Search the news archive:
 
Fantasy Vuelta - Stage 8: Rider Scores
 
By Fabio
Date: 9/15/2002
Fantasy Vuelta - Stage 8: Rider Scores
 

FANTASY VUELTA - STAGE 8: RIDER SCORES

Not just Sevilla. Not only Botero. Kelme is more, much more. Aitor González Jiménez for instance: after winning two stages and getting 114 Fantasy Giro points in the last Spring, the boy in white and green once more proved he's a very good pick for Fantasy Game players. Another great pick certainly WAS Mario Cipollini, but on Saturday afternoon a smiling Lion King dropped off his bike and said goodbye to the Spanish contest, not before providing 105 points for all competitors selecting him anyway. No more Spanish Roads for SuperMario: Time to get back to Italy and later France (he promised he will be at Paris-Tours) to continue his build-up for Zolder. See you at the (Fantasy) Worlds, Mario ! Good news for Erik Zabel, that regained the lead in the rider standings and saw his chances of a stage win increase in an exponential way (but he'd better beware Petacchi and other sprinters ...). Good Scores for Sevilla (leader in both the GC and "Regularity-Intermediate Sprints" Ranking) and first points for Britain's # 1 favorite, David Millar, while Heras wasn't as good as on la Pandera climb, and lost his third place (and the 4 points related) to González Jiménez. The USPS leader remains the biggest favorite for the final win, but one more time he showed he's no Lance and can have some bad moments. Saturday was "abandons day": besides Cipo and the man's "historical" domestique, Mario Scirea, 10 more riders (!!!) pulled out of competition during stage 8 of La Vuelta.

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
RIDERS - Stage 8 Scores
(Ciclistas: Resultado la 8ava.Etapa)


1 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 35 Points
2 - David Etxebarría (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 20 Points
3 - Oscar Sevilla (A - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 16 Points
4 - Luis Pérez (C - Team Coast) - 16 Points
5 - Danilo Di Luca (B - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 13 Points
6 - Francesco Casagrande (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 10 Points
7 - Alexandre Vinokourov (B - Team Telekom) - 8 Points
8 - Pablo Lastras (D - iBanesto.com) - 8 Points
9 - Erik Zabel (A - Team Telekom) - 6 Points
10 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 6 Points
11 - Gilberto Simoni (A - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 6 Points
12 - Francisco Mancebo (B - iBanesto.com) - 6 Points
13 - David Millar (B - Cofidis) - 4 Points
14 - Alessandro Petacchi (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 3 Points
15 - Iban Mayo (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 2 Points
16 - Médéric Clain (C - Cofidis) - 1 Point

Tot. 160 Points

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
RIDERS - OVERALL Ranking after Stage 8

(Ciclistas: Clasificación tras la 8ava Etapa)


1 - Erik Zabel (A - Team Telekom) - 108 Points
2 - Mario Cipollini (A - Acqua e Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - 105 Points (*)
3 - Oscar Sevilla (A - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 64 Points
4 - Alessandro Petacchi (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 60 Points
5 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 54 Points
6 - Danilo Di Luca (B - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 52 Points
7 - Médéric Clain (C - Cofidis) - 49 Points
8 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 47 Points
9 - Guido Trentin (B - Cofidis) - 45 Points
10 - Alexandre Vinokourov (B - Team Telekom) - 40 Points
11 - Roberto Heras (A - USPS) - 40 Points
12 - Joseba Beloki (A - ONCE-Eroski) - 36 Points
13 - Mikel Zarrabeitia (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 36 Points
14 - Gilberto Simoni (A - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 28 Points
15 - Angel Edo (B - Milaneza-MSS) - 26 Points
16 - Sven Teutenberg (B - Phonak) - 26 Points
17 - Gerrit Glomser (C - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 22 Points
18 - David Etxebarría (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 20 Points
19 - Oscar Camenzind (B - Phonak) - 19 Points
20 - Oscar Freire (B - Mapei-Quick Step) - 19 Points
21 - Luis Pérez (C - Team Coast) - 16 Points
22 - Angelo Furlan (C - Alessio) - 16 Points
23 - Haimar Zubeldia (C - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 16 Points
24 - Iban Mayo (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 15 Points
25 - Victoriano Fernández (D - Milaneza-MSS) - 15 Points
26 - Igor González de Galdeano (A - ONCE-Eroski) - 14 Points
27 - Pablo Lastras (D - iBanesto.com) - 12 Points
28 - Jörg Jaksche (C - ONCE-Eroski) - 12 Points
29 - Francesco Casagrande (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 11 Points
30 - Jan Svorada (B - Lampre-Daikin) - 11 Points
31 - Jeroen Blijlevens (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 11 Point
32 - Paolo Bossoni (C - Tacconi Sport) - 10 Points
33 - Germán Nieto (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 9 Points
34 - Nicola Loda (C - Fassa-Bortolo) - 8 Points
35 - Zoran Klemencic (C - Tacconi Sport) - 8 Points
36 - Francisco Mancebo (B - iBanesto.com) - 6 Points
37 - David Millar (B - Cofidis) - 4 Points
38 - Fabian Jeker (C - Milaneza-MSS) - 4 Points
39 - Fabio Sacchi (C - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 4 Points
40 - José Azevedo (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 4 Points
41 - Juan Carlos Guillamón (C - Jazztel-Costa de Almería) - 4 Points
42 - Martín Garrido (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 4 Points
43 - Dave Bruytlands (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 3 Points
44 - Oscar Laguna (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 3 Points
45 - Lauri Aus (C - AG2R Prévoyance) - 2 Points (*)
46 - Massimiliano Lelli (C - Cofidis) - 1 Point
47 - Rui Sousa (C - Milaneza-MSS) - 1 Point

Tot. 1120 Points

(*) = Abandoned the race / Ya no está en la carrera


2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
TRADE TEAMS - Stage 8 Scores

(Equipos profesionales: Resultado de la 8ava etapa)


1 - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 15 Points (Stage Winner's Team; Overall Leader's Team)
2 - ONCE-Eroski - 5 Points (Teams Ranking Leader)

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:
TRADE TEAMS - Overall Ranking after Stage 8

(Equipos profesionales: Clasificación tras la 8ava. etapa)


1 - ONCE-Eroski - 80 Points
2 - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 41 Points
3 - Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo - 31 Points
4 - USPS - 30 Points
5 - Cofidis - 17 Points
6 - Team Telekom - 12 Points
7 - Saeco-Longoni Sport - 10 Points
8 - Fassa-Bortolo - 9 Points
9 - iBanesto.com - 5 Points
10 - Team Coast - 3 Points
11 - Mapei-Quick Step - 2 Points

Tot. 240 Points


2nd Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta:

RIDERS - POINTS: GC after Stage 8 (Puntos: Clasificación)


1 - Erik Zabel (A -Team Telekom) - 39 Points
2 - Mario Cipollini (A - Acqua e Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - 15 Points
3 - Danilo Di Luca (B - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 7 Points
3 - Alessandro Petacchi (B - Fassa Bortolo) - 7 Points
5 - Oscar Camenzind (B - Phonak) - 1 Point
6 - Aitor González Jiménez (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 1 Point

Tot. 70 Points



RIDERS - KOM: GC after Stage 8 (Montaña: Clasificación)

1 - Médéric Clain (C - Cofidis) - 37 Points
2 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 10 Points
3 - Germán Nieto (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 9 Points
4 - Gilberto Simoni (A - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 8 Points
5 - Oscar Laguna (C - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 3 Points
5 - Guido Trentin (B - Cofidis) - 3 Points

Tot. 70 Points



RIDERS - Int. Sprints: GC after Stage 8
(Metas Volantes: Clasificación)

1 - Félix Garcia Casas (C - Big Mat.Auber'93) - 18 Points
2 - Victoriano Fernández (D - Milaneza-MSS) - 15 Points
3 - Médéric Clain (C - Cofidis) - 12 Points
4 - Oscar Sevilla (A - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 12 Points
5 - Guido Trentin (B - Cofidis) - 6 Points
6 - Dave Bruytlands (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 3 Points
7 - Roberto Heras (A - USPS) - 2 Points
8 - Mikel Zarrabeitia (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 1 Point
8 - Alexandre Vinokourov (B - Team Telekom) - 1 Point

Tot. 70 Points

The points awarded to Riders and Trade Teams in the POINTS, KOM and INTERMEDIATE SPRINTS Classifications are already included in the Overall Ranking too - Los puntos otorgados a Corredores y Equipos Virtuales en las clasificaciones menores ya estan incluidos también en la Clasificación General).


DROPOUTS LIST after STAGE 8 / ABANDONOS


Dario Pieri (C - Alessio) - Stage 2 - Etapa 2 (DNF)

Aleksander Nikacevic (D - Alessio) - Stage 2 - Etapa 2 (DNF)

Nicolas Inaudi (D - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 2 - Etapa 2 (DNF)

Paolo Savoldelli (B - Index Alexia) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNS)

Benjamín Noval (D - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNS)

Martin Derganc (C - Acqua e Sapone-C.Tollo) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Xavier Jan (D - Bigmat.Auber'93) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Bram Tankink (D - Domo-Farm Frites) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Roberto Laiseka (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Ivan Quaranta (B - Index Alexia) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Gabriele Balducci (C - Tacconi Sport) - Stage 5 - Etapa 5 (DNF)

Stéphane Heulot (C - Bigmat.Auber'93) - Stage 6 - Etapa 6 (DNF)

Jeremy Hunt (C - Bigmat.Auber'93) - Stage 7 - Etapa 7 (DNF)

Daniele Galli (Index-Alexia) - Stage 7 - Etapa 7 (DNF)

Alessandro Spezialetti (D - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - Stage 7 - Etapa 7 (DNF)

Mario Cipollini (A - Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Mario Scirea (D - Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Lauri Aus (C - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Stéphane Berges (D - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Thierry Loder (D - AG2R Prévoyance) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Andrea Brognara (Alessio) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Iñigo Cuesta (C - Cofidis) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Steve De Wolf (C - Domo-Farm Frites) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Fabio Baldato (B - Fassa Bortolo) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Corrado Serina (D - Index Alexia) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Andrea Noé (C - Mapei-Quick Step) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)

Alessio Galletti (D - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - Stage 8 - Etapa 8 (DNF)


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |