Search the news archive:
 
5th Tour de San Luis - Stage 1
 
By Vaughn Trevi
Date: 1/17/2011
5th Tour de San Luis - Stage 1
 

5th Tour de San Luis - Stage 1
Roberto Ferrari delivers his first win for new team Androni Giocattoli taking the stage and race lead...

Androni-Giocattoli new hire, Roberto Ferrari opened his season with a victory in the opening stage of the 5th edition of the Tour de San Luis in Argentina besting Brazilian sprinter Maximiliano Richeze (D'Angelo & Antenucci) and Liquigas-Cannondale's young sprinter Jacobo Guarneri by half a bike length.


Max Richeze near miss as Roberto Ferrari wins, Jacobo Guarneri third
Photo courtesy of Bianchi

Jorge Uru of the Uruguay National team  and De Rosa-Flaminia's Giorgio Brambilla filled out the top five out in the same time out of a lead group of 19. The small group made the selection in when a crash in the final kilometers split the peloton for the second time today.

Ferrari also is the first leader of the race leading Richeze and Guarnieri by virtue of his ten second bonus for the win.


Stage 1 profile courtesy Tour de San Luis

Stage 1: San Luis - Justo Daract 166 km
The day got underway under winy and hot (28 C - 85 F) conditions after a short delay as Liquigas protested the UCI ban of radios for the category 2.1 race. After 4 laps of a local circuit the race Argentine National team's Juan Lucero attacked and got the company of spaniard, Jesus Rosendo of the Andalucia-Caja Grana team.

The two riders opened a gap of over 5 minutes that grew to almost 9 by the time they crossed the summit of La Cambre after 50 kilometers. The peloton took showed little concern at this point with a largely down hill profile with every intent on picking up the chase in the final 30 km.

Lucero and Rosendo continued to fight on into the wind with Lucero claiming his revenge for the loss on La Cumbera taking the first hot sprint in Fraga at the 85 km mark. Rosendo continued his attack attempting to lose the Italian but without success.

The peloton followed the duo through Fraga at 5:15. Behind it didn't take long for the peloton to stop diddling and the chase was organized.


Androni's leader Jose Serpa  photo courtesy of Bianchi

By  the second hot sprint in Villa Mercedes the Argentine, Lucero again claimed the sprint points to claim the lead of the sprints jersey with Rosendo second. Local rider Chrisian Martinez led the peloton through Villa Mercedez as the chase closed to a little over a minute on our two adventurers.

Again Lucero tried to dump the Spaniard, but Rosendo held on to the bitter end which came when the peloton swept up the two brave attackers with 28 km to go.

The finale was marred by a crash that split the peloton with about 20 riders escaping and gaining a half minute. The Androni squad of Gianni Savio controlled the finish launching Ferrari who held off Richeze and Guarnieri for the stage win and first leaders jersey.

Tomorrows Stage from Koslay to Mir del Potrero over 156.6 kilometers features three climbs the last of which is a summit finish. Look for the local climbers to head out early with the favorites attacking on the final climb to test their rivals legs.

Tour de San Luis
Stage 1 Results & General Classification
San Luis - Justo Daract

166 km - 4:59:30 - 33.355 km/h
1 Ferrari, Roberto Ita Androni-Giocattoli 4:59:30  B-10"
2 Richeze, Maximiliano Arg D'angelo & Antenucci - 0:00 B-6"
3 Guarnieri, Jacobo Ita Liquigas-Cannondale - 0:00   B-4"

4 Soto, Jorge Uru Sel. Uruguay - 0:00
5 Brambilla, Giorgio Ita De Rosa-Flaminia - 0:00
6 Richeze, Mauro Arg Sel. Argentina - 0:00
7 Serpa, Jose Col Androni-Giocattoli - 0:00
8 Moyano, Josue Arg Sel. Argentina - 0:00
9 De Lay, David Fra Ag2r - 0:00
10 Capecchi, Eros Ita Liquigas-Cannondale - 0:00
1 Vila, Patxi Esp De Rosa-Flaminia - 0:00
12 Camaņo, Iker Esp Endura Racing - 0:00
13 Giacinti, Jorge Arg Sel. Argentina - 0:00
14 Vicioso, Angel Esp Androni-Giocattoli - 0:00
15 Tondo, Xavier Esp Movistar - 0:00
16 Perez, Walter Arg Sel. Argentina - 0:05
17 Dominik, Nerz Ger Liquigas-Cannondale - 8
18 Fernandez, Gerardo Arg Sel. Argentina - 8
19 Yanes, Emanuel Uru Sel. Uruguay - 8

20 Roldan, Weimar Col Sel. Colombia - 0:38
2 Arango, Juan E. Col Sel. Colombia - 38
22 Mansilla, Luis Chi Sel. Chile - 38
23 Avila, Edwin Col Sel. Colombia - 38
24 Millan, Jonathan Col Sel. Colombia - 38
25 Gallardo, Horacio Bol Sel. Bolivia - 38
26 Ragonessi, Jose Ecu Sel. Ecuador - 38
27 De Jonge, Maarten Ned Endura Racing - 38
28 Lima, Bruno Por Onda - 38
29 Gallegos, Jorge Ecu Sel. Ecuador - 38
30 Martinez, Cristian Arg Sel. Argentina - 38
3 Araujo, Rodrigo Bra Sel. Brasil - 38
32 Baron, Felix Col Sel. Colombia - 38
33 Marque, Alexandro Esp Onda - 38
34 Janorschke, Crischa Ger Nutrixxion-Sparkasse - 38
35 Rubiano, Miguel A. Col D'angelo & Antenucci A
36 Cabello, Antonio Esp Andalucia-Caja Grana - 38
37 Piedra, Antonio Esp Andalucia-Caja Grana - 38
38 Solari, Lucas Ita Androni-Giocattoli - 38
39 Seabra, Renato Bra Sel. Brasil - 38
40 Clarke, David Gbr Endura Racing - 38
4 Bernabeu, David Esp Andalucia-Caja Grana - 38
42 Medici, Matias Arg Funvic-Pindamonhanga - 38
43 Berard, Julien Fra Ag2r - 38
44 Lastras, Pablo Esp Movistar - 38
45 Perez, Francisco Esp Movistar - 38
46 Pinfold, Andrew Can Unitedhealthcare - 38
47 Wetterhall, Alexander Swe Endura Racing - 38
48 Crespo, Marco Arg Funvic-Pindamonhanga - 38
49 Bonnafond, Guillaume Fra Ag2r - 38
50 Pardo, Ion Esp Onda - 38
5 Rosendo, Jesus Esp Andalucia-Caja Grana - 38
52 Alonso, Lisuandi Cub Sel. Cuba - 38
53 Sutherland, Rory Aus Unitedhealthcare - 38
54 Alcolea, Arnold Cub Sel. Cuba - 38
55 Messineo, Leandro Arg Sel. Argentina - 38
56 Cardenas, Felix R. Col Sel. Colombia - 38
57 Montaguti, Matteo Ita Ag2r - 38
58 Baliani, Fortunato Ita D'angelo & Antenucci - 38
59 Moi, Douglas Bra Funvic-Pindamonhanga - 38
60 Borchi, Stefano Ita De Rosa-Flaminia - 38
6 Oliveira, Helder Por Onda - 38
62 Riccio, Bernardo Ita D'angelo & Antenucci - 38
63 Garrido, Martin Arg Sel. Argentina - 38
64 Frattini, Davide Ita Unitedhealthcare - 38
65 Guama, Byron Ecu Sel. Ecuador - 38
66 Margutti, Damiano Ita De Rosa-Flaminia - 38
67 Bailetti, Paolo Ita De Rosa-Flaminia - 38
68 Mascaraņas, Richard Uru Sel. Uruguay - 38
69 Martinez, Yasmani Cub Sel. Cuba - 38
70 Vanotti, Alessandro Ita Liquigas-Cannondale - 38
7 Ermiti, Gairo Ita Androni-Giocattoli - 38
72 Portuondo, Pedro Cub Sel. Cuba - 38
73 Muller, Dirk Ger Nutrixxion-Sparkasse - 38
74 Wegelius, Charles Gbr Unitedhealthcare - 38
75 Arriagada, Marco Chi Sel. Chile - 38
76 Salerno, Cristiano Ita Liquigas-Cannondale - 38
77 Fuchs, Sergej Ger Nutrixxion-Sparkasse - 38
78 Mandri, Rene Est Endura Racing - 38
79 Partridge, Robert Gbr Endura Racing - 38
80 Roldan, Jose Luis Esp Andalucia-Caja Grana - 38
8 Morras, Alberto Esp Onda - 38
82 Schroder, Bjorn Ger Nutrixxion-Sparkasse - 38
83 Pias, Nestor Uru Sel. Uruguay - 38
84 Miraglia, Jose L. Uru Sel. Uruguay - 38
85 Duarte, Gregory Uru Sel. Uruguay - 38
86 Sousa, Celio Por Onda - 38
87 Muraglia, Giuseppe Ita D'angelo & Antenucci - 38
88 Mendez, Daizon Bra Sel. Brasil - 38
89 Pintos, Pablo Uru Sel. Uruguay - 38
90 Basso, Ivan Ita Liquigas-Cannondale - 38
9 Gasparoto, Tiego Bra Funvic-Pindamonhanga - 38
92 Gastauer, Ben Lux Ag2r - 38
93 Iriarte, Javier Esp Movistar - 38
94 De Fino, Mariano Uru Sel. Uruguay - 38

95 Lucero, Alfredo Arg Sel. Argentina - 1:53
96 Garrido, Gonzalo Chi Sel. Chile - 1:53
97 Miņo, Gustavo A. Par Sel. Paraguay - 2:17
98 Cotumba, Juan Bol Sel. Bolivia - 2:17
99 Garcia, Nemesio Uru Sel. Uruguay - 2:17
100 Buenahora, Hernan Col Sel. Colombia - 2:17
10 Lucero, Juan Arg Sel. Argentina - 2:17
102 Campero, Piter Bol Sel. Bolivia - 2:17
103 Silva, Adelio Bra Funvic-Pindamonhanga - 2:17
104 Contreras, Jorge Chi Sel. Chile - 2:17
105 Medina, Jose Chi Sel. Chile - 2:17
106 Rodriguez, Jackson Ven Androni-Giocattoli - 2:17
107 Oyarzun, Carlos Chi Movistar - 2:17
108 Campagnaro, Simone Ita D'angelo & Antenucci - 2:17
109 Hinault, Sebastien Fra Ag2r - 2:17
110 Benenati, Cristian Ita De Rosa-Flaminia - 2:17
11 Meier, Christian Can Unitedhealthcare - 2:17
112 Zwizanski, Scott Usa Unitedhealthcare - 2:17
113 Forke, Sebastian Ger Nutrixxion-Sparkasse - 2:17
114 Garcia, Alien Cub Sel. Cuba - 2:17
115 Lopez, Yennier Cub Sel. Cuba - 2:17
116 Almonacid, Patricio Chi Sel. Chile - 2:17
117 Soliz, Oscar Bol Sel. Bolivia - 2:17
118 Valencia, Juan Pablo Col Sel. Colombia - 2:17
119 Palomares, Adrian Esp Andalucia-Caja Grana - 2:17
120 Navarrete, Segundo Ecu Sel. Ecuador - 2:17
12 Gomez, Camilo Col Sel. Colombia - 2:17
122 Ruiz, Jose Ecu Sel. Ecuador - 2:17
123 Rodachla, Steffen Ger Nutrixxion-Sparkasse - 2:17
124 Fiorilli, Tiago Bra Funvic-Pindamonhanga - 2:17
125 Montaņo, Yamil Bol Sel. Bolivia - 2:17
126 Calpa, Ramico Ecu Sel. Ecuador - 2:17
127 Castro, Arlex Col Sel. Colombia - 2:17
128 Cuevas, Rodigo Chi Sel. Chile - 3:45
129 Miranda, Gonzalo Chi Sel. Chile - 3:45
130 Arroyo, Jose Luis Par Sel. Paraguay - 7:19
13 Rosa, Cristian Bra Sel. Brasil - 7:19
132 Coronel, Samuel Par Sel. Paraguay - 7:33
133 Villamayor, Juan P. Par Sel. Paraguay - 7:36
134 Rolon, Fernando Par Sel. Paraguay - 7:36
135 Calispa, Luis Ecu Sel. Ecuador - 8:11
136 Soler, Mauricio Col Movistar - 8:11
137 Tarqui, Victor H. Bol Sel. Bolivia - 8:11
138 Aguilar, Hector Uru Funvic-Pindamonhanga - 8:11
139 Delai, Felipe Bra Sel. Brasil - 8:11
140 Delgado, Luis Chi Sel. Chile - 8:11
14 Araya, Sebastin Chi Sel. Chile - 10:20
142 Matiauda, Oscar A. Par Sel. Paraguay - 14:40
Abandons:
176 Renato Santos SEL. Brasil

Montaņa De La Etapa
La Cumbre, Cat. 3  49,30km

1 56 Rosendo, Jesus Esp 3 P.
2 20 Lucero, Juan Arg 2 P.
3 19 Martinez, Cristian Arg 1 P.

Hot  Sprint De La Etapa
Fraga - 85,10 km

1 20 Lucero, Juan Arg 3 P. 3"
2 56 Rosendo, Jesus Esp 2 P. 2"
3 122 Crespo, Marco Arg 1 P. 1"

Villa Mercedes - 127,10 km
1 20 Lucero, Juan Arg 3 P. 3"
2 56 Rosendo, Jesus Esp 2 P. 2"
3 19 Martinez, Cristian Arg 1 P. 1"

Team Classification After Stage 1
1 Androni-Giocattoli Ita 14:58:30
2 Sel. Argentina Arg 14:58:30
3 Liquigas-Cannondale Ita 14:58:38

4 De Rosa-Flaminia Irl 14:59:08
5 Sel. Uruguay Uru 14:59:16
6 Endura Racing Gbr 14:59:46
7 D'angelo & Antenucci Ita 14:59:46
8 Ag2r Fra 14:59:46
9 Movistar Esp 14:59:46
10 Sel. Colombia Col 15:00:24
11 Onda Por 15:00:24
12 Andalucia-Caja Granada Esp 15:00:24
13 Sel. Ecuador Ecu 15:00:24
14 Funvic-Pindamonhangaba Bra 15:00:24
15 Sel. Brasil Bra 15:00:24
16 Unitedhealthcare Usa 15:00:24
17 Sel. Cuba Cub 15:00:24
18 Nutrixxion-Sparkasse Ger 15:00:24
19 Sel. Chile Chi 15:01:39
20 Sel. Bolivia Bol 15:03:42
21 Sel. Paraguay Par 15:15:39


Celebrating our tenth year!

Help Support the Daily Peloton  


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |