Ger Nutrixxion-Sparkasse - 06:46
62 11 Perez, Walter Arg Sel. Argentina - 06:47
63 134 Lopez, Yennier Cub Sel. Cuba - 06:50
64 46 Vicioso, Angel Esp Androni-Giocattoli - 07:10
65 201 Mascarañas, Richard Uru Sel. Uruguay - 07:15
66 66 Wetterhall, Alexander Swe Endura Racing - 07:20
67 33 Bonnafond, Guillaume Fra Ag2r - 07:20
68 86 Oliveira, Helder Por Onda - 07:20
69 135 Portuondo, Pedro Cub Sel. Cuba - 07:20
70 116 Wegelius, Charles Gbr Unitedhealthcare - 07:20
71 61 Partridge, Robert Gbr Endura Racing - 07:20
72 81 Sousa, Celio Por Onda - 07:20
73 207 Pintos, Pablo Uru Sel. Uruguay - 07:20
74 20 Lucero, Juan Arg Sel. Argentina - 07:22
75 42 Solari, Lucas Ita Androni-Giocattoli - 07:48
76 34 Hinault, Sebastien Fra Ag2r - 07:56
77 209 Duarte, Gregory Uru Sel. Uruguay - 08:36
78 25 Soler, Mauricio Col Movistar - 08:47
79 194 Gallardo, Horacio Bol Sel. Bolivia - 08:48
80 105 Richeze, Maximiliano Arg D'angelo & Antenucci - 08:56
81 147 Buenahora, Hernan Col Sel. Colombia - 08:59
82 132 Garcia, Alien Cub Sel. Cuba - 08:59
83 149 Valencia, Juan Pablo Col Sel. Colombia - 08:59
84 182 Navarrete, Segundo Ecu Sel. Ecuador - 08:59
85 186 Calpa, Ramico Ecu Sel. Ecuador - 08:59
86 144 Castro, Arlex Col Sel. Colombia - 08:59
87 122 Crespo, Marco Arg Funvic-Pindamonhanga - 09:25
88 141 Roldan, Weimar Col Sel. Colombia - 10:00
89 184 Ragonessi, Jose Ecu Sel. Ecuador - 10:14
90 206 Soto, Jorge Uru Sel. Uruguay - 10:16
91 16 Richeze, Mauro Arg Sel. Argentina - 10:16
92 55 Cabello, Antonio Esp Andalucia-Caja Grana - 10:17
93 21 Oyarzun, Carlos Chi Movistar - 10:41
94 127 Fiorilli, Tiago Bra Funvic-Pindamonhanga - 10:41
95 72 Brambilla, Giorgio Ita De Rosa-Flaminia - 10:42
96 136 Alonso, Lisuandi Cub Sel. Cuba - 10:54
97 36 Montaguti, Matteo Ita Ag2r - 11:18
98 102 Campagnaro, Simone Ita D'angelo & Antenucci - 11:19
99 196 Montaño, Yamil Bol Sel. Bolivia - 11:24
100 96 Schroder, Bjorn Ger Nutrixxion-Sparkasse - 11:57
101 172 Mendez, Daizon Bra Sel. Brasil - 11:57
102 162 Miño, Gustavo A. Par Sel. Paraguay - 12:13
103 3 Guarneri, Jacobo Ita Liquigas-Cannondale - 12:24
104 44 Ferrari, Roberto Ita Androni-Giocattoli - 13:05
105 23 Lastras, Pablo Esp Movistar - 13:06
106 83 Pardo, Ion Esp Onda - 13:06
107 112 Pinfold, Andrew Can Unitedhealthcare - 13:06
108 76 Borchi, Stefano Ita De Rosa-Flaminia - 13:06
109 103 Riccio, Bernardo Ita D'angelo & Antenucci - 13:06
110 6 Vanotti, Alessandro Ita Liquigas-Cannondale - 13:06
111 22 Iriarte, Javier Esp Movistar - 13:06
112 31 Gastauer, Ben Lux Ag2r - 13:06
113 104 Muraglia, Giuseppe Ita D'angelo & Antenucci - 13:06
114 208 Garcia, Nemesio Uru Sel. Uruguay - 13:36
115 85 Lima, Bruno Por Onda - 13:53
116 45 Ermiti, Gairo Ita Androni-Giocattoli - 13:53
117 74 Margutti, Damiano Ita De Rosa-Flaminia - 14:04
118 94 Muller, Dirk Ger Nutrixxion-Sparkasse - 14:21
119 202 Miraglia, Jose L. Uru Sel. Uruguay - 14:36
120 111 Meier, Christian Can Unitedhealthcare - 14:45
121 114 Zwizanski, Scott Usa Unitedhealthcare - 14:45
122 95 Rodachla, Steffen Ger Nutrixxion-Sparkasse - 14:45
123 91 Forke, Sebastian Ger Nutrixxion-Sparkasse - 16:02
124 73 Benenati, Cristian Ita De Rosa-Flaminia - 16:06
125 173 Rosa, Cristian Bra Sel. Brasil - 16:21
126 174 Delai, Felipe Bra Sel. Brasil - 19:30
127 187 Calispa, Luis Ecu Sel. Ecuador - 20:39
128 159 Contreras, Jorge Chi Sel. Chile - 21:43
129 123 Aguilar, Hector Uru Funvic-Pindamonhanga - 27:24
130 157 Delgado, Luis Chi Sel. Chile - 27:37
131 163 Arroyo, Jose Luis Par Sel. Paraguay - 31:18

Team Classification After Stage 2
1 Sel. Argentina Arg 026:38:49

2 Sel. Colombia Col 026:41:57
3 Andalucia-Caja Granada Ang 026:43:18
4 Endura Racing Edr 026:43:26
5 Movistar Mov 026:44:50
6 Androni-Giocattoli And 026:45:34
7 Sel. Chile Chi 026:45:55
8 Liquigas-Cannondale Liquigas 026:46:03
9 Funvic-Pindamonhangaba Fun 026:47:09
10 Ag2r Alm 026:47:47
11 D'angelo & Antenucci - d'Angelo 026:48:39
12 Sel. Cuba Cub 026:50:24
13 Sel. Ecuador Ecu 026:50:31
14 Onda Boa 026:50:40
15 UnitedHealthcare Uhc 026:52:12
16 Sel. Bolivia Bol 026:53:02
17 De Rosa-Flaminia Der 026:53:11
18 Sel. Uruguay Uru 026:53:34
19 Nutrixxion-Sparkasse Tsp 027:01:26
20 Sel. Brasil Bra 027:02:12


Celebrating our tenth year!

Help Support the Daily Peloton  

 
Related Articles
5th Tour de San Luis - Stage 1

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |