Search the news archive:
 
65th Vuelta a España - Stage 1 Results,G.C. & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 8/28/2010
65th Vuelta a España - Stage 1 Results,G.C. & Photos
 

65th Vuelta a España -  Stage 1 Results & G.C. 
Stage 1 Results & General Classifications - Times are close for all the favorites who managed to stay close to their rivals in the team time trial nocturne

Stage 1 Live
Previews:
Favorites Preview
Points - Sprinters
King of the Mountains
Team & Rider Start List


Team HTC/Columbia celebrates  with champagne on the podium
Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 


Mark Cavendish in the red jersey of race leader dodging champagne.
Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 

2010 Vuelta a España
Stage 1 Results & General Classification
Sevilla Team Time Trial 13 km

1 Mark Cavendish GBR  HTC-Columbia 0:14:06
2 Peter Velits Svk  HTC-Columbia
3 Martin Velits SVK  HTC-Columbia
4 Lars-Ytting Bak Den  HTC-Columbia
5 Hayden Roulston NZL  HTC-Columbia

6 Kanstantin Sivtsov Blr  HTC-Columbia
7 Tejay Van Garderen USA  HTC-Columbia
8 Matthew Goss GBR   HTC-Columbia


HTC- Columbia  Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 

9 Daniele Bennati Ita Liquigas-Doimo - 0:10
10 Frederik Willems Bel Liquigas-Doimo
11 Jacopo Guarnieri Ita Liquigas-Doimo
12 Ivan Santaromita Ita Liquigas-Doimo
13 Roman Kreuziger Cze Liquigas-Doimo
14 Vincenzo Nibali Ita Liquigas-Doimo
15 Maciej Paterski Pol Liquigas-Doimo


Team Liquigas  Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 

16 Stuart O'Grady Aus Saxo Bank - 0:12
17 Gustav Larsson Swi Saxo Bank
18 Fabian Cancellara Swi Saxo Bank
19 Dominik Klemme Ger Saxo Bank
20 Andy Schleck Lux Saxo Bank
21 Frank Schleck Lux Saxo Bank


The 2010 Vuelta flag at the team presentation. Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 

22 Inigo Cuesta Spa Cervélo TestTeam - 0:13
23 Xavier Tondo Spa Cervélo Test Team
24 Thor Hushovd Nor Cervélo TestTeam
25 Carlos Sastre Spa Cervélo TestTeam
26 Xavier Florencio Spa Cervélo TestTeam


Dave Zabriskie in the start house with his Garmin/Transitions team. You can see the Vuelta lades behind the riders holding them for the start, a nice touch. Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 

27 Danilo Hondo Ger Lampre-Farnese Vini - 0:14
28 Alessandro Petacchi Ita Lampre-Farnese Vini
29 Grega Bole Slo Lampre-Farnese Vini
30 Manuele Mori Ita Lampre-Farnese Vini
31 Daniele Pietropolli Ita Lampre-Farnese Vini
32 Andrey Kashechkin Kaz Lampre-Farnese Vini
33 Giorgio Furlan Ita Lampre-Farnese Vini
34 Oliver Zaugg Swi Liquigas-Doimo - 0:16

35 Tyler Farrar USA Garmin-Transitions - 0:17
36 David Millar GBR Garmin-Transitions
37 David Zabriskie USA Garmin-Transitions
38 Tom Danielson USA Garmin-Transitions

39 Greg Van Avermaet Bel Omega Pharma-Lotto - 0:17
40 Christian Vande Velde USA Garmin-Transitions
41 Jürgen Van Goolen Bel Omega Pharma-Lotto
42 Olivier Kaisen Bel Omega Pharma-Lotto
43 Jan Bakelandts Bel Omega Pharma-Lotto
44 Mickael Delage Fra Omega Pharma-Lotto
45 Jean-Christophe Peraud Fra Omega Pharma-Lotto
46 Philippe Gilbert Fra Omega Pharma-Lotto
47 Leif Hoste Bel Omega Pharma-Lotto

48 Johannes Fröhlinger Ger Team Milram - 0:18
49 Robert Förster Ger Team Milram
50 Markus Fothen Ger Team Milram
51 Paul Voss Ger Team Milram
52 Roy Sentjens Bel Team Milram
53 Niki Terpstra Ned Team Milram
54 Markus Eichler Ger Team Milram

55 Joaquin Rodriguez Spa Team Katusha - 0:20
56 Vladimir Gusev Rus Team Katusha
57 Vladimir Karpets Rus Team Katusha
58 Aleksandr Kolobnev Rus Team Katusha
59 Filippo Pozzato Ita Team Katusha

60 Carlos Barredo Spa Quick Step - 0:23
61 Matteo Tosatto Ita Quick Step
62 Dario Cataldo Ita Quick Step
63 Nikolas Maes Bel Quick Step
64 Kevin De Weert Bel Quick Step
65 Branislau Samoilau Blr Quick Step
66 Wouter Weylandt Bel Quick Step
67 Marco Marzano Ita Lampre-Farnese Vini - 0:24

68 Luis-Leon Sanchez Spa Caisse d’Epargne - 0:25
69 David Lopez Spa Caisse d’Epargne
70 Ruben Plaza Spa Caisse d’Epargne
71 Imanol Erviti Spa Caisse d’Epargne
72 David Arroyo Spa Caisse d’Epargne
73 Marzio Bruseghin Ita Caisse d’Epargne
74 Rigoberto Uran Col Caisse d’Epargne

75 Vladimir Isaichev Rus Xacobeo Galicia - 0:26
76 David Garcia Dapena Spa Xacobeo Galicia
77 Ezequiel Mosquera Spa Xacobeo Galicia
78 Delio Fernandez Spa Xacobeo Galicia
79 Marcos Garcia Spa Xacobeo Galicia
80 Serafin Martinez Spa Xacobeo Galicia
81 Gonzalo Rabunal Spa Xacobeo Galicia
82 Gustavo Cesar-Veloso Spa Xacobeo Galicia

83 Igor Anton Spa Euskaltel-Euskadi - 0:27
84 Gorka Verdugo Spa Euskaltel-Euskadi
85 Benat Intxausti Spa Euskaltel-Euskadi
86 Pablo Urtasun Spa Euskaltel-Euskadi
87 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea Spa Euskaltel-Euskadi
88 Stefan Denifl Aut Cervélo TestTeam

89 Juan-Antonio Flecha Spa Team SKY - 0:28
90 Simon Gerrans Aus Team SKY
91 Peter Kennaugh GBR Team SKY
92 Benjamin Swift GBR Team SKY
93 Lars-Petter Nordhaug Nor Team SKY
94 Giampaolo Caruso Ita Team Katusha

95 Sébastien Minard Fra Cofidis, le crédit en ligne - 0:28
96 Samuel Dumoulin Fra Cofidis, le crédit en ligne
97 Tony Gallopin Fra Cofidis, le crédit en ligne
98 Remi Pauriol Fra Cofidis, le crédit en ligne
99 Romain Zingle Bel Cofidis, le crédit en ligne
100 Nicol Sijmens Bel Cofidis, le crédit en ligne
101 Mickaël Buffaz Fra Cofidis, le crédit en ligne
102 David Moncoutie Fra Cofidis, le crédit en ligne

103 Ian Stannard GBR Team SKY - 0:31
104 Gustavo Iglesias Spa Xacobeo Galicia

105 Pierre Cazaux Fra Francaise des Jeux - 0:33
106 Yoann Offredo Fra Francaise des Jeux
107 Gianni Meersman Bel Francaise des Jeux
108 Sébastien Chavanel Fra Francaise des Jeux
109 Remy Di Gregorio Fra Francaise des Jeux
110 Yauheni Hutarovich Blr Francaise des Jeux
111 Christophe Le Mevel Fra Francaise des Jeux
112 Mikael Cherel Fra Francaise des Jeux
113 Arthur Vichot Fra Francaise des Jeux

114 Nicholas Roche Irl Ag2r-La Mondiale  - 0:33
115 Hubert Dupont Fra Ag2r-La Mondiale
116 Ludovic Turpin Fra Ag2r-La Mondiale
117 Christophe Riblon Fra Ag2r-La Mondiale
118 Blel Kadri Fra Ag2r-La Mondiale

119 John-Lee Augustyn RSA Team SKY - 0:34
120 Mauro Finetto Ita Liquigas-Doimo - 0:35
121 Andreas Stauff Ger Quick Step - 0:36
122 Juan-Jose Haedo Arg Saxo Bank

123 Denis Menchov Rus Rabobank - 0:36
124 Sebastian Langeveld Ned Rabobank
125 Mauricio Ardila Col Rabobank
126 Nick Nuyens Bel Rabobank
127 Juan-Manuel Garate Spa Rabobank
128 Oscar Freire Spa Rabobank
129 Egoï Martinez Spa Euskaltel-Euskadi
130 Bernhard Eisel Aut Team HTC-Columbia - 0:38
131 Theo Bos Ned Cervélo TestTeam

132 William Bonnet Fra Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 0:39
133 Vincent Jerôme Fra Bbox Bouygues Telecom
134 Freddy Bichot Fra Bbox Bouygues Telecom
135 Alexandre Pichot Fra Bbox Bouygues Telecom
136 Perrig Quemeneur Fra Bbox Bouygues Telecom
137 Johann Tschopp Swi Bbox Bouygues Telecom
138 Mathieu Sprick Fra Bbox Bouygues Telecom
139 Nicolas Vogondy Fra Bbox Bouygues Telecom
140 Pierre Rolland Fra Bbox Bouygues Telecom

141 Mikhail Ignatiev Rus Team Katusha - 0:40
142 Dmitry Fofonov Kaz Astana - 0:41
143 Allan Davis Aus Astana
144 Josep Jufre Spa Astana
145 Aleksandr Dyachenko Kaz Astana
146 Assan Bazayev Kaz Astana
147 Anders Lund Den Saxo Bank - 0:42
148 Davide Malacarne Ita Quick Step - 0:46

149 Manuel Ortega Spa Andalucia-Cajasur - 0:49
150 Antonio Piedra Spa Andalucia-Cajasur
151 Javier Moreno Spa Andalucia-Cajasur
152 Javier Ramirez Spa Andalucia-Cajasur
153 Sergio Carrasco Spa Andalucia-Cajasur
154 Jose Vicente Toribio Spa Andalucia-Cajasur
155 Jorge Montenegro Arg Andalucia-Cajasur
156 Jose Angel Gomez-Marchante Spa Andalucia-Cajasur
157 Juan Javier Estrada Spa Andalucia-Cajasur

158 Juan-Jose Oroz Spa Euskaltel-Euskadi - 0:51
159 Mikel Nieve Spa Euskaltel-Euskadi
160 Daniele Righi Ita Lampre-Farnese Vini - 0:52
161 Luis Pasamontes Spa Caisse d’Epargne - 0:57

162 Alberto Benitez Spa Footon-Servetto - 0:57
163 Arkaitz Duran Spa Footon-Servetto
164 David Gutierrez Gutierrez Spa Footon-Servetto
165 Johnnie Walker Aus Footon-Servetto
166 Martin Pedersen Den Footon-Servetto
167 Giampaolo Cheula Ita Footon-Servetto
168 Enrique Mata Spa Footon-Servetto

169 Kasper Klostergaard Den Saxo Bank - 0:58
170 Oscar Pujol Spa Cervélo TestTeam - 0:59

171 Amets Txurruka Spa Euskaltel-Euskadi - 1:04
172 Laurens Ten Dam Ned Rabobank - 1:12
173 Denis Galimzyanov Rus Team Katusha - 1:14
174 Kjell Carlström Fin Team SKY - 1:15
175 Thomas Löfkvist Swi Team SKY
176 Dominik Roels Ger Team Milram - 1:27
177 Jose Vincente Garcia Acosta Spa Caisse d’Epargne - 1:28
178 Enrico Gasparotto Ita Astana - 1:29
179 Arnaud Labbe Fra Cofidis, le crédit en ligne - 1:38
180 Jelle Vanendert Bel Omega Pharma-Lotto - 1:40

181 Thomas Peterson USA Garmin-Transitions - 1:43
182 Michel Kreder Ned Garmin-Transitions
183 Guillaume Bonnafond Fra Ag2r-La Mondiale - 1:49
184 Sébastien Hinault Fra Ag2r-La Mondiale
185 Philip Deignan Irl Cervélo Test Team - 1:53

186 Joan Horrach Spa Team Katusha - 2:02
187 Sergey Renev Kaz Astana - 2:06
188 Grischa Niermann Ger Rabobank - 2:15
189 Dmitry Kozontchuk Rus Rabobank
190 Bjorn Schröder Ger Team Milram - 2:16
191 Jose-Luis Arrieta Spa Ag2r-La Mondiale - 2:17
192 David Vitoria Swi Footon-Servetto - 2:26
193 Manuel Cardoso Por Footon-Servetto
194 Rinaldo Nocentini Ita Ag2r-La Mondiale - 2:39
195 Andrey Zeits Kaz Astana - 2:48
196 Valentin Iglinskiy Kaz Astana - 2:53
197 Matthew Wilson Aus Garmin-Transitions - 2:55
198 Julian Dean NZL Garmin-Transitions - 3:24

Points Classification After Stage 1
1 Mark Cavendish GBR HTC-Columbia 25 pts
2 Peter Velits Svk   HTC-Columbia 20
3 Martin Velits SVK HTC-Columbia 16
4 Lars-Ytting Bak Den HTC-Columbia 14
5 Hayden Roulston NZL HTC-Columbia 12

6 Kanstantin Sivtsov Blr HTC-Columbia 10
7 Tejay Van Garderen USA HTC-Columbia 9
8 Matthew Goss GBR HTC-Columbia 8
9 Daniele Bennati Ita Liquigas-Doimo 7
10 Frederik Willems Bel  Liquigas-Doimo 6
11 Jacopo Guarnieri Ita Liquigas-Doimo 5
12 Ivan Santaromita Ita Liquigas-Doimo 4
13 Roman Kreuziger Cze Liquigas-Doimo 3
14 Vincenzo Nibali Ita Liquigas-Doimo 2
15 Maciej Paterski Pol Liquigas-Doimo 1

Combativity classification Stage 1
1 Mark Cavendish GBR Team HTC-Columbia 2 pts
2 Martin Velits SVK Team HTC-Columbia 5
3 Lars-Ytting Bak Den Team HTC-Columbia 7
4 Hayden Roulston NZL Team HTC-Columbia 9
5 Peter Velits Svk Team HTC-Columbia 10

6 Kanstantin Sivtsov Blr Team HTC-Columbia 11
7 Tejay Van Garderen USA Team HTC-Columbia 13
8 Matthew Goss GBR Team HTC-Columbia 15
9 Daniele Bennati Ita Liquigas-Doimo 18
10 Frederik Willems Bel Liquigas-Doimo 20
11 Jacopo Guarnieri Ita Liquigas-Doimo 22
12 Ivan Santaromita Ita Liquigas-Doimo 24
13 Roman Kreuziger Cze Liquigas-Doimo 26
14 Vincenzo Nibali Ita Liquigas-Doimo 28
15 Maciej Paterski Pol Liquigas-Doimo 30

Team classification After Stage 1
1 Team HTC - Columbia  14:06
2 Liquigas - Doimo - 0:10
3 Saxo Bank - 0:12
4 Cervelo Test Team - 0:13
5 Lampre - Farese Vini - 0:14

6 Garmin - Transitions - 0:17
7 Omega Pharma - Lotto
8 Team Milram - 0:18
9 Team Katusha - 0:20
10 Quick Step - 0:23
11 Caisse D'Epargne - 0:25
12 Xacobeo Galicia - 0:26
13 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 0:27
14 SKY Professional Cycling Team - 0:28
15 Cofidis, le credit en ligne
16 Francaise des Jeux - 0:33
17 Ag2r - La Mondiale
18 Rabobank - 0:36
19 Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 0:39
20 Astana - 0:41
21 Andalucia - Cajasur - 0:49
22 Footon - Servetto - 0:57

Previews:
Parcours Week 1
Favorites Preview
Points Classification - Sprinters
King of the Mountains


Celebrating our tenth year!

Help Support the Daily Peloton

 
Related Articles
65th Vuelta a España - Week One Parcours Preview
65th Vuelta a España - Start List
65th Vuelta a España - Stage 1 Live Part 1

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |